GIRLS' BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Albert, Hamilton hand Heads rare league loss

GIRLS' BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Albert, Hamilton hand Heads rare league loss

{{featured_button_text}}

HAMILTON - Down a couple starters and coming off a loss to District 6-B Florence - no big deal.

Facing an opponent who has been essentially invincible in conference play - doesn't matter.

The Hamilton girls' basketball team shrugged off the odds to post a 62-53 Southwestern A victory over visiting Anaconda, snapping the Copperheads streak of league victories at 56.

Ashley Albert poured in 28 points to lead the Broncs, knocking down 10 of her 12 free throw attempts and hitting eight field goals.

Albert struck early, netting nine points in a big first quarter for the Broncs. She countered a late Anaconda rally by posting 11 points in the fourth quarter.

Annie Schultz added 16 points and 12 rebounds for the Hamilton, which improved to 5-2 in league-play and 10-4 overall.

Anaconda slipped to 8-1, 11-3.

The Broncs held the conference's leading scorer - the Copperheads' Torry Hill - to 16 points, 10 below her season average.

Lisa Laslovich added 13 points for the Broncs.

Anaconda 11 9 10 23 - 53

Hamilton 19 8 14 21 - 62

ANACONDA - McCall Flynn 5, Cara McNeil 2, Torry Hill 16, Lisa Laslovich 13, Chelsea Gallie 8, Korey Krumm 9.

HAMILTON - Ashley Hayes 5, Cierra Smith 9, Kaurie Albert 2, Ashley Albert 28, Averyl LaSalle 2, Annie Schultz 16.

Elsewhere:

Class AA

Missoula Big Sky 52, Helena High 37

At Helena, Big Sky's Joslyn Tinkle posted a big double-double with 28 points and 18 rebounds and the unbeaten Eagles kept rolling.

Katie Showers added eight points in the win, while Elleson Tinkle scored five points and grabbed nine rebounds for the Eagles (6-0, 14-0).

Monica Grimsrud and Mariah Shein scored seven points apiece for the Bengals (3-4, 5-8), who shot just 26 percent and were out-rebounded 55-37.

Big Sky 9 20 11 12 - 52

Helena 2 6 19 10 - 37

BIG SKY - Brittany Sept 0-5 0-0 0, Joslyn Tinkle 13-35 2-3 28, Sarah Lidstrom 1-5 2-5 4, Katie Showers 4-7 0-1 8, Elleson Tinkle 2-8 1-3 5, Amy McLaughlin 1-4 0-1 2, Brittany Bird Rattler 2-7 0-0 5. Totals - 23-71 5-13 52.

HELENA - Kelli Hubley 2-8 0-0 4, Jordan Briski 1-6 1-3 3, Kelsey Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Mariah Shein 3-6 0-0 7, Sarah Jackson 2-6 0-0 6, Kyndal Williams 2-9 2-2 6, Monica Grimsrud 3-10 1-4 7, Taylor Kanthack 1-5 2-2 4. Totals - 14-53 6-11 37.

3-point goals - 1-15 (Bird Rattler), 3-7 (Jackson 2, Shein). Rebounds - Big Sky 55 (J. Tinkle 18, E. Tinkle 9), Helena 37 (Ky. Williams 4, Hubley 4, Grimsrud 4). Assists - Big Sky 13 (J. Tinkle 3, Lidstrom 3, E. Tinkle 3), Helena 9 (Ky. Williams 3). Turnovers - Big Sky 15, Helena 20. Total fouls - Big Sky 14, Helena 15. Fouled out - none.

Helena Capital 59, Missoula Sentinel 38

At Helena, Sammi Bignell and a quick start lifted the second-ranked Bruins to the Western AA win.

Bignell went 8-for-15 from the field and closed with a game-high 18 points for the Bruins, who jumped out to a 19-8 lead. Kelsi Brekke added a pair of 3-pointers and scored 12 for Capital, which improved to 7-1 in league play, 12-2 overall.

Bryn Hasquet paced the Spartans with 14 points and five rebounds.

