Missoulian Track roundup

KALISPELL - Troy Wassink of Kalispell high jumped 6-feet, 7-inches Thursday to highlight a strong day by the Braves and the Bravettes at the Tom Gilman non-scoring meet on Tuesday.

Several Brave and Bravette runners and throwers qualified for the Top 10 meet in Missoula on Tuesday, but didn't compete.

Instead the Braves and Bravettes took on Eureka, Whitefish and Libby. As expected Kalispell dominated. Braves won 15 of 17 events and Bravettes were victorious in all 17 events.

Wassink (high jump, javelin), David Vidal (400 meters, 3,200 meters) and Steven Hodge (Triple jump, pole vault) were double winners for the Braves. Wassink's high jump is the second best in the state this year.

Kevin Clary won the 800 in an impressive time of 1 minute, 58.9 seconds. Seth Watkins won the 1,600 in 4:24.5, one of the top times in the state this season.

Molly Burt was Kalispell's only double winner in the girls' meet. Burt won the 100 hurdles in 16.8 and tied with teammate Addy Hines at 4-9 in the high jump.

€ Columbia Falls quadrangular: The Columbia Falls boys' and girls' track teams notched wins on their home track.

Columbia Falls sprinter Kevin Cunningham won the 100 and 200 to lift the boys to the win. Cunningham ran the 100 in 12.1 seconds and the 200 in 24.7. The Wildcats finished with 75.5 points, followed by Shelby at 64.5 and Bigfork with 39.

Bigfork's T.J. Middlesworth was also a double winner. He won the shot put with a throw of 42-10 1/2 and the discus with a toss of 130-7.

Whitney Myers won the 100 and 200 and Kenya Riley won the long jump and pole vault to pace the Wildkats with 105 points. Bigfork was second with 43, followed by Shelby.

Myers ran a 13.5 in the 100 and a 14.2 in the 200. Riley won the long jump with a mark of 14-11 and the pole vault with a leap of 8-6.

€ Helena Small School Meet: The Helena JV girls' team and Helena Capital JV boys' team captured the team titles at the Small School meet.

Drummond was the only western Montana team competing in the five-team field. Drummond placed fifth in girls with 13 points. The Trojan boys placed third with 24.

Drummond's Catherine Gregory won the girls' shot put with a throw of 31 feet. Billie Joe Baker won the 400 with a time of 65.23.

Mike Hash won Drummond's only winner in the boys' meet. He won the triple jump with a leap of 39-9.

€ Tom Gilman non-scoring meet

GIRLS

Teams competing: Kalispell, Whitefish, Eureka, Libby

100 - 1, Tronstad, Kal, 13.4; 2, Rauk, Kal, 13.5; 3, Palmeter, Kal, 13.6; 4, O'Leary, Wf, 14.2; 5, Garrison, Eur, 14.2; 6, Johnson, Eur, 14.2.

200 - 1, Rauk, Kal, 28.91; 2, Harisin, Kal, 30.2; 3, McClenden, Lib, 30.2; 4, Bolme, Kal, 30.9; 5, Ansenson, Kal, 31.0; 6, Svennengsen, Kal, 31.0.

400 - 1, Buer, Kal, 63.9; 2, Braaten, Kal, 64.7; 3, Palmeter, Kal, 65.0; 4, Svennengsen, Kal, 67.8; 5, Shea, Wf, 69.6; 6, Wilcott, Lib, 70.3.

800 - 1, Casey, Kal, 2:33.8; 2, Manning, Kal, 2:39.2; 3, Hill, Kal, 2:42.2; 4, Foot, Kal, 2:42.2; 5, McKinnon, Kal, 2:43.7; 6, Heider, Wf, 2:44.9.

1,600 - 1, McKinnon, Kal, 5:46.2; 2, Foot, Kal, 5:48.0; 3, Clary, Kal, 5:48.4; 4, Ague, Lib, 6:01.6; 5, Funke, Kal, 6:39.0; 6, Thom, Lib, 6:27.0.

3,200 - 1, Arvidson, Kal, 12:00.9; 2, Casey, Kal, 12:22.4; 3, Brist, Kal, 13:00.8; 4, Erickson, Kal, 13:06.0; 5, White, Kal, 13.21.3; 6, Buertner, Kal, 13.22.8.

