{{featured_button_text}}

Missoula Sentinel advanced 19 wrestlers to state, including six divisional champions, at the Western AA seeding tournament held Saturday at the Hellgate gym.

Jace Kovalicky (105 pounds), Dylan Duffalo (112), Dylan Schulte (125), Jake Marr (130), Jordan Hegel (135) and heavyweight Jadyn Wilson all took home divisional gold for the Spartans.

Sentinel is ranked No. 4 in the latest Class AA coaches’ poll, behind three Eastern teams: Great Falls, Bozeman and Billings Skyview.

There were no major upsets; just good matches. Marr edged Big Sky-Loyola’s Justin Conklin 14-13 at 130 pounds; Flathead’s Suny Cheff won an all-Kalispell final at 145 with a 3-1 decision over Glacier’s Alek Mitchell; and Big Sky-Loyola’s Jon Conklin edged Sentinel’s Jake Hegel 12-8 at 98.

Glacier also had 19 wrestlers qualify for state, including champions Kaleb MItchel at 140 and Dawson Day at 171.

Big Sky-Loyola had 18 wrestlers qualify for state. Among them were divisional champs Conklin, Luke Entzel (152) and Darby Maier (215).

Hellgate is taking six wrestlers to state. Zach Bauer was the top placer for the Knights; he lost by fall to Helena Capital’s Alan Schmitz at 189.

Sentinel’s Logan McGreevey lost in the 119-pound final and Michael Gloud lost a tough battle with Flathead’s Jake Egley at 160, by a 6-2 decision. Flathead is taking 15 wrestlers to state.

The top eight qualifiers in each class advanced to the state wrestling meet Friday and Saturday at the Rimrock Auto Arena in Billings.

Individual results

Championship

98 – Jon Conklin, Big Sky, dec. Jake Hegel, Sentinel, 12-8.

105 – Jace Kovalicky, Sentinel, tech. fall Dyan Guzman, Flathead, 18-3.

112 – Dylan Duffalo, Sentinel, dec. Gavyn Wilson, Flathead, 7-2.

119 – Grant Boggs, Helena, maj. dec. Logan McGreevey, Sentinel, 13-2.

125 – Dylan Schulte, Sentinel, dec. Landon Bailey, Helena, 15-9.

130 – Jake Marr, Sentinel, dec. Justin Conklin, Big Sky, 14-13.

135 – Jordan Hegel, Sentinel, dec. Lucas Mantel, Glacier, 11-5.

140 – Kaleb Mitchell, Glacier, pinned Cooper Ryan, Helena, 3:35.

145 – Suny Cheff, Flathead, dec. Alek Mitchell, Glacier, 3-1.

152 – Luke Entzel, Big Sky, maj. dec. Nick Iavicoli, Flathead, 9-0.

160 – Jake Egley, Flathead, dec. Michael Cloud, Sentinel, 6-2.

171 – Dawson Day, Glacier, pinned Josh Diaz, Helena, 5:27.

189 – Alan Schmitz, Capital, pinned Zach Bauer, Hellgate, 3:44.

215 – Darby Maier, Big Sky, pinned Dillon Koffman, Capital, 1:54.

Hwt – Jaydn Wilson, Sentinel, maj. dec. Axel Bladholm, Flathead, 16-6.

Third-fourth

98 – Ryan Danielson, Glacier, pinned Jed Cheff, Flathead, 1:46; 105 – Demitri Kourse, Hellgate, pinned Nick Moreni, Helena, 1:57; 112 Chris Abrego, Helena, dec. Shawn Olson, Hellgate, 5-2; 119 – Trevor Ball, Capital, dec. Cody Decker, Glacier, 3-1 OT; 125 – Ryder Day, Glacier, pinned Josh Brunner, Big Sky, :41; 130 – Quinn Barber, Glacier, dec. Tyler Davis, Flathead, 7-2; 135 – Brodie Long, Helena, dec. Chan-dler Paulson, Sentinel, 6-4; 140 – Kade Branson, Big Sky, maj. dec. Arik Lybec, Glacier, 14-0; 145 – Joey Jeffrey, Helena, pinned Cody Thomas, Sentinel, 2:08; 152 – Grant Tafoya, Gla-cier, pinned Ethan Cheff, Hellgate, 4:10; 160 – Jackson Barber, Glacier, pinned Scotty Morgan, Big Sky, 4:19; 171 – Tanner Price, Sentinel, dec. Adam Frandsen, Glacier, 5-0; 189 – Colin Hammock, Sentinel, dec. Mitch Stivers, Flathead; 215 – Derek Petrie, Helena, tech. fall Tyler Brewer, Big Sky, 17-2; Hwt – Zach Dennehy, Glacier, pinned Ryan Stemple, Big Sky, 3:42.

