Auto racing

Raceway Park

Kalispell

Aug. 26

Super late model point standings - 1, Bruce Corpron 303; 2, Rocky Erickson 274; 3, Kenny Lapp 254; 4, Dan Morris 219; 5, Corey Wolfe 196; 6, John Swenson 167; 7, Mike Plouffe 125; 8, Mike Keogh 111; 9, Bob Schweigert 107; 10, Troy Shweigert 105; 11, Dana Hayward 88; 12, Kevin Goe 49; 13, Mike Lyons 46; 14, Kirk Hennefer 45.

Fast time - Corey Wolfe.

Main-event winner - Corey Wolfe.

Limited sportsman point standings - 1, Dan Morris 397; 2, Debbie Eichorst 385; 3, Wade Curtis 384; 4, Mike Theonnes 363; 5, Dirk Lybeck 340; 6, Micah Sampson 326; 7, Alex Lessor 296; 8, Jason Robinson 266; 9, LeRoy Brush 243; 10, Tim Hegel 83; 11, Chuck Ferree 39; 12, George Evertz 34.

Fast time - Micah Sampson.

Main-event winner - Wade Curtis.

Flathead Valley legends point standings - 1, Dick Robinson 343; 2, Josh Gall 325; 3, Chad Roth 303; 4, Eric Brechel 292; 5, Mark Brechel 251; 6, Jack Watteyne 208; 7, Micah Sampson 178; 8, Byron Whitehead 109.

Fast time - Dick Robinson.

Main-event winner - Chad Roth.

Hobby stock - 1, Malcolm Kruse 436; 2, Chad Lundstrom 414; 3, Eric Mitchell 372; 4, Larry Anderson 352; 5, Craig Thomas 331; 6, Bill Jeffries 328; 7, Joshua Mintz 317; 8, Mitch Baily 235; 9, Gordie Jewitt 217; 10, Jerome Gunderson 213; 11, Ed Linn 157; 12, Jamie Hutton 147; 13, John Osweiler 70; 14, Jay Corpron 60; 15, Casey Brandt 42.

Fast time - Malcolm Kruse.

Main-event winner - Malcolm Kruse.

Bombers point standings - 1, Bill McCallum 386; 2, Dan Kenfield 374; 3, Don Denning 370; 4, Bodie Morton 346; 5, Frank Anderson 316; 6, Justin Longtine 311; 7, Eugene Klingele 281; 8, John Davison 273; 9, Derek Brooks 262; 10, Michelle Faber 244; 11, Lonnie Dull 183; 12, John Thompson 79; 13, David Rush 73; 14, Lanny Fry 56; 15, Matt Gollehon 50; 16, Karl Grein 0.

Fast time - Bodie Morton.

Main-event winner - Bodie Morton.

Compacts - 1, Gene Streitz 525; 2, Scott Cheff 484; 3, Chris Carpenter 442; 4, Tim Davis 437; 5, Lisa Keller 436; 6, Don Webster 348; 7, Chris Adams 313; 8, Duane Tedrich 303; 9, Bill Spooner 297; 10, Shawn Carpenter 270; 11, Dustin Winn 172; 12, Dave Parkinson 167; 13, Adam Kinkle 139; 14, Vic Robinson 120; 15, Tim Crow 115; 16, Brian Robinson 113; 17, Ralph Bays 95; 18, Corey White 80; 19, Les Billings 57; 20, Mike Plummer 51; 21, Ron Masengail 40.

Fast time - Chris Carpenter.

Main-event winner - Les Billings.

Cruisers - Dustin Winn and Matt Horton; Julie Balch and Annie Vaa; Jeff Berneau and David Funk; Liz Berneau and Tammi Gettig; Jonnie Pakus and Tom Faber; Mitch Kienas and Billy Haye; Kyle Whitehead and Shane Amundson; Mike Caudill and Mike Caudill; Andrew Hurlbutt and Jed Shue; Ben Jemin and William Baker; Shawn Dye and Chance Buckallew; Keith Hood and Jeremy Gibb; Josh Sagen and Eric Holden; Mitch Motichky and Chris Motichky; Bret Carpenter and Mandy Turpin; Terri Ridenour and Kerri Ridenour.

