{{featured_button_text}}

GREAT FALLS – Missoula Sentinel took fourth place at the Class AA Duals held in Great Falls on Saturday, opting to finish off the podium rather than battle Bozeman for third.

Sentinel, which came up short against the Hawks 51-29 in a dual earlier in the day in the quarterfinals, decided to forfeit and make an early start for home following a long day, Sentinel coach Jeremy LaPorte said.

“It was one of those deals where we got together with them and we were like, ‘You know what? We’ve already wrestled them today,’ ” LaPorte said, “and we’re going to wrestle them again next week.”

Sentinel has a home dual scheduled with Bozeman on Friday.

Locals Missoula Big Sky placed seventh by downing Billings West in their consolation final, 45-33.

Top-ranked Great Falls High won the championship over Billings Skyview, 34-27.

Class AA Duals

Saturday at Great Falls

CHAMPIONSHIP

Great Falls High 34,

Billings Skyview 27

98 – Danny Maciel, Sky, by ff; 106 – Grayson Miller, Sky, by ff; 113 – Jarren Komac, GF, d. Tim Garcia, 2-0; 120 – Kenton Evans, GF, p. Jake Burkhalter, 3:10; 126 – Tommy McMillen, GF, by ff; 132 – Casey Dobson, GF, d. Brenton Buerkley, 12-6; 138 – Austin Shupe, GF, d. Jace Holman, 14-6; 145 – Joe Malchuski, Sky, d. Kainen Lacasse, 8-2; 152 – Kessler Leonard, GF, d. Max Miller 3-2; 160 – Walker Ferda, GF, p. Jace Cooley, NA; 170 – Jake Malchuski, Sky, d. Cody Henderson, 4-3; 182 – Matt Dillon, Sky, d. Randy Keesler, 5-4 in ot; Darrel Doney, Sky, d. Mateo Amato-Cattaneo, 8-3; 220 – Eric Weaver, GF, d. Matthew Welch, 5-3 in ot; Hwt – Reece Quade, Sky, d. Roberto Smith, 4-1

THIRD PLACE

Bozeman def. Missoula Sentinel, forfeit

FIFTH PLACE

Helena High 40, Billings Senior 40 (HHS wins on criteria)

98 – Ernhardt, S, p. Sargent, 1:11; 106 – Vladic, S, by ff; 113 – Fuchs, S, p. Heppler, :22; 120 – Bailey, H, d. Frye, 2-1; 126 – Contreraz, S, d. Manibuson, inj. D; 132 – Veis, S, d. Schrull, 12-8; 138 – Long, H, d. Veis, 9-5; 145 – Jeffrey, H, p. Johnson, 2:52; 152 – Ryan, H, d. Cortez, 8-6; 160 – Crawford, H, by ff; 170 – O’Brien, H, by ff; 182 – Van Dyke, H, by ff; 195 – Krebill, S, by ff; 220 – Halverson, H, by ff; Hwt – Hilborn, H, p. Giebink, :19

SEVENTH PLACE

Missoula Big Sky 45,

Billings West 33

98 – Cardwell, W, by ff; 106 – Gordon, BS, by ff; 113 – Conklin, BS, p. Misner, 1:17; 120 – Koures, BS, p. Besel, 1:54; 126 – Marker, W, p. Swanson, 3:17; 132; Gordon, W, d. Brunner, 11-9; 138 – McGreevey, BS, d. Gradney, 16-8; 145 – Reyes, W, d. Wilcox, 7-1; 152 – Brown, W, p. Bronson, 1:29; 160 – Gerth, W, d. Riekena, 6-2; 170 – Entzel, BS, d. Slotsve, 16-1; 180 – Johnson, W, p. Bassett, 3:48; 195 – Gordon, BS, p. Gillespie, 3:12; 220 – Brewer, BS, p. Hart, 5:57; Hwt – Miller, BS, p. Rock Above, 1:30

SEMIFINALS

Billings Skyview 40,

Billings Senior 29

98 – Maciel, Sky, d. Ernhardt, 3-0; 106 – Smith, S, d. Miller, na; 113 – Garcia, Sky, def. Fuchs, 7-2; 120 – Frye, S, d. Burkhalter, 12-2; 126 – Contrarza, S, by ff; 132 – Veis, S, d. Buerkley, 7-5; 138 – Holman, Sky, p. Veis, 2:59; 145 – Malchuski, Sky, d. Johnson, 12-3; 152 – Miller, Sky, d. Cortez, 10-3; 160 – Malchuski, Sky, by ff; 170 – Cooley, Sky, by ff; 182 – Doner, Sky, by ff; 195 – Dillon, Sky, d. Krebill, 6-2; 220 – Welch, Sky, d. Maua, 9-5; Hwt – Giebink, S, p. Quade, 1:15

