Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Missoulian Penner claims three events

GREAT FALLS - Western Montana highlights were few and far between Friday at the 30th annual Great Falls Optimist Invitational girls' track and field meet.

Kalispell, Missoula Hellgate and Missoula Big Sky combined to produce just one individual winner - Hellgate discus thrower Karensa Woirhaye - on a warm, breezy day at Memorial Stadium.

Helena High, led by triple winner Julie Penner, claimed the team title in the competition, billed as a preview of the state Class AA meet in late May. Twelve of the 13 Class AA teams participated, along with Class A Havre. (Missoula Sentinel, the lone Class AA absentee, travels to Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, on Saturday.)

Helena finished with 94 points to win a tight, three-way battle with Butte (85) and Billings Senior (841/2), while Bozeman (64) and Kalispell (611/2) rounded out the top five teams. Hellgate was 11th with 29 points, while Big Sky was 12th with 25.

Penner swept the 100- and 200-meter dashes, and set a meet record of 11 feet, 1/4 inch in the pole vault.

The only other meet record came in the 1,600 relay, where Bozeman's quartet of Mandy Close, Ali Smith, Carlee Clark and Chelsea Kostrba clocked 4 minutes, 8.3 seconds, the fastest time in Montana this season.

The day's best race was the 800, where the top five times in the state were posted. Close won in 2:23.7.

Double winners were Jenny Doely of Billings Senior, who took the triple jump and high jump, and Heidi Lane of Great Falls Russell, who swept the 1,600 and 3,200. Lane's 1,600 time of 5:14.0 was just one second off the meet record.

Woirhaye, a senior, won the discus (121-8) and placed fourth in the shot put (36-91/2) with her best marks of the season. Leslie Hane was third in the 100 hurdles, and combined with Leslie Lott, Kelsey Cooley and Erin Schoen to grab third in the 400 relay.

Kalispell was led by a 2-3 finish by Michelle Tronstad and Sarah Lenoch in the pole vault, and Molly Burt's runner-up finish in the 300 hurdles. The Bravettes were third in the 1,600 relay. Distance standout Amber Arvidson, still feeling the effects of illness that kept her out of last week's Missoula Invitational, was sixth in the 1,600. She didn't run the 3,200.

Big Sky's top placers were Whitney Caron, second in the long jump in a personal-best 16-21/2, and Heidi Kahler, third in the discus.

Some key athletes missed the meet because of illness or other commitments. Helena won without Lisa Price, Class AA's top quartermiler, while Bozeman was missing hurdler Amy Thornhill and Great Falls was missing jumper-vaulter Autumn Engellant.

GREAT FALLS - Results of the 30th annual Great Falls Optimist Club Invitational girls' track and field meet, held at Memorial Stadium:

Team scores: Helena 94, Butte 85, Billings Senior 841/2, Bozeman 64, Kalispell 611/2, Great Falls 591/2, Billings West 40, Helena Capital 39, Havre 361/2, C.M. Russell 30, Missoula Hellgate 29, Missoula Big Sky 25, Billings Skyview 14.

100 - 1. Julie Penner, Helena, 13.0; 2. Jenny Doely, BSr., 13.3; 3. Julia Roos, Cap, 13.6; 4. Allisa Matter, Hav, 13.6; 5. Lena Mortensen, Helena, 13.6; 6. Brianne Petritz, Butte, 13.7; 7. Torey Scheafer, Skyv, 13.80; 8. Mara Bronson, GF, 13.81.

200 - 1. Julie Penner, Helena, 26.7; 2. Brianne Petritz, Butte, 26.9; 3. Rebekah Patrick, West, 27.5; 4. Julia Roos, Cap, 27.6; 5. Jenny Doely, BSr., 27.7; 6. Janna Nisbet, Helena, 27.9; 7. Katie Roberts, Cap, 28.1; 8. Stephanie Radke, BSr., 28.6.

400 - 1. Sara Patterson, GF, 60.8; 2. Colleen Ferriter, Helena, 61.2; 3. Ashley Wolstein, Butte, 61.6; 4. Lacy Lisac, Butte, 61.6; 5. Mara Bronson, GF, 61.8; 6. Stephanie Radke, BSr., 61.9; 7. Rebekah Patrick, West, 62.0; 8. Ali Smith, Boz, 62.1.

800 - 1. Mandy Close, Boz, 2:23.67; 2. Ashley Lehman, Helena, 2:24.1; 3. Ali Smith, Boz, 2:24.78; 4. Mara Bronson, GF, 2:26.23; 5. Joanna Carey, Boz, 2:26.45; 6. Lacy Lisac, Butte, 2:27.17; 7. Buxbaum, West, 2:28.36; 8. Jessica Moquin, Big Sky, 2:29.84.

1,600 - 1. Heidi Lane, CMR, 5:14.0; 2. Mandy Close, Boz, 5:27.00; 3. Buxbaum, West, 5:28.0; 4. Stacee Johnson, Boz, 5:29.0; 5. Andrea Luebbe, Boz, 5:30.0; 6. Amber Arvidson, Kal, 5:31.0; 7. Melanie Bellessa, GF, 5:32.0; 8. Ashley Lehman, Helena, 5:32.1.