Cruisers winner - Tom Faber and Jonnie Paus.

Bump to pass - Julie Balch; Dave Funk; Tammi Gettig; Billy Haye; Kyle Whitehead; Mike Caudill; Dustin Bowen; Chance Buckallew; Josh Sagen; Keith Hood; Chris Motichky; T.J. Motichky; Corey Kruse; Michael Robrman.

Main event winner - Kyle Whitehead.

Rodeo - Money leaders

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association

Men's Professional Rodeo Association

Through Aug. 26

ALL AROUND

1. Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, $137,131 2. Trevor Brazile, Pueblo, Colo., $126,416 3. Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, $115,989 4. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, $110,387 5. Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., $104,896 6. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., $104,868 7. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, $104,687 8. B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., $94,908 9. Brad Goodrich, Hermiston, Ore., $76,788 10. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, $71,190 11. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas, $68,936 12. Herbert Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., $67,038 13. Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas, $66,229 14. Robert Bowers, Brooks, Alberta, $64,383 15. Pete Hawkins, Weatherford, Texas, $59,692 16. Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, $54,830 17. Chad Hagan, Leesville, La., $53,493 18. Tyler Magnus, Llano, Texas, $51,278 19. Johnny Emmons, Grandview, Texas, $51,21 20. Mike Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., $49,343

BAREBACK RIDING

1. Kelly Wardell, Bellevue, Idaho, $101,638 2. Lan LaJeunesse, Morgan, Utah, $76,110 3. Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore., $65,618 4. Jason Jeter, Fort Worth, Texas, $60,042 5. Forest Bramwell, Pagosa Springs, Colo., $57,843 6. William Pittman II, Florence, Miss., $55,333 7. Pete Hawkins, Weatherford, Texas, $54,588 8. Darren Clarke, Denton, Texas, $54,480 9. Larry Sandvick, Belle Fourche, S.D., $52,513 10. Scott Montague, Wall, S.D., $51,510 11. Clint Corey, Powell Butte, Ore., $51,098 12. Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, $49,913 13. Joe Ketter, Roy, Wash., $49,136 14. Mark Gomes, Nickerson, Kan., $46,510 15. Scott Drennan, Teague, Texas, $41,372 16. Cody Jessee, John Day, Ore., $37,904 17. Chad Klein, Clinton, La., $37,422 18. James Boudreaux, Cuero, Texas, $37,375 19. Marvin Garrett, Belle Fourche, S.D., $32,444 20. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta, $31,833

STEER WRESTLING

1. Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D., $67,515 2. Bob Lummus, Folsom, La., $62,184 3. Bryan Fields, Conroe, Texas, $57,346 4. Randy Suhn, Riverton, Wyo., $54,455 5. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan., $54,310 6. Chad Biesemeyer, Stephenville, Texas, $53,647 7. Spud Duvall, Checotah, Okla., $51,994 8. Rod Lyman, Victor, $50,560 9. Cody Browne, Wilburton, Okla., $49,526 10. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta, $48,839 11. K.C. Jones, Las Animas, Colo., $46,912 12. Teddy Johnson, Checotah, Okla., $46,899 13. Chad Hagan, Leesville, La., $45,786 14. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., $44,699 15. Charles Harris, Modesto, Calif., $42,551 16. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, $42,551 17. Mickey Gee, Wichita Falls, Texas, $41,928 18. Brad Gleason, Touchet, Wash., $40,710 19. Joey Bell Jr, Salem, N.J., $39,549 20. Ote Berry, Checotah, Okla., $38,700

TEAM ROPING (HEADERS)

