Subscribe for 17¢ / day

KALISPELL - The Kalispell Flathead Braves and Bravettes were tough in the sprints Tuesday, on the way to sweeping a triangular track and field meet with Missoula Sentinel and Missoula Hellgate.

The Flathead boys, with George Sherwood sweeping the 100 and 200, scored 86 points to 51 for Sentinel and 43 for Hellgate.

Jesse Bennett helped the Braves with an impressive 800 win, clocking 2 minutes, 1.62 seconds. Teammate Leif Castren lowered his season-best in the 3,200 to 9:53.88.

Sentinel was led by Justin Meyer, who threw 195 feet, 1 inch in the javelin. A pair of Zacks, Wagenmann in the high jump and Murphy on the long jump, added wins for the Spartans, as did Josh Pannell in the triple jump and Jake Turner in the 1,600.

Hellgate received two wins from hurdler Spencer Hale, and the Knights' Jesse Ginn threw nearly 49 feet to win the shot put.

For Flathead's girls, Tess Brenneman (100, high jump), Jaclyn Rauthe (200, 400) and Kwyn Johnson (300 hurdles, triple jump) all won twice. The Bravettes scored 97.5 points, to 50 for Sentinel and 33.5 for Hellgate.

Brenneman clocked 12.98 in the 100, and Johnson marked 34-6 to win the triple jump. The Bravettes also swept the relays.

Hellgate's Paige Gilchrist won the 800 and 1,600, the latter with a season-best time of 5:21.23.

Sentinel's Marisa Arneson (pole vault) and Anna Pershouse (discus) posted wins.

Boys

Team scores - Kalispell Flathead 86, Missoula Sentinel 51, Missoula Hellgate 43.

100 - 1, George Sherwood, Fla, 11.54; 2, Spencer Hale, Hgt, 11.60; 3, Aaron Hoppe, Hgt, 11.87; 4, Michael Managhan, Fla, 12.02.

200 - 1, George Sherwood, Fla, 23.28; 2, Spencer Hale, Hgt, 23.31; 3, Aaron Hoppe, Hgt, 23.94; 4, Jeremy Grosswiler, Fla, 24.43.

400 - 1, John Beck, Sen, 53.99; 2, Zach Alexander, Fla, 54.92; 3, Kevin Grosswiler, Fla, 55.50; 4, Hunter Madich, Fla, 57.34.

800 - 1, Jesse Bennett, Fla, 2:01.62; 2, Leif Castren, Fla, 2:03.06; 3, Jake Turner, Sen, 2:03.83; 4, Zach Perrin, Fla, 2:10.00.

1,600 - 1, Jake Turner, Sen, 4:44.05; 2, Alec Surynt, Fla, 4:44.41; 3, Hunter Schutt, Fla, 4:50.13; Hunter Guthrie, Sen, 4:53.37.

3,200 - 1, Leif Castren, Fla, 9:53.88; 2, Hunter Schutt, Fla, 10:12.97; 3, Adam Peterman, Hgt, 10:16.70; 4, Mark Messmer, Sen, 10:26.07.

110 hurdles - 1, Spencer Hale, Hgt, 17.32; 2, Michael Donahue, Fla, 18.37; 3, Jon Beck, Sen, 18.80; 4, Derek Balcom, Fla, 19.33.

300 hurdles - 1, Spencer Hale, Hgt, 42.32; 2, Michael Donahue, Fla, 45.94; 3, Zack Murphy, Sen, 46.34; 4, Ariel Lamb, Sen, 46.97.

400 relay - 1, Hellgate, 44.93; 2, Sentinel, 45.11.

1,600 relay - 1, Flathead (Jeremy Grosswiler, George Sherwood, Leif Castren, Jesse Bennett), 3:39.32; 2, Sentinel, 3:50.43.

Javelin - 1, Justin Meyer, Sen, 195-1; 2, Karl Ingram, Fla, 174-6; 3, Howard Juneau, Sen, 166-8; 4, Jesse Ginn, Hgt, 155-1.

Shot put - 1, Jesse Ginn, Hgt, 48-10 1/2; 2, Connor Thomas, Fla, 45-10 1/2; 3, Ian Kirchoff, Fla, 45-1; 4, Ethan Hall, Hgt, 41-6.

