The University of Montana graduated 1,778 students spring semester 2001. The total includes 72 certificates and 156 associate's degrees, 1,186 bachelor's, 275 master's, five education specialist's, 83 juris doctor and 53 doctoral degrees. Fifty-two students earned two degrees each.

The following students were degree candidates at the end of spring semester and were eligible to participate in commencement.

Alberton: Bradley V. Engebretson, James C. Mason, Jamie Lee Harmon, Nathaniel Norman Brovold, Nicholas A. Holden. Arlee: Bonnie Halvorson Barger, Christopher Ryan Brabo, James K. Yeates, Jennifer Jo Crawford, Kathleen Hatud Ryan, Marjorie Juris, Michael Eric Koetter, Paul R. Hendren, Sean M. Heath.

Big Arm: Eve Anne Llewellyn.

Bigfork: Cheryl Esther Eslami, Nancy Finch Crans. Bonner: Amelia Anne Gabel, Joshua Bradley Barnhart, Patricia L. Daugherty.

Butte: Charles Thomas Harris III. Charlo: Amanda Kay Hanson, Andrew C. Hendrickson, Kerrilu Nicole Larsen, Matthew Peter Kocubinski, Nichole Herak Meyer, Shayne Godfrey Scott, Shiloh B. Hoffer, Steve R. Montgomery.

Clinton: Diana Darlene Wakefield, Eric Lee Tangedahl, Erik D. Shotwell, Evelyn Lorraine Hollingshead, Laura Suesann Hagen, Molly Kinane White.

Corvallis: Andrea Morgan, Edson LaMar Jessop, Jary Lee McKinney, Jennifer Ann Foster, Melissa L. McDonald, Melynda A. Medlar.

Darby: Brady Dean Frederick, Harry R. Thorning, Joshua R. Mahan.

Deer Lodge: Dorothy G. S. Hartman, Emily A. McCrea, Kathy Rae Dunne, Kent M. Sipe, Meridith Joan Hollenback.

Dillon: Julie A. Gaeuman.

Dixon: Tyler Gavin Moss.

East Missoula: Georgena Rae Compton, Glenda Lee Bevis.

Florence: Blue Star Ogilvie, Carly Jones Putman, Christine L. Thomson, Garrett Tolle Bodenlos, Jeremy John Porter, Kelley A. Schott, Kelly Pinkerton McDonald, Robert Walker McCrum.

Frenchtown: Angela K. Jacobs, Brandon J. Speth, Dusty Irene Simons, Grant Christopher Simpson, Jennifer M. Bushur, Karen Fox Hilderbrand, Kenneth H. Wennemar, Steve Stelling, Tal Elam Slaughter.

Hamilton: Amanda L. Donaldson, Barbara A. Anderson, Barbara Ann Solomon, Holli Linn Shonkwiler, Jill Marie Olson, Kevin Floyd, Kevin Robert Bailey, Mandy Lee Foss, Michael Philip Kuni, Natalie Lynn Meuchel, Rebecca Robbin Drake, Sharon J. Childress.

Helmville: Nancy L. Frey. Hot Springs: Jacob Jerald Baldry, Jordan M. Dobrovolny, Naomi Robyn Fox.

Huson: Erik Ludwig Heuchert, Janis Thompson Bouma, Jason C. Siegler, Larry Clayton Westcott, Michelle Makalena Boller.

Lakeside: Keegan Leigh Rumsey, Tara D. Styer.

Libby: Erica L. Chvilicek, Jessica Ann Swenson, Kevin L. Olson, Michelle Ann Albert, Sarah Christine Cassidy, Scott A. Wilkins.

Lolo: Arnold Jahye Dominicak, Bethany Autumn Knapstad, Brooke Marie Teater, Frank L. Struna, Gary R. Holmquist, Holly Danelle Smith, John M. Chisholm, Paige Ann Hoskinson, Rosalie Joan Nelson, Sherry Lee White, Terry A. Souhrada, William H. Wyatt.

