{{featured_button_text}}

BILLINGS – It was a trophy two state titlists, four technical points and over 20 years in the making.

Missoula Sentinel’s hopes for a third-place trophy at the State AA wrestling championships came down to Dylan Schulte, a junior taking on Casey Dobson of Great Falls High at 125 pounds Saturday.

Schulte, using four penalty points on Dobson, vaulted to an 8-6 win and his first state title.

With that, Sentinel had 192.5 points and the edge on fourth-place Billings Senior, which ended with 191.

It was the best finish by a western Montana team at Rimrock Auto Arena, where Columbia Falls finished a distant sixth in the Class A race (Havre won the team title) and Ronan was fourth in Class B-C (Forsyth won its third straight title by a point over Choteau).

The Spartans couldn’t catch state champion Great Falls High (263.5 points) or runner-up Billings Skyview (246.5), but this felt pretty good.

Class AA

“We kind of knew what we had to do,” said Sentinel coach Jeremy LaPorte. “And we knew what Billings Senior had to do; they had four in the finals, too.”

Schulte’s decision secured Sentinel’s first state wrestling trophy since before the 1990s. The Spartans were a state power under the late Jug Beck, who coached 37 seasons and won 12 state crowns, including 10 straight from 1960-69.

Sentinel fell out of power, however, before Beck’s retirement in 1991. Schulte and Jordan Hegel, a senior who pinned Skyview’s Justin Waterson in 4 minutes, 54 seconds to win the 135-pound crown, helped announce the Spartans’ return.

“Starting out at 135 for the finals was perfect for us,” said LaPorte (the championship round began at 135 pounds and ended at 130). “Jordan Hegel wrestled phenomenally, getting the fall. That kind of got us rolling through the finals a little bit.”

It put the pressure on Senior, which saw just one of its finalists, Luke Paine at 171, win a title. When the Broncs’ Matt Schmidt fell to three-time state champion Grant Boggs of Helena in the 119 final, the door was open for Schulte.

The junior trailed 6-4 going to the third period, however. But LaPorte said Schulte’s attempts at escape or reversal were met with illegal holds.

“The Great Falls kid locked his hands twice and had an illegal figure four, and that allowed us to win,” LaPorte said. “It was a pretty intense match.”

Missoula Big Sky had a pair of champions, including Jon Conklin at 98 pounds. He ended up 37-2 on the season with his fourth win over Sentinel’s Jake Hegel, this time by a 10-5 score.

The Eagles’ Luke Entzel took a 4-3 decision from Butte’s Bryce Armstrong at 152 as well. Big Sky-Loyola ended up sixth with 160.5 points.

Defending champion Kalispell Glacier, which saw Jackson Barber take the title at 160 pounds and Kaleb Mitchell win it all at 140, was seventh with 153.

There were upsets: Big Sky’s Darby Maier fell in the semifinals at 215, to eventual champion Thomas Walsh of Skyview, by a 4-2 score. Maier ended up fourth.

Sentinel’s Jaydn Wilson, the defending 215 champ, fell in the heavyweight semifinals, 6-5 to Bozeman’s John Felicia. Felicia ended up beating Senior’s Chris Scott for the title; Wilson picked up a couple pins to place third.

“It was what it was,” LaPorte said of Wilson, a junior. “He didn’t score as many points as we could have had, but his pinning his way back to third was huge.”

Many Spartans chipped in. Dylan Duffalo took fifth, scoring a pin at 112; fellow freshman Logan McGreevey finished fourth at 119. Senior Tanner Price scored a pin to place fifth at 171.

Jake Marr came off the mat in his 130-pound semifinal to make the title match: Trailing Christian Duke of Billings West 8-0 after the first period, he rallied to win 9-8.

“I had not seen him wrestle like that yet, and it was awesome,” LaPorte said of Marr, who lost by fall in the 130 finals to Great Falls’ Austin Shupe. “It was a group effort, including the guys that maybe only got one win for us. It was fun to see those kids come together and each play a part in us getting that trophy.”

Class A

Shonn Roberts led the way for Columbia Falls, picking up his second straight State A crown with a pin of Billings Central’s Zach Wall at 112 pounds.

