Missoulian

BOZEMAN - Chalk up two more victories for the Montana State track and field team.

The Bobcat men were pushed by the University of Montana here Saturday, but prevailed 110-93 in the 66th outdoor duel matching the intrastate rivals. MSU defeated UM for the 14th time in 15 years.

MSU had an easier time in the women's matchup, winning 122-78 to register its fifth straight victory over UM.

The Grizzlies of Coach Tom Raunig came in confident they could trip the Bobcats. But distance runner Brad Treat wasn't able to compete because of the flu, and the Griz, as Raunig put it, "ran out of gas" after leading much of the way on an overcast, cool day in the Gallatin Valley.

"We just didn't get a break with the men, although I thought we went out and competed hard," Raunig said. "It was pretty close until the last few events, the 200 meters, hammer and discus. We kind of ran out of gas, and MSU got the job done in those events. That made the difference."

Former Bigfork standout Adam Bork led the UM men, winning the pole vault with a mark of 16 feet, placing second in the 100 meters and long jump, and taking third in the discus.

Trevor Gunlock of Polson won the long jump for UM in a personal-best 23 feet, 8þ inches, and Scott McGowan won the 3,000 steeplechase in 9 minutes, 29.8 seconds. That was fast enough to qualify for the Big Sky Conference Championships in two weeks at Pocatello, Idaho.

Other individual winners for the Griz were Whitefish's Bryan Anderson (110 hurdles), Charlie Thomas (400 hurdles), Dan Casey (high jump), Polson's Kyle Wies (800) and Frenchtown's Doug Lefler (javelin). Montana also won the 1,600 relay behind the quartet of Thomas, Bork, Wies and Pat Hoven.

Seth Morris, Lyle Weese and Chris Hutton claimed two victories each to lead Montana State.

MSU coach Dale Kennedy credited the Bobcat throwers with giving his the men their 14th win in the last 15 outdoor dual meets.

"Our throwers always perform well at home," Kennedy said. "They just feel like they own this facility, and that they aren't going to let anyone beat them here."

Hutton placed first in the discus and shot put with distances of 156-9 and 54-4, respectively. He finished second in the hammer throw.

Morris won the 100 meters in 10.83 and the 200 in 21.7, while Weese topped the 1,500 in 4:00.7 and the 5,000 in 15:46.09.

Former Bobcat receiver Arie Grey, a multisports star in his high school days at Deer Lodge, won the 400 meters in 49.17 seconds. Cyril Burguiere of Whitefish added another MSU win in the triple jump.

Jen Allen led the MSU women, setting three school records in throwing events. Lacy Hinzpeter also won three events and Carrie Damschen won two.

Damschen improved her NCAA provisional mark in the 400 hurdles with a time of 58.9, and won the 100 hurdles in 14.54. Hinzpeter won the 100 and 200.

Allen won the discus with a throw of 160-6, the shot at 48-4, and the hammer at 190-4.

Dannai Clayborn had a good day for the UM women, qualifying for the conference meet in the discus and hammer. She was third in the discus and fourth in the hammer.

Former Missoula Hellgate standout Anne Sheehy took the triple jump at 36-8Ž, her best mark of the outdoor season, and was second in the high jump behind MSU's Lusha Alzner, a former Kalispell Bravette. Darby's Erika Abrahamsen took the 1,500 for the MSU.

Other UM winners were Jamie Miller (800) and Andrea Huntley (400). Amy Lyngstad of Darby was second in the long jump.

The teams meet again in Missoula for the Montana Open next week.

BOZEMAN (AP) - Results from Saturday's Montana-Montana State dual track meet:

MEN

Montana State 110, Montana 93

110 hurdles-1. Bryan Anderson, UM 15.13 w:0.9; 2. Charlie Thomas, UM 15.42 w:0.9; 3. Ryan Green, MSU 15.45 w:0.9; 4. Kelly Simpson, UM 15.96 w:0.9; 5. Justin Flaten, MSU 16.40 w:0.9.

100 -1. Seth Morris, MSU 10.83 w:0.5; 2. Adam Bork, UM 11.08 w:0.5; 3. Shane Anderson, MSU 11.41 w:0.5; 4. Rory Killeen, UM 11.42 w:0.5.

1,500 -1. Lyle Weese, MSU 4:00.7h; 2. Miles Mason, MSU 4:05.7h; 3. Jason Schlarb, MSU 4:11.9h; 4. Kevin Murphy, MSU 4:16.8h; 5. Chris Tobiason, UM 4:17.1h; 6. Matt Lowe, MSU 4:18.8h; 7. Evan Soderquist, UM 4:36.6h.

400 -1. Arie Grey, MSU 49.17; 2. Pat Hoven, UM 49.75; 3. Miles Mason, MSU 49.78; 4. Skyler Perry, UM 50.40; 5. Spencer Perry, UM 50.82; - James Gladden, UM DNF.

400 hurdles -1. Charlie Thomas, UM 54.95; 2. Ryan Green, MSU 55.49; 3. Bryan Anderson, UM 55.80; 4. Jonathan Gibson, MSU 1:02.12.

