Subscribe for 17¢ / day

FRENCHTOWN - The Florence girls set three records, two of them by senior Alicia Torrey, as the District 5-B track and field meet got underway here on Friday.

Torrey set records of 5 feet, 4 inches in the high jump, and 36-8 in the triple jump. Florence set another standard in the 400-meter relay, where the quartet of Deanna Lunceford, Meghan Mattheis, Shelby Bingham and Destiny Dahlseid won in 52.01 seconds.

The Florence girls rolled up 55 points through six of the 17 events, followed by defending champ Frenchtown with 43 and Missoula Loyola with 32.

Florence took the top three spots in the triple jump, with Kim Heinz and Annie Gayvert joining Torrey. In addition, Heinz was second to Torrey in the high jump.

In the boys' meet, defending champ Florence took the first-day lead through six events with 58 points, followed by Darby (43) and Loyola (32).

Mike Slingsby (javelin) and Mike Bengala (long jump) earned individual wins for Florence, and the Falcons also took the 400 relay.

Darby's Ben Winn set a boys' record in the discus, spinning the platter 169-1.

The meet concludes on Saturday, beginning at 10 a.m.

Kalispell-Libby dual: David Vidal and Seth Watkins continued record-breaking senior seasons, and the Kalispell boys and girls rolled to easy victories in a dual meet at Libby.

Vidal won the boys' 3,200 meters for Kalispell in 9:11.85, which may be the fastest time ever run by a high school athlete on Montana soil. His teammate and fellow distance star, Watkins, won the 800 in 1:55.63. That was the fastest time in the state this season, two-tenths of a second better than Vidal's clocking at last week's Archie Roe Invitational.

In the girls' meet, Kalispell's Jessica Falcon won the discus at 128-11, the second best mark in the state.

The Kalispell boys won 133-11, while the girls prevailed 134-7.

District 5-B

At Frenchtown

BOYS

Team scores (6 of 17 events): Florence 58, Darby 43, Missoula Loyola 32, Frenchtown 20, Deer Lodge 20, Seeley-Swan 8, Valley Christian 4.

1,600 - 1, Jack Scott, Loy, 4:31.0; 2, Mitchell Howard, Dar, 4:33.0; 3, Dillon Tabish, Loy, 4:43.23; 4, Aaron Holden, Loy, 4:43.25; 5, Adam Schedeimayer, Loy, 4:43.94; 6, David Miller, Flo, 4:46.0.

400 relay - 1, Florence 44.58; 2, Frenchtown 44.75; 3, Loyola 44.76; 4, Valley Christian 46.82; 5, Seeley-Swan 47.37.

Javelin - 1, Mike Slingsby, Flo, 183-5; 2, Tyrel Harris, Flo, 171-0; 3, Ryal Schallenberger, Dar, 170-9; 4, Eddie Stack, Loy, 166-11; 5, Phil Wohlers, DL, 154-5; 6, Abe Madinger, SS, 149-8.

Discus - 1, Ben Winn, Dar, 169-1 (meet record); 2, Zak Bridges, Flo, 137-8; 3, Mike Slingsby, Flo, 137-5; 4, Weston Moore, Flo, 135-0; 5, Albert Cutler, DL, 125-0; 6, Tyrel Harris, Flo, 121-3.

Long jump - 1, Mike Bengala, Flo, 20-8; 2, Travis Phillippi, Ftn, 20-6; 3, Bret Ralston, Dar, 20-6; 4, Lukas Brott, DL, 19-11; 5, Phil Wohlers, DL, 19-10; 6, Tyler Rennfield, DL, 19-6.

Pole vault - 1, Ryal Schallenberger, Dar, 13-0; 2, Derry Harpole, DL, 12-6; 3, Abe Madinger, SS, 11-6; 4, Sam Pfahler, Ftn, 11-6; 5, Mark Schallenberger, Dar, 10-6; 6, Buck Bower, Dar, 10-0.

GIRLS

Team scores (6 of 17 events): Florence 55, Frenchtown 43, Missoula Loyola 32, Deer Lodge 27, Valley Christian 14, Seeley-Swan 7, Darby 7.

400 relay - 1, Florence 52.01 (meet record); 2, Valley Christian 54.28; 3, Loyola 54.45; 4, Frenchtown 54.56; 5, Darby 54.57.

800 - 1, Krista Tiensvold, Ftn, 2:28.92; 2, Cassie Ammen, Loy, 2:31.31; 3, Rachel Brouaugh 2:36.13; 4, Nikki Klein, Loy, 2:36.42; 5, Amber Abrahamsen, Dar, 2:38.81; 6, Dana Vonbergen, DL, 2:40.30.

3,200 - 1, Mariah Heaney, DL, 12:57.52; 2, Susan Bick, Ftn, 13:09.0; 3, Phoebe Fortunate, Loy, 13:12.75; 4, Mary Giuliani, Loy, 13:59.39; 5, Samantha Fife, Ftn, 14:06.25; 6, Renee Fisher, Ftn, 14:08.0.

Shot put - 1, Megan Janke, DL, 33-8; 2, Kari Pattee, Ftn, 33-7; 3, Shyanne Feucht, SS, 32-1; 4, Alana Peters, DL, 30-8; 5, Trena Sundet, Dar, 30-3; 6, Haley Dewalt, Dar, 29-5.