Lonepine: Kathryn Morgan Sweeney.

Milltown: Sarah Jane Pierce, Tera Dawn Poindexter.

Missoula: Kathryn Leigh Evertz, Aaron C. Stulc, Aaron Thomas Dux, Adam Charles Covert, Adam Donald Collins, Adam Nicholas Perine, Alan Baum, Alan Czarnopol, Alexander Lindel Brown II, Alfred Lynn Papillon, Ali Ibrahim Ghaddar, Alysia K. Braddock, Alyssa Joy Kornowa, Amanda Kay Thuesen, Amanda Marie Peterson, Amanda Michelle Skuhra, Amber Hinther, Amy B. Cilimburg, Amy Catherine Layne, Amy E. Schlenker, Amy J. Wyman, Amy K. Barrier, Amy Lee Richards, Andrea Rasmussen, Andrea Shipley, Andrea Lyn Skalsky, Andres Kerrin Bentley, Angela Marie Stephens, Angela Nichole Kilgore, Anita Moryc, Ann Elizabeth Seltzer, Ann Mayo Kiely, Anne Elizabeth Iverson, Anne Marie Lydiard, Anne Marie Meester-Blair, Anthony Lee Johnson, Anthony M. DeNino, Anthony Reinhardt, Anthony Wayne Becker, Antoine Maillet, Antoinette Koelzer LeBlanc, April Lynn Feeley, Ari D. LeVaux, Arita Graham, Audra Ann Kelly, Barbara L. Beighle, Becky Jean Frost, Belinda Rae Parrish, Benjamin Bahr, Benjamin Isaac Bloch, Bernice E. Zimmermann, Beth Ann Wohlberg, Bob Lovely, Bonnie C. Gee, Bonnie Daneil Schraeder, Bonnie L. Hintz, Bradley Carl Nordberg, Bradley J. Cook, Brandon Fuller, Brandon Theodore Poepping, Brandy L. Fortier, Breanna Dawn Wiser, Brenda L. Velardes, Brendan John Conners, Brendan Kyle McGlynn, Brent Edward Heist, Brett Leighton Nichols, Brett M. Bell, Brett Warren Graham, Brian D. Logan, Brian M. Hall, Bridger Stratford, Bridget Elaine Twigg, Brooke Easterday, Bruce R. Butler, Bryce T. Jacobson, Bunni Rae Charles, Caitlin King Fox, Caleb J. DeBruyne, Cammie L. Jordan, Cara Naomi Howell, Carla Jean Fuquay, Carmen Christina Hauck, Carmen Malsch, Carol Ann Williams, Carolynn Mary Fagan, Carrie A. Hegenbarth, Carrie E. Delger, Carrie Lee Shepherd, Caryn A. Miske, Casey James Kellems, Catherine A. Ipsen, Catherine Lee Babcock, Cathleen O'Leary Sohlberg, Cecily Jane Olson, Charity Rae Doll, Charles Gary Palmer, Cherith Amber Smith, Chris D. Calderwood, Chris L. Newbold, Christine L. Wright, Christine