Subscribe for 17¢ / day

WHITEFISH - The weather was rainy but the track still blistered as five girls' meet records fell at the 13th annual A.R.M. Invitational Saturday.

Kalispell Glacier saw Lexy Boschee and Maddey Frey set meet records in the high jump and long jump, and the Wolfpack pushed past Polson to win the girls' team title with 128.5 points. The Pirates had 111.5, and Whitefish was third at 80.

The records didn't stop there. Cut Bank's Deni Fitzpatrick broke her own year-old meet record of 12.25 seconds in the 100 meters with a state-best 12.20. Frey was second at 12.41.

Fitzpatrick went on to run a meet-record and state-best 25.76 in the 200 meters. Frey was again second at 26.46, and Polson's Breanne Kelley clocked 26.67, among the best times in the state.

Bigfork's Kayla Carlson supplied a record while winning the 3,200 in 11:38.10, which also is a season-best for her.

Boschee cleared 5 feet, 5 inches to set her record, and Frey soared 17-10 3/4 to win the long jump.

Kelly, who helped Polson win the long relay, swept the hurdles races. Her time of 15.89 in the 100 hurdles is her season best. The Pirates also saw Nicole Davey tie the meet record in the pole vault, clearing 10-0. She won the event on criteria over Glacier's Stacey Pitt.

On the boys' side, Derrick Williams swept the 800 and 1,600 to help the Columbia Falls Wildcats win the team title. The Wildcats scored 99 points to edge Glacier, which had 92.

Whitefish saw Anto Daoud win the 400 in meet-record time and lower his season best in the 200 meters to 22.45 seconds.

Several boys' marks were impressive: Bigfork sprinter Keenan Evans ran Montana's best 100 meters time of the spring, clocking 10.82; Daoud was second at 11.12 with Glacier's Brandon Munroe third at 11.15.

Libby's Kody Berget ran his season-best in both the 110-meter hurdles (15.07) and the 300s (40.38).

Columbia Falls' Patric Jessat clocked 50.92 through the 400 - that puts him among the state leaders - and teammate Nate Thompson marked 42 feet, 5.75 inches in the triple jump. Plains standout Taylor Firestone edged the Wilcats' Thompson by a quarter-inch.

Plains also had Trent Thompson win the shot put and discus: He and Firestone accounted for all of the Horsemen's 42 points.

Whitefish's time of 3:30.11 in the long relay was its best this year.

13th annual A.R.M. Invitational

Whitefish High

Boys

Team scores - Columbia Falls 99, Glacier 92, Thompson Falls 72, Whitefish 68, Plains 42, Polson 41, Libby 34, Bigfork 24, Hot Springs 13, Eureka (Lincoln County) 13, Browning 10, Noxon 8, Havre 7, Ronan-St. Ignatius 7, Cut Bank 3, Shelby 2.

100 - 1, Keenan Evans, BF, 10.82. 2, Anto Daoud, WF, 11.12. 3, Brandon Munroe, Gla, 11.15. 4, Taylor Martinson, CF, 11.35. 5, Chad Price, EUR, 11.45. 6, Iaian Cameron, WF, 11.47.

200- 1, Anto Daoud, WF, 22.45. 2, Kody Berget, Lib, 23.15. 3, Joe Andrews, Pol, 23.19. 4, Brandon Munroe, Gla, 23.47. 5, Jesse Thomson, Eur, 23.59. 6, Chad Price, Eur, 23.69.

400 - 1, Anto Daoud, WF, 50.16 (meet record: old record, 50.48, Cody Henning, Whitefish, 2004). 2, Patric Jessat, CF, 50.92. 3, Derrick Williams, CF, 52.27. 4, Iaian Cameron, WF, 52.61. 5, Kaleb Johnson, CF, 52.76. 6, Jesse Thomson, Eur, 53.45.

800- 1, Derrick Williams, CF, 2:03.56. 2, Shawn Whitman, CF, 2:04.82. 3, Patric Jessat, CF, 2:05.70. 4, Derek DesRosier, Br, 2:06.23. 5, Stephen Block, TF 2:06.86. 6, Richie Boyer, Gla, 2:07.15.

1,600 - 1, Derrick Williams, CF, 4:38.00. 2, Shawn Whitman, CF, 4:41.28. 3, Ryan Humphrey, TF, 4:43.00. 4, Derek DesRosier, Br, 4:45.02. 5, Troy Fraley, Gla, 4:45.46. 6, Richie Boyer, Gla, 4:49.52.

3,200 - 1, Troy Fraley, Gla, 10:24.77. 2, Justin Whitman, CF, 10:28.70. 3, Ryan Humphrey, TF, 10:28.70. 4, Shawn Whitman, CF, 10:38.00. 5, Drew Keller, Shel, 10:38.93. 6, Kendall Murie, Hav, 10:44.00.