Sentinel 8 9 13 18 - 38

Capital 19 5 18 17 - 59

SENTINEL - McCall Hasquet 1-4 0-0 4, Bryn Hasquet 5-10 2-4 14, Brette Rubie 2-8 0-3 4, Caitlin Gaul 0-4 0-4 0, Sarah Messmer 0-2 2-2 2, Bree Bates 1-5 0-0 2, Katie Focher 1-2 0-0 2, Holly Keane 0-0 0-0 0, Shelby Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Keli Grover 0-1 0-0 2, Kate Patenaude 0-0 0-0 0, Amanda Davis 1-1 0-0 2, DJ Reinhardt 3-6 0-1 6. 14-43 4-14 38.

CAPITAL - Kalli Heller 2-5 0-0 4, Sammi Bignell 8-15 2-5 18, Kelsi Brekke 4-8 2-5 12, Alecia Wilson 3-5 1-1 9, Kelsey Grey 0-3 0-0 2, Caity Pilgeram 0-2 0-2 2, Mary Ternes 0-1 0-0 1, Kaci Matthies 1-2 0-0 2, Jordan Johnston 2-8 1-2 9. 20-49 6-15 59.

3-point goals - Sentinel 2 (B. Hasquet 2-4), Capital 6 (Brekke 2-5). Total fouls - Sentinel 13, Capital 15. Fouled out - none. Rebounds - Sentinel 27 (B. Hasquet 5), Capital 36 (Matthies 6, Brekke 6).

Kalispell Flathead 69, Missoula Hellgate 52

At Kalispell, Kelsey Hildal helped the Bravettes pick up their first win of the season.

Hildal sank 10 buckets from the floor and closed with a game-high 25 points. Danika Johnson scored 11 and Tess Brenneman added 10 for Flathead, which improved to 1-5 in the league, 1-13 overall.

Hellgate led 18-16 after the first quarter, but the Bravettes ended the first half on a 23-12 run before outscoring the Knights by 10 in the third quarter.

Raina Walther scored 11 and Mary Yoder had 10 for Hellgate, which slipped to 0-7, 1-13. It was the first time this season the Knight broke the 50-point barrier.

Hellgate 18 12 8 14 - 52

Flathead 16 23 18 12 - 69

HELLGATE - Raina Walther 4 0-0 11, Piper Frame 2 2-2 8, Kate Liddle-Broberg 3 2-3 9, Mary Yoder 5 0-0 10, Leyna Downey 2 0-0 4, Chanell Tobin 1 0-0 2, Lacey Zinke 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Horner 3 0-0 6. Totals 21 4-6 52.

FLATHEAD - Kelsey Hildal 10 1-2 25, Ariel Johnson 3 2-4 8, Jaimee Zorn 2 0-0 4, Marissa Stivers 2 1-2 5, Danika Johnson 5 1-1 11, Samantha Thompson 3 0-0 6, Tess Brenneman 5 0-0 10. Totals 30 5-9 69.

3-point goals - Hellgate 6 (Walther 3), Flathead 4 (Hildal). Total fouls - Hellgate 12, Flathead 12. Fouled out - none.

Class A

Bigfork 51, St. Ignatius 44

At Bigfork, Roxy Thurman and Mallery Knoll led the Northwestern A Vals past District 7-B St. Ignatius.

Thurman scored a game-high 18 as Bigfork improved to 9-4. Knoll added 16 for the Vals, who built a 13-point lead after three quarters.

Mattea Grant's 14 points paced the Bulldogs (10-6).

St. Ignatius 11 8 8 17 - 44

Bigfork 7 15 18 11 - 51

ST. IGNATIUS - Mattea Grant 14, Katie McDonald 7, Jonna Grant 7, Kyla Mitchell 5, Rachel Jensen 4, Lisa Larsson 4, Cara Gravagno 3.

BIGFORK - Roxy Thurman 18, Mallery Knoll 16, Quinci Paine 8, Kailey Fierro 5, Taylor Peck 2, Caitlin Charlebois 2.

Polson 37, Columbia Falls 33

At Polson, the Pirates' Sierra Pete and Cali Hislop both hit a pair of free throws in the final minute as Polson handed Columbia Falls its first league loss of the season.

