Subscribe for 17¢ / day

The field is set for the fifth annual Russ Pilcher Western Montana Top 10 track and field meet Tuesday afternoon at Missoula County Stadium.

Field events begin at 3:30 p.m., with the first track races slated to start at 4 o'clock. The full 17-event program, which includes 400- and 1,600-meter relays, is expected to wrap up at roughly 7 p.m.

Athletes from Eureka in the northwest to Ennis and Twin Bridges in the southeast were invited to the competition, based on their best season marks through last weekend.

BOYS

100 - Morrell, Hellgate 11.0; Phillips, Ronan/St. Ignatius, 11.10; Lubinski, Florence, 11.10; Thompson, Hellgate, 11.20; Henning, Whitefish, 11.20; Schwartzenberger, Butte, 11.20; Sandiland, Helena, 11.20; Cutler, Deer Lodge, 11.27; Pasichnyk, Hamilton, 11.28; Loeffler, Bigfork, 11.3.

200 - Henning, Whitefish, 22.60; Thompson, Hellgate, 22.90; Loeffler, Bigfork, 23.10; Morrell, Hellgate, 23.13; Rogers, Ronan/St. Ignatius, 23.25; Schmasow, Sentinel, 23.28; Lubinski, Florence, 23.46; Pasichnyk, Hamilton, 23.53; Cutler, Deer Lodge, 23.56; Gill, Helena, 23.7.

400 - Helgath, Whitefish, 50.50; Schmasow, Sentinel, 50.50; Henning, Whitefish, 51.10; Schmidt, Whitefish, 51.30; Cutler, Deer Lodge, 51.70; Pierce, Big Sky, 52.29; Loeffler, Bigfork, 52.43; Schmidt, Columbia Falls, 52.59; McArthur, Townsend, 52.72; Coladonato, Sentinel, 52.73.

800 - Helgath, Whitefish, 1:58.4; Davis, Frenchtown, 2:01.9; Schiedermayer, Loyola, 2:02.4; Burfeind, Big Sky, 2:03.7; Hunsucker, Polson, 2:04.9; C.Martinson, Whitefish, 2:05.0; Ryan, Sentinel, 2:05.2; Lofthouse, Helena, 2:05.3; Ofstad, Polson, 2:05.4; Sept, Big Sky, 2:05.9.

1,600 - Brown, Big Sky, 4:35.2; Friesz, Polson, 4:35.7; Flink, Sentinel, 4:36.1; Seli, Plains, 4:37.9; Choquette, Butte, 4:42.0; Andrew, Helena, 4:42.7; Husucker, Polson, 4:42.7; Schiedermayer, Loyola, 4:43.1; D.Steward, Plains, 4:43.5.

3,200 - Friesz, Polson, 9:52.0; D.Steward, Plains, 9:56.0; Pitts, Ronan, 10:10.0; Flink, Sentinel, 10:12.3; Johnson, Big Sky, 10:21.0; Senrud, Bigfork, 10:25.1; Tabish, Loyola, 10:28.8; Tschida, Loyola, 10:32.3; Wirtz, Helena, 10:32.7; Myers, Bigfork, 10:33.4.

110 hurdles - Schwartzenberger, Butte, 14.40; Wamsley, Big Sky, 15.00; Tu.Ferda, Whitefish, 15.10; Healy, Butte Central, 15.20; Minnis, Corvallis, 15.60; Dayton, Bigfork, 15.71; Owen, Eureka, 15.80; Schmidt, Whitefish, 15.84; Monroe, Hellgate, 15.90; Clifton, Thompson Falls, 15.95.

300 hurdles - Schwartzenberger, Butte, 39.20; Minnis, Corvallis, 40.90; Tu.Ferda, Whitefish, 41.00; Schmidt, Whitefish, 41.60; Lane, Big Sky, 41.80; Wamsley, Big Sky, 41.90; Owen, Eureka, 42.10; Hagadone, Townsend, 42.37; Dayton, Bigfork, 42.76; Lange, Columbia Falls, 42.90.

400 relay - Whitefish 44.10; Hellgate 44.10; Big Sky 44.79; Bigfork 45.19; Loyola 45.72; Florence 45.95; Anaconda 46.08; Ronan 46.12; Seeley-Swan 46.13; Butte 46.18.

1,600 relay - Whitefish 3:31.5; Sentinel 3:32.3; Big Sky 3:34.4; Loyola 3:37.8; Columbia Falls 3:39.9; Polson 3:40.6; Hellgate 3:40.6; Butte 3:41.6; Whitehall 3:41.9; Thompson Falls 3:43.8.

Javelin - Drowatsky, Big Sky, 189-9; Babbitt, Hellgate, 181-6; Bache, Plains, 181-0; Naletelich, Thompson Falls, 176-8; Torgison, Polson, 176-5; Weydt, Arlee, 174-0; Carpenter, Helena, 171-7; Richardson, Butte, 170-8; Briggs, Butte, 169-9; McClure, Big Sky, 169-4.

