Senior's Nolan Askelson

Billings Senior's Nolan Askelson runs the ball during the Class AA semifinals at Wendy's Field at Daylis Stadium on Friday, November 10.

BRONTE WITTPENN, Gazette staff

Here is a look at the five high school football state championships that will be played on Friday and Saturday. 

Class AA: Helena (9-2) at Billings Senior (12-0)

Where: Wendy's Field at Daylis Stadium

When: Friday, 7 p.m.

The scoop: Billings Senior goes for back-to-back state championships when it hosts the Helena Bengals on Friday in the Class AA state championship. ... The Broncs have won 25 straight games and are coming off of a 49-7 victory over Missoula Sentinel in the semifinals. ... Sporting 26 seniors including captains Nolan Askelson, Gabe Sulser, Blake Allred and Ben LaBeau, the Broncs will look to be the first team to win consecutive state titles since Helena Capital won three in a row from 2006-2008. ... Helena is led by quarterback and Bobcat commit Kaleb Winterburn and running back Kyle Tabbert. ... Helena is coming off of a 30-7 victory over crosstown rival Capital in the semifinals, as the Bengals have won eight of their last nine games. ... Helena and Senior met in Week 2 as the Broncs prevailed 43-19.

Class A: Hamilton (10-1) at Columbia Falls (8-1)

Where: Satterthwaite Field

When: Saturday, 1 p.m.

The scoop: Columbia Falls is looking for redemption after losing in last year's state championship as the Wildcats host Hamilton. ... Columbia Falls defeated Sidney 17-0 on the road last week to get back into the title game. ... These two teams met back on Sept. 1 as Columbia Falls won 23-20. Since that loss, Hamilton has won nine games in a row, including most recently a 35-28 victory over Billings Central. ... Both teams score a lot of points. In seven of those nine wins, the Broncs have scored 40-plus points, while prior to the Sidney game, Columbia Falls had a six-game winning streak where it never scored less than 42 points.

Class B: Shelby (8-3) at Eureka (10-0)

Where: Eureka

When: Saturday, 1 p.m.

The scoop: The defending champion Eureka Lions come into this year's Class B state championship on a 19-game winning streak and will take on the Shelby Coyotes. ... The last team to beat Eureka was Shelby, as the Coyotes won 28-18 on Sept. 9, 2016. Since, Eureka has dominated, winning last year's state championship on a Hail Mary to beat Missoula Loyola. ... Eureka has averaged almost 44 points per game this year thanks to phenomenal play from Griz commit and quarterback Garrett Graves, senior Brenton Pluid and sophomore Chet McCully, while Eureka's defense has shut out opponents four times this year. ... Shelby comes in after a big 16-13 win over previously undefeated Whitehall and a 28-27 win over Missoula Loyola in the semifinals thanks to a late touchdown connection between Aaron White and Zach Torgerson. ... Though depleted by injuries in their first two games, the Coyotes started 0-2 before winning eight of their next nine games. 

Class C 8-Man: Forsyth (12-0) at Drummond-Philipsburg (12-0)

Where: Philipsburg, George Mungas Field

When: Saturday, 1 p.m.

The scoop: A perennial power versus the newcomer — Drummond-Philipsburg, will host Forsyth in the 8-Man state championship game. ... Forsyth dropped to 8-Man this season from Class B, and has been rolling. ... Most recently, the Dogies defeated defending runner-up Charlo in the quarterfinals before topping Ennis, last year's titlist, 50-38. ... Forsyth is led by Caleb Knoche, Nathan Weber, and twins Paul and Cade Johnstone. ... The Dogies now turn their attention west, where the Titans have also been a force to be reckoned with. The Titans have cruised through the postseason, winning by scores of 64-0, 46-8 and 46-14 over Lone Peak, Fairview and Circle respectively. ... The Titans received big performances from Colby Manley, Colton Grange, and Luke Holland against Circle.

Class C 6-Man: Westby-Grenora (12-0) at Bridger (10-1)

Where: Scout Field

When: Saturday, 1 p.m.

The scoop: A rematch from earlier in the season, the Westby-Grenora Thunder will travel to Bridger for the 6-Man title on Saturday. ... Westby-Grenora was last year's runner-up after losing to Hot Springs. ... The Thunder are looking for their first title since becoming a co-op six years ago. ... Led by record-breaking seasons from Jeremiah Paine and Brian Field, the Thunder have cruised through the season and defeated Valier 59-19. ... On Sept. 1, Westby-Grenora defeated Bridger 48-47 in overtime. ... The Scouts are led by brothers Colter and Colby Zentner, their cousin Russell, as well as Nick Althoff. ... A team that relies on speed, Bridger raced past White Sulphur Springs 64-36 last week. ... This is the first time Bridger has made it to a state championship football game and the fourth time the Scouts and Thunder have met in the last two years.

— Compiled by Kyle Hansen

Email Kyle Hansen at kyle.hansen@406mtsports.com or follow him on Twitter at @GazSportsHansen

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.