1. Richard Eiguren, Jordan Valley, Ore., $85,737 2. Speed Williams, Jacksonville, Fla , $61,636 3. Frank Graves, Poplarville, Miss., $55,686 4. Clay Tryan, Billings, $53,938 5. Kevin Stewart, Glen Rose, Texas, $50,875 6. Daniel Green, Oakdale, Calif., $49,135 7. Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan., $45,087 8. Wade Wheatley, Stephenville, Texas, $44,801 9. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas, $43,791 10. Charles Pogue, Ringling, Okla., $43,451 11. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas, $42,857 12. Bobby Hurley, Ceres, Calif., $41,029 13. Matt Tyler, Weatherford, Texas, $40,114 14. Travis Tryan, Billings, $38,984 15. David Key, Ledbetter, Texas, $37,499 16. Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas, $34,226 17. Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas, $32,596 18. David Motes, Fresno, Calif., $30,319 19. Jason Stewart, Royal City, Wash., $29,862 20. Wes Goodrich, Fresno, Calif., $28,783

TEAM ROPING (HEELERS)

1. B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., $85,737 2. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, $61,636 3. Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., $55,044 4. Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., $54,716 5. Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, $50,875 6. Allen Bach, Valley Home, Calif , $46,364 7. Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., $46,262 8. Jory Levy, Twin Oaks, Okla., $45,087 9. Kyle Lockett, Ivanhoe, Calif., $44,253 10. Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, $43,791 11. Tyler Magnus, Llano, Texas, $43,747 12. Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., $43,451 13. Clay O'Brien Cooper, Glen Rose, Texas, $40,114 14. Mike Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., $39,686 15. Matt Robertson, Augusta, $38,984 16. Michael Jones, Stephenville, Texas , $35,156 17. Wayne Folmer, El Paso, Texas, $34,226 18. Tom Bourne, Marrietta, Ga., $33,482 19. Bucky Campbell, Benton City, Wash., $29,862 20. Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, $29,650

SADDLE BRONC RIDING

1. Tom Reeves, Eagle Butte, S.D., $130,830 2. Glen O'Neill, Water Valley, Alberta, $117,597 3. Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, $86,603 4. Dan Mortensen, Billings, $79,738 5. Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, $66,076 6. Rod Warren, Valley View, Alberta, $65,598 7. Todd Hipsag, Firth, Neb., $64,757 8. Mike Outhier, Utopia, Texas, $58,419 9. Ryan Mapston, Geyser, $51,523 10. Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., $49,366 11. Denny Hay, Mayerthorpe, Alberta, $49,073 12. Cliff Norris, Glazier, Texas, $45,507 13. Red Lemmel, Faith, S.D., $45,319 14. Adam Newman, Polson, $44,599 15. Bud Longbrake, Dupree, S.D., $42,375 16. Rance Bray, Dumas, Texas, $40,067 17. Steve Dollarhide, Wikieup, Ariz., $38,605 18. Billy Etbauer, Ree Heights, S.D., $37,444 19. Billy Richards, Cochrane, Alberta, $35,880 20. Jess Martin, Dillon, $34,189

CALF ROPING

1. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, $97,940 2. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., $95,872 3. Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, $93,845 4. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., $78,342 5. Trevor Brazile, Pueblo, Colo., $76,549 6. Brent Lewis, Pinon, N.M., $74,115 7. Brad Goodrich, Hermiston, Ore., $65,8508. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, $61,639 9. Ricky Canton, Cleveland, Texas, $54,441 10. Herbert Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., $50,567 11. Ricky Hyde, Mount Vernon, Ark., $49,461 12. Shawn Franklin, Wetumka, Okla., $49,436 13. Johnny Emmons, Grandview, Texas, $44,512 14. Trent Walls, Stephenville, Texas, $44,361 15. Matt Shiozawa, Pocatello, Idaho, $44,346 16. Nate Baldwin, Rigby, Idaho, $44,031 17. Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., $44,024 18. Tim Pharr, Resaca, Ga., $42,425 19. Tommy Guy, Abilene, Texas, $42,422 20. Ty Hays, Weatherford, Okla., $40,319

