Divisional wrestling results -- statewide

2012-02-04T22:41:00Z 2012-02-05T00:16:15Z Divisional wrestling results -- statewideBy NICK LOCKRIDGE missoulian.com
February 04, 2012 10:41 pm  • 

Statewide divisional wrestling tournament results

Saturday, Feb. 4

 

Eastern AA

Championship Semifinals

98--Vito Degidio, Bozeman, dec. Harrison Howe, Billings Senior, 4-0; Matt Schmidt, Billings Senior M-Dec Jarren Komac, Great Falls High, 10-2

105--Jace Holman, Billings Skyview, by forfeit over Tayte Wegner, Billings Senior; Casey Dobson, Great Falls High, dec. Bryan Armstrong, Butte, 4-2

112--Brett Ness, Billings Senior, dec. Dano Pulver, Billings Skyview, 2-0 OT; Josh Smart, Great Falls High, pinned Cree Minkoff, Billings Senior, 3:41

119--Greg Contreraz, Billings Senior, dec. Landon Polkow, Billings Skyview, 7-2; Daniel Temme, Billings West, pinned CJ Ness, Billings Senior, 3:28

125--Austin Shupe, Great Falls High M-Dec Levi Renz, Butte, 9-1; Justin Waterson, Billings Skyview, dec. Cameron Hunt, Butte, 5-4

130--Clay Cathey, Billings Skyview, pinned Aaron Gordon, Billings Skyview, :49; Markus Kolp, Bozeman, dec. Jarret Rowling, Butte, 11-6

135--Josh Morin, Great Falls High, dec. Ty Johnston, Bozeman, 12-5; Tate Morgan, Billings Skyview, pinned Destin Wassmann, Great Falls High, 5:23

140--Cole Mendenhall, Great Falls High, pinned Seth Noyes, Billings Skyview, :30; Tom Challeen, Butte, dec. Max Miller, Billings Skyview, 4-2

145--Joe Malchuski, Billings Skyview, pinned Jacob Oberholtzer, Great Falls High, 2:30; Jared Dickson, CMR, dec. Bryce Armstrong, Butte, 8-3

152--Ben Sulser, Billings Senior, pinned Randy Keesler, Great Falls High, 2:42; Derek McGrath, Butte M-Dec JR Slotsve, Billings West, 10-1

160--Sam Shelton, Billings Skyview, pinned Aaron Carpenter, Great Falls High, 1:54; Cole Gebhardt, Bozeman, dec. Luke Paine, Billings Senior, 9-5

171--Trey Dillon, Billings Skyview, dec. Jon Hagstrom, Billings Senior, 7-1; Keavon Buckley, Bozeman, dec. Tyler Weaver, Great Falls High, 9-4

189--Jake Leinwand, Billings West, pinned Reece Quade, Billings Skyview, 3:33; Keyten Andersen, Bozeman, dec. Wade Willis, Billings Senior, 4-2

215--Thomas Walsh, Billings Skyview, pinned Trevan Sparboe, Billings Senior, 2:55; Nick Jackson, Billings West, dec. Andres Geranios, Great Falls High, 1-0

Hwt--Harrison Gorman, Billings Senior, dec. Lane Urick, Great Falls High, 2-1; Bridger Wren, Great Falls High, pinned Chris Scott, Billings Senior, 1:50

1st-2nd place

98-- Vito Degidio, Bozeman, dec. Matt Schmidt, Billings Senior, 6-3

105-- Jace Holman, Billings Skyview, pinned Casey Dobson, Great Falls High, 4:32

112-- Josh Smart, Great Falls High, pinned Brett Ness, Billings Senior, 2:46

119-- Daniel Temme, Billings West, dec. Greg Contreraz, Billings Senior, 6-0

125-- Austin Shupe, Great Falls High, dec. Justin Waterson, Billings Skyview, 4-1

130-- Clay Cathey, Billings Skyview, pinned Markus Kolp, Bozeman, :59

135-- Josh Morin, Great Falls High, pinned Tate Morgan, Billings Skyview, 2:37

140-- Cole Mendenhall, Great Falls High, pinned Tom Challeen, Butte, :49

145-- Joe Malchuski, Billings Skyview, dec. Jarod Dickson, CMR, 1-0

152-- Derek McGrath, Butte, by forfeit over Ben Sulser, Billings Senior

160-- Sam Shelton, Billings Skyview, dec. Cole Gebhardt, Bozeman, 7-2

171-- Trey Dillon, Billings Skyview, dec. Keavon Buckley, Bozeman, 3-1

189-- Jake Leinwand, Billings West, by forfeit over Keyten Andersen, Bozeman

215-- Nick Jackson, Billings West Def Thomas Walsh, Billings Skyview

Hwt-- Bridger Wren, Great Falls High, pinned Harrison Gorman, Billings Senior, 1:37