110 hurdles - 1, Kody Berget, Lib, 15.07. 2, Derek Crittenden, WF, 15.46. 3, Reiley Winebrenner, HS, 15.53. 4, Hunter Price, Eur, 16.39. 5, John Joern, WF, 16.43. 6, Jordan Franklin, RST, 16.56.

300 hurdles - 1, Kody Berget, Lib, 40.38. 2, Taylor Hart, Gla, 40.43. 3, Reiley Winebrenner, HS, 40.44. 4, Jordan Franklin, RST, 41.96. 5, Kodiak Gimbel, CF, 42.14. 6, Adam Moore, Nox, 43.06.

400 relay - 1, Whitefish (Daniel Simmons, Derek Crittenden, Iaian Cameron, Anto Daoud), 44.64. 2, Bigfork, 44.75. 3, Libby, 44.97. 4, Columbia Falls, 45.17. 5, Polson, 46.06. 6, Thompson Falls, 46.51.

1,600 relay - 1, Whitefish (Kalin Hale, Logan Harwood, Iaian Cameron, Anto Daoud), 3:30.11. 2, Columbia Falls, 3:32.22. 3, Polson, 3:37.50. 4, Thompson Falls, 3:47.86. 5, Browning, 3:48.00. 6, Lincoln County, 3:51.02.

Discus - 1, Trent Thompson, Pla, 165-7. 2, Tanner Morrison, Gla, 157-7. 3, Alex Havlovick, Pols, 145-2 1/2. 4, Mike Wood, TF, 137-3. 5, Daniel Jones, CF, 134-10 1/2. 6, Nathan Bilstad, CB, 128-11.

Shot put - 1, Trent Thompson, Pla, 49-7. 2, Shay Smithwick-Hann, Gla, 46-7. 3, Matt Russell, Gla, 44-10. 4, Derek Jensen, Nox, 42-8. 5, Will Devries, Hav, 42-4. 6, Reiley Winebrenner, HS, 42-1 1/2.

Javelin - 1, Will Dalby, TF, 182-9. 2, Mike Wood, TF, 176-5. 3, Bart Tobiason, Gla, 164-4. 4, Trent Thompson, Pla, 158-7. 5, Paul Stevens, Eur, 152-11. 6, Adam Moore, Nox, 151-8.

High jump - 1, Shane Freese, Gla, 6-0. 2, Charlie Knapp, TF, 5-10. 3, Ben Sandry, BF, 5-10. 4, Drew Galbraith, WF, 5-10. 5, Jordan Franklin, RST, 5-8. 6, Chalis Wilson, TF, 5-6.

Long jump - 1, Charlie Knapp, TF, 20-2. 2, Taylor Firestone, Pla, 19-11 1/4. 3, Kyle Griffith, Gla, 19-10. 4, Mike Devlin, Pol, 19-6 1/4. 5, Bank Stocking, Nox, 19-5 1/4. 6, Taylor Martinson, CF, 19-2 1/4.

Triple jump - 1, Taylor Firestone, Pla, 42-6. 2, Nate Thompson, CF, 42-5 3/4. 3, Kyle Montini, Gla, 41-3. 4, Charlie Knapp, TF, 41-0. 5, Kyle Griffith, Gla, 40-7. 6, Mac Roche, WF, 40-4 1/2.

Pole vault - 1, Ty Fouty, Pol, 12-6. 2, Stephen Block, TF, 12-6. 3, Zion Lee, Pol, 12-0. 4, Tyson Gruber, Hav, 11-6. 5, Nick Cline, CB, 11-6. 6, Brock Bleazard, Pol, 11-0.

Girls

Team scores - Kalispell Glacier 128.5, Polson 111.5, Whitefish 80, Cut Bank 55.5, Columbia Falls 34, Ronan-St. Ignatius 25, Eureka (Lincoln County) 21.5, Bigfork 17, Havre 16, Plains 10, Hot Springs 7, Browning 6, Libby 6, Thompson Falls 6, Shelby 3

100 - 1, Deni Fitzpatrick, CB, 12.20 (meet record: old record, 12.25, Deni Fitzpatrick, Cut Bank, 2009). 2, Maddey Frey, Gla, 12.41. 3, Amanda Foley, WF, 12.91. 4, Lexy Boschee, Gla, 13.00. 5, Erika Karcher, CB, 13.12. 6, Chelsey Schwindt, CB, 13.37.

200 - 1, Deni Fitzpatrick, CB, 25.76 (meet record: old record, 25.87, Courtney Ferda, Whitefish, 2005). 2, Maddey Frey, Gla, 26.46. 3, Breanne Kelley, Pol, 26.67. 4, Amanda Foley, WF, 27.04. 5, Chelsey Schwindt, CB, 27.08. 6, Erika Karcher, CB, 27.10.

400 - 1, Nicole Davey, Pol, 59.78. 2, Bailey Malecha, Eur, 1:01.57. 3, Quinci Paine, BF, 1:02.30. 4, Sammy Evans, Hav, 1:02.93. 5, Carly Hammond, Eur, 1:05.71. 6, Beca Gunderson, TF, 1:05.87.