Discus - 1, Braxton Nimmick, Fla, 132-8; 2, Ethan Hall, Hgt, 131-8; 3, Rudy Evans, Fla, 125-8; 4, Connor Thomas, Fla, 125-3.

High jump - 1, Zack Wagenmann, Sen, 6-0; 2, Mike VanArendonk, Fla, 6-0; 3, Dion Cantu, Fla, 5-8; 4, Erik Patyk, Fla, 5-6.

Long jump - 1, Zack Murphy, Sen, 20- 1/2; 2, Connor Tice, Fla, 17-7; 3, Ricardo Villejas, Fla, 17-6 1/2; 4, Josh Pannell, Sen, 17-5.

Triple jump - 1, Josh Pannell, Sen, 37-1; 2, Zack Murphy, Sen, 36-6; 3, Cort Jensen, Hgt, 35-5.

Pole Vault - 1, Dominic Eickert, Fla, 13-3; 2, Adam Sears, Hgt, 12-6; 3, Dylon Creek, Fla, 11-0; 4, Sancho Rides At The Door, Hgt, 11-0.

Girls

Team scores - Kalispell Flathead 97.5, Missoula Sentinel 50, Missoula Hellgate 33.5.

100 - 1, Tess Brenneman, Fla, 12.98; 2, Ali Laird, Sen, 13.69; 3, Dani Davis, Fla, 13.76; 4, Annie Cronk, Fla, 14.04

200 - 1, Jaclyn Rauthe, Fla, 27.94; 2, Ali Laird, Sen, 28.22; 3, Megan Daniels, Hgt, 28.46; 4, Mary Allen, Fla, 28.71

400 - 1, Jaclyn Rauthe, Fla, 1:03.19; 2, Ellen Ruby, Hgt, 1:05.84; 3, Brittany Earnest, Fla, 1:06.50; 4, Seeley Small, Sen, 1:07.67.

800 - 1, Paige Gilchrist, Hgt, 2:25.68; 2, Paige Bouma, Fla, 2:31.80; 3, Bailey Hughes, Fla, 2:32.24; 4, McCall Hasquet, Sen, 2:36.32.

1,600 - 1, Paige Gilchrist, Hgt, 5:21.23; 2, Shelby Mallin, Sen, 5:47.03; 3, Megan Herring, Sen, 5:49.02; 4, Breanna Jaynes, Sen, 5:49.89.

3,200 - 1, Sierra Maxwell, Fla, 12:25.20; 2, Megan Herring, Sen, 12:28.25; 3, Rose Byrne, Fla, 13:19.18; 4, Lily Clark, Hgt, 13:30.19.

100 hurdles - 1, Inga Ortloff, Hgt, 17.49; 2, Dani Davis, Fla, 17.50; 3, Marisa Arneson, Sen, 18.23; 4, Breanna Jaynes, Sen, 18.53.

300 hurdles - 1, Kwyn Johnson, Fla, 48.16; 2, Annie Cronk, Fla, 50.28; 3, Alison Lunde, Fla, 50.54; 4, Inga Ortloff, Hgt, 52.50.

400 relay - 1, Flathead (Mary Allen, Annie Cronk, Jaclyn Rauthe, Makayla Moore), 52.50; 2, Hellgate, 54.33.

1600 relay - 1, Flathead (Kwyn Johnson, Makayla Moore, Brittany Earnest, Tess Brenneman), 4:18.27; 2, Sentinel, 4:29.26.

Discus - 1, Anna Pershouse, Sen, 112-5; 2, Tana Hansen, Sen, 110-7; 3, Anika Thorderson,Fla, 99-10; 4, Jenna Woods, Hgt, 95-6.

Shot put - 1, Cera Lau, Fla, 32-10; 2, Kelsey Davis, Fla, 32-1; 3, Anika Thorderson, Fla, 30-11; 4, Tana Hanson, Sen, 30-2 1/2.

Javelin - 1, Katrina Cabanilla, Fla, 106-3; 2, Anna Perhouse, Sen, 104-6; 3, Raina Walther, Hgt, 101-4; 4, Morgan Lutz, Hgt, 97-4.

High jump - 1, Tess Brenneman, Fla, 5-0; 2, Briana Patyk, Fla, 4-10; 3, Cassie Krueger, Fla, 4-10; 4, Megan Daniels, Hgt, 4-6.

