{{featured_button_text}}
• Boys’ basketball
 
Montana Prep Poll
The top ten teams in The Associated Press Montana high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class AA
  Record Pts Prv
1. Helena Capital (4) 7-1 83 -
2. Bozeman (3) 5-1 78 -
3. Billings West (2) 6-2 77 -
4. Missoula Sentinel 6-2 31 -
5. Billings Senior 4-3 29 -
Others receiving votes: Great Falls 28. Billings Skyview 14. Missoula Hellgate 12. Kalispell Glacier 8.
Class A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Dillon (4) 7-0 72 -
2. Butte Central (2) 7-1 69 -
3. Glendive (2) 6-0 56 -
4. Laurel 6-2 44 -
5. Browning 5-1 28 -
Others receiving votes: Billings Central 18. Sidney 12. Stevensville 9. Columbia Falls 6. Frenchtown 6.
Class B
  Record Pts Prv
1. Glasgow (1) 8-0 70 -
2. Bigfork (5) 8-0 69 -
3. Lodge Grass (1) 8-0 63 -
4. Malta (1) 7-1 60 -
5. Forsyth 7-1 40 -
6. Jefferson (Boulder) 7-1 30 -
7. Townsend 6-2 22 -
8. Columbus 6-2 19 -
9. Florence 5-2 17 -
10. Loyola Sacred Heart 6-2 13 -
Others receiving votes: Huntley Project 9. Choteau 8. Fairfield 7. Joliet 5. Whitehall 5. Big Timber 3.
Class C
  Record Pts Prv
1. Box Elder (3) 7-0 53 -
(tie) Denton-Geyser-Stanford 8-0 53 -
3. Superior 8-0 51 -
4. Fairview (2) 8-0 43 -
5. Highwood (1) 7-1 32 -
6. Circle (1) 7-1 31 -
7. Wibaux 5-1 24 -
8. Power 8-0 22 -
9. Broadus 6-1 16 -
10. Westby-Grenora 7-2 14 -
Others receiving votes: Plenty Coups 13. Custer 8. Ennis 8. Melstone 5. Victor 4. Hinsdale 4. Arlee 2. Centerville 1. Broadview-Lavina 1.
 
Western Montana standings
Through games of Dec. 25
WESTERN AA Conf. Ovr.
Helena Capital 3-0 7-1
Missoula Sentinel 3-0 6-2
Kalispell Glacier 1-1 4-2
Kalispell Flathead 1-1 4-4
Missoula Hellgate 0-1 3-3
Helena High 0-1 3-4
Missoula Big Sky 0-4 2-6
 
EASTERN AA Conf. Ovr.
Great Falls High 1-0 5-2
Great Falls Russell 1-0 2-5
Billings West 2-1 6-2
Bozeman 1-1 5-1
Billings Skyview 1-1 4-3
Billings Senior 0-1 4-3
Butte 0-2 1-6
 
NORTHWESTERN A Conf. Ovr.
Frenchtown 3-0 5-2
Columbia Falls 1-1 5-2
Whitefish 1-1 4-5
Polson 0-1 1-7
Libby 0-2 1-5
 
SOUTHWESTERN A Conf. Ovr.
Dillon 3-0 7-0
Butte Central 3-1 7-1
Stevensville 2-2 5-3
Corvallis 2-2 4-4
Anaconda 1-3 2-6
Hamilton 0-4 1-7
 
WESTERN 6-B Conf. Ovr.
Florence 3-0 5-2
Loyola Sacred Heart 2-1 6-2
Deer Lodge 2-2 4-4
St. Ignatius 1-2 4-4
Ronan 0-3 1-7
 
WESTERN 7-B Conf. Ovr.
Bigfork 3-0 8-0
Eureka 2-1 4-4
Troy 1-2 3-4
Thompson Falls 1-2 3-5
Plains 1-3 2-6
 
WESTERN 13-C Conf. Ovr.
Victor 4-1 7-1
Philipsburg 4-1 6-2
Drummond 4-1 4-3
Seeley-Swan 4-1 4-4
Darby 2-3 4-4
Lincoln 1-4 3-5
Valley Christian 1-5 2-6
Alberton 0-4 0-7
 
WESTERN 14-C Conf. Ovr.
Superior 5-0 9-0
Arlee 3-1 6-2
Charlo 3-1 4-4
Hot Springs 2-2 4-4
Noxon 2-3 3-5
Two Eagle River 1-4 1-7
St. Regis 0-5 1-8
 