800 - 1, Carly Schwickert, WF, 2:29.15. 2, Jessica Sagen, WF, 2:32.92. 3, Heather Fraley, Gla, 2:32.99. 4, Makayla Mitchell, Gla, 2:33.53. 5, Nikola Falk, Lib, 2:34.52. 6, Cedar Jordt, CF, 2:35.49.

1,600 - 1, Mesa Starkey, Pol, 5:36.00. 2, Anna Deleray, Gla, 5:39.14. 3, Jessica Sagen, WF, 5:43.00. 4, Bailey Eaton, WF, 5:44.40. 5, Jinise Osborne, CF, 5:46.18. 6, Beca Gunderson, TF, 5:47.70.

3,200 - 1, Kayla Carlson, BF, 11:38.10 (meet record: old record, 11:46.29, Laura Kuennen, Whitefish, 2008). 2, Rachel Hart, Gla, 12:27.02. 3, Jinise Osborne, CF, 12:31.00. 4, Loni Hanson, WF, 12:44.00. 5, Ashley Baker, CB, 12:50.00. 6, Katie Christianson, Hav, 12:51.79.

100 hurdles - 1, Breanne Kelley, Pol, 15.89. 2, Megan Apple, WF, 16.89. 3, Christa Red Crow, Pol, 17.58. 4, Lexy Boschee, Gla, 17.93. 5, Ashley Holmes, Pla, 18.29. 6, Reegan Bennett, Gla, 19.16.

300 hurdles - 1, Breanne Kelley, Pol, 48.86. 2, Megan Apple, WF, 49.28. 3, Kayla Byle, Gla, 49.56. 4, Hope Reid, TF, 51.78. 5, Christa Red Crow, Pol, 51.95. 6, Jessie Gist, CF, 52.43.

400 relay - 1, Cut Bank (Brady Gray, Erika Karcher, Deni Fitzpatrick, Chelsey Schwindt), 50.65. 2, Polson, 50.79. 3, Whitefish, 53.19. 4, Columbia Falls, 53.56. 5, Eureka, 53.96. 6, Ronan-St.Ignatius, 54.13.

1600 relay - 1, Polson (Katie Finley, Breanne Kelley, Christa Red Crow, Nicole Davey), 4:14.16. 2, Glacier, 4:14.22. 3, Columbia Falls, 4:26.70. 4, Eureka, 4:28.27. 5, Ronan-St.Ignatius, 4:34.39. 6, Havre, 4:35.81.

Discus - 1, Katie Pilsch, Gla, 125-0. 2, Loni Havlovick, Pol, 120-5. 3, Jordyn Vaile, CB, 105-9. 4, Talia Guardipee, Br, 102-4. 5, Natasha Lafferty, Pol, 102-3. 6, Anna Jobe, Gla, 98-7.

Shot put - 1, Loni Havlovick, Pol, 34-11 1/2. 2, Natasha Lafferty, Pol, 33-8 1/2. 3, Katie Pilsch, Gla, 33-1. 4, Jordyn Vaile, CB, 32-5. 5, Talia Guardipee, Br, 31-9. 6, Anna Jobe, Gla, 29-7.

Javelin - 1, Shelby Backer, WF, 108-4. 2, Heather Earhart, Pla, 107-6. 3, Olivia Nagler, WF, 107-1. 4, Kyrsten Pilsch, Gla, 99-11. 5, Brady Gray, CB, 94-1. 5, Loni Havlovick, Pol, 94-1.

High Jump - 1, Lexy Boschee, Gla, 5-5 (meet record: old record, 5-4, Sarah Hislop, Columbia Falls, 2003). 2, Kelsey DeWit, CF, 5-0. 3, Adessa Durgla, RST, 4-10. 4, Chancey Auge, Lib, 4-10. 5, Chelsea Collins, Shel, 4-8. 6, Cheyenne Stirling, Shelby, 4-8.

Long jump - 1, Maddey Frey, Gla, 17-10 3/4 (meet record: old record, 16-8 1/2, Rachel Cutler, Glacier, 2009). 2, Adessa Durgla, RST, 15-10 1/4. 3, Erika Karcher, CB, 15-5 1/4. 4, Leah Cook, Gla, 14-11 3/4. 5, Emily Gilbertson, Gla, 14-11. 6, Randi Arnold, HS, 14-09 1/4.

Triple jump - 1, Sammy Evans, Hav, 34- 1/2. 2, Adessa Durgla, RST, 33-7. 3, Randi Arnold, HS, 33-5 1/2. 4, Carly Hammond, Eur, 32-1 1/4. 5, Leah Engebretson, Gla, 31-2 1/4. 6, Amber McDaniel, BF, 31-1.