Great Falls High 47, Bozeman 28

98 – Schroeder, B, by ff; 106 – Oja, B, by ff; 113 – James, B, p. Tyler Meyer, 3:31; 120 – Evans, GF, p. Evenson, 1:01; 126 – McMillen, GF, by inj. D over Hopkins; 132 – Dobson, GF, d. Delgidio, 10-1; 139 – Shupe, GF, d. Manion, 15-7; 145 – Johnston, B, d. LaCasse, 13-7; 152 – Leonard, GF, p. Gossett, 2:42; 160 – Ferda, GF, p. Luckey, :45; 170 – Henderson, GF, d. Andersen, 4-1; 182 – Keesler, GF, p. Bertelsen, 4:49; 195 – Wiers, B, d. Amado-Cattaneo, 15-5; 220 – Buckley, B, d. Weaver, 6-2; Hwt – Smith, GF, p. Hart, 2:45

QUARTERFINALS

Bozeman 51, Missoula Sentinel 29

98 – Schroeder, B, p. Renfro, 2:29; 106 – Hegel, S, d. Oja, 15-0; 113 – James, B, by ff; 120 – Kavalicky, S, d. Harris, 11-9; 126 – Hopkins, B, p. Duffalo, 4:36; 132 – James, B, d. Marr, 11-5; 138 – Manion, B, d. Paulsen, 4-3; 145 – Johnston, B, p. Stickler, 2:24; 152 – Stack, S, p. Gossett, 3:18; 160 – Luckey, B, p. Peppinger, 4:00; 170 – Harbison, S, p. Anderson, 1:34; 182 – Wiers, B, p. Clark, :53; 195 – Buckley, B. p. Kebish, :33; 220 – Wilson, S, p. Hart, 2:34; Hwt – Hammock, S, p. Gunther, :18

Billings Senior 43,

Missoula Big Sky 36

98 – Earnhardt, S, by ff; 106 – Vladic, S, d. Conklin, 3-2; 113 – Fuchs, S, p. Koures, 4:43; 120 – Frye, S, p. Rowe, 4:56; 126 – Contreraz, S, p. Swanson, 2:41; 132 – Veis, S, p. Brunner, 5:25; 138 – McGreevey, B, p. Justus, 3:06; 145 – Wilcox, B, p. Johnson, 3:45; 152 – Cortez, S, d. Bronson, 6-5; 160 – Riekena, BS, by ff; 170 – Entzel, BS, by ff; 182 – Bassett, BS, by ff; 195 – Krebill, S, d. Gordon, 2-0; 220 – Maua, S, d. Brewer, 21-8; Hwt – Miller, BS, p. Giebink, 1:26

Great Falls High 61, Billings West 18

98 – Cardwell, W, by ff; 106 – Open; 113 – Jarren Komac, GF, p. Misner, :34; 120 – Kenton Evans, GF, p. Besel, :17; 126 – Tommy McMillen, GF, d. Marker, 8-6; 132 – Casey Dobson, GF, p. Gordon, 1:09; 138 – Austin Shupe, GF, p. Gradney, 1:52; 145 – Reyes, W, p. Kainan LaCasse, 3:04; 152 – Kessler Leonard, GF, p. Costin, 2:51; 160 – Gerth, W, p. Walker Ferda, 2:20; 170 – Cody Henderson, GF, d. Slotsve, 15-6; 182 – Randy Keesler, GF, p. Johnson, :39; 195 – Mateo Amado-Cattaneo, GF, p. Hart, :42; 220 – Eric Weaver, GF, by ff; Hwt – Roberto Smith, GF, p. Rock Above, 1:38

Billings Skyview 74, Helena High 12

98 – Maciel, Sky, p. Sargent, :24; 106 – Miller, Sky, by ff; 113 – Garcia, Sky, p. Heppler, 4:10; 120 – Burkhalter, Sky, p. O’Malley, :46; 126 – Manibusan, H, by ff; 132 – Buerkley, Sky, p. Schrull, 4:42; 138 – Holman, Sky, p. Long, 4:26; 145 – Malchuski, Sky, d. Ryan, 4-2; 152 – Miller, Sky, p. Jeffrey, 1:56; 160 – Malchuski, Sky, p. O’Brien, 1:18; 170 – Holman, Sky, p. Van Dyke, :22; 182 – Dillon, Sky, p. Hanke, 1:22; 195 – Welch, Sky, p. Erickson, 4:18; 220 – Quade, Sky, p. Halverson, 3:36; Hwt – Hilborn, H, p. Ellis, 1:11