Roberts also won Class A’s quick pin award, with four falls in a total of 7 minutes, 47 seconds.

The Wildcats scored 132 points. Havre had 233.5, and Sidney (207), Belgrade (172.5), Hardin (158) and Glendive (148) filled out the top five.

Defending champion Corvallis was seventh at 109 and Frenchtown followed at 101.

Roberts was one of only three champions from this side of the Divide in Class A; Libby had a pair of wrestlers, Austin Bailey at 171 and Mitch Haugen at 135, finish second. The Loggers, who also had Zach Crace take third at 125, scored 89.5 points and finished ninth.

Columbia Falls’ Cameron Linstead was third at 105 pounds.

Frenchtown’s Cody Warner was fourth at 98; the Broncs’ Cody Lemons also finished fourth at 135 and David Anderson did the same at 171.

Corvallis’ top finishers were Josh Venema (119) and James Wiedow (215). Each took fourth. Venema lost a 4-1 decision to Polson’s Carlos Quinones.

Class B-C

There was plenty of drama for first and second in the team race, but not so much for third and fourth.

Ronan saw Colby Roberts score a 14-5 major decision over Florence’s Tanner Cobbs – avenging a divisional loss to Cobbs – to win the 189-pound title, but it wasn’t enough.

The Chiefs, with Quentin Denton falling 3-0 to Forsyth’s Brandon Weber in the 152 final, scored 114.5 points. Colstrip pretty much had third wrapped up going into the final round and finished with 127.5.

Forsyth, getting state titles from four other wrestlers besides Weber, scored 202 points. Choteau had a chance in the final match – the 130-pound title – to win the team championship, if JJ Werdal could score a pin or a technical fall against Colstrip’s Seth Currier.

Werdal won an 8-7 decision, and Choteau finished with 201 points.

Several Western Montana wrestlers excelled. Jacen Petersen of St. Ignatius-Charlo scored a 10-5 decision over Choteau’s Jake French to win the 171 final. It was his first title after back-to-back runner-up finishes at state.

Mission-Charlo, which had Morgan Schultz take second at 105 pounds to Superior’s Anthony Parkin, was fifth with 105.5 points.

Parkin won his three matches impressively, including a 7-2 decision over defending state champ Maestro Martinez of Wolf Point. Parkin outscored Schultz 18-5 in the final.

Plains’ Ben Gorham pinned his way to the heavyweight finals, where he lost by fall to unbeaten Colstrip wrestler Tucker Yates.

Eureka’s Garrett White (112) and Zach Durden (119) took third; so did Plains’ standout Russell Kujala at 125.

Kujala lost a 12-5 semifinal decision to eventual champion Matthew Weber at 125. Likewise, Durden lost by technical fall to eventual 119 champ Gage Currier of Colstrip.

Ronan’s Shelby Grant lost in the 160 semifinals to Choteau’s Cole Werdal, and took fourth. Werdal won the state title.

Class AA

Team scores – Great Falls 263.5, Billings Skyview 246.5, Missoula Sentinel 192.5, Billings Senior 191, Bozeman 177.5, Missoula Big Sky 160.5, Kalispell Glacier 153, Billings West 143, Helena 102.5, Butte 98.5, Great Falls CMR 66, Helena Capital 38, Kalispell Flathead 34, Missoula Hellgate 12.

98

Jon Conklin (MBS) def Jake Hegel (MSN), Dec 10-5.

