Subscribe for 17¢ / day

The Florence girls just keep on rolling.

Senior Alicia Torrey won four events and sophomore Kim Heinz took the state javelin lead as the Falcons coasted to the championship of their own Florence Invitational track and field meet Thursday afternoon at Missoula County Stadium.

Florence compiled 139 points in the 12-team meet. Charlo was second with 95, followed by Superior with 68.

Arlee won the boys' title with 102 points, followed by Florence (94) and Darby (73).

Torrey swept both hurdles races for the Florence girls, and also took the long jump and triple jump. She's the Class B leader in all four of those events.

Heinz threw the javelin a career-best 138 feet, 4 inches, the longest mark in the state this spring regardless of enrollment class. The Falcons also swept both relays in swift times.

Robin Wemple of Victor (800, 1,600 meters) and Dani Wiemer of Charlo (100, 200) were each double winners, while Tessa Anderson of Drummond matched her Class C best in the pole vault, clearing 9-6.

Rafe Espinoza led the Arlee boys, winning the pole vault, javelin and 110 hurdles. Mitchell BigSam added a win in the 3,200.

Superior's Cody Feasel had a big day, winning the 200, 400, long jump and triple jump. Feasel long jumped 21-3-1/4 to win a duel against Charlo's Devon Cox, who went 21-0.

Nick Walters of Florence won the 100 dash in a swift 10.99 seconds, and Ben Winn of Darby grabbed the discus in a season-best 164-1/2. Mitchell Howard of Darby swept the 800 and 1,600.

Sentinel meet: Brandon Sparks of Hamilton and David Schroeder of Salmon, Idaho, renewed their duels in the hurdles to highlight a non-scoring meet at Stegner Field that also included Missoula Sentinel, Missoula Hellgate and Corvallis.

Schroeder clocked a terrific time of 14.4 seconds to win the boys' 110 hurdles, with Sparks placing second in a swift 14.7. Sparks came back to take the 300 hurdles in 38.8, tying his season best, while Schroeder was second in 39.1. Schroeder, who also is one of Idaho's top football and basketball players, added victories in the long jump and triple jump.

Ross Jessop of Corvallis was a double winner in the 100 and 400.

Jasey Meuchel of Hamilton posted the top times in the girls' meet, winning the 200 in 27.3 and the 400 in 60.5. Jessica Shanafelt of Salmon was a triple winner in the 100 dash, and both hurdles races.

Big Sky-Frenchtown dual: Jacob Carr of Missoula Big Sky claimed the boys' 100, 200 and 400 meters in a non-scoring dual at Frenchtown. Brant Waldron (300 hurdles, shot put) was a double winner for Frenchtown.

In the girls' meet, Melissa Paske of Big Sky swept the 100 and 200, and the Eagles also took both relays.

Florence Invitational

BOYS

Team scores: Arlee 102, Florence 94, Darby 73, Deer Lodge 64, Charlo 61-1/2, Superior 49, Stevensville 36, Hot Springs 20, Victor 14, Seeley-Swan 11, Drummond 2.5, Alberton 0, Two Eagle River 0,

100 - 1, Nick Walters, Flo, 10.99; 2, Cody Feasel, Sup, 11.32; 3, Jason Williams, Flo, 11.40; 4, Robert Sanchez, Arle, 11.43; 5, Bobby McKay, Stevi, 11.55; 6, Pat Cutler, DL, 11.59.

200 - 1, Cody Feasel, Sup, 22.82; 2, Nick Walters, Flo, 23.31; 3, Devon Cox, Cha, 23.49; 4, Robert Sanchez, Arl, 23.59; 5, Jason Williams, Flo, 23.64; 6, Pat Cutler, DL, 23.87.

400 - 1, Cody Feasel, Sup, 51.35; 2, Drew Dumont, Cha, 52.49; 3, Pat Cutler, DL, 52.52; 4, Bobby McKay, Stevi, 52.76; 5, Mike Hash, Drum, 52.91; 6, Scott Smith, Char, 54.02.