FIRST ROUND

Bozeman 68, Kalispell Glacier 18

98 – Bjorn Schroeder, B, d. Justin Gibson, 16-1; 106 – Adam Oja, B, by FF; 113 – Caleb James, B, p. Sam Barber, 2:58; 120 – Kale Evenson, B, p. Brandon Olson, 1:21; 126 – Cody Decker, G, p. Ryan Bishop, 2:54; 132 – Vito DeGiclio, B, p. Brandon Shalz, 1:13; 138 – Quinn Barber, G, p, Austin Hoell, 1:18; 145 – Finn Johnston, B, p, Arik Lybeck, 2:42; 152 – Brad Gossett, B, p. Donovan Macura, 1:55; 160 – Jakob Luckey, B, d. Jacob Ferkin, 11-4; 170 – Balue Chapman, B, p. Isaac Sanez, 1:29; 182 – Douglas Bertelsen, B, p. AJ Robinson, 1:32; 195 – Keavon Buckley, B, p. Nick Canti, :52; 220 – Hunter Hart, B, by ff; Hwt; Zach Dennehy, G, by ff

Missoula Sentinel 60, Butte 22

98 – Isaac Renfro, S, d. Tyler Casey, 5-2; 106 – Jake Hegel, S, p, Bryson Henningson, 1:59; 113 – Tyler Vetter, B, by ff; 120 – Jace Kovalicky, S, p. Kelly Merrick, 4:54; 126 – Dylan Duffalo, S, p. Brandon Henningson, 3:34; 132 – Jake Marr, S, p. Bridger Mooney, 2:51; 138 – Chandler Paulson, S, d. Willie Anderson, 3-0; 145 – Levi Renz, B, d. Malachi Stickley, 15-3; 152 – Chance Stack, S, p. Kadin Schonsberg, 1:00; 160 – Andy Anderson, B, p. Gage Peppenger, 2:43; 170 – Justin Harbison, S, p. Nick Challeen, 3:29; 182 – Cien Randall, B, p. Trystan Clarke, 3:41; 195 – Jake Rebish, S, p. Connor O’Neil, :18; 220 – Jaydn Wilson, S, by ff; Hwt – Colin Hammock, S, p. Connor Lee, 1:10

Billings Senior 52,

Kalispell Flathead 24

98 – Cody Devall, F, d. Garreth Ernhardt, 10-5; 106 – Brendon Vladic, S, p. Michael Schmeullser, NA; 113 – Quintel Fuchs, S, p. Lukas Decock, NA; 126 – Tyger Frye, S, d. Dylan Guzman, 7-1; 132 – Dylan Veis, S, d. Tyler Davis, 15-6; 138 – Justus, S, p. Daniel Devall, NA; 145 – Andrew Johnson, S, d. Cody Wood, 10-5; 152 – Tyler Cortez, S, p, Cameron Mantell, NA; 160 – Anthony Wright, F, by ff; 170 – Logan Willson, F, by ff; 182 – Peyton Boyce, F, by ff; 195 – Colter Krebill, S, p. Cody Rowe, NA; 220 – Devin Maua, S, p. Riley Leigh, NA; Hwt – Alel Bladholm, F, d. Kael Giebink, 9-8

Helena High 38, CMR 32

98 – Devin Altenburg, CMR, p. Nate Sargent, 2:35; 106 – Gavin Martin, CMR, by ff; 113 – Noah Durnell, CMR, p. Thorton Heppler, 4:31; 120 – Landon Bailey, H, p. Tanner Tovson, 1:44; 126 – Noah Manibusch, H, d. David Bennyhoff, 17-0; 132 – Hayden Schrull, H, p. Tanner Grubb, 3:56; 138 – Brodie Long, H, d. Chase Marmon, 7-2; 145 – Cooper Ryan, H, d. Isiah Yates, 1-0; 152 – Jared Dickson, CMR, by TF over Colton, Jeffrey, 5:45; 160 – Nick Grasseschi, CMR, d. Caiden Crawford, 6-4; 170 – Jeremy Van Dyken, H, d. Travis Brugman, 8-0; 182 – Noah Danielson, CMR, d. Michael Hanke, 7-2; 195 – Payton Sexe, CMR, d. Tanner Erickson, 6-2; 220 – Jammer Halverson, H, p. Nick Nordell, 3:59; Hwt – Shig Hilborn, H, p. KJ Klingaman, :34