105

Jarren Komac (GFH) def Tyger Frye (BSH), Dec 3-0

112

Tommy McMillen (GFH) def Trayson Marker (BWH), Dec 10-3

119

Grant Boggs (HEL) def Matt Scmidt (BSH), T-Fall 15-0

125

Dylan Schulte (MSN) def Casey Dobson (GFH), Dec 8-6

130

Austin Shupe (GFH) def Jake Marr (MSN), Fall 3:55

135

Jordan Hegel (MSN) def Justin Waterson (BSV), Fall 4:54

140

Kaleb Mitchell (GLR) def Seth Ehlang (BSV), Dec 5-4

145

Joe Malchuski (BSV) def Jared Dickson (CMR), Fall 1.41

152

Luke Entzel (MBS) def Bryce Armstrong (BUT), Dec 4-3

160

Jackson Barber (GLR) def Matt Dillon (BSV), Dec 5-2

171

Luke Paine (BSH) def Randy Keesler (GFH), M-Dec 18-4

189

Jake Leinwand (BWH) def Keavon Buckley (BOZ), Dec 3-1

215

Thomas Walsh (BSV) def Andreas Geranios (GFH), Fall 5:52

Hwt

Josh Felicia (BOZ) def Chris Scott (BSH), Dec 3-2

Semifinals

98

Jon Conklin (MBS) def Jacob Gunter (BOZ), Dec 6-0; Jake Hegel (MSN) def Mason Misner (BWH), Fall 1:34.

105

Tyger Frye (BSH) def Quintel Fuchs (BSH), Dec 6-0; Jarren Komac (GFH) def Tim Garcia (BSV), T-Fall 16-0.

112

Tommy McMillen (GFH) def Kyle Taylor (BOZ), Dec 8-3; Trayson Marker (BWH) def Brett Ness (BSH), Dec 5-3.

119

Grant Boggs (HEL) def Kenton Evans (GFH), T-Fall 20-4; Matt Scmidt (BSH) def Logan McGreevey (MSN), Dec 7-5.

125

Dylan Schulte (MSN) def Seth James (BOZ), Dec 12-7; Casey Dobson (GFH) def Jace Holman (BSV), Dec 3-2.

130

Jake Marr (MSN) def Christian Duke (BWH), Dec 9-8; Austin Shupe (GFH) def Justin Conklin (MBS), M-Dec 12-4.

135

Jordan Hegel (MSN) def Jarret Rowling (BUT), Dec 11-4; Justin Waterson (BSV) def Lucas Mantel (GLR), Dec 8-2.

140

Kaleb Mitchell (GLR) def Kessler Leonard (GFH), Dec 7-2; Seth Ehlang (BSV) def Aaron Gordon (BOZ), Dec 7-1.

145

Joe Malchuski (BSV) def Ty Johnston (BOZ), Dec 5-3; Jared Dickson (CMR) def Jakob Luckey (BOZ), M-Dec 16-5.

152

Luke Entzel (MBS) def Max Miller (BSV), Dec 4-3; Bryce Armstrong (BUT) def Grant Tafoya (GLR), M-Dec 11-1.

160

Jackson Barber (GLR) def Jake Egley (KAL), DQ 6-3; Matt Dillon (BSV) def Payton Sexe (CMR), Dec 9-2.

171

Randy Keesler (GFH) def Dawson Day (GLR), Dec 9-5; Luke Paine (BSH) def Lee Cannon (BUT), Fall 1:00.

189

Keavon Buckley (BOZ) def Alan Schmitz (CAP), T-Fall 17-2; Jake Leinwand (BWH) def Reese Quade (BSV), Dec 6-3.

215

Thomas Walsh (BSV) def Darby Maier (MBS), Dec 4-2; Andreas Geranios (GFH) def Nick Jackson (BWH), Dec 4-3.

Hwt

Josh Felicia (BOZ) def Jaydn Wilson (MSN), Dec 6-5; Chris Scott (BSH) def Kael Giebink (BSH), Dec 3-1.