Long jump - 1, Cassie Krueger, Fla, 15-7 1/2; 2, McCall Hasquet, Sen, 15-6 1/4; 3, Janae Corbett, Fla, 15-2 1/2; 4, Dani Davis, Fla, 14-11.

Triple jump - 1, Kwyn Johnson, Fla, 34-6; 2, McCall Hasquet, Sen, 33-; 3, Ali Laird, Sen, 32-7; 4, Makayla Moore, Fla, 32-2 1/2.

Pole vault - 1, Marisa Arneson, Sen, 9-0; 2, Gillian Bovard, Hgt, 7-6; 3, Kaymi Lockhart, Sen, 7-0; 4 (tie) Savannah Mahlen, Fla, 6-6; Addie Langhor, Hgt, 6-6.

 

Libby boys, host girls tops at Lincoln Co.

At Eureka, Kody Berget won three events to help the Libby Loggers take the boys' title at the Lincoln County Invitational.

Berget won the 200, the 110-meter hurdles and the 300 hurdles for the Loggers, who scored 77 points to 54 for the host Eureka Lions. Troy was third with 50.

Berget's time in the 300s, 40.50 seconds, was his best this season. Berget also ran on both of Libby's triumphant relays.

Eureka's Chad Price won two sprints, and the Lions also saw Robert VanHyfte win the shot put with an impressive mark of 48 feet, 2.5 inches. VanHyfte won the discus as well.

Cory Orr swept the long and triple jumps for Troy.

Eureka took the girls crown behind Carly Hammond, Bailey Johnson and Bailey Malecha, who each won two events.

Malecha won the 200 and 400 and also anchored the Lions' relay wins, while Hammond won the long and triple jumps and Johnson took the 100 hurdles and pole vault.

Libby's Nikola Falk won the 1,600 and 3,200.

Boys

Team scores - Libby 77, Eureka 54, Troy 50.

100 - 1. Chad Price, Eur, 11.44; 2, Dietrich Coleman, Lib, 11.44; 3, Dean Willey, Lib, 12.09; 4, Colby Rybar, Lib, 12.13.

200 - 1. Kody Berget, Lib, 23.40; 2. Chad Price, Eur, 24.10; 3. Dean Willey, Lib, 24.30; 4. Ashton Dierman, Eur, 26.40.

400 - 1. Chad Price, Eur, 56.22; 2. Tyler Troy, Lib, 56.30; 3. Jacob Lopez, Troy, 56.37; 4. Kelly May, Lib, 58.75.

800 - 1. Kalip, Troy, 2:16.30; 2. Will Lott, Lib, 2:20.10; 3. Jacob Thomas, Lib, 2:20.20; 4. James Mepham, Eur, 2:23.40.

1,600 - 1, Jacob Thomas, Lib, 5:13.30; 2. Coby Garrison, Troy, 5:13.50; 3. Joe Garrison, Troy, 5:17.30; 4. Zeke Carlson, Lib, 5:21.80.

3200 - 1. Jacob Lopez, Troy, 11:22.00; 2. Will Lott, Lib, 11:29.40; 3. Zeke Carlson, Lib, 11:55.60; 4. Jeremiah Johnson, Troy, 12:24.50.

110 hurdles - 1. Kody Berget, Lib, 16.18; 2. Hunter Price, Eur, 16.25; 3. Errik Westlund, Lib, 18.66; 4. Daniel Sutley, Eur, 19.97.

300 hurdles - 1. Kody Berget, Lib, 40.50; 2. Hunter Price, Eur, 44.20; 3. Daniel Sutley, Eur, 49.80; 4. Coby Garrison, Troy, 50.10.

400 relay - 1. Libby (Kody Berget, Dietrich Coleman, Tyler Troy, Joey Emery) 45.23; 2. 46.50; 3. Libby 49.47; 4. Troy 49.56.

1600 relay - 1. Libby (Kody Berget, Dietrich Coleman, Colby Rybar, Tyler Troy); 3:45.50. 2. Eureka 3:57.70; 3. Libby 4:07.20; 4. Troy 4:13.00.

Discus - 1. Robert VanHyfte, Eur, 138-11; 2. Cullen Metz, Troy, 120-6.5; 3. Levi Neubauer, Lib, 111-6; 4. Justin Thrailkill, Lib, 109-3.

