Subscribe for 17¢ / day

College National Finals

CASPER, Wyo. — The following are results after Monday slack at the 70th annual College National Finals Rodeo, courtesy of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association. Complete results are available at www.collegerodeo.com.

Barrel racing: (first-round winners): 1, Taylor Rivera, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 14.51 seconds. 2, Katie Jo Boyd, Texas A & M University, 14.53. 3, Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 14.58. 4, Maddy Dickens, Odessa College, 14.72. 5, Kynzie McNeill, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 14.79. 6, Anna Barker, New Mexico State University, 14.82. 7, Cassidy Webster, Missouri Valley College, 14.90. 8, Madison Rau, South Dakota State University, 14.92.

Bareback riding: (second-round leaders): 1, Bronc Marriott, College of Southern Idaho, 76.5 points. 2, Tristan Hansen, University of Montana- Western, 75.5. 3, (tie) Colton Onyett, McNeese State University, and Jesse Pope, Missouri Valley College, 75. 5, Wyatt Johnson, Odessa College, 74. 6, (tie) Colby Fedor, Hill College, and Colton Clemens, New Mexico State University, 72. 8, Rowdy Moon, Chadron State College, 71.

Breakaway roping: (second-round leaders): 1, Teisha Coffield, Colorado State University – Pueblo, 2.2 seconds. 2, (tie) Savanah Johnston, Black Hills State University and Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 2.5 each. 4, (tie) Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State University and Abigayle Hampton, West Hills College, 2.6. 6, Nichole Lake, Cochise Community College, 2.8. 7, (tie) Shelby Spielman, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, and Shaye Jessee, Southwestern Texas Junior College, 3.0.

Steer wrestling: (first-round winners): 1, Cody Devers, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 3.8 seconds. 2, Cord Barricklow, University of Tennessee – Martin, 4.0. 3, (tie) Tristan Martin, East Mississippi Community College; Wyatt Caldwell, Utah Valley University; and Hazen Smith, College of Southern Idaho; 4.2 each. 6, Wyatt Jurney, New Mexico State University, 4.5. 7, Colton Matthews, University of Tennessee – Martin, 4.7. 8, Will Powell, Montana State University, 4.8.

Team roping: (first-round winners): 1, Cole White, Blue Mountain Community College and Calgary Smith, Walla Walla Community College, 5.7 seconds. 2, (tie) Lexis Andrade and Ethan Awa, Walla Walla Community College; and Case Hirdes, West Hills College and Dalton Pearce, Feather River College; 6.5 each. 4, (tie) Maverick Harper and Tanner Nall, Northwestern Oklahoma State University; and Clay Elkington and Cole Sherwood, Central Arizona State College; 6.8 seconds. 6, Cyle Denison and Clay Sieber, Hill College, 6.9. 7, (tie) Jordan Tye and Trey Recanzone, Central Washington University; Will Centoni, Cuesta College, and Wyatt Adams, Clovis Community College; 7.6.

Saddle bronc riding: (second-round leaders): 1, Jake Clark, Treasure Valley Community College, 77. 2, Carter Elshere, Gillette College, 76.5. 3, Dawson Dahm, Panhandle State University, 74. 4, Parker Kempfer, Sam Houston State University, 73. 5, Will Centoni, Cuesta College, 70. 6, Tyler Turco, University of Montana, 69.5. 7, Calvin Shaffer, Northwestern College, 68.5. 8, Keenan Reinhardt, Montana State University, 67.

Goat tying: (first-round winners): 1, Emmalee Dubois, Utah Valley University, 6.2 seconds. 2, Karissa Rayhill, Eastern Wyoming College, 6.3. 3, (tie) Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State University, and Jacie Sullivan, Southern Arkansas University, 6.4 each. 5, Maddee Doerr, Cochise College, 6.5. 6, (tie) Taylour Latham, Gillette College, and Mia Manzanares, McNeese State University, 6.6. 8, (tie) Shiann Henderson, Southeastern Oklahoma State University; Lariat Larner, South Plains College; and Jimmie Smith, Texas A & M University; 6.7.

Tie-down roping: (first-round winners): 1, Brushton Minton, West Hills College, 8.8 seconds. 2, Ty Harris, Cisco College, 8.9. 3, Joshua Pool, Northeastern Oklahoma A & M University, 9.6. 4, (tie) Maverick Harper, Northwestern Oklahoma State University; Roy Lee, Missouri Valley College; and John Douch, Hill College, 9.7 each. 7, Preston Pederson, Blue Mountain Community College, 9.9. 8, Haven Meged, Western Oklahoma State College, 10.8.

Barrel racing: (first-round winners): 1, Kailee Webb, University of Wyoming, 14.53 seconds. 2, Abby Knight, University of Great Falls, 14.58. 3, Kynzie Rae McNeil, Texas Tech University, 14.66. 4, Sierra Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 14.70. 5, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 14.71. 6, Nealey Dalton, University of Tennessee – Martin, 14.73. 7, Rainy Robinson, South Plains College, 14.74. 8, Leia Pluemer, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 14.78.