Shot put - Bean, Eureka, 54-10fi; Babbitt, Hellgate, 51-3; M.Martinson, Whitefish, 48-6; Rogers, Whitehall, 48-2; Gerstenberger, Thompson Falls, 47-7; Palmer, Helena, 47-6; Briggs, Butte, 46-5; Fife, Hellgate, 46-4; Holbrook, Whitefish, 46-0; Cromwell, Victor, 45-10fi.

Discus - Bean, Eureka, 165-11; Merrill, Big Sky, 154-10; Palmer, Helena, 153-4; Cromwell, Victor, 146-2; Pelc, Helena, 146-0; Rupe, Bigfork, 144-4; Fife, Hellgate, 143-1; Anderson, Dillon, 142-0; Donovan, Superior, 139-4fl; Rudolf, Bigfork, 139-1.

High jump - Knox, Whitefish, 6-5; T.Palmer, Big Sky, 6-4; Whitmoyer, Helena, 6-4; Mulvaney, Helena, 6-4; Hicks, Whitefish, 6-3; Madinger, Seeley-Swan, 6-2; O'Brien, Sentinel, 6-2; J.Palmer, Big Sky, 6-0; Erwin, Noxon, 6-0.

Long jump - Rosenbaum, Columbia Falls, 21-7fl; Pluff, Polson, 21-7; T.Palmer, Big Sky, 20-9fi; Karr, Helena, 20-8; Mulvaney, Helena, 20-7fi; Talalotu, Frenchtown, 20-7; McKeon, Butte Central, 20-5; Villa, Anaconda, 20-4; Feasel, Superior, 20-4; Schlauch, Helena, 20-3.

Triple jump - Rosenbaum, Columbia Falls, 43-6fl; Monroe, Hellgate, 42-5/; Reynolds, Drummond, 42-5; Villa, Anaconda, 42-2; Mulvaney, Helena, 41-9fi; McGree, Butte Central, 41-8fi; Mitchell, Butte, 41-5fi; Hansen, Florence, 41-3; Lundeen, Polson, 41-2fi; Hicks, Whitefish, 41-fl.

Pole vault - Sandiland, Helena, 14-3; Tribe, Sentinel, 14-2; Haugen, Bigfork, 14-0; Tanner, Arlee, 13-0; Furey, Hellgate, 13-0; Owen, Polson, 13-0; Guazzo, Helena, 13-0; Zell, Sentinel, 13-0; Allhands, Sheridan, 13-0; Torgison, Polson, 13-0; Byrd, Columbia Falls, 13-0.

GIRLS

100 - Domitrovich, Anaconda, 12.80; Dahlgren, Big Sky, 12.80; Paske, Big Sky, 12.90; Christianson, Big Sky, 13.01; Velkman, Corvallis, 13.06; Davis, Butte, 13.13; Kauffman, Victor, 13.17; Schoul, Helena, 13.20; Tarr, Whitefish, 13.26; Cameron, Eureka, 13.30.

200 - Paske, Big Sky, 26.50; Christianson, Big Sky, 26.95; Domitrovich, Anaconda, 26.99; Tarr, Whitefish, 27.11; Waltee, Helena, 27.20; Foster, Townsend, 27.33; Roskam-Purnell, Helena, 27.38; Kauffman, Victor, 27.50; Tretheway, Big Sky, 27.50.

400 - Roskam-Purnell, Helena, 59.90; Clark, Frenchtown, 61.31; Waltee, Helena, 61.70; Domitrovich, Anaconda, 62.11; Davis, Butte, 62.50; Steward, Plains, 62.94; C.Jenkins, Polson, 63.08; Gates, Anaconda, 63.20; Bras, Hot Springs, 63.43.

800 - Dwiggins, Big Sky, 2:25.5; Briggeman, Hellgate, 2:25.8; Wilson, Hellgate, 2:26.3; Laslovich, Anaconda, 2:26.9; B.Jenkins, Polson, 2:27.0; Kirkpatrick, Butte, 2:27.7; Kohler, Hellgate, 2:28.3; Le.Dalton, Bigfork, 2:28.8; Tarr, Whitefish, 2:28.8; Flynn, Townsend, 2:29.1.

1,600 - Wilson, Hellgate, 5:19.1; La.Dalton, Bigfork, 5:26.4; Le.Dalton, Bigfork, 5:32.5; Kirkpatrick, Butte, 5:35.5; Zschaechner, Hellgate, 5:35.5; Andrus, Bigfork, 5:40.8; Allred, Corvallis, 5:44.2; Bossler, Helena, 5:44.6.

