Missoulian Track roundup

FRENCHTOWN - The girls provided plenty of suspense Saturday afternoon at the Smurfit-Stone Invitational track and field meet.

The title wasn't decided until the 17th and final event, the 1,600-meter relay, when Hamilton scored a come-from-behind victory over Bigfork to nip the Vals by two points for the championship.

Hamilton ruled the 19-team field with 71 points, followed by Bigfork with 69, Darby with 65 and host Frenchtown with 53.

Thompson Falls cruised to the boys' crown with 86 points, followed by Charlo with 60, Plains with 50, and Frenchtown, Florence and Hamilton, tied with 47.

Sophomore Jasey Meuchel sparked the Hamilton girls, winning the 400 meters and anchoring the victorious 1,600 relay, which also included Julia Gilbertson, Lacey Eitel and Kristen Whalen. Those were Hamilton's only two wins on a blustery day at Henrie Lavoie Field.

Bigfork and Hamilton entered the 1,600 relay tied for first place with 61 points apiece, and Bigfork led after three of the relay's four laps. But Meuchel made up a 5-yard deficit and hit the tape a clear winner as Hamilton clocked 4 minutes, 14.5 seconds, two seconds better than Bigfork.

Meet records went to triple winners Alicia Torrey of Florence and Andrea Batt of Frenchtown, along with double winner Carla Breuer of Charlo.

Torrey, the Class B triple jump leader, set a meet record of 35 feet in that event, and added victories in the 100 hurdles and long jump. Batt, among the top five javelin throwers in the nation, threw the spear 138-8 and also claimed the shot put and discus. Breuer set a meet record of 47.18 in the 300 hurdles and clocking a Class C-best 12.70 in the 100 dash, edging Cassie Wistrom of Deer Lodge.

Wistrom came back to win the 200 in a swift 26.75, while Casey Campbell of Lincoln took the 3,200 in a Class C best 12:03.2.

The Thompson Falls boys were led by sprinter Jeremey Thomas, who posted one of the state's fastest times (22.6) in the 200, and added a second victory in the 100. The Bluehawks were also boosted by victories from Shawn Dieterich (800) and Jay Deal (javelin); key points from jumper Jesse Hanna, and throwers Jake Susic and Jer Lyght, and runner-up finishes in both relays.

The only boys' record came in the 1,600, where Plains standout Casey Jermyn broke his own meet record with a time of 4:22.88.

Nate Chiovaro of Frenchtown didn't set a meet record, but did unfurl a 160-91/2 discus toss, the longest in the state this season. It broke a 25-year-old Frenchtown school record. Susic was a strong second at 154-11/2.

In other highlights, Matt Slingsby of Florence (51-9) and Morgan Webb of Hamilton (50-21/2) each topped 50 feet in the shot put; Brandon Sparks of Hamilton swept the hurdles, winning the 110s in a Class A-best 15.3, and Rafe Espinoza of Arlee took the Class C lead in the pole vault at 13-6.

€ A.R.M. Invitational: At Whitefish, the host Bulldogs swept the boys' and girls' team titles.

Maria Hill led the Whitefish girls, sweeping both hurdles races and adding a third victory with a 16-3 long jump. Tara Halpin (800, 1,600) added two wins for Bulldogs.

Meagan Bennett of Ronan swept the 100 and 200 dashes, winning the former in a swift 12.85. The other double winner was Bree Fuqua of Polson (shot put, discus).

Alex Maetzold won the 200 and 400 for the Whitefish boys, and Kris Anderson won the 300 hurdles in 39.9, one of the state's top times.

Polson standout Trevor Gunlock won the 100 dash, long jump, triple jump and pole vault. He matched his state lead (14-6) in the pole vault.

Sentinel Triangular: At Stegner Field, the host Spartans met Hellgate and Kalispell in a non-scoring competition.

Kevin Clary of Kalispell won the boys' 3,200 in 9:24.9, the second fastest time on Montana soil this spring, and Levi Bessette of Hellgate claimed the long jump at 21-61/2, the third best mark in the state. Troy Wassink of Kalispell won the long jump and javelin, throwing 190-6 in the latter event, while Hellgate's Ty Felton clocked a swift 51.28 in the 400.

Amy Flaig of Sentinel posted a top girls' mark, winning the 100 hurdles in 15.75. She also won the high jump and triple jump. Other double winners were Michelle Tronstad of Kalispell (100 dash, pole vault) and Karensa Woirhaye of Hellgate (shot put, discus).

