Subscribe for 17¢ / day

The Florence girls and Missoula Loyola boys moved into first place Friday after the opening day of the Western B divisional track and field meet at Missoula County Stadium.

The Florence girls, seeking their first divisional crown, notched 41 points through seven of 17 events to take a commanding lead over Plains and Deer Lodge, each with 25.

The Loyola boys collected 48 points, followed by Frenchtown (34) and defending champ Thompson Falls (32).

The meet concludes on Saturday, starting at 10:30 a.m. The top six individuals and top six relays advance to the state Class B meet, next week at Great Falls.

Senior Alicia Torrey got the Florence girls off to a flying start, winning the long jump in a career-best 16 feet, 11Þ inches. She also claimed the 300 hurdles in 47.34 seconds, just off the divisional record. Torrey could make it five victories by taking the high jump, triple jump and 100 hurdles on Saturday.

Kim Heinz (long jump) and Annie Gayvert (300 hurdles) added thirds for Florence, and the Falcons placed second in the 400 relay.

Although Florence is looking good, Coach Sam Baerlocher said nothing is certain.

"It's like a horse race," he said. "You just never know what's going to happen."

Plains was buoyed by a win in the 400 relay, while Deer Lodge had a pair of individual winners in Mariah Heaney (3,200) and Rachel Lee (pole vault).

The Loyola boys came into the meet expecting to dominate the distance events, and the Rams did just that, scoring all but 10 of their points in two events: the 800 and 3,200.

Cameron Hoffman, Aaron Holden and Adam Scheidermayer went 1-2-4 in the 800, and Jack Scott and Dillon Tabish went 1-3 in the 3,200.

Scott clocked a Class B-best 9:52.65 in the 3,200, and holds the Class B lead in the 1,600, which will be run on Saturday.

Loyola also took second in the 400 relay behind Thompson Falls.

One boys' record fell on Friday when Darby senior Ben Winn hurled the discus 162-3. While that was roughly six feet short of his season best, it eclipsed the year-old divisional record of 158-0, set by Frenchtown's Nate Chiovaro.

Cody Feasel of Superior, who figures to be a multi-event winner, won the long jump at 21-7, edging Travis Phillippi of Frenchtown.

At Missoula County Stadium

BOYS

Team scores (7 of 17 events): Missoula Loyola 48, Frenchtown 34, Thompson Falls 32, Darby 27, Florence 17, Deer Lodge 17, Troy 10, Superior 10, Plains 10, Eureka 10, Valley Christian 2.

800 - 1, Cameron Hoffman, Loy, 2:01.41; 2, Aaron Holden, Loy, 2:01.86; 3, Mitchell Howard, Dar, 2:02.61; 4, Adam Scheidermayer, Loy, 2:04.11; 5, Shawn Dieterich, TF, 2:05.47; 6, David Miller, Fl, 2:05.79.

3,200 - 1, Jack Scott, Loy, 9:52.65; 2, Adam Oswald, TF, 10:21.04; 3, Dillon Tabish, Loy, 10:22.43; 4, Kendall Seli, P, 10:26.34; 5, Craig Steward, P, 10:27.24; 6, Jason Zieler, Dar, 10:34.44.

300 hurdles - 1, Jacob DeLong, Eur, 41.37; 2, Luka Brott, DL, 42.07; 3, Jerry Erickson, Tr, 42.50; 4, Tyler Rennfield, DL, 43.16; 5, Brant Waldron, Fr, 43.54; 6, Guthrie Dundas, Loy, 44.34.

400 relay - 1, Thompson Falls (Luke Chambers, Jesse Hanna, Kyle Wakefield, Jared Koskela) 44.62; 2, Loyola 44.97; 3, Frenchtown 44.99; 4, Florence 45.32; 5, Valley Christian 46.01; 6, Plains 46.05.

Discus - 1, Ben Winn, Dar, 162-3 (meet record; old record 158-0, Nate Chiovaro, Frenchtown, 2000); 2, Mike Slingsby, Fl, 143-11; 3, Buddy Rutzke, TF, 142-1; 4, Jake Morkenburg, Tr, 140-11; 5, Weston Moore, Fl, 138-8; 6, Albert Cutler, DL, 136-7.

High jump - 1, Travis Phillippi, Fr, 6-0; 2, Lance Looker, Fr, 6-0; 3, Bret Ralston, Dar, 6-0; 4, (tie) Jack Revier, P, and Albert Cutler, DL, 5-10; 6, Eddie Stack, Loy, 5-10.

Long jump - 1, Cody Feasel, Sup, 21-7; 2, Travis Phillippi, Fr, 21-4.; 3, Jesse Hanna, TF, 20-11; 4, Bret Ralston, Dar, 20-11; 5, Mike Bengala, Fl, 20-8; 6, Lukas Brott, DL, 20-1..

GIRLS

Team scores (7 of 17 events): Florence 41, Plains 25, Deer Lodge 25, Frenchtown 23, Superior 20, Thompson Falls 19, Missoula Loyola 14, Seeley-Swan 14, Valley Christian 14, Eureka 8, Darby 8, Troy 6.

800 - 1, Melissa Horn, Sup, 2:23.34; 2, Kellyn Gross, TF, 2:23.38; 3, Rachel Brohaugh, VC, 2:31.86; 4, Krista Tiensvold, Fr, 2:32.25; 5, Nikki Klein, Loy, 2:33.48; 6, Ashley French, P, 2:33.81.

3,200 - 1, Mariah Heaney, DL, 12:42.08; 2, Susan Bick, Fr, 12:54.38; 3, Phoebe Fortunate, Loy, 12:58.59; 4, Kari Larson, Tr, 13:03.11; 5, Sherri Helvey, TF, 13:05.79; 6, Kelly Engebretson, TF, 13:05.99.

300 hurdles - 1, Alicia Torrey, Fl, 47.34; 2, Chioko Nakasone, Sup, 47.94; 3, Annie Gayvert, Fl, 48.85; 4, Beth Copenhaver, SS, 49.59; 5, Patti Anderson, DL, 51.11; 6, Tessa Larson, P, 52.26.

400 relay - 1, Plains (B.J. Knight, Charity Nance, Sara Logan, Marie Errecart) 51.51; 2, Florence 52.24; 3, Loyola 54.18; 4, Valley Christian 54.28; 5, Troy 54.29; 6, Frenchtown 54.58.

Discus - 1, Shyanne Feucht, SS, 120-3; 2, Trena Sundet, Dar, 108-9; 3, Stephanie Bortz, TF, 104-6; 4, Samantha Vulles, P, 102-7; 5, Shiloh Crawford, Sup, 101-10; 6, Michelle Williamson, P, 97-4.

Long jump - 1, Alicia Torrey, Fl, 16-11Þ; 2, Charity Nance, P, 15-5Þ; 3, Kim Heinz, Fl, 15-3Þ; 4, Dani Voneschen, VC, 15-3; 5, Ashley Mosher, TF, 15-2; 6, Annie Gayvert, Fl, 15-1Þ.

Pole vault - 1, Rachel Lee, DL, 9-0; 2, Melissa Brandon, Eur, 8-6; 3, Susan Bick, Fr, 8-0; 4, Jenna Berkram, Fr, 7-6; 5, Katie Steinbrenner, DL, 7-0; 5, Betsy Miller, DL, 7-0.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.