Louise Wesselius, Christine Maree Schuldheisz, Christopher A. Fritsch, Christopher Alan Reid, Christopher David Dombrowski, Christopher J. Jolma, Christopher M. Fjosne, Christopher W. Froines, Cindy N. Mikes, Clemance R. Lockman, Cody T. Steele, Colleen M. Williams, Connie R. Azure, Cort Jensen, Cosette Leann Cornelius, Courtney R. Corda, Craig L. Eyer, Craig W. Fitch, Crystal Elaine Thompson-Foster, Cynthia Lee Phillips, D. Matthew Reeves, Damian Aaron Ingleby, Dan R. Leach, Daniel Alvah Parkey, Daniel J. Lane, Danielle Gahl, Danielle Lynn Dauenhauer, Danielle M. Seibel, Danny J. Gallegos, Darlene Nicole Pate, Darren Lee Heim, David A. Owens, David Andrew Tallmon, David Cohen, David D. Pontrelli, David H. Barrackman, David Harrison Tingley, David J. Tidwell, David L. McAlpin, David L. Nyquest, David M. Ertman, David Michael Geyer, David Roe Goodman, David Timothy Feeley, Dawn Marie Perkins, DeAnn K. Bray, Deborah Ann Cole, Deborah Y. Wesselius, Del Linda Frost, Denise Marie Doran, Dennis G. Williamson, Desrai Corinnee Kenoyer, Diana L. Denessen, Donald Bland, Douglas C. Marchion, Dusty Kimberly Johns, Dylan Patrick Dickinson, Elaine Ida Pugh, Elias James Harman, Elizabeth ZurMuehlen, Elizabeth A. Thompson, Elizabeth Jane Korber, Elizabeth M. Mick, Elizabeth ZurMuehlen, Eloise K. Thompson, Emily Mae vonCoelln, Emily Sarah Hartman, Eric Wright, Eric Charles Torstenson, Eric D. Hensel, Eric K. Hyndman, Eric R. Cullen, Eric Tanner Strauss, Eric William Bradford, Erica Michelle Dean, Erik Adam Easter, Erik J. Garcia, Erik Justin Welander, Erika Rae Peterman, Erin Frances Craney, Erin Frances Hunt, Erin Lee Manning, Erma Luckey, Farrah Shawn Marr, Forest Daniel Henning, Frank Alan Maris, Fred A. Winstone, Frederick W. Snodgrass, Gabriel J. Greenspan, Gail Lynne Verlanic, Gary Eugene Galland, Gary Michael Gould, Geoffrey Philip Fast, Geoffroy Ira Noonan, George Furniss, Gina A. Bishop, Gisele Lynette Forrest, Gregory Edwin Weber, Gregory Joseph Pizzolato, Gregory V. Girard, Gwendolyn D. Sego, Gwendolyn J. Harsell, Harrell Jan Taute, Heather Ann Regan, Heather