€ Butte Central Invitational: At Butte, the Missoula Loyola boys were fifth with 48 points and the Loyola girls were sixth place with 42 points.

Victories by Jack Scott in the 800 and Mike Potts in the 100 dash sparked the Loyola boys. Potts added a third in the 400, and Chris Jones was third in the javelin. Loyola was also third in the 400 relay.

The Loyola girls were led by the runner-up finishes of Katy Furlong in the high jump (5-2) and Keely Sullivan in the 3,200. Becky Potts was third in the 100 dash, while Kim Tschida was fourth in the high jump.

€ Smurfit-Stone Invitational

At Frenchtown

BOYS

Team scores: Thompson Falls 86, Charlo 60, Plains 50, Frenchtown 47, Florence 47, Hamilton 47, Deer Lodge 42, Arlee 33, Corvallis 28, Boulder 28, Shelby 22, Bigfork 14, Darby 11, Victor 12, Philipsburg 0, Lincoln 0, St. Regis 0, Valley Christian 0, Two Eagle River 0.

100 - 1, Jeremey Thomas, TF, 11.30; 2, Kasey French, Pla, 11.31; 3, Nick Walters, Flo, 11.32; 4, Chris Huntsman, Cha, 11.40; 5, Devon Cox, Cha, 11.61; 6, Jared Koskela, TF, 11.62.

200 - 1, Jeremey Thomas, TF, 22.62; 2, Kasey French, Pla, 22.69; 3, Skyler Perry, Cha, 23.21; 4, Jeremy Garrison, DL, 23.35; 5, Kyle Thomas, Arl, 23.61; 6, Jason Williams, Flo, 23.83.

400 - 1, Kasey French, Pla, 51.81; 2, Aaron Huls, Cor, 54.81; 3, Pat Offen, Vic, 54.97; 4, D.J. Lyngstad, Ham, 55.17; 5, Richard Martin, Flo, 55.34; 6, Devon Cox, Cha, 55.83.

800 - 1, Shawn Dieterich, TF, 2:07.31; 2, Aaron Huls, Cor, 2:09.01; 3, Sam Frydenlund, Shel, 2:09.05; 4, Phil Quigley, DL, 2:09.67; 5, Sean Bonato, DL, 2:11.05; 6, Mitchell Howard, Dar, 2:11.97.

1,600 - 1, Casey Jermyn, Pla, 4:22.88 (meet record; old record 4:27.7, Casey Jermyn, Plains, 1999); 2, Skyler Perry, Cha, 4:37.81; 3, Claude Boiteau, Bfk, 4:42.86; 4, Mitchell Howard, Dar, 4:46.28; 5, Evan Day, Vic, 4:49.39; 6, Phil Quigley, DL, 4:50.2.

3,200 - 1, Logan Hammer, Bou, 10:30.1; 2, Mitchell Big Sam, Arl, 10:32.0; 3, Claude Boiteau, Bfk, 10:36.5; 4, Evan Day, Vic, 10:45.6; 5, Craig Steward, Pla, 10:53.3; 6, Adam Oswald, TF, 10:55.5.

110 hurdles - 1, Brandon Sparks, Ham, 15.32; 2, Aaron Sieminski, Bou, 15.34; 3, Ryan Davis, Shel, 15.79; 4, Rafe Espinoza, Arl, 15.88; 5, Lukas Brott, DL, 16.76; 6, Chris Carter, Shel, 16.82.

300 hurdles - 1, Brandon Sparks, Ham, 41.93; 2, Lukas Brott, DL, 42.60; 3, Brian Bachmeier, Arl, 42.72; 4, Tony Long, Cha, 43.15; 5, Tyler Remmfield, DL, 43.45; 6, Ryan Davis, Shel, 43.66.

400 relay - 1, Florence 45.25; 2, Thompson Falls 45.74; 3, Charlo 45.87; 4, Deer Lodge 46.05; 5, Plains 46.70; 6, Hamilton 46.87.

1,600 relay - 1, Charlo 3:35.5; 2, Thompson Falls 3:37.28; 3, Shelby 3:41.57; 4, Hamilton 3:42.7; 5, Deer Lodge 3:42.8; 6, Frenchtown 3:46.61.

