Montana's Gabbert wins pair of hurdles races
Montana's Gabbert wins pair of hurdles races

Missoulian Season opener holds a number of wins for Lady Griz

SPOKANE - University of Montana senior Holly Gabbert won both women's hurdles races and junior teammate Sarah Barkley was right behind in second at the Whitworth Invitational track meet.

Gabbert, of Helena, captured the 100-meter hurdles in 15.17 seconds and the 400 hurdles in 63.25. Barkley's times were 15.27 and 64.05. UM's Tina Halverson of Cut Bank was third in the 400 hurdles in 66.89.

Several other Lady Griz posted victories in the season-opener for most of the 55 UM athletes who traveled to Spokane.

Montana also got wins from Renee Dunn in long jump (18 feet, 1þ inches); Lindsay Saboe in triple jump (38-6) and Jamie Slyder in shot put (45-3þ). Nicole Zeller tied for first in pole vault at 10-6 after teammate Suzanne Krings no-heighted. The UM women's 1,600 relay team was victorious in a time of 3:59.74.

For the UM men, freshman Doug Lefler of Frenchtown threw the javelin 196 feet, 6 inches in his first collegiate meet to take second place behind Eastern Washington's Ryan Cole. Bryan Anderson, competing unattached as a Grizzly redshirt this season, won the high jump at 6-4.

Ted Cordeiro of Cascade placed seventh in the hammer with a record throw of 158-2. Lefler and Cordeiro qualified for the Big Sky Conference meet, as did Slyder in shot put and discus, Dunn in long jump, Zeller in pole vault and Saboe and Kelli Olson in triple jump, and freshman Laine Botchek of Missoula Big Sky in women's shot put and javelin.

Montana's first home meet, the Al Manuel Invitational, takes place Saturday at Dornblaser Field.

Participating teams: Central Washington, Eastern Washington, Gonzaga, Montana, North Idaho College, Community Colleges of Spokane, Whitman, Whitworth

MEN

100 - 1, Johnnie Williams, EWU, 10.57; 2, Josh Delay, CWU, 10.91; 3, Louis Patrick, UM, 10.94; 4, Joel Robnett, Whitw, 11.00; 5, Bryce McDonnell, Whitw, 11.11; 6, Kevin Hutchison, UM, 11.14.

200 - 1, Johnnie Williams, EWU, 21.39; 2, Josh Delay, CWU, 21.76; 3, Seth Morris, CCS, 21.76; 4, (tie) Kevin Hutchison, UM, and Steve Carey, EWU, 22.16; 6, Ryan Karrer, unatt., 22.26.

400 - 1, Steve Carey, EWU, 48.15; 2, Leo Suzuki, Whitw, 29.15; 3, Ed Swartz, CCS, 29.62; 4, Josh Pasma, Whitw, 50.32; 5, Nick Goffena, UM, 50.35; 6, Jon Holland, EWU, 50.36.

800 - 1, Brian Trimble, EWU, 1:55.45; 2, (tie) Tom Geschk, CWU, and Tim Hart, EWU, 1:56.72; 4, Kyle Hummel, EWU, 1:57.55; 5, Neil Small, NIC, 1:58.42; 6, Josh Roys, CCS, 1:58.54.

1,500 - 1, Scott Limbach, unatt., 3:56.46; 2, Neil Small, NIC, 4:00.03; 3, Jesse Barnes, UM, 4:01.09; 4, Jason Ridgeway, UM, 4:01.26; 5, Jim Reed, UM, 4:02.63; 6, Todd Fayant, CCS, 4:03.66.

3,000 steeplechase - 1, Greg Kuntz, unatt., 9:19.60; 2, Fred Schmitt, CWU, 9:55.00; 3, Mike Bryant, Gon, 10:22.70; 4, Andy Spencer, unatt., 10:28.77; 5, Ben Rook, EWU, 10:39.18; 6, Joe Oliver, Gon, 10:44.22.

10,000 - 1, Ryan Pauling, Brooks Ath., 31:09.00; 2, Dagen Bendixon, EWU, 32:32.00; 3, Seth Miller, CWU, 33:28.00; 4, Tim Harding, Gonz, 33;58.00.

110 hurdles - 1, Keith Gill, CCS, 15.14; 2, Eric Boyd, EWU, 15.25; 3, Jeremy Johnson, unatt., 15.64; 4, Brad Groh, EWU, 15.72; 5, Nate Ostrander, EWU, 15.84; 6, Josh Hall, EWU, 15.98.