3,200 - La.Dalton, Bigfork, 11:47.3; Allred, Corvallis, 11:57.3; Tritz, Big Sky, 11:58.4; Calaway, Bigfork, 12:03.0; Zschaechner, Hellgate, 12:07.3; Andrus, Bigfork, 12:26.5; Le.Dalton, Bigfork, 12:32.1; Bossler, Helena, 12:40.0; Campbell, Polson, 12:43.6; Schulte, Butte, 12:50.1.

100 hurdles - K.Harwood, Polson, 15.10; Closson, Whitefish, 15.40; Wamsley, Big Sky, 16.00; Musick, Darby, 16.00; Molloy, Helena, 16.19; Sanders, Eureka, 16.50; Foster, Townsend , 16.72; Heinz, Florence, 16.89; Gayvert, Florence, 16.90; Downing, Columbia Falls, 17.00.

300 hurdles - K.Harwood, Polson, 45.60; Wamsley, Big Sky, 47.90; Creamer, Bigfork, 48.00; Foster, Townsend, 48.51; Musick, Darby, 48.89; Sanders, Eureka, 49.50; Cameron, Eureka, 49.80; Kovash, Butte, 50.10; Molloy, Helena, 50.50; Mowbray, Polson, 50.70.

400 relay - Big Sky 50.20; Polson 51.50; Helena 51.60; Whitefish 52.46; Anaconda 52.53; Frenchtown 52.80; Butte 53.30; Townsend 53.47; Bigfork 53.54; Columbia Falls 53.60.

1,600 relay - Polson 4:08.4; Anaconda 4:11.0; Bigfork 4:17.1; Big Sky 4:19.2; Helena 4:19.5; Loyola 4:20.9; Butte 4:22.1; Ennis 4:22.8; Plains 4:23.7; Frenchtown 4:24.4.

Javelin - Heinz, Florence, 148-4; Myers, Twin Bridges, 134-3; Finley, Charlo, 131-2; Witt, Butte, 122-3; Owen, Polson, 120-8; Bortz, Thompson Falls, 116-8; Lyons, Sentinel, 116-2; D.Morrison, Helena, 113-11; Zentgraf, Big Sky, 113-9; Ulrich, Townsend, 113-8.

Shot put - J.Castro, Dillon, 37-0; S.Morrison, Helena, 36-10fi; Finley, Charlo, 36-8; Hedges, Deer Lodge, 36-8; Allen, Deer Lodge, 36-6; Helvey, Thompson Falls, 36-4fl; Schwenk, Big Sky, 35-9fi; Bortz, Thompson Falls, 35-7fl; Zoeteman, Deer Lodge, 34-8; Hahnkemp, Dillon, 34-8.

Discus - Helvey, Thompson Falls, 129-10; Bortz, Thompson Falls, 122-10; Hahnkemp, Dillon, 119-1; J.Castro, Dillon, 117-9; Baker, Dillon, 114-0; Owen, Polson, 113-9; S.Morrison, Helena, 113-2; Schwenk, Big Sky, 109-11fi; Hedges, Deer Lodge, 109-3; Sullivan, Florence, 108-6.

High jump - Hislop, Columbia Falls, 5-4; Janhunen, Butte, 5-2fi; Heinz, Florence, 5-2; Mowbray, Polson, 5-2; Kauffman, Victor, 5-2; Heiple, Deer Lodge, 5-0; Zinke, Hellgate, 5-0; Meredith, Noxon, 5-0; Pearce, Columbia Falls, 5-0; Madinger, Seeley-Swan, 5-0; Jones, Dillon, 5-0; Linford, Seeley-Swan, 5-0.

Long jump - L.McGree, Butte Central, 16-6; Lyons, Hamilton, 16-2fi; K.McGree, Butte Central, 16-1; Madinger, Seeley-Swan, 16-fl; Evans, Townsend, 15-11fl; Musick, Darby, 15-11; Davis, Butte, 15-10; Grundstein, Eureka, 15-8fi; Koppen, Sentinel, 15-8/; Schmid, Frenchtown, 15-7fl.

Triple jump - K.Harwood, Polson, 37-fi; Heinz, Florence, 35-10; Linford, Seeley-Swan, 35-fi; Roskam-Purnell, Helena, 34-4fi; Downing, Columbia Falls, 33-10fi; Madinger, Seeley-Swan, 33-9/; Lyons, Hamilton, 33-7; Hanson, Big Sky, 33-7; K.McGree, Butte Central, 33-4fi; Kauffman, Victor, 33-2.

Pole vault - Dahlgren, Big Sky, 11-0; Mastalir, Big Sky, 10-6; Owen, Polson, 10-6; Heiple, Deer Lodge, 10-0; Reed, Helena, 9-6; Steinbrenner, Deer Lodge, 9-6; Rice, Arlee, 9-0.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.