3rd-4th place

98-- Jarren Komac, Great Falls High, pinned Clint LaMere, Butte, 2:58

105-- Bryan Armstrong, Butte, pinned Marvyn Burgos, Bozeman, 2:51

112-- Dano Pulver, Billings Skyview, pinned Cree Minkoff, Billings Senior, 1:54

119-- Kenton Evans, Great Falls High, dec. Brenton Buerkley, Billings Skyview, 8-2

125-- Brock Miller, Billings Skyview M-Dec Koby Reyes, Billings West, 13-3

130-- Aaron Gordon, Billings Skyview, dec. Finn Johnston, Bozeman, 9-2

135-- Ty Johnston, Bozeman, dec. Destin Wassmann, Great Falls High, 11-4

140-- Max Miller, Billings Skyview M-Dec Seth Noyes, Billings Skyview, 14-5

145-- Bryce Armstrong, Butte, dec. Chris Contreraz, Billings Senior, 5-0

152-- JR Slotsve, Billings West, dec. Adam Wollant, Bozeman, 4-3

160-- Luke Paine, Billings Senior T-Fall Mercer Pickens, Billings West, 23-8

171-- Jon Hagstrom, Billings Senior, dec. Tyler Weaver, Great Falls High, 5-1

189-- Wade Willis, Billings Senior, dec. Reece Quade, Billings Skyview, 7-3

215-- Andres Geranios, Great Falls High, dec. Trevan Sparboe, Billings Senior, 4-2

Hwt-- Chris Scott, Billings Senior, dec. Lane Urick, Great Falls High, 6-2

5th-6th place

98--Harrison Howe, Billings Senior, pinned Taylor Rambin, Billings West, :56

105-- Evan Turnquist, Billings Senior, by forfeit over Tayte Wegner, Billings Senior

112-- Riley Wavra, CMR, pinned Marcus Norfill, Billings West, 2:49

119-- CJ Ness, Billings Senior M-Dec Landon Polkow, Billings Skyview, 12-0

125-- Levi Renz, Butte, dec. Cameron Hunt, Butte, 3-2

130-- Christian Duke, Billings West, dec. Jarret Rowling, Butte, 10-6

135-- Seth Ehlang, Billings Skyview M-Dec Gage Weston, Butte, 10-0

140-- Jordan Buhl, Butte, by forfeit over Jakob Luckey, Bozeman

145-- Jacob Oberholtzer, Great Falls High, pinned Lee Cannon, Butte, 3:15

152-- Randy Keesler, Great Falls High M-Dec Saud Al-Aissa, Billings Senior, 12-2

160-- Taylor Macklin, Great Falls High, pinned Aaron Carpenter, Great Falls High, 1:23

171-- Nathan McCracken, CMR, dec. Blake Kraus, Butte, 6-2

189-- Colter Krebill, Billings Senior, pinned Ryan Gallolgy, Billings West, :58

215-- Bryan Evans, CMR, pinned Roberto Smith, Great Falls High, 3:42

Hwt-- Connor Cappis, CMR, pinned Anthony Moritz, Butte, :10

7th-8th place

98--Devyn Harris, Bozeman, pinned Danny Bonk, Billings Skyview, 2:19

105--Chaz Marsicano, Billings Skyview, dec. Dillon Hoppe, Billings West, 7-5

112-- Jorden Besel, Billings West, by forfeit over Johnny LaFountain, Billings Skyview

119--Kessler Leonard, Great Falls High T-Fall Kyle Taylor, Bozeman, 15-0

125--Seth James, Bozeman, by forfeit over Silus Hopkins, Bozeman

130--Woody Buck, CMR, pinned Tony Lozano, Great Falls High, :14

135--Brady Baxter, Billings West, pinned Hunter May, Bozeman, 4:19

140--Ty Bispo, Billings West, pinned Nick Grasseschi, CMR, 2:12

145--Hunter Gerth, Billings West, pinned Spencer Heyneman, Billings Skyview, 2:03

152--Eric Weaver, Great Falls High, pinned Ian Emborg, Billings Skyview, 1:33

160--Josh Cohen, Billings West, dec. Jake Marmon, CMR, 11-9

171--Austin Stevens, Billings West, dec. Migual Marquez, Billings Senior, 5-2

189--Austin Fisher, CMR, pinned Mateo Amato-Catteneao, Great Falls High, 2:31

215--Kevin Ohlin, Billings Senior, pinned Josh Felecia, Bozeman, 2:41

Hwt--Bobby Foster, Billings Skyview, pinned Garret Schuck, Billings West, 2:40

Western AA

Finals

98: Demetri Koures, Hell, p. Quinn Barber, G, 3:32.

105:Landon Bailey, HH, maj. dec. Cody Decker, G, 11-3.

112: Dylan Schulte, Sen, dec. Grant Boggs, HH, 2-0.

119: Gabe Schroeck, HH, p. Tucker Schmidt, BS, 4:55.