High jump - 1, Alicia Torrey, Flo, 5-4 (meet record); 2, Kim Heinz, Flo, 5-2; 3, Chelsea Lofts, Ftn, 4-10; 4, Molly Priddy, Loy, 4-8; 5, Lisa Derzay, DL, 4-8; 6, Jessie Diamond, SS, 4-2.

Triple jump - 1, Alicia Torrey, Flo, 36-8 (meet record); 2, Kim Heinz, Flo, 33-1; 3, Annie Gayvert, Flo, 32-3; 4, Jade Bender, Ftn, 31-11; 5, Meghan Mattheis, Flo, 30-10; 6, Cassie Jarvie, Flo, 29-7.

Kalispell-Libby dual

At Libby

BOYS

Kalispell 133, Libby 11

100 - 1, Hazlett, Kal, 11.32; 2, Sloan, Kal, 11.40; 3, Styck, Kal, 11.40.

200 - 1, Styck, Kal, 22.84; 2, Hazlett, Kal, 23.41; 3, Cole, Kal, 23.72.

400 - 1, Lamb, Kal, 53.37; 2, Richards, Kal, 53.47; 3, Lorenz, Kal, 53.58.

800 - 1, Watkins, Kal, 1:55.63; 2, Bierman, Kal, 2:08.75; 3, Ober, Kal, 2:11.21.

1,600 - 1, Michels, Kal, 4:27.04; 2, Ambrose, Kal, 4:41.78; 3, Bundy, Kal, 4:46.01.

3,200 - 1, Vidal, Kal, 9:11.85; 2, Ambrose, Kal, 9:59.01; 3, Thorne, Kal, 10:14.07.

110 hurdles - 1, M. Funk, Kal, 15.15; 2, Brumbaugh, Lib, 16.82.

300 hurdles - 1, L. Funk, Kal, 40.59; 2, Radel, Kal, 42.16; 3, Larimer, Lib, 42.50.

400 relay - 1, Kalispell 44.0.

1,600 relay - 1, Kalispell 3:31.78; 2, Libby 3:41.15.

Javelin - 1, Wassink, Kal, 184-0; 2, Lynch, Kal, 176-5; 3, Jahner, Kal, 169-3.

Shot put - 1, Lindsay, Kal, 54-9þ; 2, Rauk, Kal, 47-5Þ ; 3, Heaton, Kal, 47-1Þ.

Discus - 1, Lindsay, Kal, 163-1; 2, Brensinger, Kal, 137-8; 3, Gloschat, Kal, 124-8.

High jump - 1, Hodge, Kal, 5-11; 2, Berghan, Lib, 5-11; 3, Guthnick, Lib, 5-9.

Long jump - 1, Hodge, Kal, 20-7þ; 2, Symington, Kal, 20-2Þ; 3, Wassink, Kal, 19-1.

Triple jump - 1, Hatton, Kal, 41-4.; 2, Brumbaugh, Lib, 40-7þ; 3, Lougleed, Kal, 39-7þ.

Pole vault - 1, Hodge, Kal, 14-0; 2, Danthies, Kal, 12-6; 3, Keller, Kal, 11-9.

GIRLS

Kalispell 134, Libby 7

100 - 1, Quist, Kal, 12.91; 2, Burt, Kal, 13.12; 3, Lenock, Kal, 13.26.

200 - 1, Allen, Kal, 27.60; 2, Reid, Lib, 28.65; 3, Kramer, Kal, 29.13.

400 - 1, Palmiter, Kal, 63.20; 2, Eisenlohn, Kal, 65.65; 3, Kramer, Kal, 66.44.

800 - 1, Windauer, Kal, 2:27.56; 2, Svennugsen, Kal, 2:30.20; 3, Hill, Kal, 2:31.22.

1,600 - 1, Clary, Kal, 5:38.85; 2, Svennungsen, Kal, 5:41.31; 3, Grayson, Kal, 5:46.62.

3,200 - 1, Grayson, Kal, 12:07.25; 2, Foot, Kal, 12:23.09; 3, Brist, Kal, 12:23.25.

100 hurdles - 1, Quist, Kal, 15.56; 2, Burt, Kal, 16.56; 3, Harwood, Kal, 16.99.

300 hurdles - 1, Jimenez, Kal, 50.04.

400 relay - 1, Kalispell 52.71; 2, Libby 53.66.

1,600 relay - 1, Kalispell 4:10.76; 2, Libby 4:37.40.

Javelin - 1, Regier, Kal, 117-4; 2, Tuman, Kal, 109-0; 3, Holliday, Kal, 108-1.

Shot put - 1, McCready, Kal, 37-11; 2, O'Neil, Kal, 36-7; 3, Schaible, Kal, 33-9.

Discus - 1, Falcon, Kal, 128-11; 2, McCready, Kal, 119-5; 3, O'Neil, Kal, 117-6.

High jump - 1, Hines, Kal, 4-11; 2, Kujawa, Lib, 4-9; 3, DeShazer, Lib, 4-9.

Long jump - 1, Lenoch, Kal, 15-7Þ; 2, Harmon, Kal, 15-6; 3, Quist, Kal, 15-4þ.

Triple jump - 1, Harmon, Kal, 33-1Þ; 2, Applekamp, Kal, 31-1; 3, Klang, Kal, 31-7þ.

Pole vault - 1, Lenoch, Kal, 10-9; 2, Harmon, Kal, 9-9; 3, Peterson, Kal, 8-9.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.