Subscribe for 17¢ / day

The Darby boys dominated the top of the podium, while the Deer Lodge girls used sheer numbers as each took team titles Wednesday at the Jim Johnson Invitational track and field meet at Dornblaser Field.

Aaron Johnston and Seth Garbett propelled the Tiger boys to first place out of 14 teams. Darby collected 114 points, while runner-up Thompson Falls posted 93.5. Charlo was third with 83.5, Deer Lodge was fourth with 67 and Hot Springs' total of 32 was good for fifth.

Johnston sprinted to first-place finishes in the 200 and 400 meters. He clocked an even 24 seconds in the 200 and broke the tape in the 400 at 51.59, more than two seconds faster than Reiley Winebrenner from Hot Springs.

Garbett was equally impressive in winning the 1,600 and 3,200. He finished the 1,600 in 4:41.49, just about nine seconds faster than teammate Sean Abrahamsen. In the 3,200, Garbett posted a time of 10:33.19, which was 27 seconds ahead of Abrahamsen, who again finished second.

Darby also received a win in the long jump from Ben Robbins with a leap jump of 19 feet, 4 inches. In addition, the Tigers swept the 400 and 1,600 relays.

Winebrenner posted a pair of victories by winning the 110 and 300 hurdles, while Brandon Forson of Deer Lodge placed first in the discus and shot put.

The Deer Lodge girls won their team title with just one individual winner and two second-place finishers. The Wardens picked up 93 points and were followed by Thompson Falls (66). Superior and Darby both totaled 64 to tie for third.

Cassy Graveley's pole vault of 7-6 clinched Deer Lodge's lone win, while Kadeshia Clark took second in the 200 and Kylie Johnston was runner-up in the 300 hurdles.

Heather Demorest from Darby and Hope Reid of Thompson Falls each were three-time medalists. Demorest won the 800 with a time of 2:31.20, the 1,600 in 5:30.45 and the 3,200, in 12:25.09. Reid won the 100 hurdles in 17.22, the 300 hurdles in 50.85 and the high jump with a leap of 4-10.

Katie Menard from Lincoln won both the 100 and the 200 sprints and Superior claimed both relays.

Jim Johnson Invitational

Boys

Team scores: Darby 114, Thompson Falls 93.5, Charlo 83.5, Deer Lodge 67, Hot Springs 32, Seeley-Swan 24, Fairfield 22, Victor 21, Superior 19.5, Florence 15.5, Arlee 15, Lincoln 7, Drummond 7, Alberton 7.

100 - 1, Chico Stipe, Char, 11.56; 2, Shawn Evans, SS, 11.95; 3, Kendall, Cotton, Flo, 11.96; 4, Jake Davenport, DL, 11.97; 5, Josh Sorino, DL, 11.97; 6, Josh Webb, Alb, 12.02.

200 - 1, Aaron Johnston, Dar, 24.00; 2, Chico Stipe, Car, 24.41; 3, Jacob Senecal, DL, 24.59; 4, Jake Davenport, DL, 24.65; 5, Garrett Stephens, Sup, 24.80; 6, Jesse Moore, Dar, 25.02.

400 - 1, Aaron Johnston, Dar, 51.59; 2, Reiley Winebrenner, HS, 53.75; 3, Jacob Senecal, DL, 53.88; 4, Tyler Coorough, Vic, 55.31; 5, Brady Bloomquist, Flo, 55.50; 6, Trevor Bras, HS, 55.97.

800 - 1, Doug Raymer, Dar, 2:02.08; 2, Seth Garbett, Dar, 2:02.10; 3, Bajin Smith, Sup, 2:09.07; 4, Chance Rosenbaum, CHar, 2:11.27; 5, Charlie Knapp, TF, 2:11.70; 6, Sean Abrahamsen, Dar, 2:13.90.

1,600 - 1, Seth Garbett, Dar, 4:41.49; 2, Sean Abrahamsen, Dar, 4:50.10; 3, Doug Raymer, Dar, 4:50.15; 4, Chance Rosenbaum, Car, 5:01.00; 5, Ryan Humphery, TF, 5:01.10; 6, Michael Smith, Char, 5:12.59.

3,200 - 1, Seth Garbett, Dar, 10:33.19; 2, Sean Abrahamsen, Dar, 11:00.87; 3, Ryan Humphrey, TF, 11:06.63; 4, Michael Smith, CHar, 1:07.21; 5, Sean Hansen, Dar, 11:21.70; 6, Ryan Thompson, Linc, 11:49.34.

110 hurdles - 1, Reiley Winebrenner, HS, 15.91; 2, Slade Allen, Fair, 16.30; 3, Daniel Hane, Dru, 17.63; 4, Patrick Ryan, DL, 17.82; 5, Chris Pavlik, TF, 18.03; 6, Drew Clark, Alb, 18.07.