800 - 1, Mitchell Howard, Dar, 2:06.27; 2, David Miller, Flo, 2:06.88; 3, Tyler West, Cha, 2:07.48; 4, Zach Nelson, SS, 2:11.76; 5, Nate Giese, HS, 2:11.75; 6, Nick Navarro, DL, 2:13.06.

1,600 - 1, Mitchell Howard, Dar, 4:38.40; 2, Mitchell BigSam, Arl, 4:50.22; 3, David Miller, Flo, 4:54.43; 4, Jason Zeiler, Dar, 4:58.92; 5, Andrew Johnson, Flo, 5:00.8; 6, Tony Hochhalter, Vic, 5:01.78.

3,200 - 1, Mitchell BigSam, Arle, 10:44.9; 2, Jason Zeiler, Dar, 10:50.3; 3, Travis Evans, DL, 11:13.15; 4, Andrew Johnson, Flo, 11:37.8; 5, Bruce Brazil, Arl, 11:24.00; 6, Reece Middlemist, Char, 11:28.26.

110 hurdles - 1, Rafe Espinoza, Arl, 15.54; 2, Lukas Brott, DL, 16.2; 3, Seth Lindauer, Vic, 17.06; 4, Andrew Moore, Flo, 17.26; 5, Bobby Hill, DL, 17.27; 6, Tyler Rennifield, DL, 18.19.

300 hurdles - 1, Lukas Brott, DL, 41.67; 2, Brian Bachmeier, Arl, 42.48; 3, Seth Lindauer, Vic, 43.09; 4, Tyler Rennfield, DL, 43.85; 5, Bobby McKay, Stevi, 44.48; 6, (tie) Chase Bauer, Cha and Jake Tubbs, Drum, 46.61.

400 relay - 1, Florence 45.12; 2, Charlo 45.25; 3, Stevensville 45.57; 4, Arlee 46.0; 6, Deer Lodge 46.04; 6, Darby 47.36.

1,600 relay - 1, Charlo 3:34.16; 2, Florence 3:39.25; 3, Arlee, 3:40.09; 4, Stevensville 3:50:25; 5, Seeley-Swan 3:54.67; 6, Victor 3:56.27.

Javelin - 1, Rafe Espinoza, Arle, 177-3; 2, Ryan Schallenberger, Dar, 170-9; 3, Tyrel Harris, Flo, 164-8; 4, Bryce Finley, Arl, 164-7; 5, Nick Navarro, DL, 157-8; 6, Pete Cavallini, HS, 157-2.

Shot put - 1, Andrew Leichtnam, HS, 44-0; 2, Brian Tanner, Arle, 43-5; 3, Jake Tadvick, Stevi, 43-1; 4, Weston Moore, Flo, 42-9; 5, Pete Cavallini, HS, 41-7; 6, Grayson Lukasik, Arle 41-5.

Discus - 1, Ben Winn, Dar, 164 1/2; 2, Weston Moore, Flo, 142-11 3, Mike Slingsby, Flo, 136-3; 4, Andrew Leichtman, HS, 135-11; 5, Albert Cutler, DL, 130-8-1/2; 6, Pete Cavallini, HS, 126-1/2.

High jump - 1, Chad Leach, Stevi, 6-0; 2, Albert Culter, DL, 5-10; 3, Justin Palmer, Cha, 5-8; 4, Abe Madinger, SS, 5-8; 5, Kelly Cutler, DL, 5-8; 6, Yler West, Cha, 5-6.

Long jump - 1, Cody Feasel, Sup, 21-3-1/4; 2, Devon Cox, C, 21-0; 3, Bret Ralston, Dar, 20-2; 4, Lukas Brott, DL, 20-1/2; 5, Mike Bengala, Flo, 19-9-1/2; 6, Robert Sanchez, Arl, 19-8.

Triple jump - 1, Cody Feasel, Sup, 41-11-1/4; 2, Bret Ralston, Dar, 41-4-1/2; 3, Rafe Espinoza, Arl, 39-11-1/2; 4, Robert Sanchez, Arl, 39-7; 5, Zach Taylor, Stevi, 38-8-1/2; 6, Morgan Seeman, Sup, 38-8-1/4.