125: Alex Markle, Cap, dec. Matt West-Reed, HH, 6-4.

130: Kaleb Mitchell, G, dec. Brandon Edwards, Sen, 7-2.

135: Lucas Mantel, G, p. Coty Piasecki, 3:48.

140: Luke Davenport, Sen, dec. Luke Entzel, BS, 2-0.

145: Cooper Sipe, G, dec. Joey Hiett, Sen, 11-5.

152: Jonathan Mandy, HH, dec. Jacob Egley, F, 3-2.

160: Shane St. Onge, p. Erik Dewing, Hell, 1:21.

171: Larry Francis, F, dec. Riley Pisk, G, 6-2.

189: Lane Armstrong, G, p. Sawyer Depee, Sen, 3:52.

215: Darby Maier, BS, dec. Jaydn Wilson, Sen, 10-3

Hwt: Tucker Erickson, HH, p. Mack Sutherland, G, 1:40.

Semifinals

98: Demetri Koures, Hell, p. Alex Caldwell, HH, :54; Quinn Barber, G, p. Dyan Guzman, F, :32.

105: Landon Bailey, HH, p. Jayden Moyes, HH, :15; Cody Decker, G, dec. Gavyn Wilson, F, 7-0.

112: Grant Boggs, HH, tech fall Trevor Ball, Cap, 16-1; Dylan Schulte, Sen, dec. Justin Conklin, BS, 9-4.

119: Gabe Schroeck, HH, p. Tyler Davis, F, :37; Tucker Schmidt, BS, dec. Christian Knopp, G, 6-4.

125: Matt West-Reed, HH, p. Jordan Hegel, Sen, :56; Alex Markle, Cap, dec. Alek Mitchell, G, 3-2.

130: Kaleb Mitchell, G, p. Lawrence Lesofski, Cap, 5:00; Brandon Edwards, Sen, dec. Cooper Ryan, HH, 9-3.

135: Coty Piasecki, F, p. Brady Bertagnolli, HH, 1:38; Lucas Mantel, G, dec. Zach Barber, G, 8-5.

140: Luke Davenport, Sen, dec. Noah Rivers, HH, 5-1; Luke Entzel, BS, dec. Gabe Lacrois, Sen, 4-2.

145: Cooper Sipe, G, dec. Grant Tafoya, G, 2-0; Joey Hiett, Sen, dec. Suny Cheff, 3-2.

152: Jonathan Mandy, HH, dec. Ethan Cheff, Hell, 7-2; Jacob Egley, F, dec. Michael Cloud, Sen, 8-2.

160: Shane St. Onge, G, p. Chaz McGurn, Cap, 1:55; Erik Dewing, Hell, p. Robert Thomas, BS, 1:35.

171: Larry Francis, F, p. Bryce Dahl, Sen, 3:34; Riley Pisk, G, dec. Dawson Day, G, 7-6.

189: Lane Armstrong, G, p. Alan Schmitz, Cap, 1:45; Sawyer Depee, Sen, dec. Nate Caldwell, HH, 5-2.

215: Darby Maier, BS, p. Jake Bernard, Cap, 2:54; Jaydn Wilson, Sen, maj. dec. Jake Tudahl, G, 12-4.

Hwt: 1. Tucker Erickson, G, p. Bowen Smith, F, 1:02; Mack Sutherland, G, dec. Matt Brownlow, Sen, 4-2.

Consolation

Third/Fourth

98: Dyan Guzman, F, dec. Emilo Romero, HH, 3-0.

105: Gavyn Wilson, F, p. Jayden Moyes, HH, :23.

112: Justin Conklin, p. Trevor Ball, Cap, 2:45.

119: Christian Knopp, G, dec. Tyler Davis, F, 6-0.

125: Jordan Hegel, Sen, dec. Alek Mitchell, G, 9-2.

130: Cooper Ryan, HH, tech fall Lawrence Lesofski, Cap, 17-1.

135: Zach Barber,G, p. Brady Bertanolli, HH, :57

140: Gabe Lacroix, Sen, p. Noah Rivers, HH, :55.

145: Suny Cheff, F, dec. Grant Tafoya, 8-4.

152: Michael Cloud, Sen, p. Ethan Cheff, Sen, 3:45.

160: Nick Iavicoli, F, p. Andrew Wheeler, G, 3:30

171: Dawson Day, G, maj. dec. Bryce Dahl, Sen, 12-1.

189: Nate Caldwell, HH, maj. dec. Alan Schmitz, Cap, 10-0.

215: Jake Tudahl, G, dec. Jake Bernard, Cap, 8-2.

Hwt: Matt Brownlow, Sen, p. Bowen Smith, F, 2:22.

Fifth/Sixth

112: Brodie Long, HH, p. Daniel Devall, F, 3:24.

119: Ryan Reed, p. Zach Burckhard, Sen, :58.