Billings Skyview 78,

Missoula Hellgate 6

98 – Grayson Miller, S, by ff; 106 – Danny Maciel, S, by ff; 113 – Tim Garcia, S, by ff; 120 – Jake Burkhalter, S, d. Asa Hoerner, 13-1; 126 – Ken Woods, H, by ff; 132 – Benton Buerkley, S, d. Shawn Olson, 11-3; 138 – Jace Holman, S, d. Derek Baker, tf, 18-4; 145 – Joe Malchuski, S, d. Brady Nedles, 8-2; 152 – Max Miller, S, d. Jack Lewis, tf, 17-1; 160 – Jake Malchuski, S, p. Reese Robinson, :17; 170 – Jace Cooley, S, p. Drake Pruitt, 1:01; 182 – Matt Dillon, S, p. Jake Martinich, 1:34; 195 – Matthew Welch, S, by ff; 220 – Reece Quade, S, by ff; Hwt – JJ Ellis, S, p. Josh Jacobson, :43

Billings West 52, Helena Capital 24

98 – Nick Kunz, C, p. Austin Cardwell, :32; 113 – Josh Rolfe, C, by ff; 113 – Seth Schroeck, C, p. Mason Misner, 3:56; 120 – Jorden Besel, W, d. Shawn Bouchard, 8-6; 126 – Tray Marker, W, d. Shamus Bartmess, 18-7; 132 – Justin Gordon, W, d. Josh Moore, 22-4; 138 – Tristan Gradney, W, d. AJ McBroom, 15-3; 145 – Koby Reyes, W, p. Caleb Rushing, 2:41; 152 – Tanner Brown, W, p. Cal Snyder, 1:24; 160 – Hunter Gerth, W, d. Addison Boyer, 4-0; 170 – JR Slotsve, W, p. David Peterson, 1:48; 180 – Spenser Johnson, W, d. Nick Argentes, 5-1; 195 – Alan Schmitz, C, p. Loren Hart, 2:18; 220 – Darrigton Gillespie, W. p. Sheldon Fladland, 2:22; Hwt – Justin Rock Above, W, by ff

Class A Duals

Saturday at Lewistown

CHAMPIONSHIP

Havre 55, Belgrade 25

98 – S Degen Belgrade p. T Munyan Havre – 1:38; 106 – K Kennelly Havre p. B Rockwell Belgrade 1:20; 113 – L Pleninger Havre by FF ; 120 – G Brenna Havre p. S Noble Belgrade 1:19; 126 – D Stewart Havre by FF ; 132 – J Degen Belgrade Dec T Gruber Havre 7-6; 138 – L Degen Belgrade major dec over G Aageson Havre 11-2; 145 – K Pribyl Havre by FF ; 152 – J Stokes Havre major dec over N Criner Belrade 14-3; 160 – K Pickle Belgrade p. J Laux Havre 1:25; 170 – J Williams Havre p. G Blewett Belgrade 5:18; 182 – R Cunningham Belgrade p. D Odegard Havre 3:11; 195 – J Billy Havre p. J Bryant Belgrade 2:41; 220 – T Adams Havre dec B Blumenschein Belgrade 3-2; 285 – T Adams Havre p. J Murillo Belgrade :29

THIRD PLACE

Corvallis 66, Laurel 21

98 – A Gonterek Laurel by FF ; 106 – W Wissenbach Corvallis by FF ; 113 – J Shovar Laurel by FF ; 120 – C Carter Laurel dec C Conner Corvallis 1-0; 126 – J Venema Corvallis p. C Ludwig Laurel 5:41; 132 – T Olsen Corvallis p. RJ Gill Laurel :41; 138 – G Fairbrother Corvallis p. B McBurney Laurel :41; 145 – B Burt Corvallis p. T Bransetter Laurel 3:34; 152 – R Jessop Corvallis p. J Preller Laurel 3:43; 160 – K Cannon Laurel by FF ; 170 – T Jessop Corvallis p. J Jares Laurel :36; 182 – S Burdette Corvallis p. K Howe Laurel 1:35; 195 – M Jessop Corvallis by FF ; 220 – K Channer Corvallis by FF ; 285 – C Schmitt Corvallis p. B Connolly Laurel 2:09

