Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Roughstock riders get back on track at Kalispell rodeo

Roughstock riders get back on track at Kalispell rodeo

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

KALISPELL - Roughstock riders had a better night Friday at the Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo.

Bareback riders really shined in the second performance, earning the top four places overall after just one cowboy had posted a score on Thursday. Texas cowboy Rodney Ruxton scored an 85 on Pack Rat to take the overall lead. Boulder's Cody DeMers was right behind with an 83. Bill Boyd of Olds, Alberta (82), and Zach Cayton of Billings (80), also bettered the 79 posted by Derry McLane of Bozeman on Thursday.

Beau Hill of West Glacier posted a score of 82 on Kesler Rodeo's Paleface to take over the lead in bull riding. Three bull riders managed qualified rides on Friday while just two stayed on for eight seconds in Thursday's opening performance.

DeMers, eighth in the current PRCA all-around standings, also tied for the overall lead in saddle bronc with an 81 aboard New Look. DeMers is tied with Glen O'Neill of Didsbury, Alberta, who scored an 81 Friday on Tin Pan Alley.

Northwest Montana Fair PRCA Rodeo

Friday

Flathead County Fairgrounds

Kalispell

Friday results

Bareback - 1. Rodney Ruxton, Ft., Davis, Texas, on Pack Rat, 85; 2. Cody Demers, Boulder, 83; 3. Bill Boyd, Olds, Alberta, 82; 4. Zach Cayton, Billings, 80; 5. Michael Miner, Helena, 76

Steer wrestling - 1. Justin Davis, Bozeman, 4.6; 2. John Gee, Stanford, 4.7; 3. (tie) Ivan Teigen, Capital, Jim Garrison, Glen, 5.6; 5. John Kieckhefer, Prescott, Ariz., 7.4; 6. Joey Bell, Salem, N.J., 9.5

Saddle bronc - 1. (tie) Cody Demers, Boulder, on New Look, Glen O'Neill, Didsbury, Alberta, on Tin Pan Alley, 81; 3. Ryan Mapston, Geyser, 80; 4. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 76; 5. Jess Martin, Dillon, 75; 6. Shane Moran, Dillon, 74; 7. Alan Bandy, Prince Albert, Sask., 71.

Calf roping - 1. Al Bouchard, Scandia, Alberta, 11.1; 2. Chris Witcher, Miles City, 11.6; 3. Tim Bagnell, Polson, 12.2; 4. Jeff Chapman, 18.4; 5. Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, 19.5

Team roping - 1. Kirt Jones, Piedmont, Okla.-Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas, 6.3; 2. Matt Robertson, Augusta-Shawn Steinbach, Fort Shaw, 6.6; 3. Jesse Fleming, Broadus-Chris Witcher, Miles City, 6.9; 4. Michael Harris, Vilonia, Ariz.-Chad Masters, Adams, Tenn., 16.1; 5. Caleb Twissleman, Santa Marganta, Calif.-Clay Tryan, Billings, 20.5.

Barrel racing - 1. Darcy Mapston, Geyser, 17.70; 2. Charlotte Barry, Cut Bank, 17.71; 3. Molly Powell, Simms, 18.00; 4. Diana Morris, Silver Bow, 18.16; 5. Jaime Perry, Vaughn, 18.71; 6. Heather Han, Harlem, 19.10; 7. (tie) Terri Kirkland, Billings, Tammy Billingsly, Darby, 20.08; 9. Shelly Anzick, Livingston, 23.82

Bull riding - 1. Beau Hill, West Glacier, on Paleface, 82; 2. Seth Redding, Ft. Smith, 71; 3. Bryan Richardson, Dallas, Texas, 70.

Overall leaders

Bareback - 1. Rodney Ruxton, Ft., Davis, Texas, Pack Rat, 85; 2. Cody Demers, Boulder, 83; 3. Bill Boyd, Olds, Alberta, 82; 4. Zach Cayton, Billings, 80; 5. Derry McLane, Bozeman, 79.

Steer wrestling - not available.

Saddle bronc - 1. (tie) Cody Demers, Boulder, on New Look, and Glen O'Neill, Didsbury, Alberta, on Tin Pan Alley, 81; 3. Ryan Mapston, Geyser, 80; 4. (tie) Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, and Buck Reiner, Fishtail, 76.

Calf roping - 1. Jim Locke, Miami, Texas, 9.7; 2. Tate Woodard, Miles City, 10.8; 3. Al Bouchard, Scandia, Alberta, 11.1; 4. Chris Witcher, Miles City, 11.6; 5. Tim Bagnell, Polson, 12.2.

Team roping - 1. Shain Sproul, Arlee-Mike Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., 5.8; 2. Kirt Jones, Piedmont, Okla.-Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas, 6.3; 3. Matt Robertson, Augusta-Shawn Steinbach, Fort Shaw, 6.6; 4. Jesse Fleming, Broadus-Chris Witcher, Miles City, 6.9; 5. Scot Strauser, Havre-Spider Ramone, Dodson, 7.8

Barrel racing - 1. Maria Gee, Stanford, 17.45; 2. Rayna Prewitt, Sidney, 17.54; 3. Rachel Sproul, Arlee, 17.69; 4. Darcy Mapston, Geyser, 17.70; 5. Charlotte Barry, Cut Bank, 17.71.

Bull riding - 1. Beau Hill, West Glacier, 82; 2. (tie) Seth Redding, Ft. Smith, and Phillip Hofer, Billings, and Jess Matt, Bridger, all 71; 5. Bryan Richardson, Dallas, Texas, 70.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News