125: Kalieb Liehr, F, p. Sam Frank, Sen, 2:11.

130: Jeremy Van Dyke, HH, p. Kade Branson, BS, 3:30

135: Gunnar Hilborn, HH, p. Sam Asay, Cap, :59

140: Jacob Van Dyke, HH, dec. Tanner Stupak, G, 6-5

145: Jackson Haider, Cap, p. Matt Merritt, BS, 1:20.

152: Ben Clark, Cap, dec. Chase Thurston, HH, 8-5.

160: Robert Thomas, BS, won by default.

171: Dillon Koffman, Cap, p. Josh Diaz, HH, 2:40.

189: Zach Bauer, Hell, p. TJ Borndner, Sen, 2:57

215: Conner Hagel, F, dec. Tanner Price, Sen, 8-5

Hwt: Axel Bladholm, F, p. Derek Petrie, HH, 4:39.

Seventh/Eighth

119: Kelly Eller, Cap, p. Dylan Lindsley, BS, 4:45

125: Jake Marr, Sen, p. Dylan Lewis, Hell, 3:41

130: James Donaldason, Cap, p. Chance Momberg, Hell, 2:03.

135: Evan Eickert, F, maj. dec. Cody Thomas, Sen, 10-2.

140: Jackson Barber, G, p. Keon Gallagher, 1:25.

145: Jason Riekena, BS, won by default.

152: Chase Linton, BS, p. Gavin Greaney, Cap, 2:21.

160: Shig Hilborn, HH, p. Addison Boyer, Cap, 2:37.

171: Jack Riekena, BS, p. Justin Duffy, BS, 4:25.

189: Tyler Brewer, BS, dec. Connor Gordon, BS, 3-2.

215: Zach Dennehy, G, p. Ryan Wozniak, Hell, 3:35.

Hwt: Colter Miller, BS, p. Garrett Schild, Sen, 2:14.

Central A

(at Belgrade Special Events Center)

Team scores: 1, Havre 276.50; 2, Belgrade 210; 3, Fergus 128.50; 4, Browning 41; Park 5.

Championship Finals

98 - Grayson Brenna, Hav, dec. Dakota Erickson, Bel, 8-2. 105 - Dylan Stewart, Hav, pinned Xavier Plouffe, Fer, :14. 112 - Nathan Kennelly, Hav, pinned Zach Phelps, Fer, :34; 119 - Cameron Alverson, Bel, def. Gilbert Bara, Havre, forfeit. 125 - Bryce Weatherston, Bel, pinned Jerime Granot, Fer, 3:58. 130 - Thomas Gruber, Hav, dec. Tanner Johnson, Bel, 8-2. 135 - Tyler DeBuse, Bel, dec. Jeremy Quintero, Bel, 7-4. 140 - Ethan Sterling, Bel, dec. John Chamberlain, Fer, 5-1. 145 - Jim Malone, Fer, dec. Keaton Sterling, Bel, 6-4. 152 - Eli Hinebaugh, Hav, pinned Jacob Sanford, Fer, 1:10. 160 - Kameron Pribyl, Hav, tech fall Colter Devers, Bel, 15-0. 171 - Grant Pattison, Hav, dec. Ethan Blythe, Fer, 5-0. 189 - Casey Schaub, Hav, pinned Sam Van Beek, Bel, :24. 215 - Tyler Adams, Hav, dec. Brennan Schram, Bel, 12-6. 285 - Dakota Rutherford, Brown, dec. Kolton Lodge, Hav, 4-1.

Eastern A

at Miles City

Team scores -- Laurel 253, Sidney 219, Glendive 158.5, Billings Central 95.5, Miles City 87.5, Hardin 84.

Championship

98 -- Ethan Graves, Sid, p. Eddy Day, Lau, 3:36; 105 -- Zach Wall, BC, p. Cody Bilbrey, Gle, 2:00; 112 -- Gresh Jones, Sid, d. Hunter Grover, Lau, 11-5; 119 -- Karson Kukes, Lau, p. Dillon Tennant, Gle, 1:13; 125 -- Tyler Kinn, Gle, t.f. Brody Rooks, Sid, 16-1; 130 -- Jordan Stevens, Sid, d. Marty Etchemendy, MC, 4-3; 135 -- Kolter Kukes, Lau, d. Layne Lantis, Gle, 6-3; 140 -- Dillon Beeler, Gle, p. Shawn Purcell, Har, 3:17; 145 -- Robert Nalewaja, MC, d. David Preller, MC, 7-4; 152 -- Tommy Cooper, Lau, p. Cole Bilbrey, Gle, 5:15; 160 -- George Smith, BC, p. Spencer Brost, Sid, 1:29; 171 -- Dylan Kramer, Lau, p. Dace Fisher, Sid, :34; 189 -- Ryan Gosselin, Lau, m.d. Colton Welhaven, BC, 12-2; 215 -- Austin Boucher, Lau, won by frofeit over Trevor Howe, Lau; Hwt. -- Cody Stone-Murphy, Lau, d. Allen Neulib, Sid, 3-1.