200-1. Seth Morris, MSU 21.7h w:2.9; 2. Arie Grey, MSU 22.2h w:2.9; 3. Rory Killeen, UM 22.4h w:2.9; 4. Jahn Karsybaev, UM 24.0h w:2.9; - James Gladden, UM DNF.

5,000 -1. Lyle Weese, MSU 15:46.09; 2. Jesse Barnes, UM 15:47.01; 3. Jason Schlarb, MSU 16:04.15; 4. Jeremy Wolf, MSU 16:14.04; 5. Chris Tobiason, UM 16:32.99; 6. Josh Ricardi, MSU 16:55.14; 7. Carl Legleiter, MSU 17:16.21.

1,600 relay-1. UM 3:19.43; 2. MSU 3:20.82.

Discus-1. Chris Hutton, MSU 47.78m (156-09); 2. Shaun Ross, MSU 46.36m (152-01); 3. Adam Bork, UM 45.60m (149-07); 4. Blaine Roberts, MSU 44.10m (144-08); 5. Bryan Anderson, UM 43.84m (143-10); 6. Jakin Hill, MSU 41.66m (136-08).

Long Jump-1. Trevor Gunlock, UM 7.23m w:5.8 (23-08.75); 2. Adam Bork, UM 6.89m w:5.5 (22-07.25); 3. Carl Newell, MSU 6.79m w:4.2 (22-03.50); 4. Cyril Burguiere, MSU 6.72m w:3.7 (22-00.75); 5. Bryan Kreitzberg, MSU 5.42m w:5.3 (17-09.50).

Pole vault-1. Adam Bork, UM 4.88m (16-0); 2. Justin Flaten, MSU 4.57m (15-0); 3. Bryan Kreitzberg, MSU 4.57m (15-0); 4. Shane Anderson, MSU 4.42m (14-06); 5. James Myhre, MSU 4.27m (14-0); 6. Bryan Anderson, UM 4.12m (13-06.25); Trevor Gunlock, UM NH.

Triple jump-1. Cyril Burguiere, MSU 13.90m w:0.9 (45-07.25); 2. Carl Newell, MSU 13.81m w:2.8 (45-03.75); 3. Trevor Gunlock, UM 13.67m w:-0.7 (44-10.25); 4. Rory Killeen, UM 12.06m w:1.1 (39-07).

High Jump-1. Dan Casey, UM 1.98m (6-06); 2. Cyril Burguiere, MSU 1.98m (6-06); 3. Travis Handl, MSU 1.93m (6-04); 4. Trevor Gunlock, UM 1.88m (6-02); 5. Ben Borgen, UM 1.83m (6-0).

Shot put-1. Chris Hutton, MSU 16.56m (54-04); 2. Jesse Allen, MSU 15.13m (49-07.75); 3. Peter Hamilton, UM 14.93m (48-11.75); 4. Shaun Ross, MSU 14.16m (46-05.50); 5. Jakin Hill, MSU 14.08m (46-02.50); 6. Bryan Anderson, UM 14.08m (46-02.50); 7. Jory Barefield, UM 13.42m (44-00.50).

Hammer-1. Zach Jones, MSU 62.19m (204-0); 2. Chris Hutton, MSU 61.54m (201-11); 3. Blaine Roberts, MSU 49.80m (163-05); 4. Peter Hamilton, UM 42.82m (140-06); 5. Kyle Lambert, UM 36.47m (119-08); 6. Jory Barefield, UM 36.09m (118-05).

Javelin-1. Doug Lefler, UM 59.10m (193-11); 2. Todd Coryell, MSU 58.12m (190-08); 3. Tim Uribe, MSU 57.21m (187-08); 4. Bob Finneghan, UM 55.68m (182-08); 5. Jesse Bardizian, UM 53.34m (175-0); 6. Matt McManamen, MSU 48.12m (157-10).

400 relay-1. MSU 42.59; 2. UM 42.96.

800 -1. Kyle Wies, UM 1:54.82; 2. Scott McGowan, UM 1:55.40; 3. Nicholas Green, MSU 1:55.95; 4. Justin Reynolds, UM 1:59.77; 5. Alex Frank, MSU 2:01.34; 6. Matt Jensen, UM 2:04.26.

3,000 steeplechase-1. Scott McGowan, UM 9:29.8h; 2. Casey Jermyn, MSU 9:37.2h; 3. Jonathan Gibson, MSU 9:49.1h; 4. Casey Perry, UM 11:25.6h.

WOMEN

Montana St. 122, Montana 78

100 hurdles-1. Carrie Damschen, MSU 14.54 w:0.9; 2. Lisa Svaleson, MSU 14.84 w:0.9; 3. Mariah Guilfoyle, UM 15.41 w:0.9; 4. Carla Breuer, UM 15.58 w:0.9; 5. Sarah Barkley, UM 15.65 w:0.9.

100 -1. Lacy Hinzpeter, MSU 12.28 w:-0.7; 2. Carla Breuer, UM 12.90 w:-0.7; 3. Lisa Svaleson, MSU 13.00 w:-0.7; 4. Mariah Guilfoyle, UM 13.30 w:-0.7; 5. Amy Lyngstad, UM 13.36 w:-0.7.