BARREL RACING

1. Kelly Yates, Pueblo, Colo., $74,770 2. Charmayne James, Athens, Texas., $69,737 3. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz, $58,256 4. Janet Stover, Rusk, Texas., $52,104 5. Tona Wright, Moriarty, N.M., $50,076 6. Rachael Sproul, Arlee, Mont.., $48,755 7. Gloria Freeman, Calhoun, Ga., $47,281 8. Tami Fontenot, Ethel, La., $44,303 9. Molly Swanson, Simms, $44,277 10. Janae Ward, Addington, Okla., $42,126 11. Rayna Prewitt, Sidney, $35,778 12. Randa Kinchen, Arcadia, Fla., $35,396 13. Jennifer, Wilson, Terry, Miss., $34,885 14. Kappy Allen, Austin, Texas, $34,047 15. Kay Blandford, Sutherland Springs, Texas, $33,293 16. Tammy Key, Ledbetter, Texas, $32,891 17. Leanne Wolfe, Flora Vista, N.M., $32,250 18. Renee Gossett, Wittman, Ariz., $30,592 19. Tara Polich, Canby, Ore., $30,426 20. Kristie Peterson, Elbert, Colo., $29,923

BULL RIDING

1. Rob Bell, Water Valley, Alberta, $78,543 2. Lee Akin, Weatherford, Okla., $74,154 3. Cody Hancock, Taylor, Ariz., $59,508 4. Philip Elkins, Granbury, Texas, $58,738 5. Vince Stanton, Weiser, Idaho, $57,923 6. Josh O'Byrne, Animas, N.M., $56,487 7. Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., $55,530 8. Cory Mcfadden, Crane, Texas, $55,016 9. Mike Moore, Fort Collins, Colo., $52,022 10. Kagan Sirett, Neilburg, Saskatchewan, $51,569 11. Blue Stone, W Wearver, Utah, $50,843 12. Shane Drury, eatherford, Okla., $48,956 13. Jason Mcclain, Kiowa, Colo., $48,320 14. Myron Duarte, Auburn, Wash., $48,269 15. Scott Schiffner, Stettler, Alberta, $47,159 16. Gregory Potter, Whitt, Texas, $45,985 17. Jason Legler, Loveland, Colo., $45,985 18. Greg Whitlow, Langdon, Alberta, $45,911 19. Blu Bryant, Nacagdoches, Texas, $40,860 20. Casey Baize, San Angelo, Texas, $39,211

STEER ROPING

1. Guy Allen, Santa Anna, Texas, $69,719 2. Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan., $39,118 3. Trevor Brazile, Pueblo, Colo., $34,891 4. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas, $26,079 5. Bucky Hefner, Chelsea, Okla., $25,197 6. Buster Record Jr, Buffalo, Okla., $24,029 7. Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, $23,835 8. Scott Snedecor, Needville, Texas, $21,524 9. Rod Hartness, Pawhuska, Okla., $20,265 10. Marty Jones, Hobbs, N.M., $19,324 11. Kelly Casebolt, Newkirk, Okla., $19,153 12. J.R. Olson, Sheridan, Wyo., $18,594 13. Cody Lee, Gatesville, Texas, $18,361 14. J P Wickett, Sallisaw, Okla., $18,310 15. Kenyon L Burns, Lovington, N.M., $17,964 16. Leo Campbell, Amarillo, Texas, $16,678 17. Bobby Harris, Gillette, Wyo., $15,818 18. Jay Sellers, Buffalo, Okla., $15,112 19. David Felton, Weatherford, Texas, $14,547 20. John McDaniel, Adair, Okla., $14,458

Football - Class AA poll

Here are the results of the weekly Associated Press power poll of Montana high school football teams. The ratings, determined by votes of sports editors and sportscasters, are based on 10 points for each first-place vote, 9 for second, etc. First-place votes and season records are in parentheses, followed by total points.

Class AA

1. Kalispell (7) …..(1-0) 122

2. Great Falls Russell (4) …..(1-0) 117

3. Billings West …..(1-0) 91

4. Helena Capital (2) …..(1-0) 79

5. Helena …..(1-0) 57

More from missoulian.com

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.