Consolation

98 -- Iggy Garcia, Sid, received a bye; 105 -- Layne Schafer, Sid, p. Jayden Covers Up, Har, 3:57; 112 -- Tate Stortz, Gle, p. Chandler Metcalf, Har, 3:26; 119 -- Tyler Forcella, Gle, d. Bryant Dorn, Har, 1-0; 125 -- Cody Johnson, Sid, d. Jon Verlanic, Lau, 5-2; 130 -- Austin Cannon, Lau, d. Tyler Mogan, Lau, 4:48; 135 -- Jordan Delp, Har, d. Jesse Ziler, Sid, 10-9; 140 -- Jace Cooley, MC, d. Jace Buxbaum, Sid, 2-0; 145 -- Cody Christian, Sid, d. Joe Scheiffer, Gle, 10-7; 152 -- Levi Butkay, Har, d. Joe Barsotti, Sid, 14-10; 160 -- David Dey, MC, d. Derek LoPorto, Gle, 12-10; 171 -- Sean Getchell, BC, won by defautl over Dayton Cogdill, BC; 189 -- JW Windsor, Lau, d. Casey Fredericks, Har, 5-3; 215 -- Jory Stevens, Sid, p. Robert Twichel, BC, 1:14; Hwt. -- Hunter Herbaugh, Gle, d. Trey Stewart-Brown, Har, 4-1.

Northwestern A

 at Columbia Falls High School

Polson 200, Libby 187, Frenchtown 185.5, Columbia Falls 182, Whitefish 33

Jug Beck Quick Pin Award: Taylor Martin, Polson (3 pins in 3:10)

Championship Finals

98: Shonn Roberts, CF, def. Tyler Ishler, F, 12-6.

105: Taylor Martin, P, p. Dylan Roby, L, :43

112: Glenn Hensley, F, p. Carlos Quinones, P, 5:36

119: Zach Crace, L, p. Dylan Moll, P, 3:57

125: Craig Feistner, P, p. Cody Lemmons, F, 2:24

130: Mitch Haugen, L, tech. fall Drew Fouty, P, 18-2

135: Cody Ishler, F, dec. Adam Richardson, CF, 5-1

140: Alex Nystrom, P, p. Garret Chapel, 1:30

145: Kyle Leir, L, dec. Kohl Thompson, CF, 6-2

152: Mike Devlin, P, dec. Joshua Bowers, L, 6-0

160: Dylan Berget, L, dec. Jacob Burgess, CF, 12-5

171: Josh Folsom, CF, dec. David Anderson, F, 5:29

189: Gunnar Moe, L, dec. Marcus Ross, CF, 3-2

215: Jacob Babcock, CF, def. Jordan Zuraff, FT, 8-4

285: Josiah Clairmont, P, p. Wolf Zinke, WF, :35

Consolation Finals

98: Alex Helgeson, P, dec. Caleb Bagness, F, 6-3

105: Preston Downard, F, maj. dec. Ryan Stenerson, F, 11-1

112: Lucas Polk, P, p. Matt Barton, W, :39

119: Carson Wabaunsee, F, p. Trysten Armstrong, W, :28

125: Cody Hader, CF, maj. dec. Aaron Seefeldt, L, 14-5

130: Josiah Osborne, p. Roy Schutter, F, :46

135: Skylar Anderson, P, dec. Zayne Brunz, CF, 7-5, OT

140: Bryan Shaffer, CF, def. Chase Ramberg, CF, 6-3

145: Travis Provicne, CF, dec. Tel Motichka, P, 8-7

152: Seth Hagan, F, tech fall Jared Young, P, 20-3

160: Sam Gordan, F, won by injury default

171: Robin Kyes, L, dec. Austin Bailey, L, 3-2

189: Marlin Burke, P, p. Rand Pritzkau, F, 5-4

215: Zach Dolezal, L, p. Aaron Vick, W, 1:59

285: Nathan Bennett, F, def. Wayde Motichka, CF, 3-1, OT

Fifth/Sixth Place

105: Garrett Rice, W, p. Jordan Hughes, CF, :31

130: Steven Walk, P, def Judah Prestegaard, W

140: Drew Carruth, P def. Kody Wilson, F

145: Ricky Roach, L, def. Tucker Truett, F

152: Aundre Condit, L, def. Brendan Moseman, CF

189: Jacob Forrest, W, received a bye

215: Spencer Ross, CF, def. Keleb Auld, P

Southwestern A

at Anaconda

Team Scores — 1, Corvallis, 293.5; 2, Dillon, 161.5; 3, Anaconda, 124; 4, Hamilton, 117.5; 5, Butte Central, 60.

Jug Beck Quick Pin Award— Forrest Fortney, Ham, 189 pounds.