Boys scoring leaders
Through games of Jan. 14
Western AA
Player, team G Pts. Avg.
Tinkle, Hellgate 6 141 23.5
Epperly, Glacier 6 110 18.3
Wakai, Big Sky 5 90 18.0
Dummer, Capital 8 126 15.8
Michaels, Glacier 6 88 14.7
Preston, Big Sky 8 115 14.4
C. Walker, Sentinel 8 115 14.4
Galt, Helena 4 49 12.3
Arntson, Helena 7 79 11.3
Nickol, Capital 8 85 10.6
Harrington, Capital 8 81 10.1
Henthorn, Hellgate 6 60 10.0
 
Northwestern A
Chapman, Frenchtown 7 168 24.0
Truett, Frenchtown 7 127 18.1
Winslow, Libby 6 102 17.0
Morgan, C. Falls 7 105 15.0
Weltz, Polson 8 110 13.8
Trinastich, C. Falls 7 72 10.3
 
Southwestern A
Scott, Dillon 7 146 20.9
Schultz, Stevensville 8 143 17.9
Gilder, Corvallis 8 103 12.9
Guldseth, Butte Central 8 102 12.8
Heath, Hamilton 8 96 12.0
Ferriter, Butte Central 8 93 11.6
Powell, Corvallis 8 91 11.4
Stetzner, Anaconda 8 88 11.0
Gavlak, Stevensville 8 82 10.3
Bolstad, Butte Central 8 80 10.0
 
District 6-B
Grant, St. Ignatius 7 151 21.6
Anderson, Loyola 7 129 18.4
Doiron, Deer Lodge 8 102 12.8
Mangun, Florence 7 86 12.3
Woll, Ronan 8 95 11.9
Clark, Deer Lodge 8 85 10.6
Fisher-Ahenakew, St. Ign. 8 85 10.6
McHugh, Loyola 8 82 10.3
Johnson, Florence 5 51 10.2
 
District 7-B
Evans, Bigfork 8 172 21.5
Hoisington, T. Falls 8 128 16.0
T. Bohne, Eureka 8 112 14.0
Smith Eureka 8 111 13.9
C. Bohne, Eureka 8 94 11.8
Hickman, Troy 7 74 10.6
Laws, T. Falls 8 84 10.5
Baker, Plains 8 82 10.3
Henrie, Eureka 8 82 10.3
Talmage, Troy 7 71 10.1
Revier, Plains 8 81 10.1
 
District 13-C
Oberweiser, Drummond 7 137 19.6
Caicedo, Darby 8 143 17.9
Mannix, Drummond 7 107 15.3
Dial, Seeley-Swan 8 120 15.0
Jorgensen, Lincoln 8 120 15.0
Parke, Drummond 7 104 14.9
Comings, Philipsburg 8 113 14.1
McCrossin, Darby 8 109 13.6
Tuttle, Victor 8 105 13.1
C. Cahoon, Seeley-Swan 8 99 12.4
Bohlken, Valley Chr. 8 94 11.8
Bishop, Victor 8 93 11.6
 
District 14-C
Reed, Arlee 8 169 21.1
Santee, Charlo 6 99 16.5
White, Hot Springs 8 116 14.5
Pope, Charlo 8 114 14.3
Grupenhoff, Noxon 7 95 13.6
Tippens, Superior 9 121 13.4
Voll, Superior 9 112 12.4
Zylawy, Superior 9 103 11.4
Holland, Hot Springs 8 91 11.4
Tu. Smith, Superior 8 101 11.2
Hoff, Hot Springs 8 84 10.5
Carpenter, Two Eagle R. 8 81 10.1
 
• Girls’ basketball
 
The top teams in The Associated Press Montana high school basketball polls of the 2013-2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class AA
  Record Pts Prv
1. Missoula Sentinel (8) 8-0 89 1
2. Helena Capital (1) 8-0 81 2
3. Great Falls 7-1 70 3
4. Billings West 5-2 49 4
5. Bozeman 3-3 31 5
Others receiving votes: Billings Senior 28. Kalispell Glacier 12.
Class A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia Falls (6) 7-0 77 -
2. Billings Central (2) 7-1 72 -
3. Hamilton 6-1 55 -
4. Dillon 6-1 39 -
5. Laurel 6-2 30 -
Others receiving votes: Frenchtown 28. Havre 13. Sidney 6.
Class B
  Record Pts Prv
1. Fairfield (7) 8-0 77 -
2. Deer Lodge (1) 8-0 66 -
3. Malta 8-0 65 -
4. Forsyth 8-0 58 -
5. Colstrip 7-1 27 -
6. Choteau 6-1 26 -
7. Plains 7-1 24 -
8. Wolf Point 6-2 22 -
9. Loyola Sacred Heart 6-2 19 -
10. Manhattan 6-2 17 -
Others receiving votes: Bigfork 16. Shepherd 11. Florence 11. Baker 1.
Class C
  Record Pts Prv
1. Belt (5) 7-1 52 -
2. Saco-Whitewater (1) 9-0 46 -
3. Harlowton-Ryegate 8-0 43 -
4. Harrison-Willow Creek 8-0 42 -
5. Fairview (1) 8-0 39 -
6. Seeley-Swan 8-0 33 -
7. Chester-Joplin-Inverness 8-0 30 -
8. Charlo 8-0 25 -
9. Chinook 7-0 24 -
10. Circle 7-1 11 -
Others receiving votes: Grass Range/Winnett 10. Hinsdale 8. Centerville 8. Gardiner 5. Darby 4. Drummond 4. Twin Bridges 1.
 