Third place

98

Brendon Vladic (BSH) def Taylor Rambin (BWH), Fall 1:51

105

Quintel Fuchs (BSH) def Tim Garcia (BSV), Dec 5-0

112

Brett Ness (BSH) def Stetson Hinebauch (BSV), Dec 6-0

119

Kenton Evans (GFH) def Logan McGreevey (MSN), M-Dec 12-4

125

Landon Bailey (HEL) def Jace Holman (BSV), Dec 2-0

130

Justin Conklin (MBS) def Christian Duke (BWH), Fall :57

135

Levi Renz (BUT) def Lucas Mantel (GLR), M-Dec 15-4

140

Kessler Leonard (GFH) def Dakota McMann (GFH), Dec 7-4

145

Tommy Challeen (BUT) def Suny Cheff (KAL), Dec 4-1

152

Max Miller (BSV) def Walker Ferda (GFH), Dec 6-5

160

Jason Riekena (MBS) def Scotty Morgan (MBS), Fall 3:44

171

Dawson Day (GLR) def Lee Cannon (BUT), Fall :17

189

Reese Quade (BSV) def Alan Schmitz (CAP), Dec 6-3

215

Nick Jackson (BWH) def Darby Maier (MBS), Dec 5-2

Hwt

Jaydn Wilson (MSN) def Lane Urick (GFH), Fall 2:36

Fifth place

98

Jacob Gunter (BOZ) def Mason Misner (BWH), M-Dec 13-4

105

Kale Evenson (BOZ) def Dillon Hoppe (BWH), Fall 4:51

112

Dylan Duffalo (MSN) def Kyle Taylor (BOZ), Fall 4:27

119

Vito DeGidio (BOZ) def Cody Decker (GLR), Dec 2-0

125

Seth James (BOZ) def Nate Richardson (BWH), Fall 2:07

130

Johnny LaFountain (BSV) def Matt West-Reed (HEL), Fall 1:33

135

Brenton Burekley (BSV) def Jarret Rowling (BUT), Dec 3-2

140

Aaron Gordon (BOZ) def Isiah Yates (CMR) Def

145

Ty Johnston (BOZ) def Jakob Luckey (BOZ) Def

152

Grant Tafoya (GLR) def Tanner Stupack (GLR), Fall 2:28

160

Payton Sexe (CMR) def Jake Egley (KAL) DQ

171

Tanner Price (MSN) def Josh Diaz (HEL), Fall 4:25

189

Colter Krebill (BSH) def Matthew Welch (BSV), Fall 3:50

215

Keyten Andersen (BOZ) def Dillon Koffman (CAP), Fall 2:43

Hwt

Kael Giebink (BSH) def Zach Dennehy (GLR), Dec 8-2

Class A

Team scores – Havre 233.5, Sidney 207, Belgrade 172.5, Hardin 158, Glendive 148, Columbia Falls 132, Corvallis 109, Frenchtown 101, Libby 89.5, Laurel 88, Lewistown 85, Anaconda 80, Dillon 67, Polson 62, Billings Central 57.5, Butte Central 48, Browning 37, Hamilton 26, Livingston 13, Miles City 12, Whitefish 12.

Championship matches

98

Clay Stillwagon, BUC, p. Keegan Kenelly, HAV, 4:24.

105

Grayson Brenna, HAV, d. Ethan Graves, SID, 9-2.

112

Shonn Roberts, CFS, p. Zach Wall, CEN, 3:08.

119

Gresh Jones, SID, won by default over Hunter Grover, LEW.

125

Jarrett Degen, BEL, p. Dylan Moll, POL, 3:31.

130

Bryan Armstrong, ANA, d. Dillon Tennant, GLE, 8-4.

135

Bryce Weatherston, BEL, d. Mitch Haugen, LIB, 6-0.

140

Dillon Beeler, GLE, d. Jorden Stevens, SID, 6-5.

145

Keaton Sterling, BEL, m.d. Shawn Purcell, HAR, 13-5.

152

George Smith, CEN, d. Jim Malone, LEW, 10-3.

160

Cole Bilbrey, GLE, d. Lane Boka, DIL, 4-3.

171

Ryder Peterson, SID, p. Austin Bailey, LIB, 2:48.

189

Grant Pattison, HAV, d. Steven Keeten, HAR, 3-0.

215

Joe Murdock, HAR, d. Tyler Adams, HAV, 10-3.

Hwt

Cody Stone-Murphy, LAU, d. Dakota Rutherford, BRW, 5-2.

Semifinals

98

Clay Stillwagon (BUC) def Clayton Carter (LAU), Dec 4-3; Keegan Kenelly (HAV) def Cody Warner (FTN), Dec 4-3.

105

Ethan Graves (SID) def Logan Pleninger (HAV), Dec 7-5; Grayson Brenna (HAV) def Cameron Linstead (CFS), Fall 3:44.

112

Zach Wall (CEN) def Chase Conner (COR), Dec 12-6; Shonn Roberts (CFS) def Dylan Stewart (HAV), Fall 3:14.