Brianne Kelley had eight points to lead Polson (5-3, 8-7). Pete was one of three players to end with six points.

Kelsey DeWit had 11 points to pace Columbia Falls (6-1, 8-6). Alyssa Ladenburg had nine for the Wildkats.

Col. Falls 2 14 10 7 - 33

Polson 9 10 8 10 - 37

COLUMBIA FALLS - Dani Gilly 1, Kayla DeWit 8, Alyssa Ladenburg 9, Shay Grilley 4, Kelsey DeWit 11.

POLSON - Staci Benson 2, Sierra Pete 6, Brianne Kelley 8, Rochelle Woods 6, Nicole Davey 6, Sarah Newton 5, Cali Hislop 4.

Class B

Deer Lodge 60, Seeley-Swan 52

At Deer Lodge, Danni Johnson scored 11 of her 20 points in the first quarter to help the Wardens take a 17-9 lead, and they held off their District 6-B foe from there.

Sydnee McKee hit two 3-pointers and scored 18 points for Dere Lodge (5-4 in league, 7-8 overall).

Catalina Purcell scored 19 points to lead Seeley-Swan (5-4, 10-6).

Seeley 9 15 9 19 - 52

D. Lodge 17 12 17 14 - 60

SEELEY-SWAN - Ashley Holmes 9, Anna Wood 2, Cataline Purcell 19, Cascade Purcell 6, Janelle Greenwood 6, Bobbie Pearson 9, Jessica Lester 1.

DEER LODGE - Shyanne Anderson 4, Sydnee McKee 18, Kristin Schalk 2, Andi Lambert 6, Sarah O'Hara 2, Danni Johnson 20, JeriAnne Phillips 8.

Eureka 49, Plains 34

At Plains, Mariah Newell and Steph Vogelman led the the Lions past Plains in a District 7-B contest.

Vogelman scored 123 points while Newell led all scorers with 22 points. The Lions went 7-for-11 at the line to seal the win, and improve to 6-1 in league games and 8-8 overall..

Emma Ehret scored 13 and Heather Earhart had 11 for the Trotters, who slipped to 1-5, 3-12.

Eureka 15 8 10 16 - 49

Plains 8 9 5 12 - 34

EUREKA - Carly Hammond 1, Auna Lawler 9, Steph Vogelman 13, Mariah Newell 22, Cami Stacy 4.

PLAINS - Lacey Hermiston 4, Heather Earhart 11, Emma Ehret 13, Cassie Ross 2, Alexis Kuenzer 4.

Valley Christian 56, Darby 34

At Valley Christian, the Eagles took control in the third quarter to run away from Darby in a District 6-B tilt.

Heidi Cross scored all seven of her points in the third quarter, when the Eagles (2-7, 7-9) built their lead to 41-24. Beth Kesler led the Eagles with 14 points and Monica Hartzell and Charisa Ireland each pitched in 12.

Brianna Morris collected nine points to lead the Tigers (1-8, 3-13).

Darby 12 10 2 10 - 34

Valley Ch. 14 10 17 15 - 56

DARBY - Brianna Morris 9, Alex Bronk 1, Lindsey Trowbridge 4, Mariah Cress 5, Mindy Ruby 8, Taylor Ruark 7.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN - Lauren Cross 7, Meaghan Moore 2, Monica Hartzell 12, Beth Kesler 14, Holland Whittmier 2, Heidi Cross 7, Charisa Ireland 12.

Class C

Drummond 69, Victor 35

At Victor, Drummond's Jesse Paske scored 21 points to lead the unbeaten and seventh-ranked Trojans to a big win over their District 13-C rivals.

Brianna Jesse added 12 points and MJ Monroe had nine for the Trojans (9-0 in league play, 16-0 overall), who jumped out to a 23-8 lead.

Victor (2-8, 3-12) was paced by Elizabeth Taylor's 16 points.

Drummond 23 20 15 11 - 69

Victor 8 8 11 8 - 35

DRUMMOND - Ayla Martell 8, Jessi Dahl 4, Jesse Paske 21, Brianna Jesse 12, MJ Monroe 9, Kelsey Allen 3, Emilie Angelo 6, Rhianna Pool 6.