1,500 -1. Erika Abrahamsen, MSU 4:41.22; 2. Lauren Keithly, UM 4:45.78; 3. Amy Norden, MSU 4:46.80; 4. Kelly Rice, UM 4:51.28; 5. Katie Kneeshaw, UM 4:55.10; 6. Kerry Bogner, UM 5:08.43.

400-1. Andrea Huntley, UM 56.22; 2. Siobhan Everson-Stewart, MSU 57.15; 3. Laura Bennett, MSU 57.82; 4. Andrea Garreffa, UM 57.82.

400 hurdles-1. Carrie Damschen, MSU 58.90; 2. Mariah Guilfoyle, UM 1:05.06; 3. Lisa Svaleson, MSU 1:09.05.

200 -1. Lacy Hinzpeter, MSU 24.1h w:3.2; 2. Andrea Huntley, UM 24.6h w:3.2; 3. Carla Breuer, UM 25.5h w:3.2; 4. Laura Bennett, MSU 25.8h w:3.2; 5. Andrea Garreffa, UM 25.8h w:3.2.

3,000 steeplechase-1. Ariana Lee, MSU 11:31.7h; 2. Carrie Gebhardt, UM 12:16.6h; 3. Emily Sandall, UM 12:16.9h; 4. Sierra Kuethe, MSU 12:41.3h.

1,600 relay-1. MSU 3:50.90; 2. UM 3:55.52.

Discus-1. Jennifer Allen, MSU 48.92m (160-06); 2. Chrissy McKinstry, MSU 46.52m (152-07); 3. Dannai Clayborn, UM 43.88m (143-11); 4. Jamie Slyder, UM 42.54m (139-07).

Long jump-1. Lacy Hinzpeter, MSU 5.89m w:0.7 (19-04); 2. Amy Lyngstad, UM 5.40m w:-2.1 (17-08.75); 3. Cortney Ellis, MSU 5.20m w:-0.8 (17-00.75); 4. Rachel Carter, UM 4.66m w:0.4 (15-03.50); 5. Katie Hatlelid, MSU 4.63m w:0.3 (15-02.25).

High jump-1. Lusha Alzner, MSU 1.63m (5-04.25); 2. Anne Sheehy, UM 1.59m (5-02.50); 3. Sarah Barkley, UM 1.48m (4-10.25); 3. Kim Freeman, MSU 1.48m (4-10.25); 5. Rae Stevenson, MSU 1.43m (4-08.25).

Pole vault-1. Shannon Agee, MSU 3.81m (12-06); 2. Cortney Ellis, MSU 3.81m (12-06); 3. Danielle Schwartzenberge, MSU 3.51m (11-06.25); 4. Michelle Tronstad, MSU 3.36m (11-00.25); 5. Nicole Zeller, UM 2.90m (9-06.25).

Triple jump-1. Anne Sheehy, UM 11.18m w:0.4 (36-08.25); 2. Katie Hatlelid, MSU 10.62m w:-0.4 (34-10.25); 3. Amy Lyngstad, UM 10.62m w:2.2 (34-10.25).

Shot put-1. Jennifer Allen, MSU 14.74m (48-04.50); 2. Jamie Slyder, UM 13.07m (42-10.75); 3. Laine Botchek, UM 12.93m (42-05.25); 4. Chrissy McKinstry, MSU, 11.75m (38-06.75); 5. Rachel Carter, UM 10.44m (34-03).

Hammer-1. Jennifer Allen, MSU 58.02m (190-04); 2. Chrissy McKinstry, MSU 52.98m (173-10); 3. Rebekah Mussetter, MSU 49.43m (162-02); 4. Dannai Clayborn, UM 47.59m (156-02); 5. Wendy Lambott, MSU 45.69m (149-11); 6. Kanon Torgerson, MSU 40.77m (133-09); 7. Laine Botchek, UM 33.70m (110-07).

Javelin-1. Amber Carr, MSU 42.30m (138-09); 2. Lindsay Gill, MSU 42.14m (138-03); 3. Wendy Lambott, MSU 41.44m (135-11); 4. Tara Barge, MSU 39.78m (130-06); 5. Laine Botchek, UM 37.88m (124-03); 6. Jamie Slyder, UM 37.12m (121-09).

400 relay-1. MSU 47.38; 2. UM 48.84.

800 -1. Jamie Miller, UM 2:20.74; 2. Heidi Johnson, MSU 2:23.46; 3. Katie Kneeshaw, UM 2:24.66; 4. Lusha Alzner, MSU 2:33.07; 5. Lauren Keithly, UM 2:37.69; 6. Kelly Rice, UM 2:45.78.

5,000-1. Laura Blount, MSU 18:22.44; 2. Amber Arvison, UM 18:39.60; 3. Amy Norden, MSU 18:48.19; 4. Kelley Mattingly, MSU 19:59.74; 5. Danielle Loomis, MSU 20:01.87; - Erika Abrahamsen, MSU DNF.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.