119

Gresh Jones (SID) def Josh Venema (COR), Fall 1:32; Hunter Grover (LEW) def Carlos Quinones (POL), Fall 5:46.

125

Dylan Moll (POL) def Gunnar Fairbrother (COR), Fall 5:11; Jarrett Degen (BEL) def Zach Crace (LIB), Fall 2:44.

130

Bryan Armstrong (ANA) def Tyler Forcella (GLE), Dec 1-0; Dillon Tennant (GLE) def Thomas Gruber (HAV), Dec 5-3.

135

Mitch Haugen (LIB) def Zach Hart (BUC), Dec 3-1; Bryce Weatherston (BEL) def Layne Lantis (GLE), T-Fall 18-2.

140

Jorden Stevens (SID) def Craig Feistner (POL), Dec 4-1; Dillon Beeler (GLE) def Kody Pribyl (HAV), Fall 1:59.

145

Shawn Purcell (HAR) def Bryan Shaffer (CFS), Fall :40; Keaton Sterling (BEL) def Tyler Kinn (GLE), Dec 9-5.

152

George Smith (CEN) def Spencer Brost (SID), Dec 8-1; Jim Malone (LEW) def Levi Butkay (HAR), Dec 7-1.

160

Lane Boka (DIL) def Cody Christian (SID), Dec 9-5; Cole Bilbrey (GLE) def Ethan Reich (ANA), Dec 6-4.

171

Austin Bailey (LIB) def Sean Getchell (CEN), Fall 1:41; Ryder Peterson (SID) def David Anderson (FTN), Fall 4:43.

189

Grant Pattison (HAV) def Parker Tezak (DIL), Fall 2:57; Steven Keeten (HAR) def Jaden Bryant (BEL), Fall 2:25.

215

Tyler Adams (HAV) def Bryce Wigert (ANA), Dec 5-0; Joe Murdock (HAR) def Travis Adams (HAV), Fall 1:01.

Hwt

Dakota Rutherford (BRW) def Donovan Hucke (DIL), Dec 2-1; Cody Stone-Murphy (LAU) def Bryce Blumenschein (BEL), Dec 7-4.

