{{featured_button_text}}
Basketball
 
BOYS
Western Montana standings
Through games of Jan. 8
WESTERN AA Conf. Ovr.
Helena Capital 1-0 4-1
Missoula Sentinel 1-0 4-2
Kalispell Flathead 0-0 3-3
Missoula Hellgate 0-0 2-2
Helena High 0-0 2-3
Kalispell Glacier 0-1 3-2
Missoula Big Sky 0-1 2-3
 
EASTERN AA Conf. Ovr.
Bozeman 0-0 4-0
Billings West 0-0 4-1
Billings Senior 0-0 4-1
Great Falls High 0-0 4-2
Billings Skyview 0-0 3-2
Butte 0-0 1-4
Great Falls Russell 0-0 1-4
 
NORTHWESTERN A Conf. Ovr.
Frenchtown 2-0 3-2
Whitefish 1-1 2-5
Polson 0-0 1-5
Columbia Falls 0-1 4-1
Libby 0-1 1-4
 
SOUTHWESTERN A Conf. Ovr.
Butte Central 3-0 6-0
Dillon 1-0 4-0
Corvallis 1-1 2-3
Stevensville 0-1 3-2
Anaconda 0-1 1-3
Hamilton 0-2 1-4
 
WESTERN 6-B Conf. Ovr.
Florence 2-0 4-1
Loyola Sacred Heart 1-1 5-1
St. Ignatius 1-1 4-2
Deer Lodge 1-1 3-3
Ronan 0-2 1-5
 
WESTERN 7-B Conf. Ovr.
Bigfork 2-0 6-0
Eureka 1-1 3-3
Troy 1-1 2-3
Plains 1-2 2-4
Thompson Falls 0-1 2-4
 
WESTERN 13-C Conf. Ovr.
Seeley-Swan 3-0 3-3
Philipsburg 3-1 5-1
Drummond 3-1 3-3
Victor 2-1 5-1
Darby 2-2 3-3
Lincoln 1-2 3-3
Alberton 0-3 0-6
Valley Christian 0-4 1-5
 
WESTERN 14-C Conf. Ovr.
Charlo 3-0 3-3
Superior 2-0 6-0
Arlee 2-1 4-2
Noxon 2-2 3-4
Hot Springs 1-2 2-4
Two Eagle River 1-3 1-6
St. Regis 0-3 1-5
 
Boys’ scoring leaders
Through games of Jan. 8
Western AA
Player, team G Pts. Avg.
Tinkle, Hellgate 4 103 25.8
Epperly, Glacier 5 102 20.4
Wakai, Big Sky 5 90 18.0
Michaels, Glacier 5 77 15.4
Walker, Sentinel 6 85 14.2
Dummer, Capital 5 68 13.6
Arntson, Helena 5 64 12.8
Nickol, Capital 5 62 12.4
Harrington, Capital 5 60 12.0
Bray, Hellgate 4 44 11.0
Bradley, Flathead 6 64 10.7
Henthorn, Hellgate 4 41 10.3
Bradley, Flathead 5 50 10.0
 
Northwestern A
Chapman, Frenchtown 5 116 23.2
Winslow, Libby 5 78 15.6
Weltz, Polson 6 86 14.3
Morgan, C. Falls 5 70 14.0
Truett, Frenchtown 5 69 13.8
Presnell, C. Falls 5 56 11.2
Trinastich, C. Falls 5 50 10.0
 
Southwestern A
Scott, Dillon 5 99 19.8
Schultz, Stevensville 5 86 17.2
Powell, Corvallis 5 63 12.6
Gavlak, Stevensville 5 61 12.2
Ferriter, Butte Central 6 73 12.2
Heath, Hamilton 5 60 12.0
Peoples, Butte Central 6 68 11.3
Stetzner, Anaconda 5 55 11.0
 
District 6-B
Grant, St. Ignatius 6 131 21.8
Anderson, Loyola 6 97 16.2
Mangun, Florence 5 68 13.6
Doiron, Deer Lodge 6 78 13.0
Woll, Ronan 6 75 12.5
Fisher-Ahenakew, St. Ign. 6 70 11.7
Brown, St. Ignatius 6 62 10.3
Johnson, Florence 5 51 10.2
Clark, Deer Lodge 6 61 10.2
 
District 7-B
Evans, Bigfork 6 121 20.2
Hoisington, T. Falls 6 97 16.2
T. Bohne, Eureka 6 92 15.3
Smith Eureka 6 88 14.7
C. Bohne, Eureka 6 81 13.5
Opland, Troy 5 55 11.0
Baker, Plains 6 64 10.7
Talmage, Troy 5 53 10.6
Revier, Plains 6 62 10.3
Landon, Bigfork 6 62 10.3
 