Pole vault - 1, Nicole Davey, Pol, 10-0 (ties meet record: current record, 10-0, Ketti Wilhelm, Columbia Falls, 2009). 2, Stacey Pitt, Gla, 10-0. 3, Jessie Gist, CF, 9-0. 4, Makenna Siebenaler, Gla, 8-06. 5, Marnic Mann, Gla, 8-0. 5, Bailey Johnson, Eur, 8-0.

Butte Central Invitational

At Butte, Deer Lodge sprinter Kadeshia Clark won two events and teammate McCall Sewell added another to help the Wardens win the John Tomich Memorial track meet here Saturday.

Clark won the 100 and 200 and finished second in the 400 for Deer Lodge, which scored 119 points to 114 for second-place Butte High. Sewell won the 300-meter hurdles. The Wardens also won the short relay.

Butte won the boys' team title.

Deer Lodge's Brandon Forson won the discus Saturday with a throw of 166 feet, and was second to Dillon's Monte Folsom in the shot put. Folsom won with a mark of 50 feet, 2.5 inches.

No javelin was contested Saturday, leaving the meet with 16 events.

10th annual John Tomich Memorial

Charlie Merrifield Track in Butte

Girls

Team scores - Deer Lodge 119, Butte 114, Anaconda 90, Livingston 51, Dillon 38, Butte Central 30, Sheridan 10, Butte JV 4.

100 - 1, Kadeshia Clark, Deer Lodge, 13.74. 2, Cassy Graveley, Deer Lodge, 14.02. 3, Kristin Schalk, Deer Lodge, 14.30. 4, Mollie McIntyre, Butte Central, 14.63. 5, McCall Sewell, Deer Lodge, 14.67. 6, Micaela Moreni, Anaconda, 14.84.

200 - 1, Kadeshia Clark, Deer Lodge, 29.00. 2, Kristin Schalk, Deer Lodge, 29.57. 3, McCall Sewell, Deer Lodge, 31.21. 4, Brooke Lueck, Sheridan, 31.90. 5, Kelly Anderson, Livingston, 32.07.

400 - 1, Keli Dennehy, Butte High, 1:01. 2, Kadeshia Clark, Deer Lodge, 1:03. 3, Michelle Alt, Butte High, 1:10. 4, Alisha Gill, Deer Lodge, 1:11. 5, Ann Williams, Livingston, 1:15. 6, Shalleen Davis, Butte Central 1:17.

800 - 1, Mary McCarvel, Butte High, 2:40. 2, Jordyn Yarborough, Livingston, 2:44. 3, Emily Fochs, Livingston, 2:46. 4, Lauren Madden, Livingston, 2:47. 5, Jacki Richardson, Dillon, 2:47. 6, Alisha Gill, Deer Lodge, 2:50.

1,600 - 1, Keli Dennehy, Butte High, 5:27. 2, Mary McCarvel, Butte High, 5:56. 3, Lauren Madden, Livingston, 6:04. 4, Miranda Keenan, Livingston, 6:06. 5, Jordyn Yarborough, Livingston, 6:07. 6, Kassandra Reid, Butte High, 6:09.

3,200 - 1, Keli Dennehy, Butte High, 12:13. 2, Olivia Wood, Anaconda, 13:33. 3, Miranda Keenan, Livingston, 13:46. 4, Theresa Lombardi, Deer Lodge, 14:04. 5, Rachel Schoening, Deer Lodge, 15:34. 6, Caitlin Sullivan, Anaconda, 17:08.

100 hurdles - 1, Michael Tracy, Anaconda, 19.11. 2, McCall Sewell, Deer Lodge, 19.31.

300 hurdles - 1, McCall Sewell, Deer Lodge, 56.14. 2, Michael Tracy, Anaconda, 58.11.

400 relay - 1, Deer Lodge 54.60. 2, Anaconda 56.21.

1,600 relay - 1, Livingston, 4:33. 2, Butte High 4:36. 3, Anaconda, 4:50. 4, Deer Lodge, 5:01.

Discus - 1, Carlee Hahnkamp, Dillon, 99-9. 2, Kaitlyn Rudy, Butte High, 99-1.5. 3, Jackie Verlanic, Anaconda, 97-10. 4, Kabri Emerson, Butte High, 91-11. 5, Rachel Shaefer, Anaconda, 87-6.5. 6, Nicole Dyer, Deer Lodge, 84-3.

Shot put - 1, Kabri Emerson, Butte High, 33-9. 2, Jackie Verlanic, Anaconda, 31-3. 3, Ashley Hayden, Dillon, 31-0. 4, Julie Willhite, Butte High, 30-3.5. 5, Stephanie Kibler, Deer Lodge, 29-3. 6, Taylor James, Butte High, 28-8.5.

High jump - 1, Keli Zemljak, Butte High, 4-10. 2, Kinsley Rafish, Butte High, 4-10. 3, Mollie McIntyre, Butte Central, 4-10. 4, Michael Tracy, Anaconda, 4-8. 5, Haleigh Garrett, Anaconda, 4-6. Alyssa Cornell, Livingston, 4-6.