Championship

98 — Clay Stillwagon, BC, pinned Quinn Cassels, Dil, 2:40.

105 — Chase Connor, Cor, pinned Derrick Sisneros, Ham, 6:38.

112 — Tyler Olsen, Cor, tech. fall Colton Cox, Ham, 15-0.

119 — James Dubose, Cor, pinned Aiden Theard, Ana, 1:22.

125 — Zach Hart, BC, dec. Kevin Fogel, Cor, 5-2.

130 — Mason Mavrican, Ana, won by forfeit over Caleb Caicedo, Cor.

135 — Kenny Thomas, Cor, pinned Keighton Svejkovsky, 3:40.

140 — Travis Davis, Cor, won by forfeit over Shawn Tezak, Dil.

145 — Devin Williams, Cor, maj. dec. Jake Lenegar, Dil, 8-0.

152 — Quincy Jessop, Cor, pinned Ethan Reich, Ana, 2:32.

160 — Dilan Starkel, Dil, maj. dec. Riley Nagel, Cor, 12-4.

171 — Jesse Nelson, Dil, pinned Tyler Scheffer, Ham, 2:45.

189 — Forest Fortney, Ham, pinned Monty Jessop, Cor, 1:09.

215 — Zeke Koslosky, Dil, dec. Bryce Wigert, Ana, 7-0.

285 — Austin Atkins, Cor, pinned Donovan Hucke, Dil, 1:37.

Third-Place

98 — Devin Dey, Cor, dec. Bryce Noctor, BC, 10-6.

105 — Josh Venema, Cor, dec. Chance Snellman, Dil, 9-5.

112 — Jake McCarthy, Ana, maj. dec. Thomas Moore, Ana, 18-5.

125 — Matt Bowdish, Ana, pinned Robert Few, Ham, 1:26.

130 — Kyle Lubke, Ham, dec. Michael Olsen, Ana, 13-10.

135 — Wyatt Lott, Cor, pinned Jerod Arneson, Ana, 2:44.

140 — Nick Beattie, Ana, pinned Clark Mocilac, Dil, :20.

145 — Wyatt Jessop, Cor, tech. fall Brady Morey, Ham, 16-0.

152 — Landen Faulk, Ham, maj. dec. Lane Boka, Dil, 9-1.

160 — Phillip Vial, Dil, dec. Zack Tompkins, Ham, 5-4.

171 — Parker Tezak, Dil, dec. Jacade Owings, Cor, 8-5.

189 — Mike Wigert, Ana, pinned Joshua Harris, Dil, 1:26.

215 — James Weidow, Cor, pinned Zach Brown, Ham, :48.

Fifth-Place

130 — Justin Dubose, Cor, pinned Austin Gaswint, Ham, :59.

145 — Andrew Crum, Ana, pinned Northey Tretheway, BC, :44.

160 — James McCormick, Ham, dec. Joe Joyce, BC, 12-10.

171 — Austin Flack, Ana, pinned Philip Whitney, Ham, :31.

Semifinals

98 - Clay Stillwagon, BC, pinned Devin Dey, Cor, 1:18; Quinn Cassels, Dil, pinned Bryce Noctor, BC, 2:40.

105 - Chase Connor, Cor, pinned Chance Snellman, Dil, 3:01; Derrick Sisneros, Ham, dec. Josh Venema, Cor, 6-2.

112 - Tyler Olsen, Cor, pinned Thomas Moore, Ana, :27; Coltin Cox, Ham, pinned Jake McCarthy, Ana, 3:50.

125 - Zach Hart, BC, dec. Matt Bowdish, Ana, 8-5; Kevn Fogel, Cor, tech. fall Robert Few, Ham, 16-0.

130 - Caleb Caicedo, Cor, pinned Kyle Lubke, Ham, 3:03; Mason Mavrinac, Ana, pinned Justin Dubose, Cor, 3:43.

135 - Kenny Thomas, Cor, pinned Jerod Arneson, Ana, 5:27; Keighton Svejkovsky, BC, dec. Wyatt Lott, 15-11.

140 - Travis Davis, Cor, pinned Clark Mocilac, Dil, 1:09; Shawn Tezak, Dil, dec. Nick Beattie, Ana, 8-3.

145 - Devin Williams, Cor, pinned Andrew Crum, Ana, 2:09; Jake Lenegar, Dil, dec. Wyatt Jessop, 6-2.

152 - Quincy Jessop, Cor, dec. Landen Faulk, Ham, 7-1; Ethan Reich, Ana, dec. Lane Boka, Dil, 10-4.

160 - Riley Nagel, Cor, pinned Phillip Vial, Dil, 1:42; Dilan Starkel, Dil, pinned Zach Tompkins, Ham, 1:45.

171 - Jesse Nelson, Dil, tech. fall Jacade Owings, Cor, :36; Tyler Scheffer, Ham, dec. Parker Tezak, Dil, 9-8.

