{{featured_button_text}}
sports bleachers stockimage

Football

Playoff pairings

Class AA 

First round

Bozeman 27, Missoula Big Sky 3

Helena 34, Great Falls CMR 7

Missoula Sentinel 45, Billings Skyview 7

Kalispell Glacier 33, Great Falls 24

Helena Capital 49, Belgrade 10

Billings West 51, Kalispell Flathead 22

Billings Senior 41, Missoula Hellgate 13

Quarterfinals

Butte 51, Kalispell Glacier 14

Billings West 48, Helena Capital 27

Missoula Sentinel 24, Billings Senior 14

Bozeman 17, Helena High 7

Semifinals

Friday

Bozeman at Missoula Sentinel, 7 p.m.

Billings West at Butte, 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Billings Central 45, Glendive 13

Frenchtown 34, Whitefish 7

Havre 14, Lewistown 13

Libby 49, Butte Central 28 

Quarterfinals

Miles City 40, Frenchtown 3

Hamilton 34, Billings Central 17

Dillon 47, Havre 7

Laurel 50, Libby 0

Semifinals

Saturday

Hamilton at Miles City

Laurel at Dillon

Class B

First round

Fairfield 41, Townsend 13

Florence 59, Shepherd 6

Manhattan 41, Cut Bank 0

Missoula Loyola 20, Huntley Project 0

Eureka 65, Baker 24

Columbus 28, Glasgow 24

Red Lodge 28, Bigfork 25

Malta 26, Jefferson 7

Quarterfinals

Fairfield 55, Florence 20

Manhattan 26, Missoula Loyola 7

Eureka 69, Columbus 30

Red Lodge 35, Malta 6

Semifinals

Saturday

Manhattan at Fairfield

Red Lodge at Eureka

8-Man

First round

Thompson Falls 55, Twin Bridges 20

Fairview 70, Choteau 8

Fort Benton 62, Culbertson 0 

Park City 34, St. Ignatius 24

Alberton-Superior 58, Shelby 21

Belt 70, Scobey 34

Drummond-Philipsburg 46, West Yellowstone 40, 2OT

Great Falls Central 41, Ekalaka 18

Quarterfinals

Fairview 66, Thompson Falls 6

Fort Benton 33, Park City 30

Clark Fork 46, Belt 34

Great Falls Central 49, Flint Creek 34

Semifinals

Saturday

Fort Benton at Fairview

Great Falls Central at Clark Fork

6-Man

First round

Hot Springs 47, Harlowton-Ryegate 18

Westby-Grenora 50, Power-Dutton-Brady 0 

Shields Valley 59, Geraldine-Highwood 38 

Wibaux 26, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 18 

Jordan 51, North Star 6

Bridger 43, White Sulphur Springs 41

Big Sandy 51, Richey-Lambert 16

Roy-Winifred 38, Noxon 29 

Quarterfinals

Westby-Grenora 48, Hot Springs 12

Wibaux 41, Shields Valley 19

Jordan 65, Bridger 0

Big Sandy 60, Roy-Winifred 6

Semifinals

Saturday

Westby-Grenora at Wibaux

Big Sandy at Jordan

- - - 

Westby-Grenora 48, Hot Springs 12

W-Grenora;8;34;6;0;-;48

H. Springs;0;12;0;0;-;12

WG – Ridge Sargent 65 run (Eric Field kick)

WG – Jerod Mueller 3 run (kick failed)

HS – Lincoln Slonaker 4 pass from Brandon Knudsen (kick failed)

WG – Sargent 54 kickoff return (Field kick)

HS – Kyle Lawson 17 pass from Knudsen (pass failed)

WG – Sargent 46 pass from Darian Holecek (kick failed)

WG – Sargent 29 run (kick failed)

WG – Keegan Nelson 38 run (Field kick)

WG – Sargent 18 run (kick failed)

Eureka 69, Columbus 30

Columbus;8;16;0;6;-;30

Eureka;34;21;14;0;-;69

E - Austin Sartori 69 pass from Hank Dunn (Danny Dunn kick)