SEMIFINALS

Havre 75, Laurel 10

98 – A Gontarek Laurel major dec over T Munyan Havre 12-2; 106 – K Kennelly Havre by FF ; 113 – L Plennigher Havre p. J Shovar Laurel 1:08; 120 – G Brenna Havre dec C Carter Laurel 11-9 OT; 126 – D Stewart Havre p. C Ludwig Laurel 1:22; 132 – T Gruber Havre p. RJ Gill Laurel 2:46; 138 – P Filius Havre p. B McBurney Laurel 1:00; 145 – K Pribyl Havre p. T Bransetter Laurel :20; 152 – J Stokes Havre p. J Prellar Laurel 3:18; 160 – K Cannon Laurel p. J Laux Havre 3:11; 170 – J Williams Havre p. J Jares Laurel :43; 182 – D Odegard Havre p. K Howe Laurel :48; 195 – J Billy Havre by FF ; 220 – T Adams Havre by FF ; 285 – T Adams Havre p. B Connolly Laurel :48

Belgrade 42, Corvallis 33

98 – B Rockwell Belgrade by FF ; 106 – S Degen Belgrade p. W Wissenbach Corvallis 3:43; 113 – Open; 120 – C Connor Corvallis p. S Noble Belgrade 2:44; 126 – J Venema Corvallis by FF ; 132 – J Degen Belgrade p. T Olsen Corvallis 5:47; 138 – L Degen Belgrade p. G Fairbrother Corvallis :47; 145 – B Burt Corvallis by FF ; 152 – R Jessop Corvallis by FF ; 160 – K Pickle Belgrade by FF ; 170 – T Jessop Corvallis dec G Blewett Belgrade 7-0; 182 – R Cunningham Belgrade p. S Burdette Corvallis 4:54; 195 – J Bryant Belgrade p. M Jessop Corvallis 1:01; 220 – B Blumenschein Belgrade dec L Channer Corvallis 6-0 ; 285 – C Schmitt Corvallis p. J Murillo Belgrade 1:30

ROUND ROBIN

Billings Central 84 Butte Central 6

98 – Open; 106 – Open; 113 – Open; 120 – Zach Wall Billings Cent – by FF ; 126 – Dylan Neutgens Billings Cent by FF ; 132 – Caleb Wall Billings Cent by FF ; 138 – Zach Hart Butte Central p. Pat Comstock Billings Cent 3:31; 145 – Matt Kale Billings Central by FF ; 152 – James Pauley Billings Central by FF ; 160 – Dean Studer Billings Central by FF ; 170 – Lyn Cooper Billings Central by FF ; 182 – Dayton Cogdill Billings Central by FF ; 195 – Masen Roberts Billings Central by FF ; 220 – Braden Watson Billings Central p. J Michelotti Butte Central; 285 – W Marsh Billings Central by FF

Fergus 45, Miles City 30

98 K Krumweide (Fergus) by FF ; 106 E Schaff (MC) by FF ; 113 P Negethan by FF ; 120 C Landers (Fergus) p. B BlumHagen (MC) :28; 126 H Grover (Fergus) p. H Meged (MC) :10; 132 B Birdwell (Fergus) defeated T Watts (MC) 7-9; 138 Open; 145 T Kucera (Fergus) p. W Smith (MC); 152 J Moody (Fergus) p. S Salcido (MC) ; 160 J Sundgren (MC) p. A Butcher (Fergus) ; 170 D Blythe (Fergus) by FF ; 182 E Blythe (Fergus) P. L Giovanetti (MC) :51; 195 double forfeit ; 220 C Dickman (MC) by FF ; HWT A Bradford (MC) by FF

Hardin 43, Dillon 42

98 – E LaFontaine Hardin by FF ; 106 – K Starkel Dillon by FF ; 113 – S Peterson Dillon p. P Rising Sun Hardin 4:56; 120 – D Stoddard Dillon by FF ; 126 – C Metcalf Hardin major dec over B Nelson Dillon 16-5; 132 – J Anderson Dillon by FF ; 138 – G Ramirez Hardin p. C Buckmaster Dillon 1:37; 145 – P Toyne Hardin p. A Olsen Dillon 4:49; 152 – S Purcell Hardin p. P Griffin Dillon 4:46; 160 – T Delp Hardin p. C Zimmerman Dillon 3:20; 170 – C Fredricks Hardin by FF ; 182 – C Murdock Hardin by FF ; 195 – P Tezak Dillon p. Z Scott Hardin – 1:38; 220 – M Wetherbe Dillon p. L Rides Horse Hardin 3:30; 285 – D Hucke Dillon p. R Becker Hardin 3:10