100 hurdles - 1, Molly Burt, Kal, 16.8; 2, Mintz, Eur, 18.8; 3, Groves, Wf, 19.3; 4, Baldrich, Wf, 19.6.

300 hurdles - 1, Quist, Kal, 50.91; 2, Mintz, Eur, 55.3; 3, Baldridge, Wf, 56.6; 4, Shea, Wf, 59.7.

400 relay - 1, Kalispell 52.0; 2, Kalispell 2 55.6; 3, Eureka 56.0; 4, Whitefish 57.7; 5, Kalispell 3 58.7.

1,600 relay - 1, Kalispell 4:33.2; 2, Whitefish 4:47.0; 3, Kalispell 2 4:40.7; 4, Eureka 4:59.7; 5, Kalispell 3 5:10.9.

Javelin - 1, Tuman, Kal, 105-3; 2, Bishop, Kal, 99-4; Lohof, Kal, 97-8; 4, LaCoss, Lib, 91-4; 5, Garrison, Eur, 87-3; 6, McCready, Kal, 86-10.

Shot put - 1, McCready, Kal, 36-5; 2, Schaible, Kal, 33-5; 3, O'Neill, Kal, 31-8; 4, Fallon, Kal, 30-71/2; 5, Wieferich, Kal, 28-11; 6, Wernham, Lib, 28-91/2.

Discus - 1, Fallon, Kal, 118-0; 2, McCready, Kal, 111-3; 3, Wieferich, Kal, 88-1; 4, Pluid, Eur, 86-0; 5, Schaible, Kal, 85-0; 6, Tuman, Kal, 84-11.

High jump - 1, (tie) Burt and Hines, Kal, 4-9; 3, Rauk, Kal, 4-7; 4, Baldridge, Wf, 4-7; 5, (tie) Wolcott, Wf, and Holliday, Kal, 4-7.

Long jump - 1, Harmon, Kal, 14-2; 2, Lenoch, Kal, 14-1; 3, Johnson, Eur, 13-91/4; 4, Applekamp, Kal, 13-3; 5, Brandon, Eur, 13-3; 6, Bolme, Kal, 13-1.

Triple jump - 1, Klang, Kal, 32-103/4; 2, Applekamp, Kal, 32-23/4; 3, Wolcott, Lib, 31-10; 4, Harmon, Kal, 24-51/2; 5, Williams, Kal, 29-51/2; 6, Holliday, Kal, 29-31/2.

Pole vault - 1, Lenoch, Kal, 10-6, 2, Tronstad, Kal, 10-0; 3, Branden, Eur, 8-6; 4, Casey, Kal, 8-0; 5, Pederson, Kal, 8-0; 6, Harmon, Kal, 7-6.

BOYS

Team competing: Kalispell, Whitefish, Libby, Eureka

100 - 1, Jesse Hedeen, Kal, 11.2; 2, Alex Athy, Kal, 11.3; 3, Guthrie Quist, Kal, 11.6; 4, Ryan Lynch, Kal, 11.7; 5, Levi Nickel, Kal, 11.8; 6, Chase Holland, Lib, 11.9.

200 - 1, Alex Athy, Kal, 23.2; 2, Guthrie Quist, Kal, 23.3; 3, Jesse Hedeen, Kal, 23.4; 4, Eric Richeson, Kal, 23.9; 5, Mike Long, Kal, 24.2; 6, Logan Funk, Kal, 24.6.

400 - 1, David Vidal, Kal, 51.9; 2, Mike Long, Kal, 53.2; 3, Brian Styck, Kal, 54.1; 4, Josh Schmidt, Wf, 54.4; 5, Logan Funk, Kal, 54.7; 6, Benjamin Richards, Kal, 55.0.

800 - 1, Kevin Clary, Kal, 1:58.9; 2, Boone Skobsrud, Kal, 2:06.8; 3, Able Cuskelly, Lib, 2:07.7; 4, Kurt Michels, Kal, 2:08.2; 5, Bently, Eur, 2:08.3; 6, Caleb Ambrose, Kal, 2:11.9.

