Subscribe for 17¢ / day

College National Finals Rodeo

At Casper, Wyo.

Leaders after second round

Bareback Riding: (third round) 1, Tyler Berghuis, Tarleton State University, 80 points. 2, Will Martin, Panhandle State University, 79. 3, Jesse Pope, Missouri Valley College, 78. 4, Garrett Shadbolt, Doane University, 77.5. 5, Jesse Nelson, Montana State University, 74.5. 6, BoDell Jessen, Odessa College, 73.5. (total on three) 1, Berghuis, 239. 2, Shadbolt, 233. 3, Pope, 231.5. 4, Jesse Nelson, 227.5. 5, Martin, 218.5. 6, Clancy Krenka, College of Southern Idaho, 212. 

Tie Down Roping: (third round) 1, Nolan Sybrant, Hastings College, 9.3 seconds. 2, Haven Meged, Western Oklahoma State College, 9.8. 3, Kyle Parrish, Tarleton State University, 9.9. 4, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, 10.2. 5, (tie) Jordan Tye, Central Washington University; Chasen Thrasher, University of Tennessee – Martin; and Shane Knerr, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 10.4 each. (total on two) 1, Knerr, 31.8. 2, Meged, 33.4. 3, Jordan Tye, Central Washington University, 34.1. 4, Thrasher, 35.2. 5, Sybrant, 36.8. 6, Parrish, 37.3.

Breakaway Roping: (third round) 1, Janey Reeves, University of Idaho, 2.2 seconds. 2, (tie) Shelby Rasmussen, Montana State University and Marlee Mussmann, University of Montana – Western, 2.4 each. 4, Brandi Hollenbeck, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 2.5. 5, (tie) Lakota Bird, Central Arizona College; Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College; and Jessica Rowland, University of Arkansas – Monticello; 2.6 each. (total on three) 1, C rouse, 7.8. 2, Bird, 8.2. 3, Hollenbeck, 8.9. 4, Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 9.1. 5, Whitley Whitewood, Texas A&M University, 9.8. 6, Katie Rice, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 17.9. 

Saddle Bronc Riding: (third round) 1, Jake Finlay, Panhandle State University, 81 points. 2, Keenan Reinhardt, Montana State University, 74. 3, Cody Crim, Missouri Valley College, 73.5. 4, Logan Cook, Panola College, 72. 5, Calvin Shaffer, Northwest College, 69. 6, Dawson Dahm, Panhandle State University, 67. (total on three) 1, Finlay, 229.5. 2, (tie)  Dahm, and Carter Elshere, Gillette College, 219 each. 4, Reinhardt, 201.5. 5, Shaffer, 201. (on two) Parker Kempfer, Sam Houston Sa

Steer Wrestling: (third round) 1, Tristan Martin, East Mississippi Community College, 4.2 seconds. 2, Cody Devers, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 4.6. 3, Thomas Davis, Central Wyoming College, 4.8. 4, Matthew Mundell, Walla Walla Community College, 4.9. 5, Will Powell, Montana State University, 5.2. 6, Drew Madden, West Hills College, 6.6. (total on three) 1, Martin, 12.7. 2, Devers, 13.9. 3, Powell, 15.2. 4, Davis, 15.4. 5, Gabe Soileau, McNeese State University, 17.1. 6, Madden, 17.7.

Goat Tying: (third round) 1, Maddee Doerr, Cochise College, 6.1 seconds. 2, Celie Vick, Eastern New Mexico University, 6.3. 3, Courtney Wood, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 6.4. 4, Jenna Dallyn, South Plains College, 6.5. 5, Alexa Smith, Cochise College, 6.6. 6, Mersadie Martin, Wharton County Junior College, 6.7. (total on three) 1, Doerr, 19.3. 2, (tie) Wood and Dallyn, 20.0. 4, Vick, 20.5. 5, Cassidy Barnes, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 20.9. 6, Martin, 21.1.

Team Roping: (third round) 1, Mason Boettcher and James Arnold, Sam Houston State University, 5.4 seconds. 2, Clay Elkington and Cole Sherwood, Central Arizona State University, 5.9. 3, Lane Cooper and Kirby Blankenship, Weatherford College, 6.2. 4, Kellan Johnson, Gillette College and Trey Yates, Casper College, 6.3. 5, Cooper Lee, Southern Arkansas University and Whitney DeSalvo, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 7.0. 6, Colton Campbell, California State University – Fresno and Brushton Minton, West Hills College, 7.4. (total on three) 1, Elkington and Sherwood, 19.3. 2, Johnson and Yates, 24.8. 3, Cambell and Minton, 25.5. 4, Will Centoni, Cuesta College and Wyatt Adams, Clovis Community College – California, 41.3. (on two) 5, Cooper and Blankenship, 12.1. 6, Brody Gill, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, and Cayden Cox, Cuesta College, 24.3.

Barrel Racing: (third round) 1, Kynzie McNeill, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 14.22 seconds. 2, Riley Addington, Gillette College, 14.39. 3, Shelby Spielman, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 14.40. 4, Maddy Dickens, Odessa College, 14.44. 5, Jimmie Smith, Texas A&M University, 14.52. 6, Katie Jo Boyd, Texas A & M University, 14.54. (total on three) 1, McNeill, 43.29. 2, Dickens, 43.49. 3, Boyd, 44.08. 4, Addington, 44.32. 5, Megan Cautz, California State University – Fresno, 44.37. 6, Smith, 44.41.

Bull Riding: (third round – three rides) 1, Koby Radley, Panola College, 75 points. 2, Clayton Sellars, Western Texas College, 71.5. 3, Garrett Wickett, Mid Plains Community College, 52. (total on two) 1, Will Centoni, Cuesta College, 155. 2, Sellars, 147. 3, Radley, 138. 4, Wickett, 126. (on one) 5, Colby Demo, Feather River College, 82. 6, Ryan McDaniel, University of Tennesse – Martin, 80.5.

Men’s All-Around: 1, Will Centoni, Cuesta College. 2, Brushton Minton, West Hills College. 3, Jordan Tye, Central Washington University. 4, Maverick Harper, Northwestern Oklahoma State Univeristy.

Women’s All-Around: 1, Rickie Engesser, Gillette College. 2, Jacey Hupp, South Dakota State University. 3, Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State University. 4, Jimmie Smith, Texas A&M University.

Men’s Team: 1, Panhandle State University. 3, Northwestern Oklahoma State University. 3, Tarleton State University. 4, Montana State University.

Women’s Team: 1, Texas Tech University – Lubbock. 2, Gillette College. 3, Southern Arkansas University. 4, Texas A&M University.

  

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.