Elaine Cafferty, Heather Jean Henry, Heather Lynn Perry, Heather R. Anderson, Heidi Anne Hagstrom, Heidi Marie Paul, Herbert R. Monk, Hoa Thi Pham, Hollie Nadine Kooren, Hollis S. Lusse, Holly A. Taylor, Holly Ann Hanson, Holly S. Young, Hope Young Sieck, Howard A. Schmid, Howard Kingston, Ia K. Moua, Ian Clayton, J. Thomas Bartleson, Jabez William Harlan II, Jacob P. Alabiso, Jaime Marie Benboe, Jake Paisain, James D. Bobbitt, James D. Driver, James Edward Fuller, James Fonrose Gardner, James Franklin Dewey, James Harding Jenkins, James L. Zimmerman, Jr., James Michael Siegman, James Peter Stanley, Jamie Ann Walters, Jamie L. McCorkle, Jamie Ryan Lockman, Janelle Marie Kresel Kuechle, Janet L. Stevens, Janet Lee Kirkpatrick, Janet Ruth Nathe Potts, Jasmine Garnet Langstaff, Jason C. Widhalm, Jason Charles Reynolds, Jazper F. Furse, Jeanne Mary Hayes, Jeffrey Curtis Taylor, Jeffrey Jacob McGinley, Jeffrey Roger Hoffman, Jeffrey Walton Nelson, Jeffrey Wayne VanDam, Jeneese Marie Baxter, Jennifer Dawn Stiles, Jennifer E. Krenz, Jennifer L. Hisatomi, Jennifer Leigh Sauer, Jennifer Thistle Perry, Jennifer Willow Olson, Jeremy Jon LeFeber, Jeremy Lee Reed, Jeremy Mathias Bennett, Jesse J. Kost, Jesse Roy Lukin, Jesse Zentz, Jessica J. Gudgel, Jessica J. Roberson, Jessica L. Tilton, Jessica Terzo Owenboggs, Jessie Andrea Greenwood, Jill A. Krueger, Jill Marie Stickney, Jim Kipp, JoAnn E. Goodrich, Joanna Pedersen, Jocelyn Lee Gebhart, Jodie Frances Reilley, Joel M. Baird, Joel Scott Schnackel, Johanna Lynne Seay, John Ledyard, John C. Gee III, John Karagos, John Paul Zimmerling, John R. Van Slyke, Jon Henri Matteau, Jonathan B. Rothman, Jordan Lodders York, Josh Grenz, Joshua A. Burnham, Joshua Eric Spaid, Joshua Lee Grenz, Joy Allison Jones, Joyce E. Lewis, Julia Agnes Warner, Julia Hedges, Justin Greve, Justin Hudspeth Tomlinson, Kali Rebecca Maxted, Kara Elizabeth Lugar, Kara Marie Woodworth, Karen Estill, Karen P. Morrison, Karl R. Hallman, Karrin Stoverud Allen, Kasey Allan Williams, Kasey Brunner, Katharine Lynn Gray, Katherine Ruth Augusta Hall, Katherine S. Beach, Kathleen A. McHugh, Kathleen Marie Berg, Kathleen Michaelan Salisbury, Kathryn B. Carey, Kathryn R. Carter, Kathy Ann Wilson, Kathy C. Weber, Kathy Jewel Barnes, Keith D. Marr, Kelley Jo Robison, Kellie A. Morton, Kendal Marie Galbraith, Kenneth C. Spurlock, Kevin James Ray, Kiersten Lea England, Kim Jonette Thomsen, Kim M. Butler, Kimberly Ann Johns, Kimberly Ann Williams, Kimberly Ellen Ruf, Kimberly Frances Brown, Kimberly Jo Montgomery, Kirk Patrick Flynn, Kirt Norman, Kjersten Sonja Forseth, Kok Meng Wong, Kristen Elizabeth Harrington, Kristen M. Jones, Kristin L. Wilkes-Pedersen, Kristina Marie Gillispie, Krystal Ann Spring, Kyle Dyson Keyes, Lacey Evalynn Rieker, Lacy L. Lucero, Lance Joseph Palmer, Laulette LeDoux Hansen, Laura A. Burke, Laura A. Sollars-Eagle Feathers, Laura Jane Hum, Laura K. Ferguson, Laura Kathryn Sheldon, Laura L. Hendrix, Lauren L. Cooper, Lawrence White Antelope, Jr., Lee San Tai, Leif O. Ibsen, Lemuel Nahum Price, Leslie Heather Dalbey, Lindsay Leigh Bray, Linh P. Lam, Linsey Patricia Keller, Lisa Alette Thompson, Lisa Ann McLaughlin, Lise Ferland, Logan Marshall Blank, Lois Flansburg Haaglund, Loren Kenneth Richardson, Lorielle Welling, Lorraine M. Stock, Lucas Ray Poe-Kiser, Lynn M. Fairbanks, Marc O. Lentsch, Maria Teresa Delgadillo, Marion E. Hourdequin, Marjorie Genevieve Ruth Rosch-Powers, Mark Heitchue, Mark Michael Eisenman, Mary Elizabeth Ibsen, Mary Elizabeth Wasson, Mathew Simpson Clegg, Matthew Arnold Mischke, Matthew August Mendenhall, Matthew D. Schara, Matthew David Heist, Matthew Howard Young, Matthew M. McCombs, Maureen Sarah O'Mara, Melanie M. Murray, Melissa Patel, Melissa Anne Barry, Melissa Ruth Brumsted, Merrill Hansen, Michael B. Shults, Michael Corkey Brown, Michael David Sweet, Michael Doerner, Michael J. Kincaid, Michael Jon Hughes, Michael K. Schwartz, Michael Kevin Fitzpatrick, Michael Lee Warren, Michael R. Ferriter, Michael Scott Loos, Michael Val Gilbert, Michael William Beltz, Michael William

