Subscribe for 17¢ / day
030813 big sky state aa

Missoula Big Sky's Cole Baker looks for a teammate to pass to as Billings Skyview's Alex Zacher defends during the Class AA boys' basketball tournament last week in Great Falls. Baker was one of two Missoula players named to the all-state team on Tuesday.

The 2012-13 Montana Class AA all-state boys’ basketball team was announced Tuesday, and included two players from Missoula and two from Kalispell.

Tres Tinkle of Missoula Hellgate was the lone sophomore to make the squad while crosstown rival Cole Baker, a senior at Missoula Big Sky, also made the cut.

Tinkle not only led his Knights to a state championship on Saturday, he led the Western AA in scoring at 19.8 points per game this season.

Baker led the Eagles to the state tournament with an 11.7 scoring average.

Kalispell Glacier’s Ryan Edwards and Evan Epperly landed on the all-state roster after leading the Wolfpack to the Western AA regular-season championship and an automatic state tournament berth.

The 7-foot Edwards, a senior, led Glacier at 12.3 points per game while Epperly, a junior, averaged 9.9.

Rounding out the 12-player all-state roster were: Billings Skyview’s Daine Muller and Matt Fuhrman; Billings Senior’s Tad Rose; Billings West’s Andrew Campbell; Bozeman’s Oliver Carr; Great Falls High’s Dylan Tatarka; Great Falls Russell’s Joey Marzion; and Helena Capital’s Carson Dummer.

Montana AA

All-state team – Daine Muller, senior, Billings Skyview; Andrew Campbell, senior, Billings West; Oliver Carr, junior, Bozeman; Joey Marzion, junior, Great Falls Russell; Tad Rose, senior, Billings Senior; Dylan Tatarka, senior, Great Falls High; Matt Fuhrmnan, senior, Billings Skyview; Tres Tinkle, sophomore, Missoula Hellgate; Carson Dummer, junior, Helena Capital; Ryan Edwards, senior, Kalispell Glacier; Cole Baker, senior, Missoula Big Sky; Evan Epperly, junior, Kalispell Glacier.

Western AA

All-conference 1st team – Tres Tinkle, sophomore, Missoula Hellgate; Carson Dummer, junior, Helena Capital; Ryan Edwards, senior, Kalispell Glacier; Cole Baker, senior, Missoula Big Sky; Evan Epperly, junior, Kalispell Glacier.

All-conference 2nd team – Hunter Beto, junior, Helena Capital; Shea Schroeder, senior, Kalispell Flathead; Kyle Harrington, junior, Helena Capital; Kyle Griffith, senior, Kalisepll Glacier; Garth West, senior, Kalispell Flathead; Troy Arnston, junior, Helena High; Brady Henthorn, junior, Missoula Hellgate.

Honorable mention – Ethan Donaldson, senior, Missoula Big Sky; Logan Iverson, senior, Kalisepll Glacier; Brendan Jones, senior, Missoula Hellgate; Austin Violette, junior, Missoula Sentinel; Chase South, sophomore, Helena High; Levi Dawes, senior, Helena Capital.

Eastern AA

All-conference 1st team – Daine Muller, senior, Billings Skyview; Andrew Campbell, senior, Billings West; Oliver Carr, junior, Bozeman; Joey Marzion, junior, Great Falls Russell; Tad Rose, senior, Billings Senior; Dylan Tatarka, senior, Great Falls High; Matt Fuhrman, senior, Billings Skyview.

All-conference 2nd team – Dallas Cook, junior, Butte; Jayse McLean, junior, Great Falls Russell; Cody Bender, senior, Bozeman; Jared Samuelson, sophomore, Billings West; Jace Anderegg, senior, Great Falls High.

Honorable mention – Josh Horner, senior, Great Falls Russell; Caleb Weidenaar, junior, Bozeman; Skyler Scheetz, senior, Billings Senior; Josiah Running Crow, senior, Billings Skyview; LaRance Racine, senior, Great Falls High; Josh Zeller, senior, Billings West.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Reach the Missoulian newsroom at @missoulian, at newsdesk@missoulian.com or at (406) 523-5240

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.