3,200 - 1. Heidi Lane, CMR, 11:51.9; 2. Stacee Johnson, Boz, 12:01.56; 3. Jenny Peterson, Havre, 12:03.38; 4. Melanie Bellessa, GF, 12:07.19; 5. Andrea Luebbe, Boz, 12:15.04; 6. Andrea Foot, Kal, 12:35.09; 7. Laura Sanford, Boz, 12:37.59; 8. Julia McKinnon, Kal, 12:38.15.

100 hurdles - 1. Lena Mortensen, Helena, 15.6; 2. Ingrid Anderson, BSr., 15.90; 3. Leslie Hane, Hgt, 16.6; 4. Halloday Quist, Kal, 16.7; 5. Moria McKelvey, Helena, 16.8; 6. Jenna Schardein, BSr, 16.8; 7. Jessica Grubb, Boz, 16.9; 8. Shannon Griffith, Cap, 17.0.

300 hurdles - 1. Katie Roberts, Cap, 46.9; 2. Molly Burt, Kal, 47.7; 3. Ashley Wolstein, Butte, 48.0; 4. Jenna Schardein, BSr., 48.1; 5. (tie) Anjel Hoff, BSr., and Maria Jones, GF, 49.2; 7. Ingrid Anderson, BSr., 49.4; 8. Lena Mortensen, Helena, 49.8.

400 relay - 1. Butte (Brianne Petritz, Ashley Wolstein, Lacy Lisac, Ashley Woy) 51.0; 2. Helena 51.9; 3. Hellgate 52.2; 4. Capital 52.3; 5. Big Sky 52.7; 6. Havre 52.8; 7. Senior 52.81; 8. Great Falls High 52.9.

1,600 relay - 1. Bozeman (Mandy Close, Ali Smith, Carlee Clark, Chelsea Kostrba) 4:08.3 (meet record; old record 4:09.1, Helena High, 1993); 2. Butte 4:09.9; 3. Kalispell 4:14.4; 4. Helena 4:15.0; 5. Great Falls 4:15.2; 6. West 4:17.8; 7. Senior 4:19.0; 8. Skyview 4:21.6.

Javelin - 1. Kayci Kottke, CMR, 123-1; 2. Katie Desin, BSr., 120-6; 3. Liz Marzik, GF, 119-5; 4. Erin Patera, Havre, 115-10; 5. Mariah Tillo, Kal, 113-7; 6. Jessie Potter, Big Sky, 110-6; 7. Katie Connors, Helena, 110-0; 8. Brea Bochy, West, 109-5.

Shot put - 1. Andrea Morrow, West, 38-5; 2. Carra Greyn, BSr., 37-91/4; 3. Mary Jo Kraft, Cap, 37-2; 4. Karensa Woirhaye, Hgt, 36-91/2; 5. Jo Kaio, Butte, 36-81/2; 6. Kristen Ewalt, Skyv, 36-61/2; 7. Amanda McCready, Kal, 35-4; 8. Andi Powers, Helena, 35-1/2.

Discus - 1. Karensa Woirhaye, Hgt, 121-8; 2. Kristin Ewalt, Skyv, 121-3; 3. Heidi Kahler, Big Sky, 118-2; 4. Lisa Lord, BSr., 116-3; 5. Brea Bochy, West, 113-3; 6. Jessica Falson, Kal, 113-2; 7. Jo Kaio, Butte, 106-0; 8. Andi Powers, Helena, 104-10.

High jump - 1. Jenny Doely, BSr., 5-0; 2. Kristin Gaare, GF, 5-0; 3. Andrea Morrow, West, 4-10; 4. Addy Hines, Kal, 4-10; 5. Amy Ranes, Hav, 4-10; 6. (tie) Brooke Schwan, Hav, and Katrina Berg, Butte, 4-10.

Long jump - 1. Kriston Mengon, Butte, 16-3; 2. Whitney Caron, Big Sky, 16-21/2; 3. 3. Maria Jones, GF, 16-11/2; 4. Lashae Michels, Havre, 16-1; 5. Sara Slusser, Helena, 15-11; 6. Brianne Petritz, Butte, 15-10; 7. Rachelle Rae, Cap, 15-10; 8. Kari Eliason, Butte, 15-8.

Triple jump - 1. Jenny Doely, BSr., 35-2; 2. Kari Eliason, Butte, 34-9; 3. Lashae Michels, Havre, 33-81/2; 4. Halliday Quist, Kal, 33-8; 5. Sara Patterson, GF, 33-2; 6. Emily Applekamp, Kal, 32-51/2; 7. Meahgen Jacobson, BSr., 32-5; 8. Annie McCarvel, Cap, 32-31/2 .

Pole vault - 1. Julie Penner, Helena, 11-41/2 (meet record; old record 11-4, Shannon Agee, Helena, 1996); 2. Michelle Tronstad, Kal, 11-0; 3. (tie) Sara Lenoch, Kal, and Katie Mattingly, Butte, 10-0; 5. Brittney Tatchell, Helena, 10-0; 6. Shannon Sorenson, Big Sky, 9-6; 7. Andrea Hall, Hgt, 9-6; 8. Keeley Scott, Cap, 9-0.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.