Missoulian Track roundup

HOT SPRINGS - The Superior girls and Thompson Falls boys claimed team titles at the Dave Tripp Memorial track and field meet here Thursday afternoon.

Marks were hampered by a pouring rain, which forced the cancellation of the 3,200 meters, 1,600 relay and high jump.

Chioko Nakasone led the Superior girls, sweeping the 100 and 300 hurdles, and placing second in the 100 and 200 dashes. Carla Breuer of Charlo (100, 400) and Sarah Brown of Hot Springs (shot put, discus) were also double winners. Brown extended her Class C shot put lead with a throw of 37 feet, 2 inches, while St. Regis' Amanda Barber matched the Class C lead in the javelin at 113-4. Casey Campbell of Lincoln edged Robin Wemple of Victor in a dual matching two of Class C's top milers.

Jay Deal (javelin, shot put) was a double winner for the Thompson Falls boys, who also received wins from sprinters Jared Koskela (100) and Jeremey Thomas (200), as well as Shawn Dieterich (800) and Jake Susic (discus). Eric Wilson of Noxon swept both hurdles races.

GIRLS

Team scores: Superior 72, Charlo 64, Thompson Falls 51, Plains 48, Noxon 38, Victor 30, Hot Springs 28, Lincoln 27, Alberton 17, St. Regis 17, St. Ignatius 11, Philipsburg 4, Two Eagle River 0.

100 - 1, Carla Breuer, C, 13.63; 2, Nakasone, S, 14.08; 3, Wiemer, C, 14.11; 4, Errecart, Pl, 14.12; 5, Morris, A, 14.56; 6, Smith, L, 14.62.

200 - 1, Marie Errecart, Pl, 29.94; 2, Nakasone, S, 30.65; 3, Smith, L, 31.68; 4, Wiemer, C, 31.71; 5, Burrington, V, 32.02; 6, Morris, A, 32.16.

400 - 1, Carla Breuer, C, 67.82; 2, Davis, A, 73.41; 3, French, Pl, 75.60; 4, Baumberger, Ph, 76.33; 5, Stenberg, A, 76.65; 6, Hancock, Pl, 78.74.

800 - 1, Kellyn Gross, TF, 2:39.41; 2, Horn, S, 2:41.55; 3, Campbell, L, 2:45.02; 4, Hammond, C, 2:52.92; 5, Kain, C, 2:55.38; 6, Schuster, Pl, 3:02.88.

1,600 - 1, Casey Campbell, L, 5:51.56; 2, Wemple, V, 5:54.01; 3, Haun, Pl, 6:07.16; 4, Horn, S, 6:20.94; 5, Kain, C, 6:34.29; 6, Hammond, C, 6:48.08.

3,200 - Not held.

100 hurdles - 1, Chioko Nakasone, S, 18.74; 2, Burrington, V, 18.93; 3, Barber, SR, 19.07; 4, Meredith, N, 19.80; 5, French, P, 20.05; 6, Esterby, C, 20.16.

300 hurdles - 1, Chioko Nakasone, S, 52.61; 2, Cates, C, 55.42; 3, Burringston, V, 56.65; 4, Larson, Pl, 60.36; 5, Esterby, C, 61.99; 6, Franklin, A, 62.59.

400 relay - 1, Plains 58.81; 2, Thompson Falls 59.91; 3, Noxon 59.93; 4, Lincoln 60.76; 5, Hot Springs 60.82.

1,600 relay - Not held.

Javelin - 1, Amanda Barber, SR, 113-4; 2, Smith, N, 106-9; 3, Paulsen, TF, 96-0; 4, Page, HS, 92-9; 5, Dicello, Pl, 87-9; 6, Dehne, A, 86-9.

Shot put - 1, Sarah Brown, HS, 37-11/2; 2, Paulsen, TF, 35-9; 3, Breuer, C, 31-41/2; 4, Crawford, S, 30-5; 5, Marich, N, 30-41/2; 6, Barber, SR, 29-81/2.

Discus - 1, Sarah Brown, HS, 124-71/2; 2, Paulsen, TF, 101-9; 3, Lee, TF, 98-11; 4, Partz, TF, 95-7; 5, Schuster, P, 90-7; 6, Page, HS, 87-9.

High jump - Not held.