E - Jake Kindel 2 run (D. Dunn kick)

E - Chet McCully 40 run (kick failed)

C - Trey Stampfel 88 pass from Caden Meier (Colby Martinez pass from Meier)

E - H. Dunn 6 run (Sartori pass from Dunn)

E - AJ Pacella 26 pass from H. Dunn (pass failed)

E - D. Dunn interception return (McCully run)

C - Martinez 4 pass from Meier (Martinez pass from Meier)

E - McCully 63 run (kick failed)

C - Cooper Cook 38 pass from Meier (Trey Johannes run)

E - Pacella 2 pass from H. Dunn (D. Dunn kick)

E - Sartori 16 pass from H. Dunn (D. Dunn kick)

E - Kindel 7 pass from H. Dunn (D. Dunn kick)

C - Meier blocked punt recovered in end zone (run failed)

Clark Fork 46, Belt 34

Belt;16;12;6;0;—;34

C. Fork;14;18;0;14;—;46

CF — Trey Green 4 yards run (Bryan Mask run)

BLT — Kaimen Evans 10 yards pass from Hunter Vogl (Kaimen Evans run)

CF — Trey Green 5 yards run (run failed)

BLT — Hunter Vogl 70 yards kickoff return (TJ Hennes pass from Hunter Vogl)

BLT — Aidan McDaniel 66 yards pass from Hunter Vogl (pass failed)

CF — Isaiah Kovalsky 23 yards pass from Bryan Mask (pass failed)

CF — Bryan Mask 4 yards run (run failed)

BLT — Kaimen Evans 38 yards run (pass failed)

CF — Isaiah Kovalsky 13 yards pass from Bryan Mask (run failed)

BLT — TJ Hennes 9 yards pass from Kaimen Evans (pass failed)

CF — Isaiah Kovalsky 24 yards pass from Bryan Mask ( run)

CF — Trey Green 47 yards run (Bryan Mask run)

Laurel 50, Libby 0

Libby;0;0;0;0;—;0

Laurel;21;6;15;8;—;50

LAU — Ethan Renner 1 run (Tyler Emineth kick)

LAU — Keagan Campbell 78 pass from Eli Aby (Tyler Emineth kick)

LAU — Ethan Renner 2 run (Tyler Emineth kick)

LAU — Danner Purkett 11 pass from Eli Aby (kick failed)

LAU — Ethan Renner 25 pass from Eli Aby (Colter Bales pass from Eli Aby)

LAU — Ethan Renner 30 run (Tyler Emineth kick)

LAU — Jaxson Wittmayer 20 pass from Eli Aby (Keagan Campbell run)

Miles City 40, Frenchtown 3

Frenchtown;0;3;0;0;—;3

Miles City;7;21;0;12;—;40

MCY — Jack Cline 8 pass from Carson Hunter (kick)

MCY — Damien Liedholt 2 run (kick)

FTN — FG Cade Baker 30

MCY — Aidan Barrows 4 run (kick)

MCY — Jayden Venable 64 interception (kick)

MCY — Aidan Barrows 20 pass from Carson Hunter (kick failed)

MCY — Aidan Barrows 38 pass from Carson Hunter (kick failed)

Fairview 66, Thompson Falls 6

Thompson Falls;0;0;6;0;—;6

Fairview;12;22;24;8;—;66

FRV — Cody Asbeck 55 punt return (run failed)

FRV — Jesse Selting 18 pass from Alex Schriver (run failed)

FRV — Alex Schriver 1 run (Brady Buxbaum run)

FRV — Easton Hopes 3 run (run failed)

FRV — Cody Asbeck 4 run (Easton Hopes run)

TFS — Alex Vogelsong 45 kickoff return (run failed)

FRV — Cody Asbeck 7 run (Jesse Selting pass from Alex Schriver)

FRV — Cody Asbeck 6 run (Cody Asbeck run)

FRV — Hunter Sharbono 25 pass from Alex Schriver (Alex Schriver run)