DeWitt, Michelle K. Hicks, Mike L. Bays, Mike Pecoraro, Mike Smerer, Mikhail I. Lemeza, Mina Orianna Carson, Miranda Ming, Mitchell Stuart Stimac, Molly Beth Larson, Molly Elizabeth Petersen, Monika Januskyte, Nathan A. Hilliard, Nathan Alan Noack, Nathan Brian Schneider, Nguyen-Vu Pham, Nicholas A. Peterson, Nicholas M. DeDominic, Nick Julius Gevock, Nikole Elizabeth Beagley, Noel M. Lindquist, Noreen Isabel Humes, Pam Marie Braun, Patricia E. Beyhaut Padovan, Patricia Marie Carlson, Patrick Dale Parenzin, Patrick James Walrath, Paul G. Smith, Paul G. Zohn, Paula Schroeder, Paulette K. Disburg, Peggy Erickson Pearce, Penni Spaan-Raymond, Peter Anthony Krumm, Peter Kristian Kotkas, Philip Joseph Davis, Polly McNeal, R. Warren St. Peter, Rachel Terese Edson, Rachele Brooke Ambrose, Randal B. Mortimer, Randell Charles Bishop, Rebecca E. Knaff, Renee Melita Young, Rhett B. Nemelka, Rhonda Lea Alsobrook, Riana Rachel Cone, Richard A. Cook, Jr., Richard Alan Stuber, Richard E. Miller, Richard Yuen, Rick Applegate, Robert Bruce Ammons III, Robert C. Kinn, Robert Edward Larson, Robert Hughes Tust, Robert L. Seemann, Robert William Lynn, Roberta Kay Newbury, Robin Ammons, Ronald Marc Klotzer, Ronnie L. Floerchinger, Ross Edward Peterson, Rudy J. Stulc, Russell L. Grimes, Ruth Mary Anderson, Ryan Eric Jones, Ryan Kenneth Grinsteiner, Ryan Michael Luoma, Ryan Patrick Thomas, Ryan Timothy Wright, Ryan Trevor Shepherd, Rye Scully Bolinger, Samuel Boyd Caras, Samuel David Bernofsky, Sara Denise Piazzola, Sara E. Yoder Benjamin, Sara Elizabeth Hill, Sarah Allison Munson, Sarah Beth Barkley, Sarah Elizabeth Wilhelm Flynn, Sarah Jane Robertson, Sarah Jane Thornburg, Sarah Leandra Canepa, Sarah M. Barackman, Sarah Ruth Sadowski, Sarah Switzer Love, Scott A. Restum, Scott Alan Hartwich, Scott Barrett Smith, Scott D. Rodli, Scott Gerald Anderson, Scott H. Taylor, Scott R. Paul, Scott Raymond Davis, Sean Christopher Hawkins, Sean Thomas Clarke, Sean W. Yeager, Sean-Thomas Pumphrey, Shana L. Kostelecky Moreau, Shane Andrew Sanchez, Shane Edward Dutenhoffer, Shannon Denee' Westcott, Shannon M. Randall, Shawn Christopher Randall, Shawn F. Clouse, Sheila A. Calder, Sheila M. Carey, Shelly L. Truman, Sherry Coleman, Shirley Johnson Cayko, Skyla Rose Mitchell, Sonya I. Germann, Stacey Dean Walker, Stacie Steen, Stacie Ann Beddow, Stan Warren Hedges, Stephan Thomas Pracht, Stephanie Diane Mills, Stephanie Michelle Dicus, Stephanie Suzanne Sanca, Stephen Savage, Steve Schnurr, Steven Randall Murray, Steven Robert Swanson, Stuart Morgan Kunkle, Susan A. Dickinson, Susan L. Lindon, Susan Margaret Gray Boyer, Suzanne A. Cox, Suzanne A. Grubaugh, Sydney Forman Cook, Tami Lorene Mitchell, Tammi Elizabeth Fisher, Tammy Annette Shearer, Tanya K. McDermott, Tara Lynn Wieseman, Tecla C. Morasca, Terri Hubbs Boyer, Terri Jane Donovan, Terri Victorine Cheff, Thaddeus J. Brinkman, Thain Yates Hagan, Thomas D. Dolenar, Thomas E. Michalek, Thomas Franklin Fogarty, Thomas L. Mollgaard, Thomas Lee Scott, Tiffany Ann Dennis, Timothy Robert Yule, Tina Hatch, Tod Ayers, Todd Tristram Talley, Tou L. Yang, Tracy Vincent, Travis Arthur Danielson, Travis Benjamin Dye, Travis R. Newton, Travis R. Rice, Trent Nicholas Baker, Troy I. Henderson, Troy Mitchell Carter, Tucker Daniel Gilman, Tyler C. Grimm, Tyler Ray Cherry, Tyrone Robinson, Jr., Vern L. Norbury, Vincent A. Archer, Virginia L. Hudiburgh, W. A. Robinson, Jr, Walter B. Bowden, Jr., William Douglas Nelson, William T. Nyhart, Yer Favtxhim Thao, Zachary Braun, Zoran Milosavljevic.