1,600 - 1, Seth Watkins, Kal, 4:24.5; 2, Patrick Murphy, Kal, 4:38.8; 3, Caleb Ambrose, Kal, 4:45.9; 4, Eric Bundy, Kal, 4:48.7; 5, Tim Denny, Kal, 4:55.0.

3,200 - 1, David Vidal, Kal, 9:47.0; 2, Eric Bundy, Kal, 10:44.3; 3, Tim Denny, Kal, 11:13.2; 4, Graham Watkins, Kal, 11:48.0.

110 hurdles - 1, Levi Nickel, Kal, 16.0; 2, Milo Funk, Kal, 16.3; 3, Merrill, Eur, 16.4; 4, Jacob, Eur, 16.7; 5, Jason Radel, Kal, 17.9; 6, Tucker Ferda, Wf, 18.5.

300 hurdles - 1, Jacob, Eur, 41.9; 2, Levi Nickel, Kal, 43.5; 3, Jason Radel, Kal, 44.9; 4, Tucker Ferda, Wf, 45.7; 5, Neil Glutting, Kal, 46.2; 6, John Brumbaugh, Kal, 46.4.

400 relay - 1, Kalispell 43.8; 2, Kalispell 2 45.4; 3, Libby 46.5; 4, Whitefish 46.9; 5, Eureka 46.9; 6, Kalispell 3 47.0.

1,600 relay - 1, Kalispell 3:38.7; 2, Kalispell 2 3:40.6; 3, Kalispell 3 3:46.1; 4, Eureka 3:50.3; 5, Libby 3:52.7; 6, Whitefish 3:56.0.

Javelin - 1, Troy Wassink, Kal, 181-0; 2, James Kuechman, Kal, 178-5; 3, Alex Athy, Kal, 174-6; 4, Tyler Frank, Wf, 172-2; 5, Steve Symington, Kal, 160-10; 6, Marc Antonietti, Kal, 159-5.

Shot put - 1, Andy Cottrell, Kal, 50-4; 2, Zach Lindsay, Kal, 49-4; 3, Jon Sears, Kal, 49-3; 4, Tyler Frank, Wf, 47-6; 5, Tim Viano, Kal, 47-0; 6, Tanner Rauk, Kal, 45-4.

Discus - 1, James Kuechmann, Kal, 158-1; 2, Tim Viano, Kal, 154-2; 3, Jon Sears, Kal, 148-6; 4, Zach Lindsay, Kal, 146-0; 5, Tyler Frank, Wf, 128-9; 6, Josh Hiestand, Lib, 128-9.

High jump - 1, Troy Wassink, Kal, 6-7; 2, Steve Symington, Kal, 6-3; 3, Eric Antonietti, Kal, 5-9; 4, Andy Maetzold, Wf, 5-9; 5, Holbrook, Wf, 5-9; Chase Halland, Lib, 5-9.

Long jump - 1, Andy Maetzold, Wf, 18-5; 2, James Hatton, Kal, 18-3; Boe Carper, Lib, 18-0; 4, Cooper Muroaka, Wf, 17-10; 5, Bo Gabert, Kal, 17-91/2; 6, Ryan Bartholomew, Kal, 17-73/4.

Triple jump - 1, Steven Hodge, Kal, 41-3; 2, Boe Carper, Lib, 40-5; 3, John Brumbaugh, Lib, 38-101/2; 4, James Hatton, Kal, 38-2; 5, Chris Lougherd, Kal, 37-73/4; 6, Eric Antonietti, Kal, 36-91/2.

Pole vault - 1, Steven Hodge, Kal, 13-0; 2, Ryan Bartholomew, Kal, 12-6; 3, Cole Evans, Eur, 12-0; 4, Brian Ashe, Kal, 11-6; 5, Able Cuskelly, Lib, 11-0; 6, Kenny Keller, Kal, 10-6.

€ Small Schools Meet

At Helena

GIRLS

Team scores: Helena JV 93, Boulder 89, Helena Capital JV 40, Townsend 28, Drummond 13

100 - 1, Loraas, Hel, 13.56. 2, Cordeior, Bou, 13.62. 3, Casey, Hel, 13.99. 4, Stubby 14. 5, Brooks, Hel, 14.03.