FRV — Brady Buxbaum 4 run (Brady Buxbaum run)

Great Falls Central 49, Flint Creek 34

F. Creek;6;8;14;6;—;34

GF Central;6;14;8;21;—;49

GFCC — Jackson Malsam 49 run (pass failed)

FC — Kade Cutler 1 run (run failed)

GFCC — Logan Warren 20 pass from Shane Girres ( kick)

GFCC — Jackson Malsam 24 pass from Shane Girres ( kick)

FC — Ethan Parke 10 pass from Kade Cutler ( run)

FC — Daniel Brabender 15 pass from Kade Cutler ( run)

FC — Kade Cutler 19 run (pass failed)

GFCC — Shane Girres 28 run ( pass from )

GFCC — Shane Girres 19 run ( kick)

FC — Kade Cutler 2 run (run failed)

GFCC — Jackson Malsam 39 run ( pass from )

GFCC — Shane Girres 10 run (kick failed)

Manhattan 26, Loyola Sacred Heart 7

Loyola;0;0;0;7;—;7

Manhattan;0;14;0;12;—;26

MAN — Kyle Hotvedt 25 pass from Lane Veltkamp ( kick)

MAN — Lane Veltkamp 1 run (Jose Molina kick)

MAN — Garrit Weeda 18 run (kick failed)

LOY — Basil Coutinho 39 pass from Nick Mitzel (Clayton Ogilvie kick)

MAN — Toby Veltkamp 5 run (kick failed)

Fairfield 55, Florence 20

Florence;7;7;0;6;—;20

Fairfield;13;22;8;12;—;55

Volleyball

Western A divisional

At Dillon

Columbia Falls def. Butte Central

25-17, 13-25, 25-15, 25-19

Columbia Falls: Kills:48 (Dillen Hoerner 18, Mady Hoerner 11, Kiera Brown 9). Assists: 45 (Kamber Brown 40). Aces: 5 (Falkner 2). Digs: 72 (Angellica Street 26, Kamber Brown 13, M. Hoerner 13). Blocks: 4 (D. Hoerner 1, Falkner 1, Grace Gedlaman 1)

Butte Central: Kills:36 (Cassidy Strizic 11, Maci Reopelle 7, Amira Bolton 7). Assists: 30 (Reopelle 17). Aces: 6 (Strizic 3, Reopelle 2). Digs: 78 (Reopelle 24, Sophia Burton 16, Strizic 5). Blocks: 7 (Kelly 4.5, Bolton 1, Strizic 1)

Championship

Corvallis def. Columbia Falls

25-17, 25-20, 25-15

Corvallis: Kills:38 (Hannah Hutchinson 12, Kylie Pease 9). Assists: 28 (Hannah Martin 28). Aces: 9 (Casey Fison 3, Jordan 2, Martin 2). Digs: 45 (Martin 11, Madeline Gilder 10, Jenna Jordan 9). Blocks: 4 (Jordan 2)

Columbia Falls: Kills:17 (Mady Hoerner 5, Dillen Hoerner 5). Assists: 17 (Kamber Brown 16). Aces: 2 (M. Hoerner 1, Lauren Falkner 1). Digs: 49 (Angellica Street 18, D. Hoerner 15). Blocks: 6 (Kiera Brown 3, Lauren Falkner 2)

Western B divisional

At Eureka

Championship

Florence def. Anaconda

25-20, 25-16, 25-16.

Florence: Kills: 39 (Sarah Hopcroft 17). Aces: 3 (three with one). Blocks: 8.5 (four with two). Assists: 32 (Halle Christopherson 17). Digs: 50 (Hopcroft 12).

Anaconda: Kills: 25 (Logan Stetzner). Aces: 2 (Megan Reich, Aubrey Tuss). Blocks: 3 (Mia Sullivan, Bri Puyear, Tuss). Assists: 22 (Stetzner). Digs: 54 (Stetzner).

Western C divisional

At Manhattan Christian

Championship

Manhattan Christian def. Charlo

25-17, 25-17, 18-25, 25-19

Statistics were not reported.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0