Long jump - 1, Michael Tracy, Anaconda, 15-1. 2, Alex Brammer, Dillon, 14-11. 3, Mollie McIntyre, Butte Central, 14-10.5. 4, Kaitlyn Crum, Anaconda, 13-9.75. 5, Caitlyn Sullivan, Anaconda, 13-3. 6, Katie Lyons, Butte Central, 12-9.5.

Triple jump - 1, Michael Tracy, Anaconda, 32-0.25. 2, Mollie McIntyre, Butte Central, 29-6.5. 3, Brooke Lueck, Sheridan, 29-5.5. 4, Katie Lyons, Butte Central, 28-10. 5, Shea Park, Dillon, 28-0.5.

Pole vault - 1, Alex Brammer, Dillon, 9-10. 2, Shelby Johnson, Deer Lodge, 7-0. 3, Cassidy Graveley, Deer Lodge, 6-0. 4, Jamie Ritter, Butte High, 6-0, 5, Cyndell, Liebel, Butte High, 6-0. 6, Lavann Schalk, Deer Lodge, 5-6.

Boys

Team scores - Butte 199, Dillon 103, Butte Central 58, Livingston 51, Deer Lodge 48, Sheridan 18, Anaconda 16.

100 - 1, Cody Carriger, Butte High, 11.91. 2, Zach Bunney, Butte High, 12.11. 3, Casey Crippen, Sheridan, 12.21. 4, Sam Parke, Dillon, 12.21. 5, Brandon Toney, Livingston, 12.22. 6, Hunter Johnson, Dillon, 12.24.

200 - 1, Cody Carriger, Butte High, 23.52. 2, Paul Meyer, Livingston, 23.98. 3, Garrett Banning, Dillon, 24.04. 4, Cody Kelly, Butte High, 24.13. 5, Casey Crippen, Sheridan, 24.15. 6, Hunter Johnson, Dillon, 24.31.

400 - 1, Jacob Senecal, Deer Lodge, 53.90. 2, Sam Parke, Dillon, 54.27. 3, Tim Dick, Butte High, 54.50. 4, Will Stoker, Dillon, 55.26. 5, Harley Davidson, Butte Central, 56.83. 6, Brock Bond, Butte High, 57.13.

800 - 1, Bryan Harbert, Butte High, 2:12. 2, James Huffield, Sheridan, 2:13. 3, Bob Smollock, Anaconda, 2:15. 4, Shannon Doherty-Murray, Butte Central, 2:18. 5, Neal Jenne, Dillon, 2:28. 6, Charles Vance, Livingston, 2:33.

1,600 - 1, Monte Cole, Livingston, 4:52. 2, Josh Panasuk, Butte High, 5:03. 3, Logan Shrader, Butte High, 5:07. 4, Shannon Doherty-Murray, Butte Central, 5:11. 5, Bryan Harbert, Butte High, 5:16. 6, Neal Jenne, Dillon, 5:18.

3,200 - 1, Monte Cole, Park, 11:06. 2, Gabe Cleverly, Dillon, 11:47. 3, Morgan Larson, Dillon, 12:06. 4, Chance Keck, Dillon, 12:07. 5, Cody Mitchell, Dillon, 12:25.

110 hurdles - 1, Mark Huntington, Butte High, 17.08. 2, Patrick Ryan, Deer Lodge, 17.47. 3, Blaise Riebe, Dillon, 18.10. 4, Andy Ritter, Butte Central, 19.20. 5, Dustin Morigeau, Deer Lodge, 19.62. 6, Cody Stone, Deer Lodge, 20.16.

300 hurdles - 1, Blaise Riebe, Dillon, 42.02. 2, Mark Huntington, Butte High, 42.15. 3, Kaedon Caprara, Butte High, 43.95. 4, Aschan Richards, Butte Central, 44.08. 5, Patrick Ryan, Deer Lodge, 44.10. 6, Austin Williams, Dillon, 45.10.

400 relay - 1, Butte High, 45.24. 2, Dillon, 45.84. 3, Butte Central, 46.64. 4, Livingston, 46.67. 5, Sheridan, 46.81. 6, Deer Lodge, 47.44.

1,600 relay - 1, Livingston, 3:41. 2, Butte, 3:42. 3, Deer Lodge, 3:49. 4, Butte Central, 3:51. 5, Anaconda, 4:00.

Discus - 1, Brandon Forson, Deer Lodge, 166-0. 2, Keaton Lappin, Butte High, 139-9. 3, Sean Ferriter, Butte Central 138-2.5. 4, Colton Fisher, Butte High, 130-6.25. 5, Chris Brasier, Butte High, 126-8. 6, James Beck, Butte High, 120-5.

Shot put - 1, Monte Folsom, Dillon, 50-2.5. 2, Brandon Forson, Deer Lodge, 48-8.5. 3, Jonathan Richards, Butte Central, 48-0. 4, Sean Ferriter, Butte Central, 47-6. 5, Colton Fisher, Butte High, 47-2.5. 6, Bryce Ruffier, Butte High, 44-3.