Pole vault - 1, Rafe Espinoza, Arl, 14-6; 2, Ryal Shallenberger, Dar, 12-6; 3, Scott Smith, Cha, 12-6; 4, Derry Harpole, DL, 12-0; 5, Craig Tanner, Arl, 12-0; 6, Abe Madinger, SS, 11-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: Florence 139, Charlo 95, Superior 68, Arlee 55, Victor 38, Deer Lodge 33 Drummond 31, Hot Springs 17, Seeley-Swan 16, Stevensville 12, Alberton 12, Darby 11. Two Eagle River 0.

100 - 1, Dani Wiemer, Cha, 13.17; 2, Billie Jo Baker, Dru, 13.43; 3, Kristie Hill, Stevi, 13.51; 4, Chioko Nakasone, Sup, 13.54; 5, Megan Mathias, Flo, 13.58; 6, Destiny Dahlseid, Flo, 13.82.

200 - 1, Dani Wiemer, Char, 27.42; 2, Megan Mathias, Flo, 27.77; 3, Chioko Nakasone, Sup, 27.9; 4, Destiney Dahlseid, Flo, 28.27; 5, Lindsey Burrington, Vic, 28.5; 6, Shelby Bingham, Flo, 28.62.

400 - 1, Chioko Nakasone, Sup, 61.61; 2, Lindsey Burrington, Vic, 61.96; 3, Ashley Miles, Arl, 64.77; 4, Missy Tiensvold, Arl, 64.80; 5, Jaclyn Stenberg, Alb, 65.99; 6, Sam Hammond, Cha, 66.51.

800 - 1, Robin Wemple, Vic, 2:30.44; 2, Melissa Horn, Stevi, 2:32.45; 3, Crystal Cain, Cha, 2:39.24; 4, Missy Tiensvold, Arle, 2:41.42; 5, Tiffany Espinoza, Arle, 2:44.54; 6, Megan Janke, DL, 2:45.41.

1,600 - 1, Robin Wemple, Vic, 5:29.0; 2, Melissa Horn, Sup, 5:40.0; 3, Crystal Cain, Char, 5:53.0; 4, Nicole Bierie, Char, 5:54.0; 5, Mariah Heaney, DL, 6:02.0; 6, Fontella Nornandeau, HS, 6.16.

3,200 - 1, Mariah Heaney, DL, 12:39.32; 2, Nicole Bierie, Cha, 13:18.31; 3, Fontell Normandeau, HS, 13:51.07; 4, Melissa Mjelde, DL, 14:08.99; 5, Emily Porter, Arl, 14:18.45; 6, Lyndsie Edwards, Flo, 14:48.60.

100 hurdles - 1, Alicia Torrey, Flo, 16.03; 2, Annie Gayvert, Flo, 16.54; 3, Kim Heinz, Flo, 17.0; 4, Chioko Nakasone, Sup, 17.32; 5, Christina Misick, Dar, 17.38; 6, Lindsey Burrington, Vic, 17.87.

300 hurdles - 1, Alicia Torrey, Flo, 47.91; 2, Chioko Nakasone, Sup, 48.84; 3, Annie Gayvert, Flo, 49.57; 4, Patti Anderson, DL, 51.66; 5, Jenny Myers, Arle, 53.70; 6, Lindsey Burrington, Vic, 53.70.

400 relay - 1, Florence 52.52; 2, Charlo 53.52; 3, Arlee 54.26; 4, Deer Lodge 54.50; 5, Darby 54.77; 6, Drummond 55.17.

1,600 relay - 1, Florence 4:22.02; 2, Charlo 4:23.81; 3, Arlee 4:24.69; 4, Superior 4:36.56; 5, Stevensville 4:39.64; 6, Hot Springs 4:54.57.

Javelin - 1, Kim Heinz, Flo, 138-4; 2, Dani Finley, Cha, 115-5; 3, Missy Tiensvold, Arl, 11-8; 4, Lynnsey Baker, Arl, 110-0; 5, Abbie Christeansen, SS, 108-7; 6, Sandy Page, HS, 100-4.