Javelin - 1, Jay Deal, TF, 176-3; 2, Tyrell Harris, Flo, 175-11; 3, Jack Revier, Pla, 171-3; 4, Aaron Sieminski, Bou, 170-0; 5, Scott Frydenlund, Shel, 168-10; 6, Cole Loeffler, Bfk, 164-6.

Shot put - 1, Matt Slingsby, Flo, 51-9; 2, Morgan Webb, Ham, 50-21/2; 3, Tyler Iddings, Ftn, 48-101/2; 4, Jay Deal, TF, 48-4; 5, Jer Lyght, TF, 48-2; 6, Nate Chiovaro, Ftn, 47-41/2.

Discus - 1, Nate Chiovaro, Ftn, 160-91/2; 2, Jake Susic, TF, 154-11/2; 3, Ben Winn, Dar, 150-10; 4, Daniel Williams, Pla, 141-7; 5, Ryan Bumke, Arl, 139-1/2; 6, Cole Loeffler, Bfk, 138-2.

High jump - 1, Ryan Glessner, Ftn, 6-3; 2, (tie) Stuart Perry, Cha, and Tim Ware, DL, 5-10; 4, Lance Looker, Ftn, 5-10; 5, Justin Griffin, Cor, 5-10; 6, Albert Cutler, DL, 5-10.

Long jump - 1, Tim Zito, Cor, 19-8; 2, Collin Orton, Flo, 19-53/4; 3, Jesse Hanna, TF, 19-51/2; 4, Devon Cox, Cha, 19-4; 5, Nick Walters, Flo, 18-10; 6, Lance Looker, Ftn, 18-61/2.

Triple jump - 1, Lance Looker, Ftn, 41-21/4; 2, Jesse Hanna, 41-11/2; 3, Brandon Sparks, Ham, 41-11/4; 4, Ryan Glessner, Ftn, 40-33/4; 5, Adam Shonkwiler, Ham, 40-13/4; 6, Aaron Sieminski, Bou, 39-43/4.

Pole vault - 1, Rafe Espinoza, Arl, 13-6; 2, Scott Smith, Cha, 12-0; 3, (tie) Mike Freeland, Bou, and Ben Miller, DL, 11-6; 5, Lukas Swanson, Ham, 11-0; 6, Matt Dunn, Arl, 11-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: Hamilton 71, Bigfork 69, Darby 65, Frenchtown 53, Charlo 411/2, Florence 41, Valley Christian 36, Deer Lodge 32, Lincoln 30, Thompson Falls 26, Boulder 241/2, Plains 20, Arlee 11, Shelby 4, Victor 3, Philipsburg 0, Corvallis 0, St. Regis 0, Two Eagle River 0.

100 - 1, Carla Breuer, Ch, 12.70; 2, Cassie Wistrom, DL, 12.75; 3, Kelly Cordeiro, Bou, 13.25; 4, Tara McNeal, VC, 13.35; 5, Sarah Smith, Lin, 13.48; 6, Dani Wiemer, Cha, 13.49.

200 - 1, Cassie Wistrom, DL, 26.75; 2, Anna keller, VC, 27.54; 3, Margaret Sellers, Ham, 27.62; 4, Lacey Eitel, Ham, 28.03; 5, Tara McNeal, VC, 28.13; 6, Lindsey Burrington, Vic, 28.38.

400 - 1, Jasey Meuchel, Ham, 61.50,; 2, Marie Errecart, Pla, 62.71; 3, Taylor Williams, Flo, 65.19; 4, Jade Smith, Dar, 66.17; 5, Tiffany Espinoza, Arl, 67.6; 6, Shawna Gibbs, Ftn, 68.83.

800 - 1, Kellyn Gross, TF, 2:29.81; 2, Mary Abrahamsen, Dar, 2:33.13; 3, Julia Gilbertson, Ham, 2:37.36; 4, Kristen Whalen, Ham, 2:39.85; 5, Erin Tuss, Bou, 2:38.9; 6, Crystal Kaln, Cha, 2:41.58.

1,600 - 1, Mary Abrahamsen, Dar, 5:37.43; 2, Casey Campbell, Lin, 5:39.36; 3, Kellyn Grass, TF, 5:39.48; 4, Afton Bruffey, Ftn, 5:46.52; 5, Katie Calawag, Bfk, 5:47.86; 6, Erin Tuss, Bou, 5:49.04.