High jump - 1, Cole Bugni, Butte High, 5-10. 2, Vance Fenwick, Butte Central, 5-8. 3, Zach Bolton, Butte High, 5-8. 4, Eric Holm, Livingston, 5-8, 5, Kevin Kolcat, Livingston, 5-8. 6 (tie), Jake Dallaserra, Butte High; Braden Greathouse, Livingston and Branden Barnett, Butte High, 5-6.

Long jump - 1, Cole Bugni, Butte High, 20-3. 2, Cody Kelly, Butte High, 19-9.5. 3, Vance Fenwick, Butte Central, 19-6.5. 4, Wes Knox, Dillon, 19-6. 5, Kenzie McGrath, Dillon, 19-0. 6, Will Stoker, Dillon, 18-10.

Triple jump - 1, Wes Knox, Dillon, 41-6. 2, Jake Dallaserra, Butte High, 40-9. 3, Cole Bugni, Butte High, 40-0. 4, Cody Kelly, Butte High, 39-5. 5, Zach Bolton, Butte High, 38-3. 6, Anthony O'Connor, Butte High, 37-10.5.

Pole vault - 1, Kevin Wendt, Butte High, 12-6. 2, Marcus Fisher, Anaconda, 11-6. 3, Jackson Kappes, Butte High, 11-6. 4, Austin Williams, Dillon, 10-6. 5, Robert Siler, Butte High, 9-6. 6, (tie) Rodney Hunter, Deer Lodge and Kyle Christie, Butte High, 9-0.

Bob Reed/RCIA Invite

At Corvallis, the home track was fast for Blue Devil teammates Paige Squire and Slater Powell, who breezed to state-best times in the high hurdles Saturday at the Bob Reed/RCIA Invitational.

Squire ran the best times in the state in both the 200 meters (22.75 seconds) and the 100-meter hurdles (14.37), and the Blue Devils also won the short relay in an impressive 50.97.

That still wasn't enough for them to catch Stevensville, which won the girls' team title with 115 points.

Hurdler Lakyn Connors, thrower Brittany Chilcott and jumpers Molly Brewer and Brekka Johnson led the Yellowjackets, who also won the long relay.

Connors ran an impressive 47.21 while winning the 300 hurdles; Johnson hit a season-best in the long jump and also won the triple jump; Brewer cleared 5-4 to win the high jump from Frenchtown's Tasha Huset; and Chilcott claimed the javelin title.

Hamilton, behind double-winner Misha Trotter, was second with 102 points. Trotter edged her season-best time in the 400 down to 59.25.

Frenchtown's Huset won the pole vault, clearing 9-6.

Powell led Corvallis to the boys' team title, winning the 200 (22.81) and lowering his state-best mark in the 110-meter hurdles from 14.69 to 14.41.

Chris Jessop added a distance sweep for the Blue Devils, who also had wins from Austin Landis in the javelin and Colby Henderson in the 800. Corvallis swept the relays and piled up 162 points to 109 for second-place Frenchtown.

Jonny Dilworth won the 100 for the Broncs, who ran a season-best 3:33.65 in the long relay. J.D. Undem (pole vault) and Brady Baughman (300 hurdles) added wins for Frenchtown.

Aaron Johnston won the 400 and the long jump for Darby, and teammate Ben Robbins took the triple jump. Darby's Seth Garbett lowered his season-best time in the 1,600 down to 4:30.2, though Jessop edged him at 4:29.03.

Corvallis Invitational

Saturday

Boys

Team scores: Corvallis 162, Frenchtown 109, Darby 85, Hamilton 58, Florence 49, Victor 38, Stevensville 18.

100 - 1, Jonny Dilworth, Ftn, 11.16; 2, Aaron Johnston, Dar, 11.34; 3, Andrew Dorn, Ham, 11.44; 4, Luke Walden, Cor, 11.72; 5, Josh Lords, Ste, 11.73; 6, Kendall Cotton, Flo, 11.90.

200 - 1, Slater Powell, Cor, 22.81; 2, Jonny Dilworth, Ftn, 23.06; 3, Andrew Dorn, Ham, 23.32; 4, Luke Walden, Cor, 24.31; 5, Josh Lords, Ste, 24.35; 6, C. Hammersmith, Dar, 24.56.

400 - 1, Aaron Johnston, Dar, 52.12; 2, Beau Maus, Ham, 53.72; 3, Tyler Coorough, Vic, 54.27; 4, Colby Peterson, Ftn, 55.75; 5, Quinton Tolman, Ftn, 55.85; 5, Kyle Luedecke, Cor, 57.52.

800 - 1, Colby Henderson, Cor, 2:04.44; 2, Drew Zeiler, Cor, 2:06.64; 3, Qyinton Tolman, Ftn, 2:13.30; 4, Madison Bolton, Flo, 2:14.65; 5, Hokam Holmquist, Ftn, 2:16.37; 5, Jakub Prasek, Vic, 2:20.18.