189 - Forest Fortney, Ham, pinned Joshua Harris, Dil, 1:01; Monty Jessop, Cor, dec. Mike Wigert, Ana, 10-5.

215 - Zeke Koslosky, Dil, Zach Brown, Ham, :40; Bryce Wigert, Ana, James Weidow, Cor, 2:58.

Eastern B-C

at Worden

Team scores -- Forsyth 234, Baker-Ekalaka 174, Colstrip 132, Shepherd 131, Glasgow 109, Huntley Project 95, Wolf Point 80, Poplar 46, Circle 38, Broadus 33.

Jug Beck Quick Pin Award -- Dallen Brauer, Forsyth, 152 pounds, 3 pins in 2:18.

Order of finish

98 -- Maestro Martinez, Wolf Point; Slade Martinez, Wolf Point; Logan Underwood, Shepherd.

105 -- Gage Currier, Colstrip; Colt McDaniel, Forsyth; Zach Ward, Broadus.

112 -- Taylor Ramsey, Colstrip; Matt Weber, Forsyth; Gabe Nelson, Forsyth; Garrett Frieling, Huntley Project.

119 -- Logan Harms, Forsyth; Nick Pulver, Forsyth; Austin Wortman, Wolf Point; Tyler Law, Baker-Ekalaka.

125 -- Rico Stormer, Circle; Jonathan Wiseman, Baker-Ekalaka; Layne Gorder, Poplar; Cody Perry, Baker-Ekalaka.

130 -- Taylor French, Forsyth; Travis Koenig, Baker-Ekalaka; Garrett Horsman, Wolf Point; Chaz Koisi, Glasgow.

135 -- Brandon Weber, Forsyth; Dustin Morigeau, Baker-Ekalaka; Flynn Stormer, Circle; Ty Seader, Shepherd.

140 -- Luke Zeiger, Glasgow; Austin Blaede, Colstrip; Ben Kountz, Glasgow; Cody Beyers, Baker-Ekalaka.

145 -- Chris Nile, Forsyth; Blake Jessen, Huntley Project; Geoff Gorham, Shepherd; K.C. French, Forsyth.

152 -- Dallen Brauer, Forsyth; Ryan Bergtoll, Glasgow; David Thibodeau, Baker-Ekalaka; Austyn Skogas, Shepherd.

160 -- Buster Pickett, Baker-Ekalaka; Calen Carpenter, Shepherd; Robbie SImmons, Huntley Project; James Holen, Poplar.

171 -- Daryl Fulton, Forsyth; Mason Melby, Baker-Ekalaka; Austin Burshia, Poplar; Isaac Reiss, Shepherd.

189 -- Tanner Yates, Colstrip; Freank Marcy, Forsyth; Matthew Welch, Shepherd; David Hopson, Wolf Point.

215 -- Kendall Shaules, Huntley Project; Lane KnowsHisGun, Colstrip; Dustin Irgens, Baker-Ekalaka; Dillon Wahl, Broadus.

Hwt. -- Tucker Yates, Colstrip; Tanner Fisher, Shepherd; Joe Doney, Glasgow; Jacob Oblander, Huntley Project.

Southern B-C

 

Northern B-C

 

Western B-C

At Philipsburg

Saturday

Team scores – Ronan 147.5, Eureka 125.5, Thompson Falls 124, Florence 123.5, Arlee 120, St. Ignatius-Charlo 95.5, Drummond-Philipsburg 86.5, Plains-Hot Springs 79.5, Superior 58.5, Deer Lodge 42, Noxon 36.

Quick pin – Ben Conover, Thompson Falls.

Championship finals

98 – Torren Lawson, Flo, pinned Anthony Parkin, Sup, 1:56

105 – Garret White, Eur, dec. Jamie Mullins, SI, 7-0.

112 – Zach Durden, Eur, dec. Russell Kujala, Pla, 2-0.

119 – Nikko Bakkila, Eur, dec. Tony Bergerson, Dru, 11-4;

125 – Tanner Lund, Flo, dec. Brandon Dumont, Ron, 8-2;

130 – Scotty Gilleard, SI, pinned Kody Davidson, 3:12;

135 – Jose Letcher, Eur, m. dec. Casey Nitschke, SI, 20-12;

140 – Dan Taron, Sup, pinned Austin Rubel, Arl, :15;

145 – Ben Conover, TF, pinned Noah Sax, Flo, 1:20;

152 – Kris Beech, Pla, dec. Shelby Grant, Ron, 8-5;

160 – Barrett Stanghill, Dru, dec. Jacen Petersen, SI, 10-6;

171 – Tanner Cobbs, Flo, dec. Albert Plant, Arl, 7-4;

189 – Colby Roberts, Ron, pinned Clayton Trimble, Arl, 3:38;

215 – Levi Becker, DL, pinned Chadd Anderson, SI, 1:51;

Hwt – Ben Gorham, Pla, pinned Braxton Eubanks, TF, 3:56.