Bull riding: (second-round leaders, four qualified rides): 1, Dustin Martinez, Panhandle State University, 77.5 points. 2, Garrett Wickett, Mid Plains Community College, 74. 3, Kelly Murnion, University of Montana – Western, 69.5. 4, Koby Radley, Panola College, 63.

NRA Culbertson

Bareback: Cache Hill, Wibaux, 148/2, 610; Brandley Peabody, Billings, 138/2, 458; Tucker Zingg, Glendive, 70, 305; Chase Redfield, Opheim, 65, 152.

Saddle bronc: Taylen Nelson, Wibaux, 104/2, 632; Andrew Evjene, Two Dot, 474; Dan Williams, Salmon, Idaho, 70, 316; Dakota Munns, St. Anthony, Idaho, 69, 158.

Bull riding: Tucker Zingg, Glendive, 79, 616; Kelly Murnion, Jordan, 67, 462; Webb O’Neill, Glendive, 62, 308; Colby Minert, Twin Bridges, 58, 154.

Steer wrestling: Arlan Minue, Sweetgrass, 6.4, 316; Taylor Corbett, Billings, 7.5, 237; Cole Burman, Miles City, 8.8, 158

Tie-down roping: Matthew Wznick, Sidney, 12.4, 448; Matt Rogers, Missoula, 17.4, 336; JC Crowley, Poplar, 19.5, 224; Ty Spring, Bozeman, 20.0, 112.

Team roping: David Madison-Gary Woodworth, 9.5, 708; Shawn Knight-Mike Enervold, 10.1, 531; Bronc Pippert-Ian Pennington, 10.9, 354; Wyatt O’Neil-Hayes Messerly, 13.0, 177.

Barrel racing: Jill Ferdina, Glasgow, 17.6, 550; Anne Miller, Pryor, 17.65, 420; Victoria Netzer, Sidney, 17.68, 323; Kara Lungrud, Watford City, N.D., 18.04, 210; Heather Crowley, Poplar, 18.17, 113.

Breakaway roping: Jordan Schaefer, Beslacs, 2.3, 456; Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City, N.D., 2.4, 349; Anna Jorgenson, Watford City, N.D., 2.7, 268; Ashley Koenig, Belgrade, 2.9, 174; Tiffany Ogren, Hysham, 4.8, 94.

Junior barrel racing: Dillon Johnson, Belt, 18.0, 94; Chalee Harms, Miles City, 18.14, 70; Alyssa Nordlund, Froid, 19.63, 47; Tally Berwick, Bainville, 27.74, 23.

Junior breakaway roping: Dillon Johnson, Belt, 2.7, 75; Chalee Harms, Miles City, 3.7, 56.

Senior men’s breakaway roping: Darryl Crowley, Poplar, 3.4, 241; Jeff Schaeffer, Beslacs, 12.6, 180.

NRA Poplar

Bareback: Brandley Peabody, Billings, 146/2, 360; Tucker Zingg, Glendive, 139/2, 270; Chase Redfield, Opheim, 66, 180.

Saddle bronc: Cody Miller, Pryor, 150/2, 426; Taylen Nelson, Wibaux, 137/2, 320; Dakota Munns, St. Anthony, Idaho, 116/2, 213; Cole Thoreson, Dillon, 61, 106.

Bull riding: no qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: Arlan Minue, Sweetgrass, 4.8, 338; Taylor Corbett, Billings, 5.9, 253; Michael Gollaher, Great Falls, 6.1, 169; Dillon Reed, Poplar, 8.9, 84.

Tie-down roping: Matthew Wznick, Sidney, 12.4 448; Blake Eggl, Minot, N.D., 14.2, 336; JC Crowley, Poplar, 19.6, 224; Ty Spring, Bozeman, 23.0, 112.

Team roping: Jeff Schaefer-Jim Graven, 5.8, 680; David Madison-Gary Woodworth, 7.0, 510; Shawn Knight-Mike Enervold, 8.3, 340; Bronc Pippert-Ian Pennington, 9.5, 170.

Barrel racing: Katie Crowley, Poplar, 14.57, 588; Kelsy Robinson, Hardin, 14.63, 449; Mikayla Connelly, Valier, 14.69, 345; Heather Crowley, Poplar, 14.73, 224; Jessie Marreel, Great Falls, 14.75, 121.

Breakaway roping: Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City, N.D., 2.3, 475; Brandi Guttormonson, Hazen, N.D., 2.4, 363; Hannah Vogel, Billings, 3.0, 279; Tiffany Ogren, Hysham, 3.2, 181; Ashley Koenig, Belgrade, 3.5, 97.

Junior barrel racing: Chalee Harms, Miles City, 15.15, 75; Dillon Johnson, Belt, 15.42, 56; Harlee Berg, Poplar, 22.78, 37.

Junior breakaway roping: Dillon Johnson, Belt, 4.5, 56.

Senior men’s breakaway roping: Shawn Knight, Beulah, N.D., 2.3, 241; Don Eli, Williston, N.D., 3.2, 180.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.