GIRLS
Western Montana standings
Through games of Jan. 8
WESTERN AA Conf. Ovr.
Missoula Sentinel 1-0 6-0
Helena Capital 1-0 5-0
Kalispell Flathead 0-0 3-3
Helena High 0-0 3-2
Missoula Hellgate 0-0 1-3
Kalispell Glacier 0-1 3-2
Missoula Big Sky 0-1 1-4
 
EASTERN AA Conf. Ovr.
Great Falls High 0-0 5-1
Billings West 0-0 4-1
Bozeman 0-0 3-1
Billings Senior 0-0 3-2
Butte 0-0 2-3
Billings Skyview 0-0 1-4
Great Falls Russell 0-0 0-5
 
NORTHWESTERN A Conf. Ovr.
Columbia Falls 1-0 5-0
Libby 1-0 2-3
Frenchtown 1-1 4-1
Polson 0-0 0-6
Whitefish 0-2 0-7
 
SOUTHWESTERN A Conf. Ovr.
Hamilton 2-0 4-1
Dillon 2-0 4-1
Anaconda 1-1 2-3
Stevensville 1-1 2-4
Butte Central 1-2 2-4
Corvallis 0-3 1-5
 
WESTERN 6-B Conf. Ovr.
Deer Lodge 2-0 6-0
Florence 2-0 4-1
Loyola Sacred Heart 1-1 5-1
Ronan 0-2 3-3
St. Ignatius 0-2 0-6
 
WESTERN 7-B Conf. Ovr.
Plains 3-0 5-1
Thompson Falls 1-0 4-2
Bigfork 1-1 5-1
Troy 0-2 1-4
Eureka 0-2 1-5
 
WESTERN 13-C Conf. Ovr.
Darby 4-0 5-1
Seeley-Swan 3-0 6-0
Drummond 3-1 5-1
Victor 1-2 2-4
Lincoln 1-2 2-4
Philipsburg 1-3 2-4
Valley Christian 1-3 2-4
Alberton 0-3 0-6
 
WESTERN 14-C Conf. Ovr.
Charlo 3-0 6-0
Arlee 3-0 3-3
St. Regis 2-1 5-1
Superior 1-1 2-4
Hot Springs 1-2 2-4
Two Eagle River 1-3 1-6
Noxon 0-4 0-7
 
Girls’ scoring leaders
Through games of Jan. 8
Western AA
Player, team G Pts. Avg.
Dowdy, Capital 5 101 20.2
Roberts, Sentinel 6 110 18.3
Hashley, Glacier 5 79 15.8
Johnston, Capital 5 76 15.2
Duce, Hellgate 4 48 14.5
Baker, Big Sky 5 62 12.4
Keast, Sentinel 6 74 12.3
Heine, Flathead 6 73 12.2
Shaide, Big Sky 5 59 11.8
Bennett, Glacier 5 54 10.8
Stockton, Helena 5 51 10.2
 
Northwestern A
Stavish, Frenchtown 5 79 15.8
Belgarde, C. Falls 5 60 12.0
Ci.Finberg, C. Falls 5 54 10.8
Kemppainen, C. Falls 5 53 10.6
 
Southwestern A
Goligoski, Hamilton 5 116 23.2
Albert, Hamilton 5 56 11.2
Moodry, Anaconda 5 56 11.2
Sanderson, Corvallis 6 61 10.2
 
District 6-B
Hollenback, Loyola 6 98 16.3
Byrne, Florence 5 68 13.6
Kowalski, Florence 5 65 13.0
Senecal, Deer Lodge 6 67 11.2
Clairmont, Ronan 6 65 10.8
Worster, Loyola 6 64 10.7
Walker, Deer Lodge 6 60 10.0
 
District 7-B
Beckman, T. Falls 6 96 16.0
Robertson, Bigfork 6 77 12.8
S. Hannum, T. Falls 6 61 10.2
 
Wrestling
 
Class AA Coaches Poll
Jan. 8
Teams – 1. Great Falls, 2. Billings Skyview, 3. Missoula Big Sky, 4. Missoula Sentinel.
Individuals
98 – Bjorn Schroeder, Boz; Brayden Schwalbe, Sky; Devin Altenburg, CMR; Danny Maciel, Sky.
106 – Brendon Vladic, Sen; Jake Hegel; MST; Jon Conklin, MBS; Tim Garcia, Sky.
113 – Seth Schroec, Cap; Quintel Fuchs, Sen; Demo Koures, MBS; Caleb James, Boz.
120 – Landon Bailey, Hel; Tyger Frye, Sen; Kenton Evans, GFH, Jaren Komac, GFH.
126 – Tommy McMillan, GFH; Silas Hopkins, Boz; Greg Contreraz, Sen; Braxton Henningsen, But.
132 – Casey Dobson, GFH, Dylan Schulte, MST; Seth James, Boz; Brenton Buerkley, Sky.
138 – Austin Shupe, GFH; Jace Holman, Sky; Logan McGreevy, MBS; Caleb Rushing, Cap.
145 – Levi Renz, But; Koby Reyes, West; Isaiah Yates, CMR; Gage Bentley, GFH.
152 – Max Miller, Sky; Jared Dixon, CMR; Kessler Leanord, GFH; Colten McElhinney, GFH.
160 – Walker Ferda, GFH; J.R. Slotsve, West; Jake Malchuski, Sky; Jace Cooley, Sky.
170 – Luke Entzel, MBS; Tanner Stupack, Gla; Travis Brugman, CMR, Justin Harbison, MST.
182 – Randy Keesler, GFH; Matt Dillon, Sky; Alan Schmitz, Cap; Cody Wiers, Boz.
195 – Keavon Buckley, Boz; Colter Krebil, Sen; Payton Sexe, CMR; Matt Welch, Sky.
220 – Jaydn Wilson, MST; Reece Quade, Sky; Dillon Koffman, Cap; Eric Weaver, GFH.
Hwt – Kael Giebink, Sen; Colter Miller, MBS; Colin Hammock, MST; Justin Rock Above, West.
 
