BUTTE – Make it a clean sweep for Missoula Hellgate.

The Knights secured both the boys’ and girls’ titles at the Montana State swim meet that concluded Saturday at Butte’s YMCA pool.

The Hellgate girls earned victories in all three relay events as well as four individual championships on their way to 306 points, besting Bozeman’s 217 for the top spot. Great Falls Russell finished third with 115. Missoula Sentinel was western Montana’s next closest squad at No. 7 with 77 points.

On the boys’ side, the Knights tallied their title-winning 235 points despite finishing with zero individual crowns. Helena High and Bozeman tied for second with 182 points apiece. Kalispell Glacier took fifth at 93 and Missoula Big Sky-Loyola was No. 8 with 53.

“It’s great, are you kidding me?” Helen Houlihan, coach of all three Missoula teams, said of Hellgate’s sweep of the podiums. “These kids work hard, they have perserverence, they have commitment, they have the desire to win. Every time you see them go out to race, they want to better their times.

“This is icing on the cake. They put in the time and the hard work and they get to revel in this. It’s been a great day.”

Leading the way for Hellgate’s girls were Hanni Leach and Hailey Jacobson, who claimed two wins each.

Leach set state records in both the 100-yard backstroke (54.24 seconds) and the 500 freestyle (5:03.23). The next closest time in the 500 free was 30 seconds behind Leach while no other swimmer finished the 100 back in under a minute.

Jacobson took the 200 individual medley in 2:08.09 – nearly nine seconds better than teammate Mary Rhoades’ runner-up time of 2:17.05 – and the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.77.

Kate Michell also notched a top-three finish for the Knights, taking third in the 100 butterfly.

“We had a lot of determination to get this state title after losing last year by two points,” said Leach, referring to last year’s runner-up finish to Helena High. “I have been working hard to get these records and help Hellgate win state this year.”

While Hellgate won the team title, Missoula as a whole swept the girls’ events, thanks to Big Sky-Loyola’s Kate Zimmer and Sentinel’s Andrea Schmidt.

Zimmer won both the 50 freestyle (23.87 seconds) and the 100 butterfly (56.07 seconds, a state record) while Schmidt took the 100 freestyle in 52.89 seconds.

Hellgate’s boys earned victories in two of the three relay events, winning the 200 medley in 1:39.72 and the 400 freestyle in 3:20.10.

Pacing the Knights outside of the relays was Patrick Martyak, who took second in the 50 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke.

Cale Berkoff was third in both the 500 free and the 100 back.

Adam Zimmer of Big Sky-Loyola set a state record in the 100 backstroke, swimming the event in 58.42 seconds. He also finished as runner-up in the 200 IM.

“I am so excited and I didn’t expect to do that,” Zimmer said. “I am happy to win individually, but I am happy to put my name out there for Big Sky.”

Glacier’s Josh Loyda placed second ahead of Berkoff in the 100 back while taking third in the 50 free.

He and teammate Jake Cirincione, who was second in the 100 butterfly, helped the Wolfpack to a second-place finish in the 200 freestyle relay behind Helena.

Sentinel’s Ryan Mason swam to third place in the 100 butterfly while taking fourth in the 100 back.

At Butte YMCA

BOYS

Team scores

Class AA

1, Missoula Hellgate, 235; T2, Helena High, 182; T2, Bozeman, 182; 4, CM Russell, 121; 5, Kalispell Glacier, 93; 6. Billings Senior, 81; 7, Butte, 66; 8, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 53; 9, Billings Skyview, 51; 10, Great Falls, 47; 11, Helena Capital, 32; 12, Billings West, 26; 13, Missoula Sentinel, 23; 14, Kalispell Flathead 10.

Class A

1, Billings Central, 89; 2, Hardin, 5; 3, Havre, 4; 4, Bigfork 0.

Individual results

200 medley relay – 1. Missoula Hellgate (Cale Berkoff, Patrick Martyak, John Szekely, reed Bachman), 1:39.72; 2. Bozeman, 1:44.89; 3. CM Russell, 1:44.89; 4. Billings Senior, 1:46.94; 5. Billings Central, 1:48.85; 6. Glacier, 1:49.8.