Fifth-sixth

98 – Josh Rolfe, Capital, pinned Parker Delaney, Capital, :37; 105 – Ryan Rowe, Big Sky, dec. Thorton Heppler, Helena, 10-4; 112 – Jake O’Malley, Helena, bye; 119 – Brett Volkman, Sentinel, dec. Eric Emge, Capital, 5-0; 125 – Daniel Devall, Flatghead, pinned Caiden Crawford, Helena, 2:57; 130 – Matt West-Reed, Helena, dec. Josh Andres, Big Sky, 7-3; 135 – Colton Jeffrey, Helena, dec. Ryan Glenn, Big Sky, 9-8; 140 – Sam Asay, Capital, dec. Logan Wilson, Flathead, 3-0; 145 – Trey Kokoruda, Helena, pinned Cole Delaughder, Flathead, 3:41; 152 – Tanner Supak, Glacier, default over Jonathan Mandy, Helena; 160 – Jason Riekena, Big Sky, pinned Jacob Van Dyke, Helena, 2:04; 171 – Michael Hanke, Helena, pinned Aaron Waddle, Big Sky, 3:19; 189 – Conner Gordon, Big Sky, dec. Colby Arbuckle, Glacier, 7-1; 215 – Jake Rebish, Sentinel, pinned Wyatt Pehling, Flathead, 1:30; Hwt – Colter Miller, Big Sky, pinned Eli Horn, Glacier, :46.

Seventh-eighth

98 – no match; 105 – Austin Cheney, Glacier, pinned Cory Preshinger, Capital, 2:34; 112 – no match; 119 – Derek Baker, Hellgate, dec. Emilo Romero, Helena, 9-5; 125 – Dylan Lewis, Hellate, pinned A.J. McBroom, Capital, 2:43; 130 – Ty Everson, Helena, dec. Kelly Eller, Capital, 6-4; 135 – Cody Wood, Flathead, dec. Donovan McCura, Glacier, 5-0; 140 – Chance Stack, Sentinel, pinned Braxton Wilcox, Big Sky, 1:25; 145 – Justin Harbison, Sentinel, pinned Jake Barstow, Glacier, 2:09; Chaz McGurn, Capital, dec. Jeremy Van Dyke, Helena, 7-6; 160 – Isaac Saenz, Glacier, dec. Chase Thurston, Helena, 8-6; 171 – Tony Contonio, Sentinel, maj. dec. Justin Duffy, Big Sky, 15-7; 189 – Shig Hilborn, Helena, dec. Byron Rollins, Sentinel, 9-4; 215 – Jammer Halverson, Helena, pinned Ryan Wozniak, Hellgate, 3:43; Hwt – Gage Marcum, Flathead, bye.

ELSEWHERE

Corvallis cruises to Southwestern A title

At Dillon, Corvallis wrestlers claimed five individual championships and five more were runners-up as the Blue Devils won the Southwestern A Divisional.

Corvallis, which co-ops with Darby, scored 241 points to 167 for runner-up Dillon. Hamilton tied for third with Anaconda with 162 points.

Chase Connor (112 pounds), Josh Venema (119), Gunnar Fairbrother (125), Riley Jessop (140) and Wyatt Lott (145) all won their weight classes for the Blue Devils.

Lott won his with a 13-5 major decision over teammate Morly Jessop; Riley Jessop’s win came over a Keighton Svejkusky, who was ranked No. 4 in the latest Class A coaches poll.

Tyler Scheffer (171) and Zach Tompkins (152) won individual titles for Hamilton. Scheffer topped his teammate, Alex Draper, 1-0 in the final.

The top four wrestlers in each weight class qualified for the state tournament held next weekend at Rimrock Auto Arena in Billings.

Southwestern A wrestling

Team scores – Corvallis-Darby 241, Dillon-Twin Bridges 167, (tie) Anaconda and Hamilton-Victor 162, Butte Central 67.

Individual Championships

98 lbs – Clay Stillwagon, BC, dec. Kohltin Starkel, Dil, 11-1.

105 – Carson Meyer, Ana, maj. dec. Paul Allsop, Cor, 14-0.

112 – Chase Connor, Cor, pinned Steven Scheffer, Ham, :47.

119 – Josh Venema, Cor, dec. Thomas Moore, Ana, 9-3.

125 – Gunnar Fairbrother, Cor, pinned Matt Bowdish, Ana, 5:12.

130 – Bryan Armstrong, Ana, dec. Robert Few, Ham, 13-1.

135 – Zach Hart, BC, maj. dec. Mason Mavrinac, Ana, 10-2.

140 – Riley Jessop, Cor, pinned Keighton Svejkovsky, BC, 1:19.

145 – Wyatt Lott, Cor, maj. dec. Morly Jessop, Cor, 13-5.

