Subscribe for 17¢ / day

High school

Honor roll

Phillips Academy - Morgan Trigg, Missoula.

Loyola Sacred Heart High School - First quarter, Principal's honor roll, 95-100%: Rebecca Berland, Sarah Brewington, Alex Carlson, Margaret Crippen, Jadi Curtis, Chase Furlong, Tanner Grimstad, Callan Haggarty, Kiernan Haggarty, Travis Haller, Paul Heffernan, Taylor Heggen, Heather Huguet, Mark Jensen, Shiloh Kerr, Sharen Kicking Woman, Caelin Miltko, Thomas Mitzel, Elizabeth Rehbein, Steven Rehbein, Brooke Sauro, Allison Sawyer, Thomas Swanson, Michael Tarbert. High honor roll, 92.5-94.9%: Maria Abbot, Leo Bird, Brannon Cearley, Kieran Collins, Carrie Cloninger, Daniel Cloninger, Kevin Conley, Cade Cross, Erich Deiziger, Kevin Dougherty, Justin Englert, Michael Evans, Erin Flint, Taylor Galiher, Patrick Jensen, Stevie Kahle, Josiah Kaufman, Maura Keffler, Joseph King, Alexa Lamey, Colin Landells, Caroline Leclercq, Dillon Linhart, Shea Mann, Christopher Mayer, Emily McCue, Bernard Olson, Sooheon Park, Jordan Pfau, Emma Priddy, Amanda Reiber, Samuel Scott, Peter Shaughnessey, Laura Snook, Stawnae Stanton, Peter Szekely, Molly Winegart. 90-92.4%: Kevin Berland, Andrew Bovard, NAthan Burke, Kelsie Crippen, Erik Dale, Nick Descamps, Andrew Estep, Brittany Finch, JOnathan Finch, Austin Hacker, Ashley Hagler, Alexandra Hughes, Quincy Kosena, Michael Kuntz, Isabella Manley, Ashely Medeiros, Colleen Miller, Rebecca Nielsen, Charlotte Offroy, Lyle Pocha, Trevor Price, Christopher Sellman, John Shaughnessey, MinJae Song, Brittany Szekely, Kari Tarter, Alexander Ward, Jesse Whiddon.

Scholarships/awards

Connor Bryan, a junior at Sentinel High School, has been accepted as a finalist in the 2010 American High School Honors Performance Series at Carnegie Hall in the Honors Band playing B flat clarinet.

Cassidy Broks, a senior at Sentinel High School, as been selected to perform with a naitonal performing organization, "The Sound of America Honor Band and Chorus."

The following high school seniors were awarded the Outstanding Good Citizen Award by the Bitter Root Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution - Katherine Michels, Big Sky High School; Kristi Fullerton, Charlo High School, Katie Hillerman, Drummond High School; Alana Lake, Frenchtown High School; Andrew Bovard, Loyola Sacred Heart High School; Charlene Johnson, Hot Springs High School; Lindsay Thane, Sentinel High School; Laura Frazee, Stevensville High School; Shealey Ray, Superior High School.

The following were Poetry Out Loud winners at Hellgate High School - Katherine Vincnet, Isabel Huff, Raven Dryden and alternate Lucie Leiritz.

Universities

Graduates

St. Matthews University, School of Veterinary Medicine - L. Petrice Greer, Missoula.

Washington State University - Brett Henry, Corvallis,bachelor of science in kinsesiology, magna cum laude. Steven Fredericks, Missoula, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering. Steven Fredericks, Missoula, bachelor of science, mechanical engineering. Amber Davis, Stevensville, bachelor of arts, philosophy, magna cum laude.

Dean's list

University of Idaho - Katrina Eudy, Missoula.

Gonzaga University - Asia Hege, Missoula; Cutter Lindbergh, Arlee.

Emory College - Heather Cale, Whitefish; Ryle Sommers-Flanagan, Missoula.

Oxford College - Catherine Castle, Columbia Falls.

Virginia Tech - Myles Dauterive, Missoula.

University of Portland - Emily DeWolfe, Missoula; Kaitlin Baldridge, Victor.

North Idaho College - Lauren Linford, Missoula.

Northwest Nazarene University - Jason Hunt, Kalispell; Andrew Olsen, Missoula. Dylan Rice and Danielle Rogers, Whitefish.

Williston State College - Kimberley Gilder, Hamilton.

University of St. Thomas - Nicholas Spangler, Missoula.

University of Mary - Christina Medeiros, Missoula. Brooke Wegner, Polson. Greg Schenavar, Thompson Falls. Devin Nagel and Taylor Nagel, Victor.

Waynesburg University Nicole Briggeman, Missoula.

University of Great Falls - Molly Anfenson, Missoula.

Colby College - Megan Booth, Kalispell. Gabriel Callaghan, Missoula.

Montana State University/Northern - Douglas Leisinger, Bigfork. Roy Jorgenson, Columbia Falls. Gregory Normand, Frenchtown. Ryan Splatt, Hamilton. Josh Gibbs, Cori Hindoien, Ryan Rague and Cory Tombarge, Kalispell. Seth Cummings, Libby. Michael LaValley and Amy Romey, Missoula. Joseph Tusick, Polson. Tyson Lucier, Superior. Cole Wakefield, Thompson Falls. Sean SAgen, Whitefish.

 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.