Anaconda 42, Glendive 33

98 double forfeit ; 106 T Kinn (Glendive) p. C Meyer (Anaconda); 113 B Ackerman (Glendive) defeated T Smollack (Anaconda) 9-12; 120 B Bisch (Anaconda) p. M Hutchinson (Glendive) 3:30; 126 A James (Glendive) p. S Ueland (Anaconda) 4:48 ; 132 D Tennant (Glendive) p. D Vaughan (Anaconda) :48; 138 B Thompson (Anaconda) by FF ; 145 B Armstrong (Anaconda) by FF ; 152 M Maurinac (Anaconda) p. D Sprnkle (Glendive) :57; 160 T Kutzler (Glendive) p. JJ Zenahlik (Anaconda) 1:33 ; 170 E Reich (Anaconda) by FF ; 182 M Harriis (Glendive) p. G Molina (Anaconda) 1:23; 195 S Tweedy (Anaconda) by FF ; 220 double forfeit ; HWT B Wigert (Anaconda) p. H Herbaugh (Glendive) :20

Browning 51, Park 12

98 – Open; 106 Open; 113 – Open; 120 – Open; 126 – I Wippert Browning by FF ; 132 – C Racine Browning by FF ; 138 – Q Dirette Park p. D Houle Browning 5:40; 145 – Z Rutherford Browning p. B Fitzgerald Park 5:41; 152 – C Linville Park p. W Wippert Browning :49; 160 – B Gilham Browning p. J Perimo Park 2:44; 170 K Salois Browning p. T Shepardson – Park :33; 182 – C Lucke Browning by FF ; 195 – W Ollinger Browning by FF ; 220 – Z Wippert Browning by FF ; 285 – T Hall Browning dec P Townes Park 6-4

Anaconda 46, Billings Central 35

98 double forfeit ; 106 C Meyer (Anaconda) by FF ; 113 T Smollack (Anaconda) by FF ; 120 Z Wall (BC) defeated B Bisch (Anaconda) 19-4; 126 D Neutgens (BC) p. S Ueland (Anaconda) 3:57; 132 P Comstock (BC) p. D Vaughn (Anaconda) 1:26; 138 B Thompson (Anaconda) p. C Westwood (BC) 2:25; 145 B Armstrong (Anaconda) p. M Kale (BC) 1:25; 152 M Mavrinac (Anaconda) by FF ; 160 D Studer (BC) p. JJ Zenaulik (BC) :46; 170 E Reich (Anaconda) p. L Cooper (BC); 182 D Cogdill (BC) p. G Molina (BC); 195 S Tweedy (Anaconda) defeated B Watson (BC) 12-3; 220 M Roberts (BC) by FF ; HWT B Weighrt (Anaconda) p. W Marsh (BC) 1:19

Park 30, Butte Central 6

98 Open; 106 Open; 113 – Open; 120 – Open; 126 – Open; 132 – Open; 138 Z Hart Butte Central p. Q Dirette Park 2:30; 145 – B Fitzgerald Park by FF ; 152 – C Linville Park by FF ; 160 – J Perimo Park by FF ; 170 – T Shepardson Park by FF ; 182 – Open; 195 – Open; 220 – Open; 285 – P Townes Park p. J Michelotti Butte 1:30; ; ; Fergus – 24 – – – Gelndive 36; 98 K Krumweide (Fergus) by FF ; 106 double forfeit ; 113 double forfeit ; 120 C Landers (Fergus) p. B Ackerman (Glendive) :24; 126 H Grover (Fergus) p. A James (Glendive) :24; 132 D Tennant (Glendive) p. B Birdwell (Fergus) 1:44; 138 double forfeit ; 145 T Kucera (Fergus) by FF ; 152 D Sprinkle (Glendive) p. J Moody (Fergus) 1:02; 160 T Kutzlr (Glendive) p. A Butcher (Fergus) 3:22; 170 M Harris (Glendive) by FF ; 182 E Blythe (Fergus) by FF ; 195 double forfeit ; 220 double forfeit ; HWT H Herbaugh (Glendive) by FF

Dillon 66, Miles City 12

98 – Open; 106 – K Starkel Dillon p. E Schaff MC :49; 113 – S Peterson Dillon P. P Negethon MC 1:15; 120 – S Stoddard Dillon p. B Blumhagen MC 1:03; 126 – B Nelson Dillon p. H Meged MC 1:09; 132 – T Watts MC p. C Buckmaster Dillon :55; 138 – J Anderson Dillon by FF ; 145 – A Olsen Dillon p. W Smith MC 1:22; 152 – P Griffin Dillon p. S Salcido MC 1:11; 160 – C Zimmerman Dillon p. J Sandgren MC 2:21; 170 – double forfeit; 182 – P Vial Dillon p. L Giovanetti MC 1:52; 195 – P Tezak Dillon by FF ; 220 – M Wetherbe Dillon p. C Dickman MC 3:55; 285 D Hucke Dillon p. Alex Bradford MC :34

