Missoulian

LIBBY - Chase Halland won three events and Dan Larimer set a meet record in the 3,200 meters Tuesday to help Libby boys to the team victory in the three-team Lincoln County meet.

Libby's girls won too, as Virginia Thom won the 3,200 and javelin and Leslie Regh won both hurdles races.

The Logger boys scored 83 points to Eureka's 67 and Troy's 31. The girls prevailed with 115 points to Troy's 35 and Eureka's 29.

Halland won the 200, triple jump and high jump for Libby. Larimer posted a 10-second win the 3,200 in a time of 10 minutes, 47.25 seconds. Logger teammate Ben Kroll captured the 100 and 400.

Cole Bentley of Eureka was a two-event winner, in the 800 and 1,600.

In girls' competition, Thom threw the javelin 116 feet, 7 inches and ran the 3,200 in 12:33.34. Regh claimed the 100 hurdles in 17.60 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 53.85.

Troy's Jeni Ramondelli swept the 100 and 200. Eureka's Jeri Reynolds won triple jump and high jump.

BOYS

Team scores: Libby 83, Eureka 67, Troy 31.

100 - 1, Kroll, L, 11.72; 2, Herman, T, 11.893; 3, Ermold, E, 11.83; 4, Berghan, L, 11.95.

200 - 1, Halland, L, 23.79; 2, McLinden, L, 24.48; 3, Guthneck, L, 24.71; 4, Ermold, E, 24.79.

400 - 1, Kroll, L, 54.03; 2, Storkson, T, 54.56; 3, Scofield, L, 55.53; 4, Herman, T, 56.49.

800 - 1, C. Bentley, E, 2:07.35; 2, Storkson, T, 2:1`7.26; 3, L. Bentley, E, 2:17.59; 4, Palmer, T, 2:28.01.

1,600 - 1, Bentley, E, 4:54.46; 2, Swimley, T, 5:22.86; 3, Duthrie, L, 5:26.93; 4, Strokland, L, 5:28.29.

3,200 - 1, Larmer, L, 10:47.25; 2, Gilden, L, 10:57.48; 3, Swimley, T, 11:28.15; 4, Bentley, E, 11:31.84.

110 hurdles - 1, Merrill, E, 15.87; 2, DeLong, E, 16.28; 3, Erickson, T, 17.60; 4, Stacey, E, 18.59.

300 hurdles - 1, DeLong, E, 42.26; 2, Erickson, T, 43.96; 3, Stacey, E, 45.68; 4, Valentine, T, 48.91.

400 relay - 1, Libby 45.85; 2, Eureka 47.59; 3, Troy 47.93.

1,600 relay - 1, Libby 3:45.04; 2, Troy 3:57.53; 3, Libby B 4:00.06; 4, Eureka 4:01.79.

Javelin - 1, Liegh, E, 177-10; 2, Valentine, T, 150-6; 3, Duthrie, L, 136-2; 4, Kroll, L, 132-3.

Shot put - 1, Bean, E, 43-8Þ; 2, Hall, L, 38-9; 3, Kroeger, L, 38-6; 4, Carr, E, 37-6Þ.

Discus - 1, Bean, E, 133-8; 2, Morkeberg, T, 130-4; 3, Carr, E, 121-4Þ; 4, Jordan, L, 115-0.

High jump - 1, Halland, L, 5-10; 2, Guthneck, L, 5-8; 3, Johnson, L, 5-8; 4, Berghan, L, 5-6.

Long jump - 1, Brumbaugh, L, 19-0; 2, Guthneck, L, 18-6; 3, Comstock, E, 18-0; 4, Halland, L, 17-5Þ.

Triple jump - 1, Halland, L, 39-8þ; 2, Stacey, E, 36-8; 3, Comstock, E, 36-5Þ; 4, Bentley, E, 36-5.

Pole vault - 1, Jacobson, L, 10-0; 2, Mee, E, 10-0; 3, Kifer, L, 10-0; 4, Hafen E, 9-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: Libby 115, Troy 35, Eureka 29.

100 - 1, Ramondelli, L, 13.32; 2, Reid, L, 13.60; 3, Becker, L, 13.65; 4, Dofelmire, L, 15.38.

200 - 1, Ramondelli, L, 28.13; 2, Reid, L, 28.98; 3, Manning, T, 29.06; 4, Kujawa, L, 29.71.

400 - 1, Kujawa, L, 66.32; 2, Manning, T, 67.50; 3, Curtiss, L, 67.78; 4, Valentine, T, 70.12.

800 - 1, Bentley, E, 2:41.72; 2, Thom, L, 2:45.85; 3, Smith, T, 2:50.69; 4, Larson, T, 2:56.01.

1,600 - 1, Ague, L, 5:58.06; 2, Smith, T, 6:15.56; 3, Richards, E, 6:57.37.

3,200 - 1, Thom, L, 12:33.34; 2, Ague, L, 12:45.10; 3, Larson, T, 13:22.46; 4, Janzen, E, 13:32.38.

100 hurdles - 1, Regh, L, 17.60; 2, Becker, L, 17.87; 3, Shotzberger, L, 17.91; 4, Edwards, L, 18.69.

300 hurdles - 1, Regh, L, 53.85; 2, Brossman, L, 57.55; 3, Carlson, T, 60.57.

400 relay - 1, Troy 54.62; 2, Libby 54.96; 3, Eureka 56.26.

1,600 relay - 1, Troy 4:40.62; 2, Libby 4:41.05.

Javelin - 1, Thom, L, 116-7; 2, Regh, L, 108-1; 3, Trulock, T, 105-5; 4, Yerian, E, 95-7.

Shot put - 1, Wernham, L, 29-9; 2, Weinman, L, 28-11; 3, Jordan, L, 28-7; 4, McLinden, L, 28-2Þ.

Discus - 1, Kroeger, L, 112-8þ; 2, Carr, L, 89-6Þ; 3, Trulock, T, 88-11; 4, Wernham, L, 86-9Þ.

High jump - 1, Reynolds, E, 5-0; 2, Deshazer, L, 4-10; 3, Kujawa, L, 4-8; 4, Shotzberger, L, 4-8.

Long jump - 1, Shotzberger, L, 14-7Ž; 2, Johnson, E, 13-11Þ; 3, Spencer, L, 13-6; 4, Jungst, L, 13-4.

Triple jump - 1, Reynolds, E, 30-6þ; 2, Halland, L, 30-5; 3, Spencer, L, 30-4; 4, Jungst, L, 30-3.

Pole vault - 1, Brandon, E, 8-0; 2, Shotzberger, L, 8-0; 3, Johnson, E, 7-6; 4, Thom, L, 7-6.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.