Subscribe for 17¢ / day
103114-mis-nws-john-walsh.jpg

John Walsh

U.S. Sen. John Walsh, D-Mont., congratulated the 28 Montanans he nominated to apply for enrollment at America’s military academies.

Walsh selected his nominees based on the candidates’ merit, character, leadership ability and academic success. A nomination from a member of Congress begins the process of attending the U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy or U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

 “All of Montana can be proud of the young men and women willing to serve their nation and advance their education at one of our military academies,” Walsh said. “I want to congratulate this next generation of Montana leaders who continue to serve in the armed forces at one of the highest rates in the nation.”

To qualify, students must be between 17 and 23 years of age (25 for the Merchant Marine Academy); a U.S. citizen and a permanent resident of Montana; unmarried and free of legal obligation to support children or other dependents.

• Gavin Butz, Billings West High School, Air Force, Merchant Marines

• Jesse Byorth, Billings Central Catholic High School, Air Force, Navy, Merchant Marines

• Samantha Clark, Missoula Sentinel High School, Army, Merchant Marines

• Kaleb Crook, Broadwater High School, Navy

• Harley Didriksen, Helena High School, Air Force, Merchant Marines, Navy

• Will Early, Conrad High School, Air Force, Navy

• Cierra Headswift, St. Labre Indian Catholic High School, Air Force, Merchant Marines

• Joseph Facteau, Stevensville High School, Navy

• Zachary Giesecke, Bozeman High School, Army, Navy

• Luke Halliburton, Glacier High School, Navy

• Claire Inman, Helena High School, Navy, Army

• Christian Kiemele, Valley Christian School, Navy, Army

• Molly Langland, Big Sky High School, Army

• Nicholas Marron, Sentinel High School, Air Force

• Gabriel Leopold, Glacier High School, Navy

• Nicholas Loos, Carlisle High School, Army, Navy

• Anna Maronick, Helena High School, Air Force, Navy

• Marie Morin, Hamilton High School, Army, Merchant Marines

• Hannah Neumann, James I O’Neill High School, Army, Navy

• Samuel Ney, Vicenza American DOD, Air Force, Navy, Merchant Marines

• Andrew Obst, Flathead High School, Army, Navy

• Richmond Paschall, Billings West High School, Navy, Merchant Marines

• Devin Ehret, Columbus High School, Air Force, Navy

• Mardiese Nickel, Darby High School, Air Force

• Josey Smiedala, Helena High School, Army

• Jeremy Van Dyke, Helena High School, Navy

• Michael Voisin, Whitefish High School, Merchant Marines, Navy

• Chance Wessel, Sweet Grass County High School, Air Force, Navy, Merchant Marines

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.