Subscribe for 17¢ / day

The Shodair Soccer Classic will begin its 11th season this summer in Helena.

The tournament features more than 70 high schoolers from Class AA and Class A schools around the state who were selected based on skills and academic achievement.

Players and coaches will arrive at Carroll College on July 21 to begin practices and other activities leading up to games July 24 at Nelson Stadium on campus.

The selected high school players will also help host kids ages 5-12 for a free soccer clinic, which usually draws close to 200 young players.

The soccer classic is a benefit event for the Shodair Children's Hospital in Helena.

Shodair Soccer Classic rosters

Boys

Team East - Taylor Allen, Corvallis; Arron Jessop, Corvallis; Canyon Croft, CMR; Joe Nommenson, CMR; Chase Overton, CMR; Allen Stelling, Great Falls; Alex Gappa, Laurel; Kaleb Price, Laurel; Hans Fisher, Hamilton; Chad Ward, Bozeman; Ben Lockhart, Belgrade; Tucker Markovich, Belgrade; Andrew Schafer, Belgrade; Justin Enger, Billings West; Cameron Icenggle, Billings Skyview; Mike Eggen, Billings Central; Cameron Eggen, Livingston; Christian Wallace, Livingston; Chuckie Richard, Butte.

Coach - Mike Mayott, Billings West.

Team West - Riley Sheldon, Helena; Dallin Harris, Capital; Nate Rasor, Capital; Traviz Adams, Whitefish; Matt Danczyk, Whitefish; Seth Bumgarner, Kalispell Glacier; Josh Neiman, Kalispell Glacier; Jonah Brown, Missoula Hellgate; Lucas Matelich, Missoula Hellgate; Chris Hollinger, Missoula Sentinel; Jerrad Merill, Kalispell Flathead; Cody Moritt, Kalispell Flathead; Robert Spoja, Missoula Sentinel; Skyler Doak, Bigfork; Alec MacCullum, Bigfork; Lael Richmond, Bigfork; Peter Hanson, Polson.

Coach - Jay Anderson, Missoula Hellgate.

GIRLS

Team Red - Coral Higuera, Corvallis; Macie Netz, CMR; Amy Peterson, CMR; Ellie Crum, Great Falls; Jessica Scherr, Great Falls; Alicia Elsenpeter, Laurel; Bry Gordon, Hamilton; Tess Hagenlock, Bozeman; Tia Sharpe, Bozeman; Sydney Heckel, Belgrade; Hannah Holland, Belgrade; Claire Kornegay, Billings West; Christine Moen, Billings Skyview; Lila Scott, Billings Senior; Mary Makris, Park High; Mariah Alne, Butte; Maggie Powell, Billings Central.

Coaches - John Dorr, Billings West; Lori Sterger, Billings Central; Erika Cannon, Bozeman.

Team White - Lauren Anderson, Helena; Taylor Edwards, Helena; Poe Hildreth, Helena; Haley Jensen, Helena; Demi Wignot, Helena; Kora Barnes, Capital; Dani Garner, Capital; Kelsey Grey, Capital; Courtney Hauck, Capital; Marcie McCarvel, Capital; Megan Apple, Whitefish; Molly Benedetto, Kalispell Glacier; Maddey Frey, Kalispell Glacier; Becca Burgmeier, Missoula Hellgate; Piper Frame, Missoula Hellgate; Stephanie Carl, Missoula Big Sky; Sierra Smith, Missoula Big Sky; Heather Krebsbach, Missoula Sentinel; Lindsay Thane, Missoula Sentinel; Maddie Simmel, Missoula Sentinel; Logun Koch, Kalispell Flathead; Kaitlyn Shuits, Bigfork.

Coach - Mike Meloy, Helena.

 

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.