 
 
Western Montana standings
Through games of Dec. 25
WESTERN AA Conf. Ovr.
Helena Capital 3-0 8-0
Missoula Sentinel 3-0 8-0
Kalispell Glacier 1-1 4-2
Missoula Big Sky 1-3 2-6
Helena High 0-1 3-4
Missoula Hellgate 0-1 1-5
Kalispell Flathead 0-2 3-5
 
EASTERN AA Conf. Ovr.
Great Falls High 2-0 7-1
Billings Senior 1-0 5-2
Billings Skyview 1-0 2-4
Billings West 1-1 5-2
Great Falls Russell 1-1 1-7
Bozeman 0-2 3-3
Butte 0-2 2-5
 
NORTHWESTERN A Conf. Ovr.
Columbia Falls 2-0 7-0
Frenchtown 2-1 6-1
Libby 1-1 2-5
Polson 0-1 0-8
Whitefish 0-2 1-8
 
SOUTHWESTERN A Conf. Ovr.
Dillon 4-0 6-1
Hamilton 3-0 6-1
Anaconda 2-2 3-5
Stevensville 1-2 2-5
Butte Central 1-3 3-5
Corvallis 0-4 2-6
 
WESTERN 6-B Conf. Ovr.
Deer Lodge 4-0 8-0
Loyola Sacred Heart 2-1 6-2
Florence 2-1 5-2
Ronan 0-3 4-4
St. Ignatius 0-3 0-8
WESTERN 7-B Conf. Ovr.
Plains 4-0 7-1
Bigfork 2-1 6-2
Thompson Falls 2-1 5-3
Troy 0-3 1-6
Eureka 0-3 1-7
 
WESTERN 13-C Conf. Ovr.
Seeley-Swan 5-0 8-0
Drummond 4-1 6-1
Darby 4-1 6-2
Victor 3-2 4-4
Valley Christian 2-4 3-5
Lincoln 1-4 2-6
Philipsburg 1-4 2-6
Alberton 0-4 0-7
 
WESTERN 14-C Conf. Ovr.
Charlo 4-0 8-0
Arlee 4-0 5-3
St. Regis 3-2 6-3
Hot Springs 2-2 3-5
Superior 2-3 3-6
Two Eagle River 1-4 1-7
Noxon 0-5 0-8
 
Girls scoring leaders
Through games of Jan. 14
Western AA
Player, team G Pts. Avg.
Roberts, Sentinel 8 154 19.3
Dowdy, Capital 8 145 18.1
Hashley, Glacier 6 93 15.5
Baker, Big Sky 8 100 12.5
Duce, Hellgate 6 75 12.5
Johnston, Capital 8 100 12.5
Bennett, Glacier 6 73 12.2
Heine, Flathead 8 97 12.1
Keast, Sentinel 8 92 11.5
Shaide, Big Sky 8 84 10.5
Stockton, Helena 7 70 10.0
 
Northwestern A
Stavish, Frenchtown 7 134 19.1
Belgarde, C. Falls 7 77 11.0
Ci.Finberg, C. Falls 7 71 10.1
Kemppainen, C. Falls 7 70 10.0
 
Southwestern A
Goligoski, Hamilton 7 158 22.6
Albert, Hamilton 7 94 13.4
Moodry, Anaconda 8 90 11.3
Sanderson, Corvallis 8 81 10.1
 
District 6-B
Hollenback, Loyola 6 98 16.3
Senecal, Deer Lodge 8 101 12.6
Byrne, Florence 7 85 12.1
Kowalski, Florence 7 81 11.6
Worster, Loyola 8 95 11.9
Clairmont, Ronan 8 86 10.8
 