VICTOR - Teal Patton 7, Reagan Tracy 8, Rachel Borowiec 2, Kaylene Munson 2, Elizabeth Taylor 16.

Charlo 59, Superior 19

At Superior, Stephanie Maughan led a trio of scorers in double figures as the Vikings beat their District 14-C rivals.

Maughan and Shianne Montgomery each finished with 13 points and Jaris Kelley had 12. Maughan hit three 3-pointers in the span of one minute in the third quarter to push the game out of reach.

Jessica Taylor scored six points to lead Superior (4-5, 5-10). Charlo is 7-2, 13-3.

Charlo 11 19 23 6 - 59

Superior 4 2 7 6 - 19

CHARLO - Stephanie Maughan 13, Stephanie Murphy 9, Dawn Blevins 2, Rochelle Toussaint 2, Kinley Pope 8, Jaris Kelley 12, Shianne Montgomery 13.

SUPERIOR - Shelby Cooper 1, Kolton Plouffe 5, Jessica Yarnall 2, Tamara Rennick 5, Jessica Taylor 6.

Hot Springs 63, Alberton 34

At Alberton, junior Mackenzie Wood scored 22 points and a stifling halfcourt defense helped Hot Springs cruise to the nonconference win.

Randi Arnold joined Wood in double digits with 15 points. The eighth-ranked Savage Heat (14-0) outscored the Panthers 14-2 in the third quarter.

Alberton (9-6) committed seven turnovers in the third frame, many of which led to easy layups for Hot Springs. Lyndi Ishler scored 13 points to pace the Panthers.

Hot Springs 15 20 14 14 - 63

Alberton 14 9 2 9 - 34

HOT SPRINGS - Jordon Fisher 7, Mackenzie Wood 22, Whitney Wood 2, Matea DePoe 4, Randi Arnold 15, Devon White 6, Jocelyn Erchul 8.

ALBERTON - Jordan Marvin 7, Jenna Rausch 7, Lyndi Ishler 13, Shauna Hendrickson 2, Krysta Henley 2, Chloe Lehl 1, Dani Hanley 2.

Troy 31, Arlee 30

At Arlee, the District 7-B Trojans held off District 14-C Arlee in a nonconference thriller on a missed free throw with under a second remaining.

Alicia Anderson led Troy with seven points as the Trojans improved to 7-9. The Scarlets (4-13) rallied behind Kenzie Bradshaw, who sank a pair of 3-pointers in the fourth quarter to cut the gap to 31-28 in the final minute.

Shaylene Haynes tried a desperation 3-pointer to tie it for Arlee (4-13), was fouled, and sank two of three free throws with 0.2 seconds left.

Troy 7 10 9 5 - 31

Arlee 5 6 7 12 - 30

TROY - Allie Maestas 6, Alyssa Olds 1, Molly Harpole 6, Cassidy Hand 6, Alicia Anderson 7, Megan Cummings 2, Jackie Pepiot 3.

ARLEE - Kenzie Bradshaw 8, Kelci Apland 3, Shaylene Haynes 6, Melissa Ivanoff 4, Chelsea Allaire 2, Becca Nelson 7.

Philipsburg 61, Lima 33

At Philipsburg, Elly Hogue scored 11 of her 13 points in the first half as the host Prospectors built a 29-9 lead over Lima and cruised to the non-league win.

Mackenzie Bonney and Melanie Graham each tallied 14 points to lead Philipsburg, which improved to 11-4 overall.

Jordyn Rogers scored a team-high 12 points for Lima.

Lima 2 7 11 13 - 33

P-burg 14 15 18 14 - 61

LIMA - Jordyn Rogers 12, Naomi Miller 1, Jessica Ewing 2, Cimber Clarno 2, Ona Congdon 3, Jenae Andreas 5, Hayley Jeckel 8.

PHILIPSBURG - Devyn Poser 5, Melanie Graham 14, Shanna Johnson 6, Mackenzie Bonney 14, Elly Hogue 13, Stef Linn 1, Addie Lepley 8.