Class B/C Coaches Poll
Jan. 8
B teams – 1. Forsyth, 2. Choteau, 3. Colstrip, 4. Harlem, 5. Eureka, 6. Fairfield, 7. Cut Bank, 8. Baker, 9. Conrad, 10. Ronan.
C teams – 1. Cascade-Simms, 2. Chinook, 3. Fort Benton, 4. Plains-Hot Springs, 5. Superior.
Individuals
98 – Lane Bradley, Colstrip; Chase Deboo, Choteau; Blaine Parkin, Supeior; Tony Roso, Cascade-Simms; Slade Martinez, Wolf Point; Colin Rogers, Deer Lodge.
106 – Maeistro Martinez, Wolf Point; Morgan Schultz, St. Ignatius-Charlo; Brock Johnson, Whitehall; Trevor Moore, Choteau; Kahden Bakkila, Eureka; Keaton Anderson, Cut Bank.
113 – Garrett White, Eureka; Anthony Parkin, Superior; Clayton Currier, Colstrip; Jess Lockwood, Broadus; Austin McArther, Townsend; Robert Rhoades, Fairfield.
120 – Gage Currier, Colstrip; Zach Durden, Eureka; Colt McDaniel, Forsyth; Tate Neideregger, Chinook; Cole Snyder, Ronan; Keagen Kary, Baker.
126 – Matt Waber, Forsyth, Shay Snider, Harlem, Jake Hall, Columbus-Absarokee; Travis Vermulm, Cut Bank; Logan Schwope, Townsend; Lane Torgerson, Colstrip.
132 – Teague Jones, Harlem; Torren Lawson, Florence; Russell Kujala, Plains-Hot Springs; Jamie Mullins, St. Ignatius-Charlo; Seth Currier, Colstrip; Logan Harms, Forsyth.
138 – Rico Stormer, Circle; J.J. Werdal, Choteau; Travis Koening, Baker; Bridger LaPierre, Superior; Conner Benn, Ronan; Jesse Johnson, Cascade-Simms.
145 – Luke Weber, Forsyth; Brandon Dumont, Ronan; Brandon Johnson, Harlem; PJ Ayers, Fort Benton; Tony Bergeson, Drummond-Philipsburg; Adam Lesofski, Fairfield.
152 – Brandon Weber, Forsyth; Trey Stone, Choteau; Justin Meier, Columbus-Absarokee; Jonathan Wiseman, Baker; Austin Blaede, Colstrip; Brandon French, Conrad.
160 – Chris Nile, Forsyth; Garrett Moritz, Conrad; Robert Jennings, Cut Bank; Joey Clark, Choteau; Ronny Cullis, Ronan; Dalton Feeler, Fairfield.
170 – Jacen Peterson, St. Ignatius-Charlo; Steeler French, Choteau; Thane Hage, Colstrip; Hunter Mycke, Conrad; Roman Lorance, Cascade-Simms; Cody Beyers, Baker.
182 – Mason Melby, Baker; Layne Durfee, Choteau; David Hopson, Wolf Point; Steven Bravo, St. Ignatius-Charlo; Lauren Christopher, Ronan; Drew Debolt, Cascade-Simms.
195 – Jake French, Choteau; Dylan Reed, Fairfield; Ron Kinyon, Shelby; Koni Dole, Huntley Project; Steve Gabel, Forsyth; Kaleon Yanick, Eureka.
220 – Seth Adams, Harlem; Streeter Sterling, Shelby; Jake Session, Colstrip; Keenan Hendrickson, Florence; Eli Hone, Townsend; Jake Fritz, CJI.
285 – Tucker Yates, Colstrip; . Ben Gorham, Plains-Hot Springs; Lucas Dekker, Shepherd; Dustin Irgens, Baker; Benji Crippen, Colstrip; Trent Noel, Harlem.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0