400 hurdles - 1, Jeremy Johnson, unatt., 55:00; 2, Justin Morse, UM, 55.07; 3, Curtis Parrish, CCS, 55.33; 4, Charlie Thomas, UM, 55.50; 5, Dustin Crowe, EWU, 57.17.

400 relay - 1, Eastenr Washington 41.37; 2, Whitworth 41.90; 3, Montana 42.77; 4, Central Washington 42.97; 5, Spoikane CC 43.10; 6, Montana B 43.81.

1,600 relay - 1, Whitworth 3:19.87; 2, Central Washington 3:21.53; 3, Montana 3:22.34; 4, CC of Spokane 3:28.71.

Long jump - 1, Kurt Kraemer, EWU, 23-4 Þ; 2, Chris McCullough, EWU, 22-8; 3, Tony Butorac, CWU, 22-4Ž; 4, Brett Butcher, CWU, 21-8þ; 5, Tim Archer, EWU, 21-8 þ; 6, Zach Spaet, CWU, 21-0.

Triple jump - 1, Kurt Kraemer, EWU, 50-3 Þ; 2, Tim Archer, EWU, 39-6 Þ; 3, Beau Read, CWU, 45-4 Ž; 4, Justin Lawrence, unatt., 45-3.

High jump - 1, Bryan Anderson, unatt., 6-4; 2, Kurt Kraemer, EWU, 6-4; 3, Jerrad Ely, CCS, 6-2; 4, Erik Iverson, CWU, 6-2.

Pole vault - 1, Matt Colyar, CCS,15-7; 2, Mike Alexander, CWU, 14-7 Ž; 3, Scott Alexander, CWU, 14-7 Ž; 4, Joe Getchius, NIC, 13-7Ž.

Shot put - 1, Nathan Keith, NIC, 53-9; 2, Jay Martell, EWU, 51-4 Ž; 3, Brent Twaddle, EWU, 51-3 þ; 4, Brandon Hunt, EWU, 49-5 þ.

Discus - 1, Mike Oien, unatt., 161-6; 2, Nathan Keith, NIC, 157-10; 3, Kristof Kipp, NIC, 152-3; 4, Jay Martell, EWU, 150-9; 5, Troy McDonough, unatt., 147-5.

Javelin - 1, Ryan Cole, EWU, 214-10; 2, Doug Lefler, UM, 196-6; 3, Charlie Beck, NIC, 196-5; 4, Warren Phillips, unatt., 187-3; 5, Spencer, unatt., 184-7; 6, Jesse Bardizian, UM, 182-6.

Hammer - 1, Matt Shaffer, Performance, 199-6; 2, Kevin Whitson, unatt., 190-6; 3, Aaron Linerud, Performance, 180-4; 4, Joe Woodske, NIC, 176-10; 5, Brent Twaddle, EWU, 171-4; 6, Jay Martell, EWU, 165-7; 7, Ted Cordeiro, UM, 158-2.

WOMEN

100 - 1, Cristi Horning, EWU, 12.29; 2, Jessika Lee, EWU, 12.69; 3, Kari Krueger, UM, 12.75; 4, Alisha Simchuk, Whitw, 12.77; 5, Rachel Johnson, CCS, 12.80.

200 - 1, Cristi Horning, EWU, 25.56; 2, Shannon Anderson, EWU, 25.93; 3, (tie) Andy Garreffa, UM, and Bobbi Schwarz, EWU, 26.09; 5, Jesskika Lee, EWU, 26.14; 6, Kari Krueger, UM, 26.32.

400 - 1, Shannon Anderson, EWU, 57.62; 2, Andy Garreffa, UM, 58.89; 3, Yolonda Simmons, EWU, 58.92; 4, Robbi Schwarz, EWU, 59.06; 5, Andrea Huntley, UM, 60.59; 6, Susannah Loweber, EWU, 60.87.800 - 1, Katie Ellison, EWU, 2:19.09; 2, Lisa Harrison, EWU, 2:19.23; 3, Lillian Hoffman, UM, 2:19.33; 4, Elizabeth Abbey, Whitw, 2:20.14; 5, Katie Kneeshaw, UM, 2:20.23; 6, Darci Lewis, UM, 2:21.08; 7, Laurea Kruschke, UM, 2:21.19.