Two Eagle River 44, Lincoln 27

At Lincoln, Jaylene Carpentier scored 17 points, Adele Frost added 15 and Two Eagle River cruised to a Class C nonconference win.

Lindsey Russell scored 12 points for the District 13-C Lynx, who trailed the 14-C Eagles (3-11) by 10 after one quarter. Lincoln fell to 0-15.

Two Eagle 15 9 10 10 - 44

Lincoln 5 7 11 4 - 27

TWO EAGLE RIVER - Katie Moore 2, Adele Frost 15, Tashina Maletare 6, Cierra Brazill 4, Jaylene Carpentier 17.

LINCOLN - Annah Gardner 2, Emilee Siloti 2, Michelle Korman 3, Loni Brady 4, Brittany Carter 1, Brialle Chambers 2, Karissa Fox 1, Lindsey Russell 12.

Noxon 57, St. Regis 37

At St. Regis, Kim Marich scored a season-high 15 points to lead Noxon over St. Regis in a District 14-C contest.

The Red Devils (4-3, 7-9) took command in the second and third quarters of this free throw-fest. Noxon was 13-for-43 at the line, while the Tigers were 16-for-36.

Stephanie Larkin added 10 points for Noxon. Brianna Managhan had a game-high 19 points to lead St. Regis (0-9, 2-14).

Noxon 12 19 14 12 - 57

St. Regis 13 6 5 13 - 37

NOXON - Kim Marich 15, Stephanie Larkin 10, Shelby Swant 8, Cara Stettler 6, Ashley Wiltse 5, Lindsey Franz 4, Chandler Wilkinson 4, Sarah Marich 3, Rachel Stettler 2.

ST. REGIS - Brianna Managhan 19, Tyler Cheesman 11, Brittany Smith 6, Morgan Hill 1.

Scores

Saturday's games

Augusta 59, Power 54

Belgrade 69, Lewistown 33

Belt 78, Valier 34

Big Timber 40, Boulder 15

Bigfork 51, St. Ignatius 44

Billings Senior 64, Great Falls Russell 41

Billings West 51, Great Falls 48

Box Elder 64, Heart Butte 48

Broadus 62, Forsyth 15

Broadview-Lavina 61, Reed Point-Rapelje 27

Browning 59, Cut Bank 52

Butte 67, Billings Skyview 28

Cascade 45, Shelby 36

Charlo 59, Superior 19

Choteau 50, Conrad 44

Columbus 43, Huntley Project 32

Culbertson 54, Circle 40

Deer Lodge 60, Seeley-Swan 52

Drummond 69, Victor 35

Dutton-Brady 49, Simms 47

Eureka 49, Plains 34

Fairfield 78, Fort Benton 27

Froid/Medicine Lake 40, Savage 39

Glendive 40, Colstrip 20

Hamilton 62, Anaconda 53

Harlowton-Ryegate 67, Absarokee 43

Havre 38, Butte Central 33

Helena Capital 59, Missoula Sentinel 38

Highwood 58, Centerville 4

Hot Springs 63, Alberton 34

Jordan 42, Rosebud 29

Kalispell Flathead 69, Missoula Hellgate 52

Livingston 65, Red Lodge 27

Manhattan Christian 55, Whitehall 48

Miles City 58, Laurel 30

Missoula Big Sky 52, Helena 37

Moore-Judith Gap 69, Melstone 39

Nashua 49, Dodson 15

Noxon 57, St. Regis 37

Philipsburg 61, Lima 33

Plevna 43, Hysham 18

Polson 37, Columbia Falls 33

Richey 37, Lambert 35

Roberts 38, Park City 35

Rocky Boy 68, Harlem 44

Saco 47, Opheim 26

Shepherd 55, Roundup 31

Sheridan 54, Harrison-Willow Creek 37

Shields Valley 46, White Sulphur Springs 40

Sidney 54, Plentywood 37

Terry 56, Wibaux 52

Three Forks 60, Townsend 33

Troy 31, Arlee 30

Twin Bridges 60, West Yellowstone 29

Two Eagle River 44, Lincoln 27

Valley Christian 56, Darby 34

Winifred 68, Sunburst 14

Wolf Point 60, Baker 52

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News