Shot put - 1. Robert VanHyfte, Eur, 48-2.50; 2. Cullen Metz, Troy, 42-6; 3. Sawyer Zimmerman, Lib, 38-2.50; 4. Tom Roeder, Troy, 37-11.

Javelin - 1. Paul Stevens, Eur, 155-1; 2. Kalip, Troy, 153-5; 3. Kelly May, Lib, 152-3; 4. James Nash, Lib, 131-4.

High jump - 1. Ryan Rayson, Troy, 6-0; 2. Cory Orr, Troy, 5-8; 3. Andrew Sanders, Eur, 5-6; 4. Errik Westlund, Lib, 5-2.

Long jump - 1. Cory Orr, Troy, 19-10; 2. Ryan Rayson, Troy, 18-9; 3. Dean Willey, Lib, 18-6; 4. Tyler Troy, Lib, 17-8.50.

Triple jump - 1. Cory Orr, Troy, 38-9.75; 2. Sean Lundin, Lib, 37-6.50; 3. Tyler Troy, Lib, 36-7; 4. Andrew Sanders, Eur, 35-1.

Pole vault - 1. Dillon Little, Eur, 10-3; 2. Will Lott, Lib, 9-6; 3. Leon Shenker, Lib, 9-0; 4. Justen Hays, Eur, 8-6.

Girls

Team scores - Eureka 86; Libby 55; Troy 12.

100 - 1. Ashley Suber, Troy, 14.00; 2. Jen Miller, Eur, 14.20; 3. Bailey Johnson, Eur, 14.26; 4. Mara Petermann, Lib, 14.52.

200 - 1. Bailey Malecha, Eur, 28.10; 2. Jen Miller, Eur, 29.60; 3. Mara Petermann, Lib, 30.20; 4. Kendra Chupp, Eur, 30.50.

400 - 1. Bailey Malecha, Eur, 61.70; 2. Carly Hammond, Eur, 64.90; 3. Kendra Chupp, Eur, 68.90; 4. Jen Miller, Eur, 69.70.

800 - n/a.

1600 - 1. Nikola Falk, Lib, 5:50.10.

3200 - 1. Nikola Falk, Lib, 12:57.20.

100 hurdles - 1. Bailey Johnson, Eur, 19.19; 2. Chancey Auge, Lib, 19.38; 3. Brittany Warren, Eur, 20.25; 4. Alex Pecora, Eur, 20.35.

300 hurdles - 1. Nikola Falk, Lib, 55.40; 2. Jasmine Bradford, Eur, 55.50; 3. Alex Pecora, Eur, 56.00; 4. Brittany Warren, Eur, 57.30.

400 relay - 1. Eureka (Bailey Johnson, Katie Larson, Jen Miller, Bailey Malecha) 54.70; 2. Troy 61.30.

1600 relay - 1. Eureka (Carly Hammond, Kendra Chupp, Jen Miller, Bailey Malecha) 4:29.60.

Discus - 1. Katie Emery, Lib, 87-6.75; 2. Erin Baker, Lib, 85-2.50; 3. Laura Truman, Eur, 81-11.25; 4. Kimberly Lovitt, Eur, 72-9.75.

Shot put - 1. Evann Watson, Eur, 29-9; 2. Erin Baker, Lib, 29-3; 3. Laura Truman, Eur, 28-9.25; 4. Katie Emery, Lib, 27-11.

Javelin - 1. Taylor Holder, Eur, 104-4; 2. Chancey Auge, Lib, 92-3; 3. Erin Baker, Lib, 81-10; 4. Katie Emery, Lib, 77-10.

High jump - 1. Chancey Auge, Lib, 4-10; 2. Jenny Johnson, Lib, 4-2; 3. Lisa Rios, Lib, 4-0.

Long jump - 1. Carly Hammond, Eur, 14-9; 2. Ashley Suber, Troy, 14-2; 3. Jenny Johnson, Lib, 13-11.75; 4. Alanah True-Silva, Troy, 13-9.25.

Triple jump - 1. Carly Hammond, Eur, 30-9; 2. Chancey Auge, Lib, 29-7.75; 3. Taylor Holder, Eur, 29-4.75; 4. Lisa Rios, Lib, 28-6.25.

Pole vault - 1. Bailey Johnson, Eur, 8-3; 2. Taylor Holder, Eur, 6-0; 3. Evann Watson, Eur, 5-0.

 

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.