152 – Zach Tompkins, Ham, pinned Tucker Jessop, Cor, 5:47.

160 – Lane Boka, Dil, dec. Ethan Reich, Ana, 8-2.

171 – Tyler Scheffer, Ham, dec. Alex Draper, Ham, 1-0.

189 – Parker Tezak, Dil, dec. Michael Bumgarner, Ham, 8-3.

215 – Bryce Wigert, Ana, dec. James Weidow, Cor, 7-3.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Hwt – Donovan Hucke, Dil, pinned Cole Schmitt, Cor, :28.

Third-fourth

98 – Trey Smollack, Ana, dec. Shawn Scholler, 1-0; 105 – Bryce Noctor, BC, pinned Kris Anderson, Ham, :57; 112 – Chance Snellman, Dil, dec. Slone Ueland, Ana, 12-1; 119 – Kyle Lubke, Ham, pinned Sean Cooney, BC, 4:53; 125 – Coltin Cox, Ham, pinned Aiden Theard, Ana, 2:51; 130 – Donivan Williams, Cor, pinned Austin Gaswint, Ham, 1:35; 135 – Easton Albert, Ham, pinned Drake Sprinkle, Dil, 2:39; 140 – Andrew Crum, Ana, bye; 145 – Isaak Koslosky, Dil, dec. Clark Mocilac, Dil, 1-0; 152 – Mick Paffhausen, Dil, wins by default over Dylan Flack, Ana; 160 – Wyatt Jessop, Cor, pinned James McCormick, Ham, 2:12; 171 – Phil Vial, Dil, pinned Sam Burdette, Cor, 3:50; 189 – Austin Brentlinger, Dil, dec. Monty Jessop, Cor, 7-3; 215 – Joshua Harris, Dil, pinned Luke Channer, Cor, 2:29; Hwt – Cordell Lott, Cor, pinned Mic Wetherbee, Dil, 2:43.

Wildcats win Northwestern A

At Frenchtown, Columbia Falls rode five divisional champions to the team title of the Northwestern A Divisional.

Cameron Linstead (105), Shonn Roberts (112), Josiah Osborne (130), Bryan Schaffer (145) and Jacob Burgess (160) all took home gold for the Wildcats, who scored 255 pounds to hold off Frenchtown (218.5).

The host Broncs had four individual champions: Sam Gordon at 189, David Anderson at 171, Logan Fisher at 152 and Cody Warner at 98.

Warner was ranked at 105 two weeks ago but dropped down and beat teammate Caleb Bignell in the final.

The Broncs’ Cody Lemon lost a 11-5 decision to Libby’s Mitch Haugen at 135 in another key matchup.

The top four wrestlers in each weight class head to the state tournament Friday and Saturday in Billings.

Northwestern A Divisional

Team scores – Columbia Falls 255, Frenchtown 218 1/2, Libby 136, Polson 133, Whitefish 87.

Individual results

Championship

98 – Cody Warner, Ftn, maj. dec. Caleb Bagnell, Ftn, 11-0.

105 – Cameron Linstead, CF, pinned Cady Hadeen, Pol, :17.

112 – Shonn Roberts, CF, pinned Tyler Ishler, Ftn, 1:16.

119 – Carlos Quinones, Pol, pinned Haze Bell, CF, 5:13.

125 – Zach Crace, Lib, pinned Dlyan Moll, Pol, :36.

130 – Josiah Osborn, CF, pinned. Colton Gove, CF, :11.

135 – Mitch Haugen, Lib, dec. Cody Lemons, Ftn, 11-5.

140 – Craig Feistner, Pol, pinned Chase Ramberg, CF, 3:03.

145 – Bryan Schaffer, CF, dec. Jack Nerison, Ftn, 6-5.

152 – Logan Fisher, Ftn, dec. Garret Chapel, Lib, 11-9.

160 – Jacob Burgess, CF, pinned Doug Womack, Ftn, 5:32.

171 – David Anderson, Ftn, dec. Austin Bailey, Lib, 5-1.

189 – Sam Gordon, Ftn, pinned Aaron Vick, CF, 1:07.

215 – Zach Dolezal, Lib, dec. Rand Pritzkau, Ftn, 3-1.

Hwt – Wolf Zinke, Wfh, dec. Jordan Zuraff, Ftn, 7-5.