3,200 - 1, Casey Campbell, Lin, 12:03.2; 2, Afton Bruffey, Ftn, 12:23.15; 3, Katie Calawag, Bfk, 12:28.45; 4, Jenny Haun, Pla, 12:45; 5, Juliann Meyers, Bfk, 13:01.48; 6, Sherri Helvey, TF, 13:10.89.

100 hurdles - 1, Alicia Torrey, Flo, 16.09; 2, Adrien Whitney, Dar, 16.19; 3, Carla Breuer, Cha, 16.43; 4, Anna Keller, VC, 17.12; 5, Andie Gayvert, Flo, 17.55; 6, Sara Login, Pla, 17.79.

300 hurdles - 1, Carla Breuer, Cha, 47.18 (meet record; old record 48.00, Veronica Blake, Eureka, 1993); 2, Easton Branam, Bfk, 47.33; 3, Anna Keller, VC, 48.72; 4, Adrien Whitney, Dar, 49.45; 5, Lindsey Burrington, Vic, 50.02; 6, Andie Gayvert, Flo, 50.35.

400 relay - 1, Deer Lodge 53.0; 2, Valley Christian 53.02; 3, Charlo 53.07; 4, Hamilton 53.9; 5, Plains 54.81; 6, Bigfork 54.93.

1,600 relay - 1, Hamilton 4:14.50; 2, Bigfork 4:16.94; 3, Darby 4:23.54; 4, Valley Christian 4:25.27; 5, Frenchtown 4:34.7; 6, Charlo 4:41.27.

Javelin - 1, Andrea Batt, Ftn, 138-8 (meet record; old record 136-9, Cassie Gaddy, Plains, 1998); 2, Lindsey Gill, Ham, 125-1; 3, Brandi Brown, Dar, 123-8; 4, Amanda Emslie, Bfk, 117-11; 4, Nicole Manicke, Bfk, 117-3; 5, Joanne Paulson, TF, 112-4.

Shot put - 1, Andrea Batt, Ftn, 42-2; 2, Megan Johnson, Bfk, 40-11 1/4; 3, Carla Breuer, Cha, 37-5; 4, Joanne Paulson, TF, 37-21/2; 5, Amber Zoeteman, DL, 34-1 1/4; 6, Rachelle Leete, Ham, 31-10 1/4.

Discus - 1, Andrea Batt, Ftn, 138-8; 2, Megan Johnson, Bfk, 126-5; 3, Jenica Farley, Ham, 112-1; 4, Joanne Paulson, TF, 110-1; 5, Marcel Siemens, Bfk, 106-1; 6, Trena Sundet, Dar, 103-31/2.

High jump - 1, Sarah Smith, Lin, 5-0; 2, Nicole Jones, Bou, 4-10; 3, Marcel Siemens, Bfk, 4-10; 4, Kassy French, Pla, 4-10; 5, Alicia Torrey, Flo, 4-8; 6, (tie) Glennis Cates, Cha, and Becky Ward, DL, 4-8.

Long jump - 1, Alicia Torrey, Flo, 16-1 1/2; 2, Shayla Ralston, Dar, 15-6 1/4; 3, Nicole Jones, Bou, 15- 1 1/2; 4, Colleen Iverson, Shel, 15-1/4; 5, Amanda Emslie, Bfk, 14-91/2; 6, Sara Login, Pla, 14-8.

Triple jump - 1, Alicia Torrey, Flo, 35-0 (meet record; old record 34-111/2, Amy Lyngstad, Darby, 1998); 2, Jade Bender, Ftn, 33-43/4; 3, Lindsey Gill, Ham, 32-4; 4, Nicole Printz, Arl, 32-1/2; 5, Shayla Ralston, Dar, 31-111/2; 6, Romy McGahan, Arl, 31-53/4.

Pole vault - 1, Kim Iverson, Bfk, 9-6; 2, Brandi Brown, Dar, 9-0; 3, Heather Renk, Ham, 8-6; 4, Monica Koemans, Arl, 8-0; 5, (tie) Kelly Cordiero, Bou, and Rachel Lee, DL, 8-0.

€ Sentinel Triangular

(Non-scoring)

GIRLS

100 - 1, Michelle Tronstad, Kal, 13.33; 2, Dalynn Bunch, Sent, 13.34; 3, Erika Rauk, Kal, 13.61; 4, Kelsey Cooley, Hgt, 13.62.