200 freestyle – 1. Pierce Oja (BC), 1:48.18; 2. Stephen Murphy (HHS) 1:52.27; 3. Nick Angeli (HHS), 1:53.04; 4. Wesley Mack (CAP), 1:54.53; 5. Nathan Frieders (BSR), 1:55.61; 6. Jake Bentley (BUTTE), 1:58.02.

200 individual medley – 1. Jason Smith (BOZE), 1:56.85; 2. Adam Zimmer (BSKY), 1:57.44; 3. Patrick Brennan (CMR), 2:03.26; 4. Jake Cirincione (GLA), 2:09.06; 5. Pat Hooks (Helena), 2:10.36; 6. Uriah Kreilick (HGATE), 2:12.26.

50 freestyle – 1. Pete Kotson (HHS), 21.79; 2. Patrick Martyak (HELG), 22.02; 3. Joshua Loyda (GLA), 22.27; 4. Reed Bachman (HGATE), 22.94; 5. Ethan Choi (HGATE), 23.25; 6. Connor Ballenger (BOZE), 23.63.

100 butterfly – 1. Patrick Brennan (CMR), 54.56, 2. Jake Cirincione (GLA), 54.65; 3. Ryan Mason (SEN), 54.71; 4. Chandler Zins (BC), 55.18; 5. Nathan Frieders (BSR), 56.54; 6. John Szekely (HGATE), 56.81.

100 freestyle – 1. Pete Kotson (HHS), 47.58; 2. Pierce Oja (BC), 48.25; 3. Keegan Whelan (BUTTE), 50.41; 4. Reed Bachman (HGATE), 50.43; 5. Connor Maas (BSR), 51.59; 6. John Szekely (HGATE), 52.18.

500 freestyle – 1. Pat Hooks (HHS), 4:59.22; 2. Habib Mustefa (BOZE), 5:03.08; 3. Cale Berkoff (HGATE), 5:04.91; 4. Stephen Murphy (HHS), 5:05.59; 5. Elijah Parker (CMR), 5:-0.97; 6. Nick Angeli (HHS), 5:11.99.

200 freestyle relay – 1. Helena High (Nick Angeli, Stephen Murphy, Colton Bauer, Pete Kotson), 1:33.61; 2. Glacier, 1:34.93; 3. Bozeman, 1:36.02; 4. Missoula Hellgate, 1:36.98; 5. Butte, 1:40.02; 6. Great Falls, 1:40.23.

100 backstroke – 1. Jason Smith (BOZE), 51.92; 2. Joshua Loyda (GLA), 53.74; 3. Cale Berkoff (HGATE), 54.67; 4. Ryan Mason (SEN), 54.98; 5. Connor Maas (BSR), 56.16; 6. Chandler Zins (BC), 56.72

100 breaststroke – 1. Adam Zimmer (BSKY), 58.42*; 2. Patrick Martyak (HGATE), 1:02.17; 3. Habib Mostefa (BOZE), 1:04.38; 4. Keegan Whelan (BUTTE), 1:04.39; 5. Elijah Parker (CMR), 1:05.65; 6. Ethan Choi (HGATE), 1:05.83.

400 freestyle relay – 1. Missoula Hellgate (Cale Berkoff, John Szekely, Reed Bachman, Patrick Martyak), 3:20.10; 2. Helena High, 3:23.55; 3. Bozeman, 3:25.09; 4. CM Russell, 3:31.75; 5. Billings Central, 3:33.76; 6. Great Falls High,3:43.95.

GIRLS

Class AA

1, Missoula Hellgate, 306; 2, Bozeman, 217; 3, CM Russell, 115; 4, Capital, 102; 5, Helena High, 84; 6, Billings Skyview 82, 7, Missoula Sentinel, 77, 8, Great Falls, 52; 9, Billings Senior, 36; 10, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 32; 11, Butte, 16; 12, Glacier, 10; 13, Flathead, 7; 14, Billings West, 4.

Class A

1, Billings Central, 108; 2, Havre, 36; T3, Hardin and Bigfork, 0.