District 7-B
Beckman, T. Falls 7 105 15.0
Robertson, Bigfork 8 94 11.8
 
District 13-C
Pence, Philipsburg 8 141 17.6
Tillotson, Victor 8 123 15.4
Bignell, Drummond 7 116 16.6
Paske, Drummond 7 102 14.6
S. Holmes, Seeley-Swan 8 112 14.0
Conley, Seeley-Swan 8 100 12.5
Tracy, Victor 8 98 12.3
Fickler, Drummond 7 80 11.4
Lau. Dolcater, Darby 8 91 11.4
DenBoer, Lincoln 8 89 11.1
 
District 14-C
Malatare, Arlee 8 132 16.5
Cantrell-Field, St. Regis 9 143 15.9
Jones, St. Regis 9 143 15.9
Mueller, Superior 9 118 14.8
Runkel, Charlo 8 83 10.4
 
• Wrestling
Class B-C wrestling rankings
Class B Teams – 1. Forsyth, 2. Choteau, 3. Colstrip, 4. Harlem, 5. Eureka, 6. Cut Bank, 7. Conrad, 8. Ronan, 9. Fairfield, 10. Baker.
Class C teams – 1. Cascade-Simms, 2. Chinook, 3. Plains-Hot Springs, 4. Superior, 5. Belt.
98 – Lane Bradley, Colstrip; Chase Deboo, Choteau; Blaine Parkin, Superior; Tony Roso, Cascade-Simms; James Whitmus, Shepherd; Colin Rogers, Deer Lodge.
106 – Maestro Martinez, Wolf Point; Morgan Schultz, St. Iganatius-Charlo; Brock Johnson, Whitehall; Trevor Moore, Choteau; Robert Rhoades, Fairfield; Keaton Anderson, Cut Bank.
113 – Garrett White, Eureka; Anthony Parkin, Superior; Clayton Currier, Colstrip; Jess Lockwood, Broadus; Austin McArthur, Townsend; Devon Moon, Chinook.
120 – Gage Currier, Colstrip; Zach Durden, Eureka; Tate Neideregger, Chinook; Cole Snyder, Ronan; Colt McDaniel, Forsyth; Tanner Stone, Choteau.
126 – Matt Weber, Forsyth; Shay Snider, Harlem; Jake Hall, Columbus-Absarokee; Travis Vermulm, Cut Bank; Conner Rogers, Deer Lodge; Jamie Mullins, St. Iganatius-Charlo.
132 – Teague Jones, Harlem; Russell Kujala, Plains; Torren Lawson, Florence; Chase Rhine, Ronan; Seth Currier, Colstrip; Cache Giles, Fairfield.
138 – Rico Stormer, Circle; J.J. Werdal, Choteau; Bridger LaPierre, Superior; Jace Berkram, Cut Bank; Jesse Johnson, Cascade-Simms; Conner Benn, Ronan.
145 – Luke Weber, Forsyth; Travis Koening, Baker; Brandon Dumont, Ronan; Bried VandenBos, Cut Bank; Branden Johnson, Harlem; P.J. Ayers, Fort Benton.
152 – Brandon Weber, Forsyth; Justin Meier, Columbus-Absarokee; John Pepos, Cascade-Simms; Jonathan Wiseman, Baker; Trey Stone, Choteau; Austin Blaede, Colstrip.
160 – Chris Nile, Forsyth; Garrett Moritz, Conrad; Nolan Siminton, Malta; Robert Jennings, Cut Bank; Ronny Cullis, Ronan; Joey Clark, Choteau.
170 – Jacen Petersen, St. Iganatius-Charlo; Hunter Croff, Belt; Steeler French, Choteau; Hunter Mycke, Conrad; Blake Jesson, Huntley Project; Thane Hage, Colstrip.
182 – Mason Melby, Baker; Layne Durfee, Choteau; David Hopson, Wolf Point; Steven Bravo, St. Iganatius-Charlo; Lauren Christofer, Ronan; Drew Debolt, Cascade-Simms.
195 – Jake French, Choteau; Dylan Reed, Fairfield; Ron Kinyon, Shelby; Koni Dole, Huntley Project; Steve Gabel, Forsyth; Travis Field, Choteau.
220 – Seth Adams, Harlem; Streeter Sterling, Shelby; Jake Session, Colstrip; Keenan Hendrickson, Florence; Denver Krone, Choteau; Christian Cottingham, Belt.
Hwt – Tucker Yates, Colstrip; Ben Gorham, Plains; Michael Irvine, Ronan; Lucas Dekker, Shepherd; Benji Crippen, Colstrip; Trent Noel, Harlem.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0