200 - 1, Cordeiro, Bou, 28.8. 2, Brooks, Hel, 29.6. 3, Broodbrooks, Hel, 29.6. 4, Loraas, Hel, 29.6. 5, Stubby, Cap, 29.6.

400 - 1, Baker, Drum, 65.23. 2, Loraas, Hel, 66.91. 3, Broadbrooks, Hel, 67.35. 4. 4, Sjostom, Town, 68. 5, Weldon, Town, 69.

800 - 1, Tuss, Bou, 2:39. 2, Wagener, Hel, 2:48. 3, Davis, Hel, 2:50. 4, Hagmier,Hel, 2;51. 5, Erickson, Town, 2:54.

1,600 - 1, Cavey, Bou, 5:59. 2, Tuss, Bou, 6:00. 2, Hagener, Hel, 6:03. 4, Hageier, Hel, 6:11. 5, Murfitt, Hel, 6:26.

3,200 - 1, Carry, Bou, 13:12. 2, Murfitt, Hel, 13:40. 3, Norden, Bou, 13:50. 4, Fleisner, Hel, 13:52. 5, Sorenson, Town, 13:53.

100 hurdles - 1, Meloy, Cap, 17.9. 2, Benish, Hel, 18.9. 3, Jourdonais, Cap, 19. 4, Smith, 19.9. 5, Harris, Hel, 21.7.

300 hurdles - 1, Jaronais, Cap, 53.8. 2, Smith, Bou, 54.3. 3, Patterson, Hel, 55.2. 4, Jones, Cap, 55.8. 5, Benish, Hel, 56.3.

400 relay - 1, Boulder, 55. 2, Helena, 56.3. 3, Capital 2, 56.4.

1,600 relay - 1, Helena, 4:53. 2, Townsend, 5:30.

Javelin - 1, Styba, Bou, 84-2. 2, Fowler, 72-9. 3, Klocker, 71-7. 4, Swenson, Town, 71-3. Lipp, Hel, 70-9 1/2.

Discus - 1, Herndon, Bou, 97-5 1/2. 2, Espelord, Hel, 85-11. 3, Felecia Fowler,Hel, 83-2. 4, Labert, Bou, 79-9 1/2. 5, Gregory, Drum, 78-7.

Shot put - 1, Gregory, Drum, 31. 2, Fowler, Hel, 28-1 1/2. 3, Rusmussen, Hel, 27-0 1/2. 4, Demers, Cap, 26-10. 5, Eldridge, Cap, 26-2 1/2.

High jump - 1, Jones, Bou, 4-10. 2, Bucy, Town, 4-10. 3, Etherington, Hel, 4-6. 4, Casey, Hel, 4-6. 5, Lane, Hel, 4-6.

Long jump - 1, Weldon, Town, 15-10. 2, Jones, Bou, 14-4 1/2. 3, Talbet, Cap, 13-8. 4, May-Frasier, Hel, 13-5. 5, Harris, Hel, 14-3.

Triple jump - 1, Weldon, Town, 31-8 1/2. 2, Jones, Bou, 30-9. 3, Goe, Cap, 30-7. 4, Reuss, Bou, 29-9. 5, Beall, Cap, 28-9.

Pole vault - 1, Corderio, Bou, 9. 2, Galase, Bou, 8. 3, May-Frasier, Hel, 7-6. 4, Amber Bjerke, 7-6. 5, Brooks, Cap, 7-6.

Boys

Team scores: Helena Capital JV 159, Boulder 34, Drummond 28, Helena JV 21, Townsend 14.

100 - 1, Roope, Cap, 11.3. 2, Murphy, Cap, 11-5. 3, Estes, Cap, 11.6. 4, Gabbert, Cap, 11.7.

200 - 1, Roupe, Cap, 24.1. 2, Daggett, Cap, 24.2. 3, Thomas, Cap, 24.5. 4, Murphy, Cap, 24.5.

400 - 1, Baumgart, Cap, 53.4. 2, Canney, Cap, 55.3. 3, Estes, Cap, 55.4. 4, Norman, Cap, 55.5.

800 - 1, Roth, Cap, 2:08. 2, Carey, Bou, 2:10. 3, Pfendler, Drum, 2:11. 4, Howarth, Hel, 2:12.