Shot put - 1, Dani Finley, Cha, 34-0; 2, Catherine Gregory, Dru, 33-5; 3, Shiloh Crawford, Sup, 33-4-1/2; 4, Shyanne Feucht, SS, 32-1-1/2; 5, Jessica Bader, Vic, 32-0; 6, Haley Dewalt, Dar, 29-10-1/2.

Discus - 1, Shyanne Feucht, SS, 110-2; Sandy Page, HS, 104-4; 3, Trena Sundet, Dar, 100-10; 4, Jessica Bader, Vic, 98-5; 5, Mackenzie Barger, Arle, 97-8; 6, Shiloh Crawford, Sup, 96-7.

High jump - 1, Cassie Dehne, Alb, 5-0; 2, Alicia Torrey, Flo, 4-10; 3, Lynnsey Baker, Arl, 4-10; 4, Jenn Burgett, Stevi, 4-8; 5, Glennis Cates, Char, 4-8; 6, April Lucier, Sup, 4-8.

Long jump - 1, Alicia Torrey, Flo, 16-2; 2, Annie Gayvert, Flo, 15-11; 3, Kim Heinz, Flo, 15-10-1/2; 4, Billy Jo Baker, Drum, 15-6-1/2; 5, Glennis Cates, Cha, 15-1/2; 6, April Lucier, Sup, 14-6-1/2.

Triple jump - 1, Alicia Torrey, Flo, 33-11; 2, Kim Heinz, Flo, 33-10-1/2; 3, April Lucier, Sup, 33-2-1/2; 4, Glennis Cates, Cha, 33-1-1/2; 5, Annie Grayvert, Flo, 32-6; Ember Evans, Stevi, 32-5-1/2.

Pole vault - 1, Tessa Anderson, Drum, 9-6; 2, Rachael Lee, DL, 9-0; 3, Nicole Bierie, Cha, 8-0; 4, Karissa Drye, Arl, 8-0; 5, Sam Hammond, Cha, 8-0; 6, Hilly McGahan, Arl, 7-6.

Big Sky-Frenchtown dual

At Frenchtown (Non-scoring)

BOYS

100 - 1, Carr, BS, 11.37; 2, Lewis, F, 11:56; 3, Johns, BS, 11.56.

200 - 1, Carr, BS, 23.0; 2, Pfahler, F, 23.42; 3, Johns, BS, 23.99.

400 - 1, Cowan, BS, 51.44; 2, Schaefer, BS, 52.63; 3, Pierce, BS, 53.4

800 - 1, Weber, BS, 2:27.0; 2, Zito, BS, 2:13.0; 3, White, BS, 2:19.9.

1,600 - 1, Brown, BS, 4:59.0; 2, Lane, BS, 5:00; 3, White, BS, 5:03.

3,200 - 1, Hunt, BS, 11:28; 2, Crisp, BS, 11:30; 3, Cooper, BS, 11.33.

110 hurdles - 1, Schaefer, BS, 15.5; 2, Paskey, F, 17.59; 3, Lane, BS, 17.66.

300 hurdles - 1, Waldron, F, 43.25; 2, Lane, BS, 43.5; 3, Johnson, F, 44.02.

400 relay - 1, Big Sky 45.06; 2, Frenchtown 45.62.

1,600 relay - 1, Frenchtown 3:34.56; 2, Big Sky 3:36.52.

Javelin - 1, McClure, BS, 150-1; 2, Drowatzsky, BS, 149-3; 2, Kirkland, BS, 134-8.

Shot put - 1, Waldron, F, 42-7-1/2 ; 2, Terrill, BS, 42-3; 3, Mecham, BS, 41-1.

Discus - 1, Brown, F, 129-2; 2, Mecham, BS, 127-0; 3, Willey, BS, 116-2.

High jump - 1, L. Looker, F, 6-1; 2, Phillippi, F, 6-1, 3, Mecham, BS, 5-9.