200 - 1, Kelsey Cooley, Hgt, 28.0; 2, Dalynn Bunch, Sent, 28.18; 3, Susan Paulson, Sent, 28.28; 4, Liz Mathiason, Kal, 28.30.

400 - 1, Brenda Braaten, Kal, 63.18; 2, Sarah Lenoch, Kal, 63.19; 3, Kelsey Cooley, Hgt, 63.37; 4, Dalynn Bunch, Sent, 65.75.

800 - 1, Lindsey Egeland, Sent, 2:33.8; 2, Amber Arvidson, Kal, 2:34.5; 3, Katie Svennungsen, Kal, 2:39.7; 4, Dawn Erickson, Kal, 2:40.4.

1,600 - 1, Amber Arvidson, Kal, 5:36.2; 2, Megan Clary, Kal, 5:50.2; 3, Katie Svennungsen, Kal, 5:52.7; 4, Melissa Hill, Kal, 5:56.2.

3,200 - 1, Andrea Foot, Kal, 12:06.8; 2, Julia McKinnon, Kal, 12:18.0; 3, Dawn Erickson, Kal, 12:32.7; 4, Chelsea Brist, Kal, 12:55.3.

100 hurdles - 1, Amy Flaig, Sent, 15.75; 2, Leslie Hane, Hgt, 16.21; 3, Molly Burt, Kal, 17.0; 4, Desi Stenslund, Sent, 18.0.

300 hurdles - 1, Molly Burt, Kal, 48.5; 2, Erin Schoen, Hgt, 50.59; 3, Leah Feasline, Sent, 53.28; 4, Desi Stenslund, Sent, 53.29.

400 relay - 1, Sentinel 55.06; 2, Kalispell 55.06.

1,600 relay - 1, Hellgate 4:27.1; 2, Sentinel 4:28.0.

Javelin - 1, Liz Mathiason, Kal, 119-6; 2, Mariah Tillo, Kal, 109-3; 3, Lynon Lohof, Kal, 104-8; 4, Allison Brown, Sent, 102-0.

Shot put - 1, Karensa Woirhaye, Hgt, 37-4; 2, Jyndia Schaible, Kal, 34-10; 3, Jessica Falcon, Kal, 31-9; 4, Kate Ewing, Sen, 30-7.

Discus - 1, Karensa Woirhaye, Hgt, 114-5; 2, Jessica Falcon, Kal, 112-2; 3, Katherine Clegg, Hgt, 98-1; 4, Mariah Tillo, Kal, 95-10.

High jump - 1, Amy Flaig, Sent, 5-1; 2, Tassie Souhrada, Sent, 4-11; 3, Erika Rauk, Kal, 4-9; 4, Addy Hines, Kal, 4-9.

Long jump - 1, Sara Lenoch, Kal, 15-93/4; 2, Edrayln Harmon, Kal, 15-13/4; 3, Melissa Powell, Sent, 14-6; 4, Megan Lohans, Hgt, 14-11/2.

Triple jump - 1, Amy Flaig, Sent, 33-21/2; 2, Halliday Quist, Kal, 32-113/4; 3, Tassie Souhrada, Sent, 33-111/4; 4, Emily Applekamp, Kal, 31-11.

Pole vault - 1, Michelle Tronstad, Kal, 11-0; 2, Sarah Lenoch, Kal, 10-6; 3, Andrea Hall, Hgt, 9-6; 4, Kristen Erickson, 8-6.

BOYS

100 - 1, Jesse Hedeen, Kal, 11.20; 2, Alex Athy, Kal, 11.21; 3, Ty Felton, Hgt, 11.40; 4, Craig Jones, Hgt, 11.43.

200 - 1, Alex Athy, Kal, 23.28; 2, Jesse Hedeen, Kal, 23.34; 3, Mike Long, Kal, 23.37; 4, Alex Boggs, Hgt, 23.43.

400 - 1, Ty Felton, Hgt, 51.28; 2, Lucas Beede, Sent, 52.78; 3, Chris Polhemus, Sent, 52.84; 4, Scott LaForest, Sent, 53.46.

800 - 1, Seth Watkins, Kal, 2:00.84; 2, Nick Doherty, Sent, 2:03.20; 3, Boone Skibsrud, Kal, 2:04.78; 4, Andy Fischer, Hgt, 2:05.68.