Long jump - 1, Bethany Smith, N, 13-101/2; 2, Cates, C, 13-91/2; 3, Wadsworth, SI, 13-6; 4, Meredith, N, 13-2; 5, Evans, S, 12-111/2; 6, Nyberg, HS, 12-101/2.

Triple jump - 1, April Lucier, S, 30-81/2; 2, Evans, S, 30-3; 3, Burrington, V, 30-1/2; 4, Meredith, N, 30-1/2; 5, Dehne, A, 29-71/2; 6, Heister, TF, 29-6.

Pole vault - Not held.

BOYS

Team scores: Thompson Falls 110, Noxon 67, Plains 64, Charlo 51, Superior 41, Hot Springs 27, Philipsburg 10, Lincoln 8, Victor 8, St. Ignatius 7, St. Regis 7, Alberton 2, Two Eagle River 1.

100 - 1, Jared Koskela, TF, 11.81; 2, Huntsman, C, 11.82; 3, (tie) Jensen, SR, and Thomas, TF, 11.84; 5, Feasel, S, 11.95; 6, Cox, C, 12.11.

200 - 1, Jeremey Thomas, TF, 24.57; 2, Huntsman, C, 24.96; 3, Koskela, TF, 25.06; 4, Feasel, S, 25.88; 5, Jensen, SR, 26.08; Cox, C, 26.17.

400 - 1, Cody Feasel, S, 55.27; 2, Thomas, TF, 55.33; 3, Jermyn, Pl, 57.89; 4, Ball, N, 58.44; 5, Offen, V, 58.51; 6, Dumont, C, 58.86.

800 - 1, Shawn Dieterich, TF, 2:18.21; 2, Kilbreath, L, 2:25.88; 3, Haflich, N, 2:26.49; 4, Seli, Pl, 2:26.92; 5, Palmer, C, 2:27.10; 6, Giese, HS, 2:30.42.

1,600 - 1, Skyler Perry, C, 4:56.06; 2, Steward, Pl, 5:05.73; 3, Day, V, 5:07.81; 4, Hador, TF, 5:11.99; 5, Seeman, S, 5:22.26; 6, Nichols, TE, 5:24.50.

3,200 - Not held.

110 hurdles - 1, Eric Wilson, N, 17.10; 2, Wagoner, Pl, 18.56; 3, Rouillier, SI, 18.60; 4, Seeman, S, 19.80; 5, Koeneman, N, 20.18; 6, Clifton, TF, 20.21.

300 hurdles - 1, Eric Wilson, N, 47.15; 2, Bertsch, N, 48.l9; 3, Wagoner, Pl, 48.54; 4, Bauer, C, 50.33; 5, O'Hara, TF, 50.73; 6, Kain, C, 52.62.

400 relay - 1, Thompson Falls 48.04; 2, Plains 49.02; 3, Noxon 49.74; 4, Hot Springs 51.24; 5, Alberton 51.35; 6, St. Ignatius 54.16.

1,600 relay - Not held.

Javelin - 1, Jay Deal, TF, 171-2; 2, Reveir, Pl, 142-3; 3, Wigton, HS, 141-11; 4, Perry, C, 141-6; 5, Williams, Pl, 140-11; 6, Castor, S, 137-3.

Shot put - 1, Jay Deal, TF, 45-71/2; 2, Susic, TF, 43-111/2; 3, Williams, Pl, 42-51/2; 4, Castor, S, 41-111/2; 5, Hedahl, TF, 41-1; 6, Lyght, TF, 40-11.

Discus - 1, Jake Susic, TF, 148-2; 2, Williams, Pl, 139-8; 3, Ball, N, 137-9; 4, Wigton, HS, 133-2; 5, Leiciningu, HS, 132-9; 6, Deal, TF, 127-101/2.

High jump - Not held.

Long jump - 1, Devon Cox, C, 19-91/2; 2, Feasel, S, 19-5; 3, Herman, HS, 19-0; 4, Possek, N, 18-2; 5, Bertsch, N, 18-1/2; 6, Wilson, N, 17-8.

Triple jump - 1, Graham, Pbg, 37-11; 2, Therrian, N, 37-5; 3, Seeman, S, 36-11; 4, Herman, HS, 36-91/2; 5, Galvan, TF, 36-4; 6, West, C, 35-4.

Pole vault - Not held.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.