1,600 - 1, Chris Jessop, Cor, 4:29.03; 2, Seth Garbett, Dar, 4:30.20; 3, Colby Henderson, Cor, 4:38.00; 4, S. Abrahamsen, Dar, 4:46.00; 5, Doug Raymer, Dar, 4:53.00; 5, Hokam Holmquist, Ftn, 4:53.5.

3,200 - 1, Chris Jessop, Cor, 10:19.49; 2, Seth Garbett, Dar, 10:28.19; 3, Doug Raymer, Dar, 10:44.7p; 4, S. Abrahamsen, SDar, 10:48.66; 5, Chase Stoker, Cor, 10:59.27; 6, Clay Armstrong, Ftn, 11:06.02.

110 hurdles - 1, Slater Powell, Cor, 14.41; 2, Alex Mitchell, Flo, 15.93; 3, Brady Baughman, Ftn, 16.81; 4, Lance Andra, Cor, 17.76; 5, Matt McClintick, Vic, 18.01; 6, Tyler Woods, Ftn, 18.18.

300 hurdles - 1, Brady Baughman, Ftn, 41.81; 2, Alex Mitchell, Flo, 53.75; 3, Austin Christopher, Ste, 44.38; 4, Tyler Woods, Ftn, 44.79; 5, Josh Lords, Ste, 44.79; 6, Lance Andra, Cor, 45.40.

400 relay - 1, Corvallis 44.53; 2, Frenchtown 45.31; 3, Darrby 45.33; 4, Frenchtown B 46.63; 5, Hamilton 46.66; 6, Victor 47.22.

1,600 relay - 1, Corvallis 3:33.22; 2, Frenchtown 3:33.65; 3, Darby 3:37.32; 4, Victor 3:50.72; 5, Corvallis B 3:56.27; 6, Frenchtown B 3:56.66.

Discus - 1, Ty Exner, Ham, 148-2; 2, Dylan Jessop, Cor, 143-8; 3, Austin Landis, Cor, 137-5; 4, Caleb Hadley, Cor, 136-6; 5, Austin Adkins, Cor, 135-2; 6, Ken Nau, Ftn, 127-10.

Shot put - 1, Cody Sellars, Ham, 46-9; 2, Austin Landis, Cor, 42-9; 3, Tim Krenke, Vic, 42-7; 3, Ty Exner, Ham, 42-1; 5, Craig Weyer, Vic, 40-7; 6, Carlton Breault, Ham, 40-3.

Javelin - 1, Austin Landis, Cor, 191-9; 2, Kurt Manely, Vic, 168-8; 3, Devonn Jessop, Cor, 166-8; 4, Jared Wisherd, Ftn, 165-5- 5, Stuart Landis, Cor, 147-9; 6, Kennan Strong, Cor, 145-10.

High jump - 1, Alex Mitchell, Flo, 6-1; 2, Luke Walden, Cor, 6-0; 3, Jake Billingston, Ftn, 5-10; 4, Dace Moerkerke, Ham, 5-10; 5, Carson Stevens, Ste, 5-6; 6, J. Brenneman, Ham, 5-6.

Long jump - 1, Aaron Johnston, Dar, 19-11; 2, Alex Mitchell, Flo, 19-8 ½; 3, Nolan Blair, Ftn, 19-5 ½; 4, Josh Lords, Ste, 19-5 ½; 5, Ben Robbins, Dar, 19-0; 6, Ross Mangun, Flo, 18-7 ¾.

Triple jump - 1, Ben Robbins, Dar, 40-2 ½; 2, Tyler Coorough, Vic, 40-1 ½; 3, Reed Jenkins, Flo, 39-11; 4, Jake Billingston, Ftn, 39-4 ½; 5, Alex Mitchell, Flo, 39-1; 6, Ross Mangun, Flo, 39-0.

Pole vault - 1, JD Undem, Ftn, 12-6; 2, Stephen Jessop, Cor, 11-6; 3, Anthony Thomas, Ham, 11-0; 4, Quincy Jessop, Cor, 10-6; 5, David Diehl, Ftn, 10-0; 6, Morgan Williams, Dor, 9-0.

Girls

Team scores: Stevensville 115, Hamilton 102, Corvallis 96, Frenchtown 85 ½; Darby 65 ½; Florence 46, Victor 14.

100 - 1, Kelsi Almond, Ham, 13.22; 2, Nikki Barron, Cor, 13.38; 3, K. Brangoccio, Ham, 13.86; 4, Rachel Wetzsteon, Dar, 13.92; 5, Hilary Weidow, Ste, 13.93; 6, Carly Prentice, Cor, 14.06.

200 - 1, Paige Squire, Cor, 25.75; 2, Rachel Wetzsteon, Dar, 28.34; 3, Brittany Chilcott, Ste, 28.59; 4, Kelsey Brangoccio, Ham, 28.61; 5, Alyson Heare, Ftn, 28.63; 6, Katy Brittle, Vic, 28.92.