1,600 - 1, Mike LaForest, Sent, 4:46.7; 2, Steve Flink, Sent, 4:53.3; 3, Marcus Johnston, Kal, 4:55.9; 4, Brett Sproull, Hgt, 4:56.1.

3,200 - 1, Kevin Clary, Kal, 9:24.9; 2, Seth Watkins, Kal, 9:42.0; 3, Mike LaForest, Sent, 9:52.4; 4, Patrick Murphy, Kal, 10:03.7.

110 hurdles - 1, Levi Nickel, Kal, 15.84; 2, Logan Funk, Kal, 15.9; 3, Milo Funk, Kal, 16.21; 4, Dennis Morin, Hgt, 16.74.

300 hurdles - 1, Milo Funk, Kal, 42.37; 2, Logan Funk, Kal, 42.65; 3, Gary Stark, Hgt, 42.93; 4, Tyce Velde, Hgt, 43.7.

400 relay - 1, Kalispell 44.50; 2, Sentinel 46.68.

1,600 relay - 1, Hellgate 3:31.2; 2, Kalispell 3:34.4.

Javelin - 1, Troy Wassink, Kal, 190-6; 2, Alex Athy, Kal, 177-11; 3, Bryce Jahner, Kal, 172-2; 4, Chris Hathaway, Hgt, 169-0.

Shot put - 1, Jon Sears, Kal, 48-11; 2, Jory Barefield, Hgt, 47-4; 3, Andy Cottrell, Kal, 47-31/2; 4, Tim Viano, Kal, 46-9.

Discus - 1, Jon Sears, Kal, 142-11; 2, Tim Viano, Kal, 142-0; 3, Zach Lindsey, Kal, 141-5; 4, James Kuechmann, Kal, 139-11.

High jump - 1, Troy Wassink, Kal, 6-3; 2, Steve Symington, Kal, 6-1; 3, Ian Cooke, Hgt, 5-11; 4, Evan Smith, Hgt, 5-11.

Long jump - 1, Levi Bessette, Hgt, 21-61/2; 2, Alex Boggs, Hgt, 20-4; 3, Dennis Morin, Hgt, 19-5; 4, Samuela, Hgt, 18-9.

Triple jump - 1, Steven Hodge, Kal, 41-61/2; 2, Levi Bessette, Hgt, 40-11; 3, Alex Boggs, Hgt, 40-9; 4, Tyler Brewington, Sent, 40-3.

Pole vault - 1, Ryan Bartholomew, Kal, 13-0; 2, Steven Hodge, Kal, 12-6; 3, Bryan Ashe, Kal, 12-6; 4, Matt Hall, Hgt, 12-0.

€ A.R.M. Invitational

At Whitefish

GIRLS

Team scores: Whitefish 170, Polson 139, Columbia Falls 99, Ronan 48, Libby 24, Eureka 16, Stevensville 9, St. Ignatius 1.

100 - 1, Meagan Bennett, Ron, 12.85; 2, Melinda Owen, Pol, 13.19; 3, Danica Clairmont, Ron, 13.40; 4, Sarah Gagnon, Wf, 13.44; 5, Bryn Flager, Pol, 13.46; 6, Whitney Myers, CF, 13.69.

200 - 1, Meagan Bennett, Ron, 27.01; 2, Delphia Moss, Pol, 27.05; 3, Melinda Owen, Pol, 27.41; 4, Whitney Myers, CF, 28.12; 5, Sarah Gagnon, Wf, 28.25; 6, Lisa Konicki, Ste, 29.53.

400 - 1, Delphia Moss, Pol, 61.99; 2, Kathryn Probert, CF, 62.06; 3, Cassie Marcial, Wf, 67.25; 4, Laura Shea, Wf, 67.99; 5, Heather McCracken, CF, 68.88.

800 - 1, Tara Halpin, Wf, 2:30.9; 2, Jeri Rafter, Pol, 2:36.8; 3, Claire Anderson, Wf, 2:40.6; 4, Mandy Vargas, Wf, 2:47.7.

1,600 - 1, Tara Halpin, Wf, 5:38.6; 2, Jeri Rafter, Wf, 5:39.9; 3, Cassie Marcial, Wf, 5:48.8; 4, Tasha Folsom, Ron, 5:59.4; 5, Allyson Tarr, CF, 6:00.0; 6, Dejon Ague, Lib, 6:03.21.