1,500 - 1, Janet Collar, unatt., 4:36.63; 2, Alicen Maier, CWU, 4:42.80; 3, Amber Johnson, EWU, 4:52.51; 4, Lauren Keithly, UM, 4:55.75; 5, Julia Lucas, Whitw, 4:57.8; 6, Jamie Herman, NIC, 4:59.68.

3,000 - 1, Jenni Saling, unatt., 10:13.74; 2, Kelly Rice, UM, 10:22.82; 3, Amber Johnson, EWU, 10:29.09; 4, Abby Beilenberg, CWU, 10:36.56; 5, Annie Scitt, Whitw, 10:43.57; 6, Jennifer Bradley, unatt., 10:44.71.

10,000 - 1, Tana Caskey, Gon, 38:18; 2, Lanaia Jones, EWU, 38:41; 3, (tie) Holly Weiler, Whitw, and Marissa Thompson, L-C State, 40:31.

100 hurdles - 1, Holly Gabbert, UM, 15.17; 2, Sarah Barkley, UM, 15.27; 3, Tina Olson, EWU, 15.44; 4, Carrie Hoburg, CCS, 16.27; 5, Kelli Olson, UM, 16.28; 6, Bernice Penn, unatt., 16.55

400 hurdles - 1, Holly Gabbert, UM, 63.25; 2, Sarah Barkley, UM, 64.05; 3, Tina Halvorson, UM, 66.89; 4, Kati Knutson, NIC, 68.02; 5, Halee Haptonstall, CCS, 70.52; 6, Erinn Nickels, CWU, 70.79.

400 relay - 1, Eastern Washington, 48.45; 2, Montana, 49.45; 3, Montana B, 50.62; 4, Whitworth, 51.42.

1,600 relay - 1, Montana, 3:59.74; 2, Central Washington, 4:08.44; 3, North Idaho College, 4:14.44; 4, Whitworth, 4:18.34.

Long jump - 1, Renee Dunn, UM, 18-1þ; 2, Cristi Horning, EWU, 17-11þ; 3, Lindsey Bull, unatt., 17-4; 4, (tie) Kelli Olson, UM, Rachel Johnson, CCS, 16-7Ž; 6, Rachel Carter, UM, 16-5; 7, Lori Bokowy, UM, 16-4Ž.

Triple jump - 1, Lindsay Saboe, UM, 38-6; 2, Kelli Olson, UM, 37-3; 3, Rachel Johnson, CCS, 36-2þ; 4, Janna Smith, EWU, 36-1Ž; 5, Lindsey Bull, Whitman, 34-8Þ; 6, Jen Jorgenson, UM, 34-5Þ; 7, Amy Lyngstad, UM, 34-4.

High jump - 1, Sarah DeBoer, NIC, 5-1; 2, Jessica Austin, Whitw, 4-11; 3, (tie) Abby Jo Hornstein, Whitw, and Erica Moen, Whitw, 4-11.

Pole vault - 1, (tie) Nicole Zeller, UM, and Autumn Deda, EWU, 10-6; 3, Tracy Koesel, EWU, 9-6Ž; 4, (tie) Jaimi Lambert, unatt., and Samantha Neal, CCS, 8-6Ž.

Shot put - 1, Jamie Slyder, UM, 45-3þ; 2, Mandi Fish, EWU, 44-1Þ; 3, Kelly Holloway, EWU, 43-7; 4, Laine Botchek, UM, 42-8þ; 5, Rachel Squires, NIC, 39-5þ; 6, Mindy Bandy, Whitw, 37-1Ž.

Discus - 1, Kelly Holloway, EWU, 146-3; 2, Jamie Slyder, UM, 143-2; 3, Julie Nielson, EWU, 139-6; 4, Dannai Clayborn, UM, 133-6; 5, Crissy O'Neal, Whitw, 127-7.

Javelin - 1, Julie Demarai, NIC, 137-0; 2, Laine Botchek, UM, 132-11; 3, Sara Lind, CWU, 126-8; 4, Danielle Swift, Whitw, 126-4; 5, Suzanne Marsh, CWU, 115-10; 6, Mindy Bandy, Whitw, 114-11.

Hammer - 1, Jamie Martin, EWU, 161-5; 2, Julie Nielson, EWU, 152-7; 3, Jessica Pluth, unatt., 152-4; 4, Crystal Smith, NIC, 142-5; 5, Dannai Clayborn, UM, 137-2.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.