400 - 1, Misha Trotter, Ham, 59.25; 2, Julie Abrahamsen, Dar, 65.56; 3, Hannah Smith, Cor, 65.68; 4, Jesie Brunett, Ste, 65.88; 5, Camie Westfall, Ham, 66.78; 6, Molly Brewer, Ste, 68.97.

800 - 1, Misha Trotter, Ham, 2:24.85; Socora Richardson, Ftn, 2:42.96; 3, Miranda Blake, Ftn, 2:49.66; 4, Sheri Leedom, Flo, 2:52.15; 5, Andra Jones, Ftn, 2:56.41; 6, Kaylene Munson, Vic, 2:56.98.

1,600 - 1, Heather Demorest, Dar, 5:26.35; 2, M. Palmersheim, Ham, 5:43.19; 3, Annie Jessop, Cor, 5:49.71; 4, Sheri Leedom, Flo, 6:12.93; 5, Ari Watt, Cor, 6:156.00; 6, Cheyenne Oliver, Dar, 6:17.22.

3,200 - 1, Heather Demorest, Dar, 12:09.65; 2, Annie Jessop, Cor, 13:30.6; 3, Cheyenne Oliver, Dar, 14:27.07; 4, Laura Breidenbach, Ftn, 14:48.47.

100 hurdles - 1, Paige Squire, Cor, 14.37; 2, Lakyn Connors, Ste, 16.75; 3, Alyson Heare, Ftn, 16.87; 4, Brittany Chilcott, Ste, 17.07; 5, Hilary Weidow, Ste, 17.18; 65, Monique Daffin, Cor, 17.94.

300 hurdles - 1, Lakyn Connors, Ste, 47.21; 2, Hillary Weidow, Ste, 49.22; 3, Odessa Conley, Flo, 49.38; 4, Shailyn Scheffer, Vic, 50.59; 5, Jaylynn Garrison, Ftn, 51.09; 6, Carli Cotton, Flo, 55.59.

400 relay - 1, Corvallis 50.97; 2, Hamilton 51.09; 3, Frenchtown 55.55; 4, Frenchtown B 57.81; 5, Victor 58.6.

1,600 relay - 1, Stevensville 4:19.63; 2, Corvallis 4:30.28; 3, Frenchtown 4:33.20; 4, Hmilton 4:37.53; 5, Darby 4:44.06; 6, Florence 4:47.90.

Discus - 1, Megan Leathers, Flo, 112-9; 2, Whitney Cranmore, Cor, 92-9; 3, Megan Kratofil, Ham, 90-10; 4, Macy Dugan, Ftn, 84-1; 5, Kyla Wilson, Ftn, 78-7; 5, Natalie Liechty, Ste, 78-3.

Shot put - 1, Megan Kratofil, Ham, 35-10; 2, Megan Leathers, Flo, 33-2; 3, Lianna Burdett, Vic, 27-6; 4, Natalie Liechty, Ste, 27-5; 5, Jackie Reed, Ste, 27-5; 6, Angie Kummer, Cor, 27-4.

Javelin - 1, Brittany Chilcott, Ste, 104-10; 2, Whitney Cranmore, Cor, 102-5; 3, Molly rewer, Ste, 95-4; 4, Megan Leathers, Flo, 94-5; 5, Rosie O'Brien, Flo, 94-1; 6, Kathryn Briggs, Cor, 90-10.

High jump - 1, Molly Brewer, Ste, 5-4; 2, Tasha Huset, Ftn, 5-2; 3, Mariah Mitman, Flo, 4-10; 4, Cami Westfall, Ham, 4-8; 5, Kelsi Almond, Ham, 4-8; 6, Jaylynn Garrison, Ftn, 4-6.

Long jump - 1, Brekka Johnson, Ste, 16-7; 2, Kelsi Almond, Ham, 16-6; 3, Sarah Jakober, Dar, 15-8 ¼; 4, Kelsi, Brangoccio, Ham, 15-8 ¼; 5, Rachel Wetzsteon, Dar, 15-6 ¾; 6, Alyson Heare, Ftn, 15-2.

Triple jump - 1, Brekka Johnson, Ste, 34-6 ½; 2, Alyson Heare, Ftn, 33-6 ½; 3, Rachel Wetzsteon, Dar, 33-2; 4, Jessie Brunett, Ste, 32-5; 5, Lakyn Connors, Ste, 32-6 ¼; 6, Brittany Chilcott, Ste, 30-10.

Pole vault - 1, Tasha Huset, Ftn, 9-6; 2, Aspen Evans, Cor, 8-6; 3, Camie Westfall, Ham, 8-6; 34, Jasmin Furniss, Ftn, 7-6; 5 (tie), Socora Richrdson, Ftn, and Alexandra Bronk, Dar, 7-0.

 

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.