Individual results

200 medley relay – 1. Missoula Hellgate (Hanni Leach, Hailey Jacobson, Mary Rhoades, Avery Vernon), 1:47.75*; 2. Bozeman, 1:52.11; 3. Billings Central, 1:56,64; 4. Billings Skyview, 1:56.9 5. CM Russell, 1:58.88; 6. Capital, 2:00.03.

200 freestyle – 1. Andrea Schmidt (SEN), 1:56.72; 2. Melissa Paterson (CAP), 2:05.32; 3. Erika Ackerlund (Helena), 2:06.52; 4. Julian Lee (HGATE), 2:07.82; 5. Rory Anderson (HGATE), 6. Grace Walkuski (BOZE), 2:08.55.

200 individual medley – 1. Hailey Jacobson (HGATE), 2:08.09; 2. Mary Rhoades (HGATE), 2:17.05; 3. Avree Klungland (CAP), 2:20.22; 4. Kate Heryla (CMR), 2:20.61; 5. Molly Hamilton (BOZE), 2:20.8; 6. Sami Duval (BC), 2:22.47.

50 freestyle – 1. Kate Zimmer(BSKY), 23.87; 2. Jenna Marsh (BC), 24.51; 3. Hailey Hamlin (BOZE), 25.35; 4. Linnaya Luoma (SKY), 25.59; 5. Baylee Everett (HGATE), 6. Kate Michell (HGATE), 26.02.

100 butterfly – 1. Kate Zimmer (BSKY), 56.07*; 2. Jenna Marsh (BC), 58.78; 3. Kate Michell (HGATE), 1:01.05; 4. Mary Rhoades (HGATE), 5. McKinley Hall (BOZE), 1:01.52; 6. Maddi Smith (CNR), 1:06.28.

100 freestyle – 1. Andrea Schmidt (SEN), 52.89; 2. Hailey Hamlin (BOZE), 53.7; 3. Kate Muprhy (HHS), 56.1; 4. Avree Klungland (CAP), 56.40; 5. Morgan Shaw (CMR), 57.12; 6. Ellen Sears (HGATE), 57.99.

500 freestyle – 1. Hanni Leach (HGATE), 5:03.23*; 2. Kelsi Nabity (BOZE), 5:33.77; 3. Erika Ackerlund (HHS), 5:42.93; 4. Melissa Patterson (CAP), 5:43.84; 5. Grace Walkuski (BOZE), 5:45.81; 6. Rory Anderson (HGATE), 5:52.28.

200 freestyle relay – 1. Missoula Hellgate (Baylee Everett, Avery Vernon, Ellen Sears, Katie Michell), 1:43.91; 2. Billings Central, 1:44.18; 3. Billings Skyview, 1:44.69; 4. Bozeman, 1:46.44; 5. Helena High, 1:47.2; 6. Missoula Sentinel, 1:47.42.

100 backstroke – 1. Hanni Leach (HGATE), *54.24; 2. McKinley Hall (BOZE), 1:00.88; 3. Molly Hamilton (BOZE), 1:01.57; 4. Kate Heryla (CMR), 1:02.72; 5. Sami Duval (BC), 1:04.63; 6. Alexis Lyle (BSR), 1:05.95.

100 breaststroke – 1. Hailey Jacobson (HGATE), 1:06.77; 2. Linnaya Luoma (SKY), 1:10.13; 3. Kilee Rohlf (CMR), 1:10.15; 4. Avery Vernon (HGATE), 1:10.88; 5. Kelsi Nabity (BOZE), 1:11.06; 6. Svea Malmstrom (BOZE), 1:12.81.

400 freestyle relay – 1. Missoula Hellgate (Katie Michell, Mary Rhoades, Hailey Jacobson, Hanni Leach), 3:37.74; 2. Bozeman, 3:43.61; 3. Capital, 3:57.24; 4. Helena High, 3:57.27; 5. CM Russell, 3:57.29; DQ. Billings Senior.

*state record

​Reach the Missoulian newsroom at @missoulian, at newsdesk@missoulian.com or at (406) 523-5240