Ovando: Melissa Jaqlyn McCoy. Pablo: Kari Anne Walker. Philipsburg: Blaine Cooper Bradshaw. Plains: Crystal LeAnn Koepplin, DaLynn McDougall, Melissa Rae Wipplinger, Stacey Lea Thomas.

Polson: Alan P. Fugleberg, Annie R. Bos, Cory Allan Bertsch, Emily Ryan Stark, Michelle Lee Mitchell, Sara Katherine Barth, Sarah Ann Skuhetha Meeks, Saul C. Abel, Steffanie Dawn Broyles, Tomas Mikel Thompson, Zachary D. Lair.

Potomac: Susan Lee Lunte Knudsen.

Ronan: Anthony Eugene Patch, Chantelle Begay, Charles Allen Page, Eric Raymond Hall, Francine VanMaanen, James R. Gillhouse Jr., Jessica M. Dougherty-McMichael, Lindy May Griffiths, LisaAnn R. Fleming, Lucretia E. Olson, Yolanda F. Page. St.

Saint Ignatius: Elizabeth Valora Axtell, Jimmy Udall, Joshua W. Brown, Kristin Sara Rohfleisch, Leticia Jalalieh Morrow, Nicolyn G. Fleming.

Saint Regis: Aaron Lindsey Kerstan Schauf, Timothy C. Myers.

Seeley Lake: Cynthia K. Lewis, David O. Farra, Elizabeth M. Stockett, Jay A. Kolbe, Raina L. White.

Somers: Dennis D. Redpath, Jr., Rachel J. VanRinsum.

Stevensville: Beth Rebecca Keyser, Bree Underwood, Chandala Marie Olsen, Conor Cameron Smith, Erin O. Houtchens, Gage Loyal Moulding, Geoffrey James Aguirre, Glen Alan Meisner, Jayne A. Bridgewater, Jennifer Wilma Luibrand, Larry Robert Scholten, Linda R. Olsson-Rowe, Linda R. Olsson-Rowe, Lynnette Badgley, Marlene R. Inman, Nichole R. Oyler, Samantha Margaret Allen, Steve E. Terou, Tammy Olson, Victoria Diane Behner.

Superior: Carey James Black, Carey James Black, Julius Mark Tepp, Robert L. Ireland.

Thompson Falls: Alain Benjamin Burrese, Glenn T. Garrison, Michael Robert Baxter.

Troy: Brant Herman, Jason Randolph Bain, Phillip Curtis Cole, Samuel Scott.

Victor: Bill Stroud, Clifford R. Peck, Colin Ruggiero, D. Craig Bowers, Samantha Ann Sproson.

West Glacier: Kenneth Gerhard.

More from missoulian.com

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.