Hardin 54, Browning 24

98 – E Lafontaine Hardin by FF ; 106 – Open; 113 – P Risingsun Hardin by FF ; 120 – Open; 126 – C Metcalf Hardin p. I Wippert Browning :46; 132 – C Racine Browning by FF ; 138 – G Ramierz Hardin p. D Houle Browning 5:27; 145 – P Toyne Hardin p. Z Rutherford Browning 3:51; 152 – W Wippert Browning p. S Purcell Hardin :58; 160 – T Delp Hardin p. B Gilham Browning 3:17K ; 170 – K Salois Browning p. C Fredricks Hardin 1:01; 182 – C Lucke Browning p. C Murdock Hardin 1:16; 195 – W Ollinger Browning p. X Scott Hardin 5:27; 220 – L Fisher Hardin p. Z Wippert Browning 2:46; 285 R Becker Hardin p. T Hall Browning 1:01

Mission Mountain Classic

Here are the pool results for the Mission Mountain Classic mixer held Saturday in Thompson Falls. Each weight class ends with the match result between the first- and second-place wrestlers.

98 – Danny Helmer, Mission-Charlo, 3-0; Garret Passey, Hamilton, 1-1; Lena Babcock, Thompson Falls, 0-2. Helmer, MC, pinned Passey, Ham, 4:42.

106 – Morgan Schultz, MC, 3-0; Thunder Morales, Polson, 2-1; T.J. Knoll, Arlee, 1-2; Cody Hedeen, Pol, 0-3. Schultz, MC, major dec. Morales, Pol, 11-3.

113-120 – Gregory Weatherwax, Mission-Charlo, 5-0. Anthony Parkin, Superior, 4-1; Bryce Henning, Plains, 3-2; Kris Anderson, Ham, 2-3; Connoer Meyer, Bigfork, 1-4; Gareett Prince, Drummond, 0-5. Weatherwax, MC, dec. Parkin, Sup, 10-6.

126A – Coltin Cox, Hamilton, 4-0; Jamie Mullins, Mission-Charlo, 3-1; Dean Klakken, Plains, 3-2; Wade Gascow, Thompson Falls, 1-3; Brendan Gillette, Polson, 0-5. Cox, Ham, dec. Mullins, MC, 7-6.

126B – James Detienne, Pla, 5-0; Weston Stover, TF, 4-1; Isaac Faughn, Ham, 3-2; Sean Prevos, Dru, 2-3; Noah Van Quekelburg, Bfk, 1-4; Connor Burditt, MBS, 0-5. Detienne, Pla, pinned Stover, TF, 1:53.

132A – Russell Kujala, Pla, 5-0; Daniel Dunlap, Arl, 3-1; Rhett Burland, Pol, 3-2; Dustin Henning, Pla, 2-2; Manny Rivera, Ham, 1-4; Skylar Knutson, Pol, 0-5. Kujala, Pla, pinned Dunlop, Arl, 1:42.

132B – Jake Gascon, TF, 2-0; Tyler Bledsoe, Pol, 1-1; Shade Youso, Bfk, 0-2. Gascon, TF, pinned Bledsoe, Pol, 1:04.

138A – Bridger Lapierre, Sup, 4-0; Tony Bergerson, Dru, 3-1; Logan Goodwin, Pla, 2-2; Brett Volkman, Flo, 1-3; Wes Acosta, Missoula Big Sky, 0-4. Lapierre, Sup, dec. Bergerson, Dru, 3-2.

138B – Jay Wadsworth, MC, 2-0; Harold Yocum, Arl, 1-1; Tanner Kammerer, MBS, 0-2. Wadsworth, MC, pinned Yocum, Arl, 1:43.

145A – Trent Dennison, MC, 3-0; Colton Bray, TF, 2-1; Jake Like, Pla, 1-2; Ryan Glen, MBS, 0-3. Dennison, MC, major dec. Bray, TF, 8-0.

145B – Kory Neal, Nox, 4-0; Hunter Bumgarner, Ham, 3-1; Dakota Wahl, Dru, 1-3; Steven Ostberg, Pol, 1-3; Branden Gallagher, MBS, 1-3. Neal, Nox, dec. Bumgarner, Ham, 8-6.