1,600 - 1, Carey, Bou, 4:47. 2, Roth, Cap, 4:49. 3, Lewis, Cap, 4:56. 4, Deininger, Hel, 4:59.

3,200 - 1, Lewis, Cap, 10:46. 2, Haub, Cap, 10:55. 3, Warhank, Cap, 11:00.

110 hurdles - 1, Larson, Cap, 16.3. 2, Wilson, Cap, 16.5. 3, Band, Cap, 17.0. 4, Canney, Cap, 17.3.

300 hurdles - 1, McAlmond, Cap, 43.3. 2, Samson, Cap, 43.5. 3, Tuss, Bou, 44.7. 4, Hash, Drum, 44.8.

400 relay - 1, Capital 1, 46-3. 2, Capital 2, 47.0. 3, Capital 3, 47.4. 4, Helena 1, 47.7.

1600 relay - 1, Capital 1, 3:41. 2, Capital 2, 3:46. 3, Drummond, 3:52. 4, Capital 3, 3:58.

Javelin - 1, Mitchell, 147-2. 2, Rask, Bou, 146-9. 3, Bodle, Town, 142-9. 4, Ford, Hel, 140-2.

Discus - 1, Cooper, Cap, 116-11 1/2. 2, Bodle, Town, 113-3 1/4. 3, Ostler, Drum, 108-8 1/2. 4, Kaste, Cap, 106-6.

Shot put - 1, Rask, Bou, 40-5 1/2. 2, Noel, Cap, 39-9 1/2. 3, Ostler, Drum, 39-8 1/2. 4, Smith, Hel, 38-10 1/2.

High jump - 1, Malloy, Hel, 5-6. 2, Baker, Drum, 5-6. 3, Greene, Town, 5-4. 4, Cramer, Cap, 5-4.

Long jump - 1, Lewis, Bou, 19-2. 2, Johnson, Cap, 18-9. 3, Gabbert, Cap, 18-7. 4, Wolfe, Cap, 18-6 1/2.

Triple jump - 1, Hash, Drum, 39-9. 2, Thompson, Drum, 37-2 1/2. 3, Kelly Noyd, Town, 36-4 1/2. 4, Ryan Lewis, Bou, 36-2.

Pole vault - Rained out

€ Columbia Falls triangular

BOYS

Team scores: Columbia Falls 75.5, Shelby 64.5, Bigfork 39

100 - 1, Kevin Cunningham, CF, 12.1; 2, (tie) Elrod, CF, Frydenlund, S, 12.2; 4, Bereta, CF, 12.3.

200 - 1, Kevin Cunningham, CF, 24.7; 2, Haugen, Bf, 24.8; 3, Elrod, CF, 24.9; 4, Busby, CF, 25.6.

400 - 1, Joe Elrod, CF, 57.4; 2, Leary, S, 59.8; 3, Schaeffer, CF, 64.5.

800 - 1, Frydenlun, S, 2:07.7; 2, Dubes, S, 2:14.0; 3, Ballard, CF, 2:21.2; 4, Balton, BF, 2:25.0

1,600 - 1, Walsh, CF, 5:08.07; 2, Jenko, Bf, 5:15.5; 3, Hughes, CF, 5:39.2; 4, Haffermen, CF, 6:20.0

3,200 - 1, Wilcoxson, Bf, 11:12.2; 2, Leary, S, 11:46.6; 3, Lembala, BF, 11:56.5; 4, Oseles, CF, 12:18.9.

110 hurdles - 1, Davis, S, 16.5; 2, McKamey, CF, 18.7; 3, Mohler, Bf, 18.9.

300 hurdles - 1, Davis, S, 43.1; 2, Mohler, Bf, 47.0; 3, McKamey, S, 48.2; 4, Bereta, CF, 49.1

400 relay - 1, Columbia Falls, 46.7; 2, Shelby 47.5.

1,600 relay - 1, Shelby 3:43.1; 2, Columbia Falls 3:46.8.

Javelin - 1, Freedland, S, 159-4; 2, Nau, CF, 157-7; 3, Carter, S, 129-8; 4, Emerson, S, 127-9.