3,200 - 1, Claire Anderson, Wf, 12:27.9; 2, Jacque Janzen, Eur, 12:51.8; 3, Tasha Folsom, Ron, 12:59.2; 4, Dejon Ague, Lib, 13:04.3; 5, Allyson Tarr, CF, 13:17.3; 6, Lindsay Kizer, CF, 13:23.9.

100 hurdles - 1, Maria Hill, Wf, 16.05; 2, Kim Buchanan, CF, 16.90; 3, Brianna Shockey, Pol, 17.35; 4, Katie Lippert, Pol, 17.38; 5, Lesli Regh, Lib, 17.71; 6, Katie Becker, Lib, 17.99.

300 hurdles - 1, Maria Hill, Wf, 48.36; 2, Beka Hudson, Wf, 49.19; 3, Katie Lippert, Pol, 49.67; 4, Kim Buchanan, CF, 50.51; 5, Melissa Knutson, CF, 51.16.

400 relay - 1, Polson 51.97; 2, Whitefish 52.68; 3, Columbia Falls 53.01; 4, Libby 55.39.

1,600 relay - 1, Whitefish 4:15.8; 2, Columbia Falls 4:22.1; 3, Polson 4:26.3; 4, Libby 4:58.9.

Javelin - 1, Kacey Blohm, CF, 125-11; 2, Emily Augusta, Wf, 118-91/2; 3, Tara Barge, Wf, 117-1; 4, Judy Hewankorn, Pol, 114-4; 5, Alysia Shaw, Wf, 108-6.

Shot put - 1, Bree Fuqua, Pol, 43-9; 2, Alysia Shaw, Wf, 35-3; 3, Danica Clairmont, Ron, 33-7; 4, Tara Barge, Wf, 32-8; 5, Judy Hewankorn, Pol, 31-9; 6, Becky Mains, Pol, 31-9.

Discus - 1, Bree Fuqua, Pol, 143-0; 2, Kacey Blohm, CF, 107-6; 3, Kristen Teeples, 101-6; 4, Tanisha Pfennig, Pol, 93-8.

High jump - 1, Hilary Mowbray, Pol, 4-10; 2, Laura Jungst, Lib, 4-8; 3, Sarah Gagnon, Wf, 4-8; 4, Heather Stanich, Ste, 4-8.

Long jump - 1, Maria Hill, Wf, 16-3; 2, Beka Hudson, Wf, 15-71/2; 3, Danica Clairmont, Ron, 15-61/4; 4, Bryn Flager, Pol, 14-111/2; 5, Kacey Blohm, CF, 14-8; 6, Keyna Riley, CF, 14-73/4.

Triple jump - 1, Beka Hudson, Wf, 32-51/2; 2, Kacey Blohm, CF, 32-21/2; 3, Delphia Moss, Pol, 32-3/4; 4, Lisa Konicki, Ste, 31-71/2; 5, Melissa Knutson, CF, 30-111/4; 6, Sam Wadsworth, SI, 30-91/4.

Pole vault - 1, Keyna Riley, CF, 8-6; 2, Melinda Owen, Pol, 8-0; 3, Melissa Brandon, Eur, 7-6; 4, Terin Riley, CF, 7-0; 5, Ellen Johnson, Eur, 7-0; 6 (tie) Jenni Iliff, Lib, and Bryn Flager, Pol, 6-6.

BOYS

Team scores: Whitefish 145, Polson 129, Libby 82, Columbia Falls 47, Eureka 40, Stevensville 38, Ronan 30, St. Ignatius 6.

100 - 1, Trevor Gunlock, Pol, 11.34; 2, Kevin Cunningham, CF, 11.50; 3, Scott Lindsay, Lib, 11.70; 4, Life Noell, Wf, 11.84; 5, Joe Elrod, CF, 11.86; 6, Bobby McKay, Ste, 11.96.

200 - 1, Alex Maetzold, Wf, 23.70; 2, Nathan Steele, Wf, 24.22; 3, Monty Harris, Ron, 24.24; 4, Life Noell, Wf, 24.36; 5, Blain McLinden, Lib, 25.00; 6, Josh Schmidt, Wf, 25.06.

400 - 1, Alex Maetzold, Wf, 52.0; 2, Nathan Steele, Wf, 52.8; 3, Josh Schmidt, Wf, 53.54; 4, Bobby McKay, Ste, 54.21; 5, Joe Elrod, CF, 54.93; 6, Aaron Scofield, Lib, 58.90.