300 hurdles - 1, Reiley Winebrenner, HS, 43.93; 2, Patrick Ryan, DL, 44.98; 3, Tra Ludeman, Char, 46.91; 4, Preston Schubert, TF, 47.00; 5, Matt McClintick, Vic, 48.40; 6, Daniel Hane, Dru, 48.56.

400 relay - 1, Darby (Matt Smith, Jesse Moore, Ben Robbins), 46.33; 2, Charlo, 46.34; 3, Deer Lodge, 47,21; 4, Arlee, 47.93; 5, Alberton, 48.59; 6, Hot Springs, 49.09.

1,600 relay - 1, Darby (Aaron Johnston, Ben Robbins, Matt Robbins), 3:40.11; 2, Charlo, 3:44.20; 3, Superior, 3:56.83; 4, Victor, 3:59.67; 5, Alberton, 4:00.17; 6, Arlee, 4:01.38.

Javelin - 1, Will Dalby, TF, 187-2 1/2; 2, Mike Wood, TF, 178-0; 3, Alex Blendermann, SS, 146-3 1/2; 4, Kurt Manley, Vic, 143-0; 5, Eric Steinebach, Sup, 142-8; 6, Sam Nelson, Arl, 140-1.

Shot put - 1, Brandon Forson, DL, 49-10; 2, Mike Wood, TF, 42-6; 3, Shawn Evans, SS, 41-2 3/4; 4, Alex Blendermann, SS, 40-11 1/2; 5, Bo Harris, Fair, 40-10; 6, Cody Hoff, HS, 39-4 1/4.

Discus - 1, Brandon Forson, DL, 147-7; 2, Mike Wood, TF, 126-8; 3, Zane Tams, Linc, 114-2; 4, Will Dalby, TF, 108-2; 5, Reno Ward, DL, 106-8; 6, Reiley Winebrenner, HS, 101-4.

High jump - 1, Charlie Knapp, TF, 6-4; 2, Chico Stipe, Char, 5-7; 3, Chris Pavlik, TF, 5-4; 4, Josh Sorino, DL, 5-4; 5, Tra Ludeman, Char, 5-4; 6, Chalis Wilson, TF, 5-4.

Long jump - 1, Ben Robbins, Dar, 19-4; 2, Charlie Knapp, TF, 19-1; 3, Justin Adams, Arl, 18-6; 4 (tie), Austin Bauer, Char, and Mark Bailey, Vic, 18-1; 6 (tie), Bajin Smith, Sup, and Ross Mangun, Flo, 18-0 1/4.

Triple jump - 1, Pete Drishinski, Fair, 40-10 3/4; 2, Charlie Knapp, TF, 40-5 1/2; 3, Ross Mangun, Flo, 40-0 1/2; 4, Tyler Coorough, Vic, 39-11 1/2; 5, Slade Allen, Fair, 39-8; 6, Reed Jenkins, Flo, 39-5 3/4.

Pole Vault - 1, Jame Petersen, Char, 12-6; 2, Chance Firestone, Char, 11-6; 3, Shawn Sacchi, TF, 10-6; 4, Cole Rice, Arl, 10-0; 5, Kevin Ryan, Sup, 10-0; 6, Cody Phillips, TF, 9-6.

Girls

Team scores: Deer Lodge 93, Thompson Falls 66, Superior 64, Darby 64, Charlo 41, Fairfield 36, Seeley-Swan 33, Arlee 26, Drummond 24, Alberton 23, Lincoln 20, Hot Springs 12, Victor 12, Philipsburg 7, Florence 2.

100 - 1, Katie Menard, Linc, 13.48; 2, Hope Reid, TF, 13.64; 3, Cassy Graveley, DL, 13.65; 4, Dondra Brown, Char, 13.72; 5, Kadeshia Clark, DL, 13.87; 6, Kristen Schalk, DL, 13.88.

200 - 1, Katie Menard, Linc, 28.50; 2, Kadeshia Clark, DL, 29.27; 3, Dani Hanley, Alb, 29.75; 4, Kinzie Cooper, Sup, 29.79; 5, Kristen Schalk, DL, 29.83; 6, Elly Hogue, Pbrg, 29.88.

400 - 1, Julie Abrahamsen, Dar, 1:05.35; 2, Ashley Blaylock, Sup, 1:05.52; 3, Kadeshia Clark, DL, 1:06.66; 4, Jenna Rausch, Alb, 1:06.96; 5, Linsea Farrow, DL, 1:08.74; 6, Deondra Brown, Char, 1:09.03.