Discus - 1, Middlesworth, Bf, 130-7; 2, Beckwith, CF, 121-5; 3, Ballard, CF, 116-2; 4, Frydenlund, S, 114-10 1/2.

Shot put - 1, Middlesworth, Bf, 42-10 1/2; 2, Emerson, S, 40-0; 3, Carter, S, 38-11; 3, Beckwith, CF, 36-11 1/2.

High jump - 1, Ben Haugen, Bf, 5-6; 2, Beckwith, CF, 5-4; 3, Burns, CF, 5-4; 4, Mohler, Bf, 5-4.

Long jump - 1, Jerry Busby, CF, 17-10 1/2; 2, Haugen, BF, 17-2; 3, Onthank, CF, 16-11; 4, Frydenlund, S, 16-5, 1/2.

Triple jump - 1, Davis, S, 38-10; 2, Nau, CF, 38-9 1/2; 3, McKamey, S, 35-3; 4, Mohler, 34-3 1/2.

Pole vault - 1, Schaeffer, CF, 11-6; 2, Mayernick, S, 11-0; 3, Hopkins, CF, 9-0; 4, Burns, CF, 8-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: Columbia Falls 105, Bigfork 43, Shelby 31.

100 - 1, Whitney Myers, CF, 13.5; 2, Davis, CF, 14.2; 3, Thompson, Bf, 14.25; 4, C. Iverson, S, 14.3.

200 - 1, Whitney Myers, CF, 28.7; 2, Buchanon, CF, 28.6; 3, Thompson, Bf, 30.0; 4, Davis, CF, 30.1.

400 - 1, Brown, S, 71.1; 2, Forke, CF, 74.9; 3, Tomsheck, S, 75.1.

800 - 1, J. Meyers, Bf, 2:40.0; 2, Tarr, CF, 2:41.2; 3, L. Robertson, CF, 2:49.1; 4, Bennett, CF, 2:50.7.

1,600 - 1, Allison Tarr, CF, 6:02.9; 2, Kalzer, CF, 6:29.5; 3, Furlong, CF, 6:33.7; 4, Kapelanczyk, Bf, 6:39.8.

3,200 - 1, J. Meyers, Bf, 13:10.1; 2, Kalzer, CF, 13:49.5; 3, L. Robertson, CF, 14:32.5; 4, Carman, CF, 15:04.5.

100 hurdles - 1, Amanda Emslie, Bf, 18.1; 2, Davis, CF, 18.3; 3, Clayton, Bf, 18.4; 4, Hader, CF, 18.5.

300 hurdles - 1, Knutson, CF, 51.9; 2, Buchanan, CF, 52.8; 3, Domph, CF, 53.3; 4, Clayton, BF, 53.6.

400 relay - 1, Columbia Falls 53.7; 2, Shelby 56.9.

1,600 relay - 1, Columbia Falls 4:36.5; 2, Shelby, 4:50.4.

Javelin - 1, Amanda Emslie, Bf, 110-9; 2, Fox, 90-3; 3, K. Teeples, CF, 87-8; 4, Fisher, CF, 79-9.

Discus -1, Jasmine Fox, Bf, 118-4 1/2; 2, J. Teeples, CF, 111-3; 3, Vindkop, S, 99-0 1/2; 4, K. Teeples, CF, 98-9.

Shot put - 1, Morgan, Bf, 33-9; 2, J. Teeples, CF, 33-6; 3, Selfert, S, 32-3; 4, Fox, BF, 30-6.

High jump - 1, Harris, CF, 4-10; 2, Knutson, CF, 4-8; 3, R. Robertson, S, 4-6; 4, Ladenburg, CF, 4-4.

Long jump - 1, Kenya Riley, CF, 14-11; 2, C. Iverson, S, 14-0; 3, L. Robertson, CF, 13-3; 4, L. Iverson, S, 13-0 1/2.

Triple jump - 1, C. Iverson, S, 31-4 1/2; 2, Knutson, CF, 31-2 1/2; 3, Harris, CF, 29-10 1/2; 4, Clayton, Bf, 29-10.

Pole vault - 1, Kenya Riley, CF, 8-6; 2, T. Riley, CF, 7-0; 3, Lisoa, S, 6-0.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.