Long jump - 1, Phillipi, F, 20-1/2 ; 2, Schaefer, BS, 19-4; 3, Beebe, BS, 18-8-1/2.

Triple jump - 1, Pierce, BS, 39-1; 2, Deyong, BS, 36-7-1/2; 3, Cutierrez, BS, 46-5-1/2.

Pole vault - 1, Beebe, BS, 12-0; 2, Schaefer, BS, 12-0; 3, Gutierrez, BS, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 - 1, Paske, BS, 13.0; 2, Cebulla, BS, 13.38; 3, Smith, BS, 13.44.

200 - 1, Paske, BS, 27.43; 2, Lofts, F, 28.41; 3, Ortola, BS, 29.44.

400 - 1, Lemieux, BS, 62.62; 2, Tiensvold, F, 63.63; 3, Lyth, BS, 65.55.

800 - 1, Jovin, BS, 2:39.0; 2, Smith, BS, 2:41.0; 3, Stedman, F, 3:04.0.

1,600 - 1, Morley, BS, 6:29.0; 2, Fisher, F, 6:39.0; 3, Deittrich, F, 6:44.0.

3,200 - 1, Bick, F, 13:09; 2, Richardson, BS, 13:13; 3, Fife, F, 13:57.

110 hurdles - 1, Galayda, F, 20.06; 2, Roy, F, 20.12; 3, Green, F, 20.16.

300 hurdles - 1, Galayda, F, 59.87; 2, Green, F, 60.81.

400 relay - 1, Big Sky 53.0; 2, Frenchtown 54.06.

1,600 relay - 1, Big Sky 4:26.0; 2, Frenchtown 4:27.0.

Javelin - 1, Pattee, F, 104-4; 2, Zentgarf, BS, 84-2; 3, Roberts, BS, 76-10.

Shot put - 1, Pattee, F, 31-8-1/2; 2, Kahler, BS, 31-6-1/4; 3, Regel, BS, 30-1-1/2.

Discus - 1, Kahler, BS, 112-1; 2, Pattee, F, 97-0; 3, Regel, BS, 86-9.

High jump - 1, C. Lofts, F, 4-11; 2, N. Lofts, F, 4-9; 3, Knieper, BS, 4-9.

Long jump - 1, Knieper, BS, 14-5; 2, N. Lofts, F, 14-4-1/2; 3, Lemieux, BS, 13-10-1/2.

Triple jump - 1, Bender, F, 33-5-1/2; 2, Wall, BS, 30-8; 3, Peters, BS, 30-4-1/4.

Pole vault - 1, Mastalir, BS, 8-6; 2, Berkram, F, 7-6; 3, Beebe, BS, 7-0.

Sentinel meet

At Stegner Field (Non-scoring)

Participating teams: Missoula Sentinel, Missoula Hellgate, Corvallis, Hamilton, Salmon, Idaho.

BOYS

100 - 1, Ross Jessop, Cor, 11.4; 2, Brandon Sparks, Ham, 11.4; 3, Brent Jessop, Cor, 11.4; 4, Joe Thompson, Hgt, 11.5; 5, Robb Hollenbeck, Hgt, 11.6.

200 - 1, Joe Thompson, Hgt, 23.2; 2, Robb Hollenbeck, Hgt, 23.6; 3, Chris Polhemus, Sent, 24.1; 4, Mark Terrazas, Hgt, 24.2; 5, Michael warner, Cor, 24.4.

400 - 1, Ross Jessop, Cor, 51.2; 2, Brent Jessop, Cor, 52.7; 3, D.J. Lyngstad, Ham, 53.0; 4, Chris Polhemus, Sent, 54.6; 5, Alex Hamilton, Hgt, 54.8.

800 - 1, Nick Doherty, Sent, 2:05.0; 2, Matt Heiner, Sent, 2;06.0; 3, Brant Beller, Sal, 2:08.3; 4, Greyson Beckley, Sent, 2:08.7; 5, Bridger Lord, Sent, 2:12.1.