800 - 1, Heather Demorest, Dar, 2:31.20; 2, Brittany Shaver, Char, 2:40.67; 3, Jenna Rausch, Alb, 2:55.07; 4, Alisha Gill, DL, 2:55.16; 5, Korey Merritt, DL, 3:05.80; 6, Jinghua Chen, TF, 3:56.00.

1,600 - 1, Heather Demorest, Dar, 5:30.45; 2, Beca Gunderson, TF, 5:49.58; 3, Brittany Shaver, Char, 6:01.40; 4, Kenzie Grey, Dru, 6:06.57; 5, Mariah Naegeli, TF, 6:25.28; 6, Theresa Lonbardi, DL, 6:33.00.

3,200 - 1, Heather Demorest, Dar, 12:25.09; 2, Beca Gunderson, TF, 13:08.09; 3, Theresa Lombardi, DL, 13:49.58; 4, Cheyenne Oliver, Dar, 14:32.27; 5, Rachel Schoening, DL, 14:39.90; 6, Karen Noahsen, TF, 14:58.00.

100 hurdles - 1, Hope Reid, TF, 17.22; 2, Summit Parcell, SS, 18.24; 3, Sydne Steinbach, Fair, 18.40; 4, Nicole Stroot, Sup, 18.78; 5, Kylie Johnston, DL, 18.84; 6, Schaelyn Fell, Char, 18.88.

300 hurdles - 1, Hope Reid, TF, 50.85; 2, Kylie Johnston, DL, 53.57; 3, Shailyn Scheffer, Vic, 53.77; 4, Summit Parcell, SS, 54.13; 5, Rachel Hoyt, Char, 54.17; 6, Andi Clark, Alb, 58.12.

400 relay - 1, Superior (Kinzie Cooper, Nicole Stroot, Kaitlynn Koke, Ashley Blaylock), 53.44; 2, Deer Lodge, 54.19; 3, Charlo, 56.34; 4, Seeley-SWan, 57.85; 6, Victor, 63.63.

1,600 relay - 1, Superior (Shelby Cooper, Ahsley BLaylock, Kaitlynn Koke, Nicole Stroot), 4:41.47; 2, Deer Lodge, 4:41.84; 3, Charlo, 4:42.69; 4, Victor, 5:10.19.

Javelin - 1, Becca Nelson, Arl, 97-11; 2, Kaitlynn Koke, Sup, 93-7 1/2; 3, Dani Hanley, Alb, 90-9; 4, Cascade Parcell, SS, 90-0; 5, Rosie O'Brien, Flo, 89-9; 6, Korey Merritt, DL, 77-1.

Shot put - 1, Sydnie Manuel-McInerne, Fair, 32-0; 2, Patti Brown, Dru, 31-0; 3, Aspen Meidinger, Arl, 28-5 1/4; 4, Stephanie Kibler, DL, 28-3; 5, Cascade Parcell, 28-0; 6, Alex Esterby, Char, 27-4 3/4.

Discus - 1, Patti Brown, Dru, 97-3; 2, Sudnie Manuel-McInerne, Fair, 93-7; 3, Allison Vaught, TF, 89-10; 4, Becca Nelson, Arl, 87-5; 5, Alex Esterby, Char, 85-9; 6, Rachelle Meidinger, Arl, 82-11.

High jump - 1, Hope Reid, TF, 4-10; 2, Cascade Parcell, SS, 4-8; 3, Laura Barsotti, Pbrg, 4-4; 4, Becca Nelson, Arl, 4-0; 5, Kelsey Allen, Dru, 4-0; Jordan Grace, SS, 3-5.

Long jump - 1, Nicole Stroot, Sup, 15-11 1/2; 2, Rachel Wetzsteon, Dar, 15-6 3/4; 3, Sydne Steinbach, Fair, 15-5 1/2; 4, Randi Arnold, HS, 15-2 1/4; 5, Sarah Jakober, Dar, 14-9 1/2; 6, Hope Reid, TF, 14-7 1/2.

Triple jump - 1, Rachel Wetzsteon, Dar, 33-10; 2, Randi Arnold, HS, 32-6 1/2; 3, Sydne Steinbach, Fair, 31-0; 4, Shelby Cooper, Sup, 31-10; 5, Summit Parcell, SS, 30-5; 6, Cassandra Kline, Arl, 30-0.

Pole Vault - 1, Cassy Graveley, DL, 7-6; 2, Shelby Johnson, 7-6; 3, Kinzie Cooper, Sup, 6-6; 4, Derika Stipe, Char, 6-6; 5, Linsea Farrow, DL, 6-6; Mariah Naegeli, TF, 6-0.

 

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.