Third place

98

Clayton Carter (LAU) def Cody Warner (FTN), M-Dec 12-0

105

Cameron Linstead (CFS) def Logan Pleninger (HAV), Fall 4:01

112

Dylan Stewart (HAV) def Layne Schafer (SID), Fall 2:52

119

Carlos Quinones (POL) def Josh Venema (COR), Dec 4-1

125

Zach Crace (LIB) def Seth McCall (CFS), Fall 2:06

130

Karson Kukes (LAU) def Tyler Forcella (GLE) Def

135

Layne Lantis (GLE) def Cody Lemons (FTN), Dec 4-3

140

Kody Pribyl (HAV) def Cole Campbell (HAR), M-Dec 15-1

145

Tyler Kinn (GLE) def Cody Johnson (SID), M-Dec 12-3

152

Levi Butkay (HAR) def Spencer Brost (SID), Dec 8-4

160

Ethan Reich (ANA) def Wyatt Jessop (COR), Fall 2:41

171

Bryce Akers (BEL) def David Anderson (FTN), M-Dec 10-0

189

Jase Billy (HAV) def Dace Fisher (SID), Dec 5-0

215

Bryce Wigert (ANA) def James Weidow (COR), Fall 1:34

Hwt

Donovan Hucke (DIL) def Bryce Blumenschein (BEL), Dec 2-1

Fifth place

98

Wyatt VanBuren (SID) def Eric LaFontaine (HAR), Fall 1:25

105

Torrey Watts (MCY) def Eddy Day (LAU), Dec 7-2

112

Chase Conner (COR) def Tyler Ishler (FTN), T-Fall 17-2

119

Haze Bell (CFS) def Chandler Metcalf (HAR), Dec 4-2

125

Trei Bulluck (LEW) def Gunnar Fairbrother (COR), Dec 4-3

130

Thomas Gruber (HAV) def Tanner Johnson (BEL), Dec 4-1

135

Zach Hart (BUC) def Gilbert Bara (HAV), Dec 3-2

140

Craig Feistner (POL) def Jon Lemon (HAR), Fall 2:45

145

Wyatt Lott (COR) def Bryan Shaffer (CFS), Fall 4:02

152

Garret Chapel (LIB) def Logan Fisher (FTN), Dec 5-3

160

Cody Christian (SID) def Keevan Pickle (BEL), Dec 5-2

171

Ethan Blythe (LEW) def Sean Getchell (CEN), Dec 8-4

189

Jaden Bryant (BEL) def Parker Tezak (DIL), Fall 4:56

215

Sam Van Beek (BEL) def Travis Adams (HAV), Fall 4:25

Hwt

Jordan Zuraff (FTN) def Chris Empter (LIV), Fall 2:06

Class B-C

Team scores – Forsyth 202, Choteau 201, Colstrip 127.5, Ronan 114.5, St. Ignatuis-Charlo 105.5, Columbus-Absarokee 94.5, Cut Bank 92.5, Baker 91, Harlem 84, Fort Benton 55, Whitehall 53, Chinook 49.5, Eureka 46.5, Plains-Hot Springs 46, Cascade-Simms 43, Superior 41.5, Glasgow 41, Malta 41, Huntley Project 37.5, Wolf Point 36.5, Fairfield 36, Thompson Falls 35, Conrad 34, Florence 33.5, Belt 28, Circle 27, Broadus 27, Big Sandy 25, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 25, Shepherd 25, Arlee 17.5, Deer Lodge 14, Poplar 13, Townsend 9, Shelby 8, Drummond-Philipsburg 4, Jefferson 0, Noxon 0.

Championship matches

98

Jess Lockwood (BRO) def Brock Johnson (WHL), M-Dec 10-2

105

Anthony Parkin (SUP) def Morgan Schultz (STI), M-Dec 18-5

112

Kylan Berkram (CBH) def Shay Snider (HRM), Dec 6-2

119

Gage Currier (CLS) def Jake Hall (COL), M-Dec 13-5

125

Matthew Weber (FOR) def Teague Jones (HRM), M-Dec 10-0

130

J.J. Werdal (CHO) def Seth Currier (CLS), Dec 8-7

135

Luke Weber (FOR) def Quinn Trindle (FTB), Fall 1.54

140

Taylor French (FOR) def Trey Stone (CHO), Fall 1.20

145

Chris Nile (FOR) def Nolan Simanton (MAL), T-Fall 15-0

152

Brandon Weber (FOR) def Quentin Denton (RON), Dec 3-0

160

Cole Werdal (CHO) def Mason Melby (BAK), Dec 4-3

171

Jacen Petersen (STI) def Jake French (CHO), Dec 10-5

189

Colby Roberts (RON) def Tanner Cobbs (FLC), M-Dec 14-5

215

Owen DeBruycker (CHO) def Seth Adams (HRM), Fall 2.29

Hwt

Tucker Yates (CLS) def Ben Gorham (PLA), Fall 1.41

Semifinals

98

Jess Lockwood (BRO) def Connor DeBruycker (FTB), M-Dec 14-5; Brock Johnson (WHL) def Donovan Moon (CHK), Fall 3.42.

105

Anthony Parkin (SUP) def Maestro Martinez (WPT), Dec 7-2; Morgan Schultz (STI) def Mick Reyling (GLA), Fall 5.34.

112

Kylan Berkram (CBH) def Garrett White (EUR), Fall 2.41; Shay Snider (HRM) def Jake Reinschmidt (WHL), Fall 3.22.

119

Gage Currier (CLS) def Zach Durden (EUR), T-Fall 20-4; Jake Hall (COL) def Colt McDaniel (FOR), Fall 1.29.

125

Matthew Weber (FOR) def Russell Kujala (PLA), Dec 12-5; Teague Jones (HRM) def Connor Rogers (DLG), M-Dec 9-0.

130

Seth Currier (CLS) def Travis Vermulm (CBH), Dec 19-12; JJ Werdal (CHO) def Logan Harms (FOR), Dec 5-3 OT.

135

Quinn Trindle (FTB) def Rico Stormer (CIR), Dec 6-5; Luke Weber (FOR) def Christian Smith (CAS), Dec 4-2.