Third-fourth

98 – Jordan Hughes, CF, pinned James Buckley, Wfh, :36; 105 – Cameron LInstead, CF, pinned Cody Hadeen, Pol, :17; 112 – Kaleb Gravelin, CF, dec. Jaben Wenzel, Pol, 10-6; 119 – Jon Blachard, Ftn, dec. Alex Helgeson, Pol, 5-4; 125 – Seth McCall, CF, pinned Dalton Nelson, CF, 1:31; 130 – Matt Barton, Wfh, pinned Emmitt Schmidt, Wfh, 2:46; 135 – Skyler Higareda, Lib, dec. Wyhatt Pirce, Wfh, 9-3; 140 – Matthew Sampson, Wfh, dec. Kody Wilson, Ftn, 3-1; 145 – Judah Prestegaard, Wfh, dec. Ricky Roach, Lib, 3-1; 152 – Madison McWhirter, Wfh, dec. Cody Walters, CF, 8-3; 160 – Tel Motichka, Pol, dec. Josh Bowers, Lib, 7-2; 171 – Cameron Peteron, CF, dec. Tel Seemann, Pol, 6-3; 189 – Mike Corrigan, Pol, pinned Patrick Valentin, Lib, 1:48; 215 – Matt Erhart, CF, dec. Isaiah Williams, Pol, 9-8; Hwt – Ross Spencer, CF, dec. Nathan Brennett, Ftn, 5-0.

4 titlists help Ronan win Western B-C

At Thompson Falls, third-ranked Ronan wrestled its way to the Western B-C Divisional title behind four individual champions.

Brandon Dumont (135), Kyle Lawson (145), Quinton Denton (152) and Shelby Grant (160) all won their classes Saturday for the Chiefs, who had 188 points.

St. Ignatius-Charlo was second at 137 and Thompson Falls followed with 107.

There was a minor upset at 189 pounds, where Florence’s Tanner Cobbs scored a 14-3 major decision over Ronan’s Colby Roberts.

Roberts was ranked No. 1 in the last B-C coaches’ poll; Cobbs was No. 2. The top four placers in each class qualify for state in Billings next weekend.

Western B-C

Saturday at Thompson Falls

Team scores – Ronan 188, St. Ignatius-Charlo 137, Thompson Falls 107, Plains-Hot Springs 100, Eureka 92, Florence 68, Arlee 58, Superior 55 1/2, Drummond-Philipsburg 54, Noxon 36, Deer Lodge 25.

Individual placers

98 – Chris Carroll, DP, pinned Lena Babcock, TF, :34, championship.

105 – Anthon Parkin, Sup, pinned Morgan Schultz, StIC, 4:38, championship; Kenny Stockard, Sup, third.

112 – Garrett White, Eur, pinned Josh Schmidt, Eur, 3:33, championship; Cole Snyder, Ron, pinned Shea Miller, Flo, :59, consolation.

119 – Zach Durden, Eur, tech. fall Torren Lawson, Flo, 17-1, championship; Jamie Mullins, StIC, dec. Trevar McCallister, Ron, 8-6, consolation.

125 – Russell Kujala, PHS, dec. Connor Rogers, DL, 7-0, championship; Chase Rhine, Ron, pinned Dean Klakken, Flo, 2:20, consolation.

130 – Bridger Lapierre, Sup, maj. dec. Logan Goodwin, PHS, 11-1, championship; Jarrett Pecora, Eur, pinned Daniel Dunlop, Arlee, 1:32, consolation.

135 – Brandon Dumont, Ron, pinned Nikoo Bakkila, Eur, 4:32, championship; Tony Bergerson, DP, pinned Jake Lile, PHS, 3:46, consolation.

140 – John Gunderson, TF, dec. Connor Benn, Ron, 13-11, championship; Colton Bray, TF, pinned Luke Crowe, Nox, 4:39, consolation.

145 – Kyle Lawson, Ron, pinnned Austin Rubel, Arl, :45, championship; Ty Pocha, DP, dec. Kyle Couture, StlC, 8-2, consolation.

152 – Quentin Denton, Ron, pinned Steven Bravo, StLC, 3:52, championship; Joe Detienne, PHS, maj. dec. Peydon Prince, DP, 8-0, consolation.

160 – Shelby Grant, Ron, maj. dec. Albert Plant, Arl, 15-6, championship; Lauren Christopher, Ron, Gary Wadman, Nox, 2:09, consolation.

171 – Jacen Peterson, StLC, pinned Davis Lawson, TF, 1:39, championship; Jake Nygaard, TF, pinned Ethan Goss, StLC, :44, consolation.

189 – Tanner Cobbs, Flo, maj. dec. Colby Roberts, Ron, 14-3, championship; John Garrahy, TF, pinned Joseph Hawkins, StlC, :22, consolation.

215 – Barret Sargent, StLC, maj. dec. Keenan Hendrickson, Flo, 9-1, championship; Emilio Bravo, StLC, pinned John Onofrey, Nox, 1:41, consolation.

Hwt – Ben Gorham, PHS, pinned Braxton Eubanks, TF, :28, championship; Michael Irvine, Ron, pinned Brandon Shea, PHS, 4:42, consolation.

Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0