1,600 - 1, Justin Keller, Sal, 5:02.34; 2, Morgan Hoffman, Sal, 5:03.03; 3, John Springer, Cor, 5:03.87; 4, Damien Kresbach, Sent, 5:05.12; 5, Jay Kurtz, Sent, 5:08.53.

3,200 - 1, John Springer, Cor, 10:44.87; 2, Damien Kresbach, Sent, 10:44.90; 3, Adan Reyes, Sal, 11:05.20; 4, Jay Kurtz, Sent, 11:06.80; 5, Morgan Hoffman, Sal, 11:35.30.

110 hurdles - 1, David Schroeder, Sal, 14.4; 2, Brandon Sparks, Ham, 14.7; 3, Chris Mosbacher, Sent, 15.5; 4, Brandon Flaig, Sent, 16.3; 5, Cory Smith, Sent, 17.0.

300 hurdles - 1, Brandon Sparks, Ham, 38.8; 2, David Schroeder, Sal, 39.1; 3, Chris Mosbacher, Sent, 41.8; 4, David Minnis, Cor, 42.0; 5, Craig Talarico, Hgt, 43.6.

400 relay - 1, Hellgate 44.2; 2, Sentinel 44.9; 3, Salmon 46.7; 4, Corvallis 46.8.

1,600 relay - 1, Hellgate 3:35.9; 2, Sentinel 3:41.7; 3, Corvallis 3:51.7; 4, Sentinel II 3:55.6.

Javelin - 1, Nick Arnold, Sent, 146-1; 2, Tim Denman, Sent, 139-6; 3, Brandon Flaig, Sent, 136-1; 4, Dylan Tinnel, Hgt, 134-8; 5, Aaron White, Hgt, 117-3.

Shot put - 1, Tom Frandsen, Hgt, 46-2; 2, Rogers, Sal, 46-1-1/2; 3, Porter, Sal, 45-3; 4, Babbitt, Hgt, 44-8-1/2; 5, Thomas, Hgt, 44-6.

Discus - 1, Porter, Sal, 148-6-1/2; 2, Reynolds, Ham, 135-9-1/2; 3, Robers, Sal, 133-10; 4, Farley, Ham, 120-4; 5, Babbitt, Hgt, 120-3.

High jump - 1, Ian Cooke, Hgt, 6-2; 2, David Schroeder, Sal, 6-2; 3, Evan Smith, Hgt, 5-10; 4, Ben Frizzell, Hgt, 5-6; 5, Sam O'Brien, Sent, 5-6.

Long jump - 1, David Schroeder, Sal, 20-8-1/4; 2, Robb Hollenbeck, Hgt, 20-5-1/2; 3, Ross Jessop, Cor, 19-9-1/2; 4, Travis Monroe, Hgt, 19-6-1/2; 5, Ben Frizzell, Hgt, 18-11.

Triple jump - 1, David Schroeder, Sal, 44-2; 2, Nick Doherty, Sent, 40-7-1/2; 3, Chris Mosbacher, Sent, 40-1/2; 4, Travis Monroe, Hgt, 39-6-1/2; 5, Sam O'Brien, Sent, 39-6-1/2.

Pole vault - 1, Matt Hall, Hgt, 13-6; 2, Matt Green, Sal, 12-6; 3, Lucas Swanson, Ham, 12-6; 4, Charlie Tribe, Sent, 12-0; 5, Jake Wegley, Sent, 11-6.

GIRLS

100 - 1, Jessica Shanafelt, Sal, 13.3; 2, Kamden Nelson, Ham, 13.8; 3, Laura Herbst, Sal, 13.8; 4, Dalynn Bunch, Sent, 13.8; 5, Soshonah Seed, Cor, 14.2.

200 - 1, Jasey Meuchel, Ham, 27.3; 2, Jessica Shanafelt, Sal, 28.0; 3, Dalynn Bunch, Sent, 28.3; 4, Caitlin MacMillan, Sent, 28.3; 5, Laura herbst, Sal, 28.4.