Third-fourth place

98 – Trae Garcia, Ron, m. dec. Kenneth Stockard, Sup, 11-2; 105 – Rod Carew, TF, pinned Austin Johnson, Nox, :37; 112 – Chase Rhine, Ron, dec. Wade Gascon, TF, 15-13; 119 – River Sides, Sup, dec. Connor Rogers, DL, 3-2; 125 – Matt Robinson, Dru, dec. Levi Lambertson, Eur, 7-4; 130 – John Gunderson, TF, pinned Connor Benn, Ron, 3:30; 135 – Cameron Dominick, Arl, pinned Colton Bray, TF, 2:31; 140 – Joe Deienne, Pla, pinned Ty Pocha, Dru, 3:41; 145 – Nathan Bertolt, Arl, pinned Ashton Dierman, Eur, 2:50; 152 – Dustin Goldsby, Ron, pinned Curtis McDuffie, Eur, 2:54; 160 – Quentin Denton, Ron, pinned Leif Rova, Arl, 2:32; 171 – Logan Lefler, Arl, pinned Austen Martell, Dru, :28; 189 – Keenan Hendrickson, Flo, pinned Eric Milner, TF, 1:40; 215 – Cody North, Arl, by forfeit over John Onofrey, Nox; Hwt – Jeramiah Chandler, Nox, pinned Joe Bowden, TF, 2:23.

Copyright 2015 missoulian.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Missoulian Civil Dialogue Policy

Civil Dialogue Policy for Commenting on Missoulian.com

We provide this community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day. Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. Comments can only be submitted by registered users. By posting comments on our site, you are agreeing to the following terms:

Commentary and photos submitted to the Missoulian (Missoulian.com) may be published or distributed in print, electronically or other forms. Opinions expressed in Missoulian.com's comments reflect the opinions of the author, and are not necessarily the opinions of the Missoulian or its parent company. See the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy for more information.

Our guidelines prohibit the solicitation of products or services, the impersonation of another site user, threatening or harassing postings and the use of vulgar, abusive, obscene or sexually oriented language, defamatory or illegal material. You may not post content that degrades others on the basis of gender, race, class, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sexual orientation, disability or other classification. It's fine to criticize ideas, but ad hominem attacks on other site users are prohibited. Users who violate those standards may lose their privileges on missoulian.com.

You may not post copyrighted material from another publication. (Link to it instead, using a headline or very brief excerpt.)

No short policy such as this can spell out all possible instances of material or behavior that we might deem to be a violation of our publishing standards, and we reserve the right to remove any material posted to the site.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Prep Extra: Powerful Big Sky makes a run at state title, record books

In pursuit of a second consecutive berth in the Class AA state title game, the Big Sky Eagles have hit 35 h…

Prep Extra: Hellgate shot put master Zayne Babbitt

Prep Extra: Hellgate shot put master Zayne Babbitt

Zayne Babbitt is the defending Class AA state champion in the shot put for the Hellgate Knig…

Montana coach Bob Stitt: 'We expect to win them all'

Montana coach Bob Stitt: 'We expect to win them all'

First-year Montana Grizzlies football coach Bob Stitt sat down with The Gazette at a stop in…

Montana coach Bob Stitt talks offensive philosophy

Montana coach Bob Stitt talks offensive philosophy

First-year Montana football coach Bob Stitt talks about his offensive philosophy, including …

Prep Extra: Frenchtown pitching machine Morgan Ray

Prep Extra: Frenchtown pitching machine Morgan Ray

Frenchtown's Morgan Ray has helped the Broncs capture two straight State A titles while buil…

Prep Extra: Corvallis' D.J. Pekoc chases elusive tennis state singles title

Prep Extra: Corvallis' D.J. Pekoc chases elusive tennis state singles title

Corvallis tennis standout conquered the doubles discipline as an underclassmen with a State …

Griz Tracks spring wrap-up: See you in the fall

Griz Tracks spring wrap-up: See you in the fall

Griz Tracks guys AJ Mazzolini and Kyle Sample highlight the best of Montana football's sprin…

Coach Stitt and his players talk about the Grizzlies' spring scrimmage

Coach Stitt and his players talk about the Grizzlies' spring scrimmage

Montana head football coach Bob Stitt, quarterback Brady Gustafson and defensive end Tyrone …

Prep Extra: Loyola's Sadie Crippen aims for golf gold

Prep Extra: Loyola's Sadie Crippen aims for golf gold

Loyola Sacred Heart Sadie Crippen finished second at the State B golf tournament in each of …

Griz Tracks: QBs, defense the hot topics to start spring

Griz Tracks: QBs, defense the hot topics to start spring

The Griz Tracks guys are back to chat spring football as Montana has about three weeks of pr…

Featured Businesses

Find events