152A – Ty Pocha, Dru, 3-0; Luyke Crowe, Nox, 2-1; Kane Lawson, Pla, 1-2; Joey Milner, TF, 0-3. Pocha, Dru, major dec. Crowe, Nox, 14-4.

152B – Damon Maitland, Bfk, 3-0; Kade VanElswyk, TF, 2-1; Ty Adams, Arl, 1-2; Tyler Best, MBS, 0-3. Maitland, Bgf, pinned VanElswyk, TF, :58.

160A – Joe Detienne, Pla, 5-0; Alex Bertollt, Arl, 4-1; Peyden Prince, Dru, 3-2; Kyle Milner, TF, 2-3; Kelly Toney, MBS, 1-4. Detienne, Pla, dec. Bertollt, Arl, 6-3.

160B – Justin Hinson, Hamilton, 3-0; Manuel ammann, MC, 2-1; Shiloh Rainey, Dru, 1-2; Chance Swayer, Nox, 0-3. Hinson, Ham, dec. Ammann, MC, 13-7.

160C – Stephen Clinkenbeard, Pla, 2-0; Jacob Jarrel, Dru, 1-1; Isaac Hoffman-Reichard, TF, 0-2. Clinkenbeard, Pla, pinned Jarrell, Dru, :39.

170 – Jacen Petersen, MC, 5-0; Zach Tompkins, Ham, 4-1; Dalton Western, Bfk, 3-2; Kole Gloria, MBS, 2-3; Riley Meyer, Bfk, 1-4; Rowan Smith, TF, 0-5. Petersen, MC, pinned Tompkins, Ham, 1:53.

182A – Tyler Scheffer, Ham, 4-0; Vinny Quirk, Bfk, 3-1; Phillip Whitney, Ham, 1-2; Tele Seeman, Pol, 1-2. Scheffer, Ham, dec. Quirk, Bfk, 8-5.

182B – Sabin Parmiter, MBS, 3-0; Riley Presswood, 2-1; Shane Morigeau, MC, 1-2; Austyn Meinzen, Flo, 0-3. Parmiter, MBS, pinned Presswood, Ham, :41.

195 – Michael Bumgarner, Ham, 5-0; Mike Corrigan, 3-2; Ethan Gross, MC, 3-2; Alan Chojnacky, Nox, 2-3; Jake Riekena, MBS, 1-4; Cody Walden, Dru, 0-5. Bumgarner, Ham, pinned Corrigan, Pol, 1:30.

220 – John Onofry, Nox, 2-0; Tom Paxton, Dru, 1-1; Justin Murray, Ham, 0-2. Onofry, Nox, dec. Paxton, Dru, score unavailable.

285 – Ben Gorham, Pla, 4-0; Caleb Connoly, Pla, 3-1; Cameron Howard, MBS, 2-2; Alex Reis, Bfk, 1-3; Cody Knez, Ham, 0-4. Gorham, Pla, major dec. Connoly, Pla, 29-16.

ELSEWHERE

Frenchtown 54, Libby 21

113 – Cody Warner, Ftn, pinned Ty Hight, 2:40. 120 – Preton Downard, Ftn, pinned Dylan Roby, 2:16. 132 – Skyler Higareda, Lib, pinned Bryce Williams, 3:39. 138 – Zach Crrace, Lib, pinned ryan Stenerson, 1:49. 145 – Jon Blanchard, Ftn, pinned Braydan Thom, 1:38. 152 – Cody Lemons, Ftn, pinned Dylan Parrish, :44. 160 – Josh Bowers, Lib, pinned Tyler King, :29. 170 – Garret Chapel, dec. Doug Womach 9-4.

Frenchtown scored forfeit wins at 98, 126, 182, 195 and 220. 106 and 285 were open.

Polson 34, Libby 22

113 – Jarin Morgan, Pol, major dec. ty Hight 8-0; 120 – Jaben Wentzel, Pol, pinned Dylan Roby, 1:08. 138 – Zach Crace, Lib, pinned Alex Helegoon, 1:32. 145 – Jared Young, Pol, pinned Braydan Thom, 1:27. 152 – Dylan Parrish, Lib, major dec. Ryan Burland 13-1. 160 – Josh bowers, Lib, pinned Triston Martin, 1:06. 170 – Tel Motichka, Pol, pinned Garrett Chapel, 6:53 (OT).

Polson won by forfeit at 126 and 220. Libby won by forfet at 132. 98, 106, 182, 195 and 285 were open.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

​Reach the Missoulian newsroom at @missoulian, at newsdesk@missoulian.com or at (406) 523-5240

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.