400 - 1, Jasey Meuchel, Ham, 60.5; 2, Heather Olson, Sal, 64.1; 3, Lindsey Koppen, Sent, 64.8; 4, Caitlin MacMillan, Sent, 64.9; 5, Melissa Neville, Ham, 65.4.

800 - 1, Kristen Whalen, Ham, 2:33.84; 2, Haley Doyle, Sent, 2:35.31; 3, Melissa Powell, Sent, 2:36.23; 4, Kaci Briggeman, Hgt, 2:36.37; 5, Heather Olson, Sal, 2:38.34.

1,600 - 1, Athlene Allred, Cor, 5:42.4; 2, Kristina Christianson, Sent, 5:54.6; 3, Kayla Smith, Sal, 6:09; 4, Katie Elzinga, Sal, 6:11; 5, Trina Stephenson, Sal, 6:16.7.

3,200 - 1, Ashley Shaughnessy, Ham, 12:18.4; 2, Athlene Allred, Cor, 12:25.9; 3, Melissa Kleschen, Sent, 12:55.7; 4, Kayla Smith, Sal, 13:02.7; 5, Jordan Gurgiolo, Ham, 13:29.1.

100 hurdles - 1, Jessica Shanafelt, Sal, 16.6; 2, Melissa Torrey, Sal, 18.3; 3, Desi Stenslund, Sent, 18.4; 4, Brittney Maxson, Sent, 18.5; 5, Alisha Kerns, Sal, 19.5.

300 hurdles - 1, Jessica Shanafelt, Sal, 49.2; 2, Margaret Sellers, Ham, 50.8; 3, Desi Stenslund, Sent, 51.5; 4, Melissa Torrey, Sal, 53.4; 5, Alisha Kerns, Sal, 55.4.

400 relay - 1, Sentinel 52.78; 2, Hamilton 53.1; 3, Salmon 56.7; 4, Salmon 57.2.

1,600 relay - 1, Hamilton 4:18.5; 2, Sentinel 4:21.3; 3, Salmon 4:31.1; 4, Hellgate 4:33.7.

Javelin - 1, Angela Luck, Hgt, 111-7; 2, Katie Farago, Hgt, 109-0; 3, Dani Lyons, Sent, 107-11; 4, Mindy Anderson, Sent, 103-2; 5, Jenni Lyman, Sent, 98-10.

Shot put - 1, Lea Feasline, Sent, 33-1; 2, Audra Hightre, Sal, 31-2-1/2; 3, Asher Barton, Sal, 31-1; 4, Erika Lewis, Cor, 31-0; 5, Aly Zieg, Sent, 28-3-1/2.

Discus - 1, Jenica Farley, Ham, 107-4; 2, Lea Feasline, Sent, 102-2; 3, Asher Barton, Sal, 99-1; 4, Jen Louden, Sent, 87-6; 5, Sarah Dexter, Sent, 87-5-1/2.

High jump - 1, Katie Seaman, Hgt, 4-8; 2, Libby Zinke, Hgt, 4-6; 3, (tie) Laura Stratton, Sent, Stephanie Slovin, Sal, and Sarah Mattina, Sent, 4-4.

Long jump - 1, Anna Mitchell, Hgt, 15-1-1/2; 2, Megan Lowehan, Hgt, 14-7; 3, Whitney Maphis, Sent, 14-6; 4, Lindsey Koppen, Sent, 14-3-1/4; 5, Kaci Briggeman, Hgt, 14-1.

Triple jump - 1, Katie Farago, Hgt, 31-10-1/2; 2, Sarah Lyons, Ham, 30-10-1/2; 3, Melissa Powell, Sent, 30-7-1/2; 4, Whitney Maphis, Sent, 30-4-1/2; 5, Stephanie Slovin, Sal, 30-2.

Pole vault - 1, Laura Winstead, Hgt, 9-6; 2, Andrea Hall, Hgt, 9-6; 3, Erika Stewart, Cor, 9-0; 4, Katherine Blackadar, Sal, 9-0; 5, Christina Basford, Sal, 8-6.

0
0
0
0
0
You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.