800 - 1, Kevin O'Brien, Pol, 2:02.2; 2, Kendall Harwood, Pol, 2:04.8; 3, Tim Ferguson, Ron, 2:08.2; 4, Kurt Paulson, Wf, 2:08.5; 5, Richard Walsh, CF, 2:15.6; 6, Gordo Mascarenhas, SI, 2:39.6.

1,600 - 1, Eddie Heider, Wf, 4:39.7; 2, Kevin O'Brien, 4:41.3; 3, Fritz Friesz, 4:52.6; 4, Kendall Harwood, Pol, 4:54.8; 5, Tim Ferguson, Ron, 4:56.9; 6, Will Peterman, Wf, 4:59.1.

3,200 - 1, Kyle Roberts, Ron, 10:04.4; 2, Fritz Friesz, Pol, 10:05.6; 3, Eddie Heider, Wf, 10:24.2; 4, Nate Gilden, Lib, 10:40.6; 5, Cole Bentley, Eur, 10:41.4; 6, Dan Larimer, Lib, 10:49.1.

110 hurdles - 1, Isaac Merrill, Eur, 16.87; 2, Jacob DeLong, Eur, 16.90; 3, Andy Roundy, CF, 17.33; 4, Randy Roullier, SI, 18.39; 5, John Brumbaugh, Lib, 18.40; 6, Tucker Ferda, Wf, 18.49.

300 hurdles - 1, Kris Anderson, Wf, 39.99; 2, Jacon DeLong, Eur, 41.50; 3, Isaac Merrill, Eur, 44.30; 4, Tucker Ferda, Wf, 44.51; 5, Russ Cleveland, Ste, 44.68; 6, Randy Roullier, SI, 45.64.

400 relay - 1, Whitefish 45.13; 2, Columbia Falls 45.75; 3, Libby 45.96; 4, Stevensville 46.75.

1,600 relay - 1, Whitefish 3:39.0; 2, Columbia Falls 3:48.6; 3, Polson 3:48.8.

Javelin - 1, Ty Frank, Wf, 168-0; 2, Dustin Hinson, Ste, 166-3; 3, Ian Leigh, Eur, 164-4; 4, Zack Nau, CF, 163-5; 5, Zachary Pitts, Ron, 163-3; 6, Stephen Pitts, Pol, 153-2.

Shot put - 1, Don Baney, Lib, 48-8; 2, Ty Frank, Wf, 46-7; 3, Scott Lindsay, Lib, 43-7; 4, Josh Hiestand, Lib, 40-3; 5, Tim Mains, Pol, 39-0; 6, Shane Morgan, Ste, 38-7.

Discus - 1, Tim Mains, Pol, 138-8; 2, Ty Frank, Wf, 127-0; 3, Josh Hiestand, Lib, 126-5; 4, Bryce Parker, Ste, 120-4; 5, Taylor Startin, CF, 119-2; 6, Matt Beckwith, CF, 114-0.

High jump - 1, Bryce Parker, Ste, 6-0; 2, Scott Lindsay, Lib, 5-10; 3, Brook Gunlock, Pol, 5-10; 4, Trevor Gunlock, Pol, 5-10; 5, Andy Maetzold, Wf, 5-10; 6, Chase Halland, Lib, 5-6.

Long jump - 1, Trevor Gunlock, Pol, 22-3; 2, Brook Gunlock, Pol, 19-81/2; 3, Andy Maetzold, 19-1; 4, Wayne Strozyk, Ste, 18-61/2; 5, Shane Colman, Ron, 18-41/2; 6, John Brumbaugh, Lib, 18-21/2.

Triple jump - 1, Trevor Gunlock, Pol, 41-81/2; 2, Scott Lindsay, Lib, 41-33/4; 3, Boe Carper, Lib, 40-51/4; 4, Kris Anderson, Wf, 40-23/4; 5, Monty Harris, Ron, 39-111/2; 6, John Brumbaugh, Lib, 39-7.

Pole vault - 1, Trevor Gunlock, Pol, 14-6; 2, Brook Gunlock, Pol, 12-6; 3, Abe Cuskelly, Lib, 12-0; 4, Caleb Schaeffer, CF, 11-0; 5, Dan Larimer, Lib, 10-6; 6, Zac Cuskelly, Lib, 10-6.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.