140

Trey Stone (CHO) def Travis Koenig (BAK), Dec 9-4; Taylor French (FOR) def Tryston Kostelecky (COL), Fall 1.53.

145

Nolan Simanton (MAL) def Kyle Lawson (RON), Dec 10-6; Chris Nile (FOR) def Garrett Moritz (CON), Fall 1.53.

152

Quentin Denton (RON) def Robert Jennings (CBH), Fall 1.53; Brandon Weber (FOR) def Hunter Croff (BLT), Dec 9-2.

160

Cole Werdal (CHO) def Shelby Grant (RON), Fall 5.07; Mason Melby (BAK) def Albert Plant (ARL), Fall 4.59.

171

Jacen Petersen (STI) def Layne Durfee (CHO), Fall .53; Jake French (CHO) def Lane Martin (BSY), Fall 2.46.

189

Tanner Cobbs (FLC) def Greg Hinojosa (CHO), Fall 4.38; Colby Roberts (RON) def Austin Burshia (POP), Fall .42.

215

Owen DeBruycker (CHO) def Barret Sargent (STI), Fall 5.27; Seth Adams (HRM) def Lane KnowsHisGun (CLS), Dec 13-9.

Hwt

Ben Gorham (PLA) def Gerome Lamb (MAL), Fall 5.20; Tucker Yates (CLS) def Shalon Norick (CHE), Fall 1.15.

Third place

98

Trevor Moore (CHO) def Connor DeBruycker (FTB), M-Dec 12-3

105

Maestro Martinez (WPT) def Mick Reyling (GLA), Dec 5-3

112

Garrett White (EUR) def Jake Reinschmidt (WHL), Dec 7-0

119

Zach Durden (EUR) def Colt McDaniel (FOR), Dec 7-3

125

Russell Kujala (PLA) def Connor Rogers (DLG), Fall 4.49

130

Logan Harms (FOR) def Travis Vermulm (CBH), Dec 4-1

135

Rico Stormer (CIR) def Christian Smith (CAS), Dec 4-0

140

Tryston Kostelecky (COL) def Travis Koenig (BAK), Dec 6-4

145

Garrett Moritz (CON) def Justin Meier (COL), Dec 6-4

152

Hunter Croff (BLT) def Robert Jennings (CBH), Dec 4-1

160

Frank Marcy (FOR) def Shelby Grant (RON), Fall .50

171

Sheldon Ridenhower (BAK) def Lane Martin (BSY), Dec 7-3

189

Greg Hinojosa (CHO) def David Hopson (WPT), Dec 9-3

215

Barret Sargent (STI) def Lane KnowsHisGun (CLS), Dec 5-4

Hwt

Shalon Norick (CHE) def Gerome Lamb (MAL), Fall 2.40

Fifth place

98

Donovan Moon (CHK) def Cameron Flandland (CIR), Fall 2.16

105

Austin McArthur (TSD) def Robert Rhodes (FRF), Fall 2.42

112

Eli Walston (COL) def Lane Torgerson (CLS), Dec 10-4

119

Jamie Mullins (STI) def Jake Shawver (GLA), Fall 2.58

125

Jace Berkram (CBH) def Cache Giles (FRF), Dec 7-6

130

Bridger Lapierre (SUP) def PJ Ayers (FTB), T-Fall 15-0

135

Jonathan Wiseman (BAK) def Brandon Dumont (RON), Dec 8-3

140

Austin Blaede (CLS) def Ben Kountz (GLA), Fall 2.50

145

Kyle Lawson (RON) def Steeler French (CHO), Dec 5-0

152

Perry Woodland (CAS) def Goeff Gorham (SHP), M-Dec 11-0

160

Albert Plant (ARL) def Roman Lorance (CAS), Fall 1.59

171

Layne Durfee (CHO) def Kian Brown (HPH), Dec 8-3

189

Rob Klingaman (CHK) def Austin Burshia (POP), Fall 4.43

215

Emilo Bravo (STI) def Streeter Stirling (SHE), Fall 2.59

Hwt

Braxton Eubanks (TFS) def Che’ Little Dog (CBH), Fall 3.54

Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0